FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 27)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 27

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1), Highlands (5-3, 5-1), Lanier (6-3, 6-1); Sam Houston (5-3, 4-3).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Central Catholic (3-5, 1-0), Holy Cross (7-1, 3-1).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: McCollum (2-6, 1-2), Southside (4-4, 1-2), Southwest (53, 3-2).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

Remaining games for contenders

(district records in parentheses; area teams in boldface)

District 29-6A

DEL RIO (5-0) – Today, Laredo United; Nov. 4, at Eagle Pass (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

LAREDO UNITED SOUTH (4-1) – Today, at Laredo Alexander (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo); Nov. 3, Laredo LBJ (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo).

LAREDO ALEXANDER (3-2) – Today, Laredo United South (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo); Nov. 4, Laredo United (Student Activity Center Field, Laredo).

SOUTHWEST (3-2) – Today, Eagle Pass; Nov. 4, at South San.

EAGLE PASS (2-3) – Today, Southwest; Nov. 4, Del Rio (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

District 29-5A

EAGLE PASS (3-0)Today, at Floresville; Nov. 4, Uvalde (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

UVALDE (2-1)Today, McCollum; Nov. 4, at Eagle Pass Winn (Cozel-Foster Stadium, Eagle Pass).

FLORESVILLE (2-1)Today, Eagle Pass Winn; Nov. 4, at Southside.

SOUTHSIDE (1-2) – Today, at Harlandale (Harlandale Memorial Stadium); Nov. 4, Floresville.

McCOLLUM (1-2) – Today, at Uvalde; Nov. 4, Harlandale (Harlandale Memorial Stadium).

TAPPS I-2

ANTONIAN (1-0)Today, Central Catholic; Nov. 4, at Brownsville St. Joseph.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC (1-0) – Today, at Antonian; Nov. 4, St. Anthony.

TAPPS II-3

HOLY CROSS (3-1) – Saturday, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (Harlandale Memorial Stadium); Nov. 4, at Austin St. Michael’s.

SAN ANTONIO CHRISTIAN (2-3) Today, at Austin Regents; Nov. 4, bye.

ST. MARY’S HALL (1-3)Today, at Austin St. Michael’s; Nov. 4, Cornerstone Christian.

AUSTIN ST. MICHAEL’S (1-3)Today, St. Mary’s Hall; Nov. 4, Holy Cross.

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Edison (23-16, 15-1), Highlands (22-16, 12-4), Holy Cross (40-10, 100), Harlandale (26-10, 6-4), Jefferson (14-19, 12-4), Lanier (19-23, 9-7), McCollum (24-11, 9-1), Providence (21-16, 4-6), Southside (31-8, 9-1), Southwest (25-18, 9-5).

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 15)

Through Oct. 15

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Lanier3

3. Edison – 2

4. Southwest – 7

5. Brackenridge – 4

6. Southside – 5

7. Highlands – 11

8. Harlandale – 8

9. McCollum – 10

10. Central Catholic – 9

11. Sam Houston – 6

12. East Central – 12

13. Kennedy13

14. Jefferson14

15. South San – 15

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 15)

Through Oct. 15

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southside – 2

3. McCollum – 4

4. Southwest – 3

5. Edison – 6

6. Harlandale – 5

7. Providence8

8. East Central – 7

9. South San – 9

10. Jefferson – 13

11. Highlands – 11

12. Lanier – 10

13. Memorial14

14. Sam Houston – 15

15. Burbank12

 

NR = not ranked

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 1622

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian (19-15, 4-5) 3, TMI (3-14 ???, 1-8) 0 (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens (32-7, 8-4) 3, Judson (9-29, 2-10) 0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-16)

New Braunfels (31-12, 11-1) 3, Wagner (7-24, 1-11) 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-11)

New Braunfels Canyon (35-7, 10-2) 3, Smithson Valley (31-9, 9-3) 1 (25-23, 25-18, 22-25, 25-13)

Steele (20-18, 5-7) 3, East Central (14-23, 2-10) 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-20)

District 29-6A

Southwest (23-18, 7-5) 3, Laredo LBJ (19-14, 4-8) 0 (25-15, 25-17, 26-24)

Laredo United (30-7, 11-1) 3, Eagle Pass (2-14 ???, 0-11 ???) 0 (25-21, 25-12, 25-6)

Del Rio (11-7 ???, 7-5) 3, Laredo United South (7-11 ???, 4-7 ???) 2 (25-8, 22-25, 21-25, 25-23, 15-9)

Laredo Alexander (38-3, 11-1) 3, South San (13-22, 2-10) 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)

District 28-5A

Highlands (20-16, 10-4) 3, Edison (21-16, 13-1) 2 (18-25, 23-25, 25-19, 25-16, 15-7)

Lanier (17-23, 7-7) 3, Memorial (10-21, 4-10) 2 (25-17, 23-25, 25-17, 24-26, 15-9)

Sam Houston (20-21, 8-7) 3, Kennedy (0-25, 0-14) 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)

Burbank (13-26, 7-8) 3, Brackenridge (5-30, 4-10) 0 (25-13, 28-26, 26-24)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn (8-14 ???, 1-6 ???) 3, Uvalde (0-19 ???, 0-7 ???) 1 (25-19, 25-18, 18-25, 25-18)

McCollum (22-11, 7-1) 3, Harlandale (24-10, 4-4) 1 (25-19, 25-23, 24-26, 25-19)

Southside (30-7, 8-0) 3, Floresville (11-17 ???, 3-5) 0 (25-20, 25-21, 26-24)

District 26-3A

Natalia (9-12, 3-6 ???) 3, Cole (8-15 ???, 4-5 ???) 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-14)

Brooks Academy (5-13 ???, 1-7 ???) at Jourdanton (16-9 ???, 6-2 ???) (scores unavailable)

Karnes City (10-9 ???, 7-4) 3, Fox Tech (2-29, 1-9) 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-13)

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall (24-10, 8-1) 3, Providence (21-15, 4-5) 1 (25-13, 25-20, 21-25, 25-19)

Holy Cross (39-10, 9-0) 3, Cornerstone Christian (11-25, 0-9) 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-12)

TAPPS 5-3A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (22-8, 9-0) 3, Castle Hills Baptist (21-11-2, 6-4) 1 (25-13, 16-25, 25-17, 25-23)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (24-7, 6-3) 3, Keystone (5-13 ???, 1-7 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran (19-19-2, 5-3) 3, St. Gerard (7-17 ???, 0-8 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-23

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian (20-15, 5-5) 3, Providence (21-16, 4-6) 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-18)

TAPPS 5-3A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (23-8, 10-0) 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (24-8, 6-4) 0 (scores unavailable)

Keystone (6-14 ???, 2-8) 3, St. Gerard (8-20, 0-10) 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-22)

Castle Hills Baptist (22-10-2, 7-3) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (19-21-2, 5-5) 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

New Braunfels (32-12, 12-1) 3, Clemens (32-8, 8-5) 1 (25-16, 25-14, 14-25, 25-19)

New Braunfels Canyon (36-7, 11-2) 3, East Central (14-24, 2-11) 0 (26-24, 25-12, 25-23)

Smithson Valley (32-9, 10-3) 3, Judson (9-30, 2-11) 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-10)

Steele (21-18, 6-7) 3, Wagner (7-25, 1-12) 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-15)

District 29-6A

South San (14-22, 3-10) 3, Laredo LBJ (19-15, 4-9) 2 (23-25, 25-23, 31-29, 19-25, 15-8)

Laredo Alexander (39-3, 12-1) 3, Laredo United South (7-12 ???, 4-8 ???) 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-16) 

Southwest (24-18, 8-5) 3, Eagle Pass (2-15 ???, 0-12 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

District 28-5A

Lanier (18-23, 8-7) 3, Brackenridge (5-31, 4-11) 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-17)

Highlands (21-16, 11-4) 3, Memorial (10-22, 4-11) 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-16)

Edison (22-16, 14-1) 3, Kennedy (0-26, 0-15) 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-11)

Jefferson (13-18, 11-3) 3,Sam Houston (20-22, 8-8) 2 (18-25, 25-9, 25-19, 23-25, 15-11)

District 295A

Floresville (12-17 ???, 4-5) 3, Uvalde (0-21 ???, 0-9) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-15)

Harlandale (25-10, 5-4) 3, Eagle Pass Winn (8-16 ???, 2-7) 0 (scores unavailable)

McCollum (23-11, 8-1) 3, Southside (30-8, 8-1) 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-20)

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy (5-13 ???, 1-7 ???) at Natalia (9-12, 3-6 ???) (scores unavailable)

Cole (9-16 ???, 5-6) 3, Fox Tech (2-30 ???, 1-10) 1 (25-13, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21)

Poth (22-19, 11-0) 3, Karnes City (10-10 ???, 7-5 ???) 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-11)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross (40-10, 10-0) 3, St. Mary’s Hall (24-11, 8-2) 2 (25-18, 25-22, 21-25, 22-25, 16-14)

Cornerstone Christian (12-25, 1-9) 3, TMI (3-15 ???, 1-9) 0 (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A

Laredo United (31-7, 12-1) 3, Del Rio (11-8 ???, 7-6) 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-21)