GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 26)

Through Jan. 26

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Lanier – 4

3. South San – 3

4. Harlandale – 2

5. Southside – 5

6. Brackenridge – 6

7. Highlands – 7

8. Edison – 8

9. Sam Houston – 9

10. Burbank – 10

11. Holy Cross – 12

12. Southwest – 11

13. McCollum – 14

14. Jefferson – 13

15. MemorialNR

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 26)

Through Jan. 26

 

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Jefferson – 4

4. South San – 3

5. Lanier7

6. East Central – 5

7. Harlandale – 8

8. Highlands – 6

9. Memorial12

10. McCollum – 11

11. Brackenridge – 9

12. Southwest – 14

13. Edison13

14. Holy Cross – 10

15. Southside15

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2228

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 93, East Central 76

Judson 76, New Braunfels 67

Wagner 82, New Braunfels Canyon 33

Steele 78, Smithson Valley 59

District 296A

South San 69, Eagle Pass 48

Laredo LBJ 56, Del Rio 41

Southwest 61, Laredo Alexander 51

Laredo United 59, Laredo United South 56

District 285A

Jefferson 66, Burbank 37

Memorial 52, Edison 47

Sam Houston 87, Brackenridge 64

Lanier 72, Kennedy 60

District 295A

Floresville 63, Eagle Pass Winn 45

McCollum 89, Uvalde 40

Harlandale 78, Southside 69

District 26-3A

Poth 75, Cole 71

Karnes City 66, Brooks Academy 45

Fox Tech 69, Natalia 42

TAPPS 55A

Cornerstone Christian 82, Holy Cross 49

San Antonio Christian 77, TMI 50

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 85, San Antonio Lutheran 37

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 62, St. Gerard 49

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 55, Austin St. Andrew’s 36

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Antonian 71, Central Catholic 57

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central 68, Smithson Valley 61

New Braunfels Canyon 47, New Braunfels 39

Steele 70, Judson 64

Wagner 89, Clemens 80

District 296A

South San 54, Del Rio 32

Laredo Alexander 59, Laredo LBJ 39

Laredo United 38, Southwest 23

Laredo United South 49, Eagle Pass 46

District 285A

Highlands 78, Kennedy 59

Brackenridge 75, Edison 73 (OT)

Jefferson 66, Lanier 53

Sam Houston 67, Burbank 50

District 295A

Southside 79, Floresville 55

McCollum 55, Harlandale 47

Eagle Pass Winn 49, Uvalde 39

District 263A

Cole 55, Jourdanton 51

Fox Tech 71, Poth 61

Karnes City 77, Natalia 33

TAPPS 55A

Cornerstone Christian 78, TMI 55

St. Mary’s Hall 78, Holy Cross 46

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 64, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 12

San Antonio Lutheran 74, Castle Hills Baptist 50

St. Gerard 48, Keystone 45

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2228

MONDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

TUESDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

East Central 64, Clemens 60 (OT)

Judson 60, New Braunfels 27

Steele 58, Smithson Valley 35

Wagner 55, New Braunfels Canyon 38

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 64, Southwest 37

Del Rio 44, Laredo LBJ 20

Laredo United South 70, Laredo United 61

South San 65, Eagle Pass 27

District 28-5A

Sam Houston 42, Brackenridge 38

Burbank 53, Jefferson 44

Lanier 76, Kennedy 39

Edison 66, Memorial 34

District 29-5A

Floresville 52, Eagle Pass Winn 31

McCollum 59, Uvalde 31

Southside 43, Harlandale 39

District 26-3A

Poth 69, Cole 29

Natalia 52, Fox Tech 48

Karnes City 64, Brooks Academy 41

TAPPS 55A

Providence 44, St. Mary’s Hall 40

Holy Cross 60, Cornerstone Christian 40

San Antonio Christian 76, TMI 35

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 45, St. Gerard 25

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 46, San Antonio Lutheran 36
Keystone 56, Castle Hills Baptist 39

Nondistrict

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 62, Sunnybrook 27

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

FRIDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

Wagner 63, Clemens 42

Steele 58, Judson 40

New Braunfels 38, New Braunfels Canyon 31

East Central 71, Smithson Valley 43

District 296A

Laredo United South 78, Eagle Pass 26

Laredo United 90, Southwest 51

South San 66, Del Rio 46

Laredo Alexander 66, Laredo LBJ 34

District 28-5A

Edison 46, Brackenridge 41

Lanier 61, Jefferson 43

Highlands 49, Kennedy 32

Sam Houston 55, Burbank 50

District 29-5A

Uvalde 48, Eagle Pass Winn 31

Harlandale 27, McCollum 23

Southside 49, Floresville 42

District 26-3A

Poth 70, Fox Tech 14

Jourdanton 51, Cole 18

Karnes City 39, Natalia 29

TAPPS 55A

TMI 53, Cornerstone Christian 50

Holy Cross 57, St. Mary’s Hall 33

San Antonio Christian 56, Providence 15

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 22

San Antonio Lutheran 55, Castle Hills Baptist 34

St. Gerard at Keystone (scores unavailable)

Non-district

Memorial 57, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 34

SATURDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled