BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 4 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-7-1) vs. Austin Bowie (20-12) at San Marcos: best-of-3 series: – Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday. Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday. Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m., Saturday. South San (16-11-3) vs. Brennan (23-6): best-of-3 series: – Game 1: at Wolff Stadium, 7… Read More BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Hays (22-4) 1, East Central (19-7) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0) Holmes (25-4) 3, South San (24-12) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Holmes leads 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Southwest (31-6-1) 11, Alamo Heights (13-13) 0 (6 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest… Read More SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 21–27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3–I Antonian 11-5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1-3 (Game 1: 5 innings) Central Catholic 10-22, St. Mary’s Hall 0-1 (both games 5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 4, San Marcos 1 Judson 12, Steele 0 (5 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 14,… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 6, Veterans Memorial 5 Kerrville Tivy 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings) District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 10, Medina Valley 6 Southside 10, Floresville 9 Southwest Legacy 3, Harlan 2 Uvalde 11, Somerset 0 (6… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 27-5A Alamo Heights 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Saturday) District 28-5A Southwest 12, Harlan 5 (rescheduled from Saturday) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 4, East Central 0 New Braunfels 3, Clemens 0 New Braunfels Canyon 4, Steele 0 San Marcos 9,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 6, Smithson Valley 5 New Braunfels Canyon 7, East Central 2 San Marcos 6, Clemens 3 Steele 2, New Braunfels 1 District 27–6A Johnson 15, Roosevelt 0 (4 innings) MacArthur 15, Madison 0 (4 innings) Reagan… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 17)

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 9 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (16-10-1, 2-2). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-11, 8-1), East Central (20-6-1, 9-1), Harlandale (14-7, 8-4), Highlands (11-9, 5-4), Jefferson (13-10, 6-3), McCollum (15-7-1, 8-4), South San (14-7-3, 6-3), Southwest […]

Read More BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 17)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 31-April 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, Clemens 8 New Braunfels 2, San Marcos 1 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1 Smithson Valley 12, Steele 0 (5 innings) District 27–6A Churchill 9, Roosevelt 4 Johnson 10, Madison 0… Read More BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 31-April 6 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-II Holy Cross 10, San Antonio Christian 1 Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 6, San Marcos 4 New Braunfels 6, East Central 3 New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 0 Steele 10, Clemens 7 District 27–6A Churchill 7, LEE 6 MacArthur 3,… Read More SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)