FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 28)

Thru October 28

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Southside – 3

3. Holy Cross – 4

4. Highlands – 5

5. Sam Houston – 6

6. Memorial7

7. Central Catholic – 2

8. Burbank – 11

9. Brackenridge – 8

10. South San – 9

11. Edison – 10

12. East Central – 12

13. Jefferson – 13

14. Lanier – NR

15. HarlandaleNR

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. McCollum – 1

2. Holy Cross – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. Highlands – 7

5. Memorial5

6. South San – 4

7. Harlandale – 6

8. Southside – 9

9. Jefferson – 8

10. Burbank – 11

11. Providence10

12. Brackenridge – 13

13. Southwest – 12

14. Lanier15

15. Sam Houston – 14

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Nov. 2-11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Southwest (7-1, 5-0) vs. Eagle Pass (6-2, 4-1) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (35, 33) vs. Sam Houston (5-4, 5-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (7-1, 4-1) at New Braunfels (6-2, 3-2), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (1-7, 1-4) at East Central (0-8, 0-5), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (7-1, 4-1) vs. Judson (8-0, 5-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (3-5, 0-5) vs. Steele (4-4, 3-2) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-6A

Del Rio (2-6, 2-3) vs. Laredo United (4-4, 3-2) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Laredo Alexander (3-5, 3-2) vs. Laredo United South (3-5, 3-2) at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo LBJ (0-8, 0-5) at South San (35, 0-5), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Highlands (6-2, 4-2) vs. Memorial (5-3, 5-1) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-8, 0-6) vs. Edison (3-5, 3-3) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (1-7, 1-5) vs. Brackenridge (4-4, 3-3) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Floresville (5-3, 3-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (3-5, 2-1) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-8, 0-3) at Southside (62, 3-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (44, 12) vs. McCollum (0-8, 0-3) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (43, 0-0) at Central Catholic (53, 0-1), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (62, 31) at Austin Hyde Park (6-2, 4-0), 7 p.m.

Austin Regents (8-0, 4-0) at San Antonio Christian (34, 23), 7:30 p.m.

Austin St. Michael’s (3-5, 1-3) at Saint Mary’s Hall (43, 13), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (2-6, 2-3) at Boerne Geneva (7-1, 3-1), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy (17, 13) at Austin Brentwood Christian (62, 22), 7:30 p.m.

Schertz John Paul II (35, 22) at St. Gerard (26, 0-4), 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-6) at Sabinal (62), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United South vs. Laredo LBJ at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Wagner, 7:30 p.m.

Judson at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Steele vs. Clemens, 7:30 p.m.

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Del Rio, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo United vs. Laredo Alexander at Student Activity Center Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

South San at Southwest, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Highlands at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Edison vs. Jefferson at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

Southside at Floresville, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph at Antonian, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park at Austin Regents, 7 p.m.

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian, 7 p.m.

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva at Schertz John Paul II, 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard at Austin Brentwood Christian, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos Academy at Shiner St. Paul, 7:30 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy vs. Texas Wind at Doris Miller YMCA, Waco, 7 p.m.

Fort Worth All Saints at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

TAPPS II-3

Austin St. Michael’s vs. Holy Cross at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 2-4)

Thursday’s games

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (7-2, 5-1) 18, Southwest (7-2, 5-1) 13

Laredo United (5-4, 4-2) 40, Del Rio (2-7, 2-4) 14

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (6-4, 6-2) 14, Jefferson (36, 34) 7

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (8-1, 5-1) 17, New Braunfels (6-3, 3-3) 7

New Braunfels Canyon (2-7, 2-4) 33, East Central (0-9, 0-6) 14

Smithson Valley (8-1, 5-1) 40, Judson (8-1, 5-1) 37 (OT)

Steele (5-4, 4-2) 31, Wagner (3-6, 0-6) 14

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (4-5, 4-2) 29, Laredo United South (3-6, 3-3) 21

South San (45, 1-5) 35, Laredo LBJ (0-9, 0-6) 28

District 28-5A

Memorial (6-3, 6-1) 20, Highlands (6-3, 4-3) 9

Edison (4-5, 4-3) 33, Kennedy (0-9, 0-7) 30

Brackenridge (5-4, 4-3) 56, Lanier (1-8, 1-6) 20

District 29-5A

Floresville (6-3, 4-0) 28, Eagle Pass Winn (3-6, 2-2) 20

Southside (72, 4-0) 55, Harlandale (0-9, 0-421

Uvalde (54, 22) 28, McCollum (0-9, 0-4) 16

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (63, 1-141, Antonian (4-4, 0-1) 20

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park (7-2, 5-0) 31, Holy Cross (63, 32) 6

Austin Regents (9-0, 5-0) 40, San Antonio Christian (35, 240

Saint Mary’s Hall (53, 23) 43, Austin St. Michael’s (3-6, 1-4) 28

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva (8-1, 4-1) 48, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (2-7, 2-4) 21

Austin Brentwood Christian (72, 32) 52, San Marcos Academy (1-8, 1-4) 8

Schertz John Paul II (45, 32) 36, St. Gerard (27, 0-522

Nondistrict

Sabinal (72) 44, Brooks Academy (0-7) 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 29Nov. 4

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II (1-0) 37, Providence (0-1) 22 

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake (1-0) 71, Brooks Academy (0-1) 43

East Central (1-0) 70, Antonian (0-1) 57

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) 48, TMI (0-1) 27

Cole (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) (score unavailable)