GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 31Jan. 5

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Happy New Year!!!!

New-year-2019

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Johnson 59, LEE 44

Churchill 58, Reagan 46

MacArthur 62, South San 59

Madison 60, Roosevelt 26

District 26-5A

Seguin 58, Memorial 53

Kerrville Tivy 61, Boerne Champion 35

Harlandale 52, Kennedy 42

Veterans Memorial 58, Wagner 36

District 27-5A

Edison 57, Lanier 51

Brackenridge 60, Alamo Heights 36

Sam Houston 73, Fox Tech 3

Highlands 72, Jefferson 31

District 28-5A

Southside 53, Floresville 41

Medina Valley 51, Eagle Pass Winn 35

Harlan 62, Southwest Legacy 47

Somerset 77, Uvalde 34

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43, Brooks Academy 10

Southwest 45, Providence 39

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Smithson Valley 53, East Central 21

Judson 73, New Braunfels 35

New Braunfels Canyon 39, Clemens 38

Steele 73, San Marcos 17

District 26-5A

Memorial 65, McCollum 41

Seguin 57, Kennedy 25

Kerrville Tivy 63, Harlandale 30

Boerne Champion 71, Wagner 36

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 74, Burbank 37

Highlands 72, Alamo Heights 50

Sam Houston 62, Jefferson 39

Edison 79, Fox Tech 18

District 28-5A

Harlan 62, Southwest 47

District 30-4A

Pleasanton 66, Brooks Academy 3

Gonzales 69, Poteet 32

La Vernia 58, Navarro 49

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur 62, Johnson 61

Madison 47, Reagan 27

South San 60, Roosevelt 37

Churchill 64, LEE 37

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 48, Somerset 46

Southwest Legacy 52, Eagle Pass Winn 42

Floresville 46, Uvalde 36

District 30-4A

Cuero 51, La Vernia 44

Non-district

Holy Cross at Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (score unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 31Jan. 5

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Happy New Year!!!!

New-year-2019

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson 71, LEE 32

South San 36, MacArthur 35

Reagan 51, Churchill 48

Roosevelt 68, Madison 60

District 26-5A

Harlandale 53, Kennedy 51

Boerne Champion 52, Kerrville Tivy 46

Wagner 62, Veterans Memorial 42

Seguin 57, Memorial 41

District 27-5A

Edison 59, Lanier 50

Sam Houston 84, Fox Tech 38

Alamo Heights 72, Brackenridge 68 (OT)

Highlands 92, Jefferson 89 (4 OT)

District 28-5A

Floresville 93, Southside 66

Harlan 75, Southwest Legacy 31

Somerset 60, Uvalde 56

Medina Valley 80, Eagle Pass Winn 50

Non-district

Southwest 54, Central Catholic 51

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens 65, New Braunfels Canyon 61

East Central 75, Smithson Valley 66

Judson 66, New Braunfels 64 (OT)

Steele 77, San Marcos 38

District 26-5A

Wagner 73, Boerne Champion 64

Harlandale 63, Kerrville Tivy 45

McCollum 54, Memorial 51

Kennedy 69, Seguin 54

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 61, Burbank 30

Alamo Heights 54, Highlands 47

Jefferson 47, Sam Houston 43

Edison 60, Fox Tech 27

District 28-5A

Southwest 53, Harlan 44

District 30-4A

Pleasanton 89, Brooks Academy 67

Gonzales 53, Poteet 49

La Vernia 68, Navarro 34

Non-district

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 52, Holy Cross 49

Central Catholic 59, Austin St. Michael’s 46

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson 50, MacArthur 46

Madison 58, Reagan 37

Roosevelt 55, South San 40

Churchill 73, LEE 54

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 65, Somerset 46

Floresville 58, Uvalde 32

Southwest Legacy 56, Eagle Pass Winn 43