WHAT'S NEW

Jefferson

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (Nov. 14)

November 14, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 12-18 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district East Central 57, Taft 43 Antonian 45, Southwest 32 Fox Tech at Castle Hills Christian (score unavailable) Holmes 40, Highlands 38 Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lee Academy (score [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

November 13, 2017 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Southside – 2 3. Memorial – 3 4. Holy Cross – 6 5. Sam Houston – 4 6. Central Catholic – 5 7. Highlands – 7 8. Burbank – 8 9. South San – 10 10. Brackenridge – 9 11. Jefferson – 13 12. Edison – 11 13. East Central [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE (Nov. 9-11) Thursday’s games District 29–6A Laredo United South (4-6, 4-3) 21, Laredo LBJ (0-10, 0-7) 14 District 28-5A Burbank (5-5, 5-3) 41, Lanier (1-9, 1-7) 21 District 27-6A Steele (6-4, 5-2) 14, Clemens (8-2, 5-2) 13 Friday’s games District 27-6A Wagner (4-6, 1-6) 45, East Central (0-10, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

November 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-5, 5-3), Central Catholic (6-4, 1-1), Highlands (7-3, 5-3), Holy Cross (7-3, 4-2), Memorial (7-3, 7-1), Sam Houston (6-4, 6-2), Southside (8-2, 5-0), Southwest (8-2, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Nov. 4)

November 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru November 4   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Southside – 2 3. Memorial – 6 4. Sam Houston – 5 5. Central Catholic – 7 6. Holy Cross – 3 7. Highlands – 4 8. Burbank – 8 9. Brackenridge – 9 10. South San – 10 11. Edison – 11 12. East Central – 12 13. Jefferson – 13 [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 28)

October 31, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru October 28   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Southside – 3 3. Holy Cross – 4 4. Highlands – 5 5. Sam Houston – 6 6. Memorial – 7 7. Central Catholic – 2 8. Burbank – 11 9. Brackenridge – 8 10. South San – 9 11. Edison – 10 12. East Central – 12 13. Jefferson – 13 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (final)

October 31, 2017 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. McCollum – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. East Central – 3 4. Highlands – 7 5. Memorial – 5 6. South San – 4 7. Harlandale – 6 8. Southside – 9 9. Jefferson – 8 10. Burbank – 11 11. Providence – 10 12. Brackenridge – 13 13. Southwest – 12 14. Lanier – [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Nov. 2-11)

October 31, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Nov. 2-4) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Southwest (7-1, 5-0) vs. Eagle Pass (6-2, 4-1) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m. District 28-5A Jefferson (3–5, 3–3) vs. Sam Houston (5-4, 5-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday’s games District 27-6A [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

October 28, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 27–Nov. 4 Friday, Oct. 27 matches TAPPS 5A Bi-district round Holy Cross (28-13) bye   Monday’s matches CLASS 5A Bi-district round Richmond Foster (27-8) 3, Burbank (16-20) 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-23) Victoria West (20-13) 3, Jefferson (16-15) 1 (25-9, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 3)

October 27, 2017 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through November 3 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (6-3, 1-1), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-2), Memorial (5-3, 5-1), Sam Houston (6-4, 6-2), Southside (6-2, 3-0), Southwest (7-2, 5-1). POSSIBLE [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated Oct. 25)

October 26, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 27-Nov. 4 CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (16-14) vs. McAllen Rowe (28-7) at Alice, 7 p.m., Tuesday CLASS 5A Bi-district round Burbank (16-19) vs. Richmond Foster (26-8) at Schulenburg, 6 p.m., Monday Harlandale (20-10) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 21)

October 25, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru October 21  TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Central Catholic – 4 3. Southside – 5 4. Holy Cross – 2 5. Highlands – 3 6. Sam Houston – 10 7. Memorial – 7 8. Brackenridge – 9 9. South San – 6 10. Edison – 12 11. Burbank – 8 12. East Central – 11 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 18)

October 19, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through October 18   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. McCollum – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. East Central – 3 4. South San – 4 5. Memorial – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. Highlands – 7 8. Jefferson – 8 9. Southside – 9 10. Providence – 10 11. Burbank – 11 12. Southwest – 13 13. Brackenridge – 12 14. [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 19, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 15–21 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-22) East Central 3, Steele 2 (25-18, 25-22, 23-25, 22-25, 15-13) New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-10) Smithson Valley 3, New [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 14)

October 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru October 14   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. Highlands – 6 4. Central Catholic – 3 5. Southside – 7 6. South San – 4 7. Memorial – 9 8. Burbank – 5 9. Brackenridge – 8 10. Sam Houston – 10 11. East Central – 12 12. Edison – 14 13. Jefferson – 11 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

October 16, 2017 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Burbank (16-19, 10-5), Harlandale (20-10, 7-3), Highlands (21-9, 14-2), Holy Cross (28-13, 10-0), Jefferson (16-14, 13-3), McCollum (26-4, 10-0), Memorial (26-6, 14-2), Providence (16-17, [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 26-Nov. 11)

October 16, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 26-28) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United South (2-5, 2-2) at Del Rio (2-5, 2-2), 7 p.m. District 28-5A Edison (3-4, 3-2) vs. Highlands (5-2, 3-2) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday’s games District 27-6A Judson (7-0, 4-0) vs. Clemens (7-0, 4-0) at [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 19-21) Thursday’s games District 29-6A Eagle Pass (6–1, 4-0) 35, Laredo United South (2–5, 2–2) 31 District 28–5A Edison (3-4, 3-2) 30, Lanier (1-6, 1-4) 6 Friday’s games District 27-6A Clemens (7-0, 4-0) 16, Smithson Valley (6-1, [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 26)

October 15, 2017 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 26 ALREADY QUALIFIED: none. LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (6-2, 4-2), Holy Cross (6-2, 3-1), Memorial (4-3, 4-1), Sam Houston (4-4, 4-2), Southside (5-2, 2-0), Southwest (6-1, 4-0). [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 12)

October 14, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through October 12   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. McCollum – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. East Central – 4 4. South San – 3 5. Memorial – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. Highlands – 10 8. Jefferson – 7 9. Southside – 8 10. Providence – 9 11. Burbank – 12 12. Brackenridge – 13 13. Southwest – 11 14. [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 7)

October 11, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru October 7   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 2 2. Holy Cross – 3 3. Central Catholic – 1 4. South San – 5 5. Burbank – 4 6. Highlands – 6 7. Southside – 7 8. Brackenridge – 8 9. Memorial – 9 10. Sam Houston – 11 11. Jefferson – 12 12. East Central – 10 13. Lanier – 14 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 13)

October 11, 2017 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 13 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Highlands (18-9, 11-2), Harlandale (19-8, 6-1), Holy Cross (25-13, 8-0), Jefferson (14-14, 11-3), McCollum (23-4, 7-0), Memorial (24-5, 12-1). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 11, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 8–14 MONDAY District 26-3A Poth 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-13) Jourdanton at Karnes City (scores unavailable)   TUESDAY District 27-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1 (25-16, 12-25, 26-24, 25-22) East Central 3, Judson 1 (scores unavailable) New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 8, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 12-14) Thursday’s games District 28–5A Memorial (3-3, 3-1) 34, Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 33 Highlands (5-1, 3-1) 38, Jefferson (2-5, 2-3) 15 District 29–5A Eagle Pass Winn (2–4, 1-0) 27, McCollum (0-6, 0-1) 14 TAPPS II-3 Austin Hyde Park (4-2, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 5)

October 6, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through Oct. 5   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. McCollum – 1 2. Holy Cross – 2 3. South San – 4 4. East Central – 3 5. Memorial – 6 6. Harlandale – 5 7. Jefferson – 8 8. Southside – 7 9. Providence – 9 10. Highlands – 11 11. Southwest – 10 12. Burbank – 12 13. Brackenridge – 13 14. [...]