SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/19 District championships for Class 5A softball left undecided

Please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website:

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/District-championships-for-Class-5A-softball-left-15280374.php

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/19 Area Class 6A, TAPPS softball teams were building banner seasons

(please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website)

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Area-Class-6A-TAPPS-softball-teams-were-building-15280377.php

 

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/12 McCollum boys basketball coach brings hoop dreams to YouTube

Please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website:

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/McCollum-coach-brings-hoop-dreams-to-YouTube-15265827.php

 

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/12 Munoz sisters helped raise expectations for Edison girls basketball

Please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website:

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Munoz-sisters-helped-raise-expectations-for-15265834.php

 

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/5 How coaches are using technology to connect with athletes during stay at home

Southside Reporter story, part 2 of 2:

(please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website)

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Social-media-proves-helpful-for-coaches-and-15246690.php

MULTIPLE SPORTS: 2020-22 UIL/TAPPS realignment assignments at-a-glance

2020-22 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT ASSIGNMENTS AT-A-GLANCE

(area teams only)

>Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Brooks Academy29-4A (basket/volley/soft) / independent (foot)

>Burbank – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Central Catholic – TAPPS 3-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 2-I (foot)

>East Central – 27-6A (all sports)

>Edison – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Fox Tech – 29-4A (basket/volley)

>Harlandale – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 12-5A Div. I (foot)

>Highlands – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Holy Cross – TAPPS 3-III (base) / 3-III/IV (foot) / 2-III (soft) / TAPPS 34A (basket / volley)

>Jefferson – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Kennedy – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Lanier – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>McCollum – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 12-5A Div. I (foot)

>Memorial – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>Providence – TAPPS 3-5A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3-II (soft)

>St. Gerard – TAPPS 4-V (base) / TAPPS 5-2A (basket / volley) / TAPPS 3III/IV (foot) / TAPPS 4-IV (softball)

>Sam Houston – 27-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 13-5A Div. I (foot)

>South San – 27-6A (all sports)

>Southside – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Southwest – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Southwest Legacy – 28-5A (basket/volley/base/soft) / 14-5A Div. I (foot)

>Young Men’s Leadership Academy – 294A (basket) / 144A Div. II (foot)

>Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 294A (basket/volley)

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

Note: teams we cover are in boldface

Class 6A

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I

(baseball)

Antonian

Austin St. Dominic Savio

Central Catholic

San Antonio Christian

TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I

(football)

Antonian

Central Catholic

Houston St. Pius X

Houston St. Thomas

Katy St. John XXIII

San Antonio Christian

Tomball Concordia Lutheran

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-6A

(basketball)

Antonian

Austin St. Dominic Savio

Central Catholic

San Antonio Christian

Class 5A
 

TAPPS DISTRICT 35A

(girls basketball and volleyball)

Austin Brentwood Christian

Austin Hyde Park

Austin Regents

Austin St. Michael’s

Boerne Geneva

Providence

St. Anthony

St. Mary’s Hall

TMI

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-II

(softball)

Austin Brentwood Christian

Austin Hyde Park

Boerne Geneva

Corpus Christi John Paul II

Providence

St. Anthony

St. Mary’s Hall

TMI

Class 4A
 

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-III

(baseball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

Schertz John Paul II

San Marcos Academy

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 34A

(boys basketball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

San Marcos Academy

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 34A

(girls basketball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 34A

(volleyball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

San Marcos Academy

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 3-III/IV

(football)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart

Holy Cross

St. Gerard

San Marcos Academy

Schertz John Paul II

Shiner St. Paul

Temple Central Texas Christian

Texas School for the Deaf

TAPPS DISTRICT 2-III

(softball)

Austin Veritas Academy

Holy Cross

San Antonio Lutheran

Schertz John Paul II

Texas School for the Deaf

Class 2A

TAPPS DISTRICT 4-V

(baseball)

Atonement Academy

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Bulverde Living Rock Academy

Hallettsville Sacred Heart

Shiner St. Paul

St. Gerard

Victoria Faith Academy

TAPPS DISTRICT 5-2A

(basketball and volleyball)

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Hallettsville Sacred Heart

Shiner St. Paul

St. Gerard

Victoria Faith Academy

 

TAPPS DISTRICT 4-IV

(softball)

Atonement Academy

Bulverde Bracken Christian

Hill Country Christian

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills

Keystone

New Braunfels Christian

St. Gerard

MULTIPLE SPORTS: UIL realignment 2020-22

Note: teams we cover are in boldface

Class 6A

DISTRICT 26-6A

(all sports)

Clemens

East Central

Judson

New Braunfels

Smithson Valley

South San

Steele

Wagner

Class 5A

DISTRICT 12-5A

Division I

(football)

Buda Johnson

Dripping Springs

Harlandale

Kyle Lehman

McCollum

New Braunfels Canyon

Seguin

Veterans Memorial

DISTRICT 13-5A

Division I

(football)

Brackenridge

Burbank

Edison

Highlands

Jefferson

Kennedy

Lanier

Memorial

Sam Houston

DISTRICT 14-5A

Division I

(football)

Eagle Pass Winn

Laredo Cigarroa

Laredo Martin

Rio Grande City

Southside

Southwest

Southwest Legacy

DISTRICT 27-5A

(basketball / volleyball / baseball / softball)

Brackenridge

Burbank

Edison

Highlands

Jefferson

Kennedy

Lanier

Memorial

Sam Houston

DISTRICT 28-5A

(basketball / volleyball / baseball / softball)

Eagle Pass Winn

Floresville

Harlandale

McCollum

Medina Valley

Southside

Southwest

Southwest Legacy

Class 4A

DISTRICT 14-5A

Division II

(football)

Austin Achieve

Austin Eastside Memorial

Manor New Tech

Navarro

Wimberley

Young Men’s Leadership Academy

DISTRICT 294A

(girls basketball / volleyball)

Brooks Academy

Devine

Fox Tech

Somerset

Young Women’s Leadership Academy

DISTRICT 294A

(boys basketball)

Brooks Academy

Devine

Fox Tech

Somerset

Young Men’s Leadership Academy

DISTRICT 294A

(softball)

Brooks Academy

Devine

Hondo

Pleasanton

Somerset

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 4/28 How coaches are using technology to connect with athletes during stay at home

Southside Reporter story, part 1 of 2:

(please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website)

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Coaches-players-adapt-to-virtual-workouts-15230390.php

 

 

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 814

Mondays games

District 26-5A

McCollum 11, Wagner 5

Seguin 4, Veterans Memorial 3

Kerrville Tivy 20, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Harper 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Lytle 4, Kennedy 2

San Antonio Christian 5, Central Catholic 2

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 10, Harlandale 5

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 5, Burbank 2

Highlands 8, Edison 5

Alamo Heights 7, Jefferson 2

Lanier 9, Sam Houston 3

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 7, Southwest Legacy 3

Southwest 2, Uvalde 0

Non-district

South San 11, Harlan 0 (5 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 8, Seguin 5

Wagner 4, Memorial 3

District 28-5A

Southside 6, Harlan 3

Floresville 5, Eagle Pass Winn 4

Non-district

Veterans Memorial 10, Jefferson 9 (8 innings)

 

Thursday’s games

District 26-5A

McCollum 13, Veterans Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 11, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Uvalde 11, Harlan 5

Non-district

Harlandale 4, Highlands 3

Sam Houston 14, The Winston School 4 (6 innings)

Bandera Tournament

Bandera 6, Edison 5 (5 innings)
Edison 10, Memorial 1 (3 innings)
Devine 9, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Edison 2, Devine 2 (4 innings)
Bandera 10, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Holy Cross, South San. Finals – Saturday.

Canyon Lake Tournament

Brackenridge 13, Schertz John Paul II 1 (5 innings)
Canyon Lake 7, Burbank 2

Laredo ISD Tournament

At Laredo Martin

AREA TEAMS – Kennedy. (tournament canceled)

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy 3, Lytle 2 (6 innings)

San Antonio Classic

At multiple sites

Churchill 10, Central Catholic 7
Boerne 8, East Central 6
Smithson Valley 5, Central Catholic 1
East Central 4, Austin Lake Travis 0

 

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southside 0 (6 innings)

Somerset 3, Floresville 0

Medina Valley 6, Southwest 4

Non-district

Bandera Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 14, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)
South San vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
South San 9, Cornerstone Christian 6 (5 innings)
Holy Cross vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
South San vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
Cornerstone Christian 9, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)
>Saturday’s games are canceled

Canyon Lake Tournament

Robstown 5, Brackenridge 4 (6 innings)
Corpus Christi Moody 10, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Schertz John Paul II 7, Burbank 2

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy 11, Pearsall 6

San Antonio Classic

At multiple sites

New Braunfels Canyon 2, Central Catholic 1
>The tournament was canceled after this game

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Burbank. (scores unavailable)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southwest Legacy. (canceled)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 814

Monday’s games

District 276A

Churchill 15, Reagan 14

Johnson 9, LEE 3

Madison 17, Roosevelt 3 (5 innings)

South San 6, MacArthur 5 (8 innings)

District 27-5A

Edison 17, Brackenridge 1 (3 innings)

Highlands 5, Alamo Heights 3

Jefferson 23, Lanier 3 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 4, Uvalde 1

Southwest 15, Southwest Legacy 0 (4 innings)

Medina Valley 13, Harlan 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Providence 17, Schertz John Paul II 6 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 2, New Braunfels 0

Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels Canyon 6

Clemens 11, Steele 6

Judson 5, San Marcos 1

District 265A

Veterans Memorial 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)

McCollum 11, Boerne Champion 7

Seguin 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)

Wagner 12, Kennedy 11

District 285A

Somerset 6, Southside 2

Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 0

District 304A

Navarro 22, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Gonzales 5, Cuero 4

Pleasanton 20, Poteet 12

 

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

LEE 5, Churchill 4

MacArthur 5, Johnson 1

Madison 8, Reagan 2

South San 13, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 21, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

McCollum 15, Harlandale 3 (6 innings)

Veterans Memorial 16, Kennedy 0 (4 innings)

District 275A

Alamo Heights 16, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)

Edison 16, Burbank 1 (6 innings)

Highlands 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings)

District 285A

Uvalde 12, Somerset 2 (5 innings)

Southwest Legacy 15, Harlan 8

 

Thursday’s games

District 265A

Kerrville Tivy 19, Wagner 2 (3 innings)

Non-district

East Central 17, Hondo 0 (3 innings)

San Marcos Tournament

Southwest 6, Yoakum 4 (4 innings)
Lubbock Monterrey 1, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 12, Odessa Permian 1 (5 innings)

 

Friday’s games

District 285A

Southside 2, Floresville 1

District 304A

Brooks Academy at Poteet (score unavailable)

La Vernia 18, Cuero 8

Navarro 14, Gonzales 12

Non-district

San Marcos Tournament

Southwest 2, Snyder 0 (5 innings)
Antonian 4, Southwest 3 (4 innings)
Southwest 10, Lindale 0 (4 innings)
>Saturday’s games are canceled

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 17

Mondays games

District 28-5A

Southwest 1, Southside 0 (8 innings)

Non-district

Holy Cross 12, Sam Houston 5

Hondo 13, Highlands 3 (6 innings)

Pearsall 3, Brackenridge 0

 

Tuesday’s games

District 265A

Kennedy 16, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 6, McCollum 0

Seguin 12, Wagner 2 (5 innings)

Veterans Memorial 4, Harlandale 3

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 5, Somerset 2

Uvalde 6, Southwest Legacy 1

Non-district

Holy Cross 9, Boerne Geneva 7 (6 innings)

Jefferson 8, South San 2

Reagan 8, East Central 0

 

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Harlan 1 (8 innings)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic/St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

Central Catholic 5, LEE 3 (6 innings)
South San 9, McAllen Rowe 3 (6 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — McCollum.

Comal ISD Tournament

Smithson Valley 14, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Fort Bend Clements 10, Southside 2 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Natalia 15, Kennedy JV 3 (4 innings)
Cole 5, Memorial 3
Kennedy 13, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 3, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)
Edison 6, Natalia 1
Jefferson 4, Jay 3 (6 innings)
Laredo Nixon 13, Jefferson 3 (5 innings)
Edison 14, Kennedy JV 3 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 12, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Stockdale 7, Memorial 6 (4 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Uvalde 5, Burbank 4 (5 innings)

Mira’s Baseball Classic

At Corpus Christi

Elgin 7, East Central 6 (6 innings)

South Texas Slug Fest

At Devine

Holy Cross 2, Houston Emery/Weiner 2 (7 innings)
Devine 10, Lanier 5 (5 innings)
Devine 12, Holy Cross 3 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 10, Zapata 2 (6 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 8, Highlands 0 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Stevens 11, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Stevens 1, Harlandale 0
Southwest Legacy 6, Harlandale 3 (5 innings)
Southwest 5, Veterans Memorial 4 (6 innings)
Southwest 5, Roosevelt 4 (6 innings)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard at Brooks Collegiate Academy (score unavailable)

Central Catholic/St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

McCollum 9, Central Catholic 2 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 8, South San 7
South San 10, McCollum 8

Comal ISD Tournament

Clark 13, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Madison 19, Southside 0 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Jefferson 10, Cole 0 (5 innings)
Edison 5, Stockdale 1 (5 innings)
Laredo Martin 6, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Kennedy 6, Edison 1 (5 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Memorial, Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.

Floresville Tournament

Burbank 5, Victoria West 1 (5 innings)

Mira’s Baseball Classic

At Corpus Christi

East Central 18, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (5 innings)
Bishop 5, East Central 4 (6 innings)

South Texas Slug Fest

At Devine

Brackenridge 5, Hondo 4 (5 innings)
Lanier 11, Holy Cross 6 (6 innings)
Bandera 5, Brackenridge 3 (6 innings)
Houston Emery/Weiner 11, Lanier 1 (6 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 14, Warren 0 (4 innings)
Highlands 5, Veterans Memorial 4 (6 innings)
Harlandale 12, Southwest 4 (5 1/2 innings)
Roosevelt 3, Harlandale 2
Southwest 10, Stevens 1 (5 innings)
Wagner 11, Highlands 1 (3 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Roosevelt 0 (4 innings)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic/St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

Central Catholic 2, McAllen Rowe 0 (6 innings)
McCollum 7, LEE 7 (6 innings)
South San 8, St. Mary’s Hall 3 (5 innings)

Comal ISD Tournament

Boerne 15, Southside 10 (6 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Edison 6, Natalia 3
Kennedy 3, Jefferson 1 (6 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Floresville 4, Burbank 2 (6 innings)

Mira’s Baseball Classic

At Corpus Christi

East Central 5, Cedar Park 2

South Texas Slug Fest

At Devine

Banquete 4, Brackenridge 3
Navarro 15, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Holy Cross vs. Somerset (score unavailable)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 6, Warren 2 (6 innings)
Southwest Legacy 4, Stevens 3 (5 innings)
Veterans Memorial 6, Southwest Legacy 3 (5 innings)
Wagner 6, Southwest 1 (6 innings)
Harlandale 8, Highlands 1 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 17

Monday’s games

District 27-5A

Jefferson 10, Alamo Heights 5

District 28-5A

Southwest 10, Uvalde 2

Southwest Legacy 1, Medina Valley 0

District 304A

Cuero 8, Pleasanton 6

Non-district

Jourdanton 11, Providence 7

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 15, San Marcos 0 (4 innings)

Judson 14, Steele 0 (6 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 21, New Braunfels 14

Smithson Valley 1, Clemens 0

District 276A

MacArthur 15, Roosevelt 0 (3 innings)

Madison 12, Churchill 2 (6 innings)

Reagan 11, Johnson 3

South San 12, LEE 2 (6 innings)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 10, Harlandale 2

Kerrville Tivy 16, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

McCollum 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)

Veterans Memorial 4, Seguin 3 (8 innings)

District 275A

Burbank 12, Brackenridge 5

Edison 20, Highlands 1 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 1, Floresville 0

District 304A

La Vernia 21, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

Navarro 21, Poteet 3 (3 innings)

Non-district

Holy Cross 12, Somerset 8

 

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlan 9, Southside 8

 

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 5-IV

Hill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Karnes City 9, Highlands 0 (4 innings)
Edison 5, Southside 0 (5 innings)
East Central 4, Natalia 0 (6 innings)
Edison 11, Kerrville Tivy 1 (5 innings)
East Central 6, Seguin 1 (5 innings)
San Diego 6, Southside 0 (4 innings)
Pearsall 10, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

 

Friday’s games

District 26-5A

Seguin 9, Boerne Champion 8

Kerrville Tivy 17, Kennedy 2 (3 innings)

McCollum 3, Veterans Memorial 1

Wagner 15, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Floresville 12, Somerset 2 (6 innings)

Uvalde 8, Harlan 2

Southwest 6, Medina Valley 2

District 304A

Cuero 23, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

La Vernia 12, Gonzales 2 (5 innings)

Navarro 13, Pleasanton 3 (6 innings)

Non-district

Providence 13, Randolph 0 (5 innings)

Clemens 4, South San 2

Dilley Tournament

Brackenridge 16, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)
Cotulla 11, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Cotulla 21, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 5, Freer 2 (4 innings)
Hebbronville 16, Jefferson 4 (4 innings)
Jefferson 16, Brooks Academy 4 (4 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank. Finals – Saturday.

Seguin Tournament

Seguin 7, Southside 5 (5 innings)
Highlands 14, Floresville 2 (3 innings)
Fredricksburg 10, East Central 6 (4 innings)
Harlingen 7, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
East Central 3, Corpus Christi Calallen 2 (4 innings)
Victoria East 3, Edison 2 (6 innings)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Dilley Tournament

Dilley 4, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Freer 3 (6 innings)
La Pryor 22, Brackenridge 9 (3 innings)
Jefferson 4, Burbank 2 (4 innings)

Seguin Tournament

East Central 9, Eagle Pass 0 (4 innings)
Southside 11, Hondo 2 (4 innings)
East Central 13, La Grange 9 (5 innings)
Madison 5, Highlands 0 (5 innings)
Edison 9, Edcouch-Elsa 3 (5 innings)
Southside 9, Highlands 8 (5 innings)
Floresville 6, Edison 3 (5 innings)

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 2329

Monday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony 21, Providence 9

 

Tuesday’s games

District 265A

McCollum 24, Kerrville Tivy 9

Memorial vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Seguin 20, Wagner 5 (4 innings)

Veterans Memorial 9, Harlandale 1

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Somerset 2

Floresville 6, Harlan 5 (9 innings)

Southwest 16, Southside 0 (3 innings)

Uvalde 18, Southwest Legacy 8 (5 innings)

Non-district

South San 7, Eagle Pass 0

La Vernia 10, East Central 7

Antonian 6, Edison 2

Holy Cross 13, Pleasanton 6

Providence 14, Burbank 2

Marion 21, Highlands 6 (5 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian (score unavailable)

Beeville Tournament

Orange Grove 11, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Bay City 13, Providence 3 (4 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 7, Floresville 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 20, Poteet 1
Jefferson 6, Corpus Christi King 5
Pleasanton 16, Memorial 0
McCollum 5, Alamo Heights 2
Harlandale 10, Burbank 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson 10, Poteet 9
Floresville 13, Memorial 3 (3 innings)
Pleasanton 10, Burbank

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 13, Antonian 0 (3 innings)
South San 13, Harlan 0 (3 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Holy Cross 4, Hondo 3
Holy Cross 11, Navarro 2 (5 innings)

Kyle Lehman Tournament

Kyle Lehman 8, Kennedy 2 (4 innings)
Cuero 13, Kennedy 2 (3 innings)
Marion 3, Southside 2 (5 innings)
Southside 6, Bandera 1 (5 innings)

Northeast ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 10, Highlands 6 (3 innings)
Boerne Champion 13, Highlands 0 (3 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Edison 3, Eagle Pass 1 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
MacArthur 15, Edison 3 (4 innings)
Southwest 7, Steele 4 (5 innings)
Southwest 7, Eagle Pass 2 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 8, Corpus Christi Moody 2 (5 innings)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Beeville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

D’Hanis Tournament

Lytle 12, Brackenridge 2 (4 innings)
Brackenridge vs. Medina (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 5, Harlandale 2
Burbank 15, Memorial 0
Alamo Heights 13, Jefferson 3
McCollum 12, Corpus Christi King 0
McCollum 12, Jefferson 2
Harlandale 10, Memorial 0

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 13, Harlan 0 (3 innings)
Antonian 2, South San 1 (6 innings)
East Central 6, South San 0 (5 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Natalia 2 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 10, Jourdanton 0 (5 innings)

Kyle Lehman Tournament

Southside 12, Schertz John Paul II 0 (4 innings)
Cuero 7, Southside 1 (4 innings)
Bandera 25, Kennedy 0 (2 innings)
Marion 5, Kennedy 4 (4 innings)

Northeast ISD Tournament

San Marcos 6, Highlands 3 (4 innings)
Seguin 12, Highlands 2 (3 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Steele 7, Edison 1 (5 innings)
Edison 7, Southwest 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 6, MacArthur 5 (6 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Beeville Tournament

Karnes City 14, Providence 1 (4 innings)

D’Hanis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Jefferson 6, Floresville 3
Poteet 17, Memorial 13
Harlandale 8, Alamo Heights 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 10, Corpus Christi King 6 (5 innings)

Championship

McCollum 15, Pleasanton 3 (5 innings)

East Central/Judson Tournament

South San 3, Incarnate Word 0 (5 innings)
East Central 6, Judson 3 (5 innings)

Championship

East Central 13, South San 2

Jourdanton Tournament

Championship

Medina Valley 3, Holy Cross 1 (6 innings)

Kyle Lehman Tournament

Southside 9, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)
Madison 8, Southside 1 (4 innings)

Northeast ISD Tournament

Highlands 9, Wagner 1 (4 innings)
Reagan 7, Highlands 1 (4 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 9, Eagle Pass 0
Mercedes 8, Southwest 6 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 11, Edison 0 (5 innings)
Edison 10, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 6, San Benito 5 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1622

Monday’s games

Non-district

Providence 11, FEAST 8

Jefferson 13, Randolph 4

 

Tuesday’s games

District 265A

Boerne Champion 7, Veterans Memorial 1

Seguin 11, Kerrville Tivy 1 (5 innings)

McCollum 13, Kennedy 1 (5 innings)

Harlandale 16, Wagner 1 (4 innings)

District 28-5A

Southwest 10, Floresville 0 (6 innings)

Harlan 12, Somerset 2 (5 innings)

Southside 5, Southwest Legacy 4

Medina Valley 9, Uvalde 1

Non-district

Memorial 26, Brooks Academy 2 (3 innings)

Holy Cross 13, Alamo Heights 2 (6 innings)

Del Rio 1, Edison 0

East Central 15, Lockhart 2 (5 innings)

Devine 15, Highlands 0 (4 innings)

Smithson Valley at South San (canceled; game called after 3 innings with South San leading 4-0)

Burbank 13, Corpus Christi John Paul II 11

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Cole 17, Memorial 7
El Paso Jefferson 14, Lanier 2
Memorial 14, Lanier 11
Wagner 6, Kennedy 2 (4 innings)
Lubbock Coronado 10, Jefferson 3 (3 innings)
Kennedy 8, Jefferson 7 (4 innings)

MVP Tournament

At Medina Valley

Hondo 8, McCollum 7
Alice 6, McCollum 2

NFCA Texas High School Leadoff Classic

Hosted by Bryan ISD

Houston Cypress Woods 8, Southwest 3 (5 innings)
Bridgeland 2, East Central 1 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Harlandale, South San, Southwest Legacy. Finals – Saturday. (Thursday’s games canceled, tourney will begin with Friday’s scheduled games) 

Ranger Round Robin

At Smithson Valley

Madison 10, Southside 9 (4 innings)

Somerset Tournament

Somerset 12, Highlands 3 (4 innings)
Highlands 10, Lytle 5 (4 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 7, El Paso Coronado 5 (6 innings)
Wagner 11, Jefferson 10
Wagner 13, Lanier 5 (3 innings)
El Paso Jefferson 19, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 6, Memorial 4 (5 innings)
Cole 15, Lanier 14 (5 innings)

MVP Tournament

At Medina Valley

McCollum 8, Churchill 1 (4 innings)

McCollum 6, Austin Akins 3 (5 innings)

Navarro Tournament

Providence 18, Schertz John Paul II 7
El Dorado 18, Providence 0 (4 innings)

NFCA Texas High School Leadoff Classic

Hosted by Bryan ISD

East Central 20, Trophy Club Byron Nelson 1 (5 innings)
Southwest 5, Richmond Foster 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 5, El Paso Eastlake 2 (6 innings)
East Central 9, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 0
Southwest 10, Holmes 1 (4 innings)
East Central 7, Burleson 0

Northside ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 9, Roosevelt 0 (6 innings)
South San 7, Stevens 2 (5 innings)
Harlan 6, Harlandale 5 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 10, Saginaw 1 (6 innings)
South San 22, Pflugerville 2 (3 innings)
Ft. Worth Boswell 7, Harlandale 2 (6 innings)

Ranger Round Robin

At Smithson Valley

Eagle Pass 9, Southside 1 (5 innings)
Los Fresnos 9, Southside 3 (4 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Holy Cross 6, Jay 4 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 8, Laredo Cigarroa 6 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 6, Burbank 2 (4 innings)
Edison 9, Laredo Martin 6 (5 innings)
Clark 1, Edison 0 (6 innings)
Burbank 2, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 9, Laredo LBJ 1 (3 innings)
Del Rio 6, Edison 3 (5 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Burbank 0 (4 innings)
Jay 11, Brackenridge 1 (4 innings)

Somerset Tournament

Pleasanton 12, Highlands 9 (3 innings)
Pearsall 4, Highlands 1 (6 innings)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

El Paso Jefferson 16, Kennedy 2 (3 innings)
El Paso Coronado 5, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)
Jefferson 12, Memorial 3 (4 innings)
Cole 19, Lanier 10 (3 innings)
Jefferson 11, Cole 5 (4 innings)

MVP Tournament

At Medina Valley

McCollum 5, Floresville 2 (3 innings)
McCollum vs. Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Navarro Tournament

Marion 6, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Providence 5, Karnes City 4 (5 innings)

NFCA Texas High School Leadoff Classic

Hosted by Bryan ISD

Consolation semifinals

MacArthur 16, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Southwest 14, San Marcos 3 (4 innings)

Consolation championship

MacArthur 3, Southwest 2

Northside ISD Tournament

Harlandale 5, LEE 1 (5 innings)
South San 6, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
South San 12, Saginaw 1 (6 innings)

Note: South San wins Pool 1 championship.

Ranger Round Robin

At Smithson Valley

Smithson Valley 6, Southside 0 (5 innings)
O’Connor 10, Southside 0 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Edison 13, Alamo Heights 0 (4 innings)
Laredo LBJ 12, Brackenridge 3 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 4, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (4 innings)
Jay 4, Burbank 1 (5 innings)
Holy Cross 16, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 5, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Edison 10, Robstown 2 (4 innings)

Third place

Edison 12, Laredo LBJ 0 (4 innings)

Championship

Clark 2, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)

Somerset Tournament

Natalia 11, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
La Vernia 14, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1622

Monday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 65, Edison 50

Highlands 63, Brackenridge 48

Jefferson 62, Lanier 59

Sam Houston 88, Burbank 71

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Judson 79, Clemens 65

East Central 74, Steele 62

New Braunfels 70, Smithson Valley 62

San Marcos 65, New Braunfels Canyon 58

District 276A

Johnson 71, Madison 62

MacArthur d. LEE (score unavailable)

Churchill 62, Roosevelt 61

Reagan 71, South San 65 (OT)

District 265A

Boerne Champion 52, Harlandale 50

Wagner 95, McCollum 55

Kerrville Tivy 77, Memorial 50

Seguin 61, Veterans Memorial 47

District 28-5A

Harlan 105, Eagle Pass Winn 51

Floresville 81, Southwest Legacy 61

Somerset 68, Southwest 49

Southside 90, Medina Valley 70

District 304A

La Vernia 75, Gonzales 61

Pleasanton 64, Navarro 40
Brooks Academy 63, Cuero 54

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

MORE TO COME

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 15-March 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Bi-district round

St. Gerard (12-9) 57, Bryan St. Joseph (11-14) 31

 

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

Victoria Faith Academy (24-8) 78, St. Gerard (12-10) 70

 

Tuesday, Feb. 25 games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Austin Bowie (24-8) 78, East Central (23-13) 69

 

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southside (24-8) 57, Brackenridge (21-12) 54

Austin Northeast Early College (17-14) 46, Harlandale (22-10) 45

Harlan (25-4) 71, Sam Houston (16-17) 48

Floresville (21-12) 55, Jefferson (23-12) 51

 

Friday, Feb. 28 games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Southside (25-8) 75, Austin Northeast Early College (17-15) 50

 

Tuesday, March 3 games

CLASS 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Harlan (27-4) 75, Southside (25-9) 67

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 1529

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 10, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)

 

Monday, Feb. 24 games

District 28-5A

Harlan 7, Somerset 2

Non-district

Edison 9, Devine 1

Holy Cross at Lytle (score unavailable)

Hondo 9, Lanier 5

San Antonio Christian 11, Brackenridge 0

Central Catholic 4, South San 1

Churchill at East Central (score unavailable)

Highlands 12, Luling 1 (5 innings)

Burbank vs. San Antonio Wolverines (score unavailable)

 

Tuesday, Feb. 25 games

District 265A

Harlandale 7, Wagner 6 (9 innings)

McCollum 7, Kennedy 5

Kerrville Tivy 12, Seguin 2 (5 innings)

Boerne Champion 9, Veterans Memorial 4

District 28-5A

Uvalde 9, Medina Valley 0

Southwest 7, Floresville 1

Southwest Legacy 2, Southside 0

Non-district

Jefferson 3, Holy Cross 2

Memorial 16, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)

 

Wednesday, Feb. 26 games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday, Feb. 27 games

Non-district

Bishop Tournament

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 7, Edison 0 (4 innings)

Navarro-Seguin Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 4, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
Devine 9, Southside 3 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 4, Austin Akins 2 (5 innings)
Veterans Memorial 4, Holy Cross 4 (Vets Memorial advances on tiebreaker)

Northside ISD Tournament

McCollum 9, East Central 7 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Southwest 7, Kennedy 6
Jefferson 11, South San 7 (5 innings)
Burbank 7, Roosevelt 5
Central Catholic 19, Lanier 0
Harlandale 4, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4
Highlands 5, Somerset 3
Austin Eastside Memorial 9, Sam Houston 0
Brownsville Pace 9, Brackenridge 1

 

Friday, Feb. 28 games

Non-district

Bishop Tournament

Rio Grande City La Grulla 5, Edison 2
Bishop 6, Edison 0 (6 innings)

Navarro-Seguin Tournament

Southwest Legacy 10, Bandera 2 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 11, Pleasanton 7 (5 innings)
Pleasanton 7, Southside 3 (5 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday.

Northside ISD Tournament

Clark 10, McCollum 0 (5 innings)
East Central 4, LEE 1 (5 innings)
East Central 7, Brennan 0
Marshall 18, McCollum 0 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Championship bracket

Jefferson 3, Harlandale 2
Burbank 15, Austin Eastside Memorial 2 (4 innings)
Southwest 8, Highlands 2
Central Catholic 9, Brownsville Pace 0 (4 innings)

Consolation bracket

South San 9, Austin St. Dominic Savio 2 (6 innings)
Roosevelt 20, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy 7, Somerset 1
Brackenridge 7, Lanier 3 (6 innings)

 

Saturday, Feb. 29 games

Non-district

Bishop Tournament

Edison 8, Lyford 6 (5 innings)
Edison 10, Kingsville 8 (4 innings)

Navarro-Seguin Tournament

Pearsall 4, Holy Cross 3 (6 innings)
Bandera 2, Southside 1 (6 innings)
Austin Akins 6, Southwest Legacy 4 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 5, Clark 5 (4 innings)
MacArthur 9, McCollum 5 (5 innings)
Brennan 12, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
East Central 8, Marshall 1 (6 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Consolation bracket

Austin St. Dominic Savio 9, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Somerset 5, Lanier 3 (6 innings)

Semifinals

Kennedy 11, Brackenridge 3 (5 innings)
South San 11, Roosevelt 0 (4 innings)

Consolation championship

Kennedy 2, South San 2 (8 innings) (Kennedy wins on tie-breaker)

Championship bracket

Harlandale 11, Austin Eastside Memorial 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 8, Brownsville Pace 3 (4 innings)

Semifinals

Jefferson 4, Burbank 1
Central Catholic 10, Southwest 1 (4 innings)

Third place

Southwest 5, Burbank 2

Championship

Central Catholic 7, Jefferson 2

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 915

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 96, Clemens 66

New Braunfels 65, San Marcos 56

Judson 84, New Braunfels Canyon 52

Steele 57, Smithson Valley 56

District 276A

Churchill 45, South San 40 (OT)

District 265A

Wagner 60, Boerne Champion 51

Harlandale 54, Kerrville Tivy 50

McCollum 73, Memorial 52

Seguin 78, Kennedy 55

District 27-5A

Jefferson 74, Sam Houston 59

Brackenridge 55, Burbank 33

Edison 49, Fox Tech 36

District 28-5A

Southwest Legacy 73, Eagle Pass Winn 49

Floresville d. Uvalde (score unavailable)

Harlan 86, Southwest 56

Somerset 68, Medina Valley 58

District 304A

Poteet 48, Cuero 47

Pleasanton 69, La Vernia 49

Brooks Academy 75, Gonzales 58

TAPPS 36A

Antonian 78, St. Mary’s Hall 67

Austin St. Dominic Savio 81, Central Catholic 74

 

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Madison 55, MacArthur 52

Reagan 53, LEE 43

Johnson 65, Roosevelt 54

District 275A

Alamo Heights 55, Highlands 52

 

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 36A

Third-place tie-breaker

Austin St. Dominic Savio 56, Central Catholic 54

 

Friday’s games

District 266A

Judson 97, East Central 88

Clemens 84, New Braunfels 77 (2 OT)

Smithson Valley 84, San Marcos 77

Steele 69, New Braunfels Canyon 50

District 276A

Johnson 61, Churchill 50

South San 49, Madison 38

Reagan 37, MacArthur 34

LEE at Roosevelt (score unavailable)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 49, Veterans Memorial 26

Wagner 66, Harlandale 54

Kennedy 81, McCollum 80

Kerrville Tivy 50, Seguin 41

District 27-5A

Highlands 62, Burbank 49

Alamo Heights 59, Sam Houston 49

Jefferson 68, Edison 47

Lanier 70, Fox Tech 34

District 28-5A

Floresville 63, Medina Valley 49

Southwest 84, Eagle Pass Winn 61

Somerset, 62, Southwest Legacy 60

Southside 80, Uvalde 46

District 304A

Navarro 59, Poteet 36

Pleasanton 86, Cuero 61

La Vernia 85, Brooks Academy 50

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 915

Monday’s games

Non-district

Providence 50, St. Anthony 28

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Clemens 53, East Central 33

Judson 60, New Braunfels Canyon 50

New Braunfels 57, San Marcos 54

Smithson Valley 52, Steele 45

District 276A

Madison 60, MacArthur 34

Roosevelt 57, Johnson 53

South San 69, Churchill 54

Reagan 69, LEE 52

District 26-5A

Seguin 69, Kennedy 22

Kerrville Tivy 50, Harlandale 27

McCollum 56, Memorial 44

Wagner 51, Boerne Champion 50

District 275A

Brackenridge 69, Burbank 41

Highlands 73, Alamo Heights 38

Edison 65, Fox Tech 23

Jefferson 44, Sam Houston 37

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 73, Somerset 61

Southwest Legacy 40, Eagle Pass Winn 31

Floresville 55, Uvalde 29

Harlan 67, Southwest 36

District 304A

Cuero at Poteet (score unavailable)

La Vernia 48, Pleasanton 37

Gonzales 60, Brooks Academy 10

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

FEAST at Providence (canceled)

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Smithson Valley 64, East Central 27

Judson 78, New Braunfels 45

Clemens 62, New Braunfels Canyon 55

Steele 54, San Marcos 51

District 276A

Reagan 57, Madison 36

South San 49, Roosevelt 48

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 75, Kennedy 29

Veterans Memorial 63, Kerrville Tivy 39

Seguin 40, McCollum 19

Harlandale 66, Memorial 32

District 275A

Jefferson 26, Brackenridge 24

Burbank 68, Alamo Heights 52

Sam Houston 61, Lanier 53

Highlands 68, Fox Tech 33

District 28-5A

Harlan 57, Medina Valley 47

Somerset 59, Southside 55

Southwest Legacy 52, Southwest 45

Uvalde 57, Eagle Pass Winn 56

District 304A

Pleasanton 61, Brooks Academy 19

Gonzales 56, Poteet 15

Navarro 54, La Vernia 43

TAPPS 5-5A

Providence 47, Holy Cross 18

TAPPS 52A

St. Gerard 43, The Atonement Academy 24

Victoria Faith Academy 51, Bulverde Bracken Christian 38

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard at Sunnybrook Christian Academy (score unavailable)

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 266A

San Marcos 45, Clemens 31

Steele 64, New Braunfels 38

New Braunfels Canyon 55, East Central 32

Judson 63, Smithson Valley 48

District 276A

Churchill 46, MacArthur 43

Madison 61, LEE 40

Johnson 68, South San 63

Reagan 55, Roosevelt 36

District 265A

Harlandale 68, Kennedy 43

Kerrville Tivy 49, Boerne Champion 21

Seguin 47, Memorial 23

Veterans Memorial 54, Wagner 52

District 27-5A

Highlands 49, Jefferson 35

Brackenridge vs. Alamo Heights (score unavailable)

Edison 52, Lanier 50

Sam Houston 56, Fox Tech 7

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 57, Eagle Pass Winn 32

Floresville 68, Southside 38

Harlan 76, Southwest Legacy 28

Somerset 57, Uvalde 20

District 304A

Navarro 41, Cuero 31

Gonzales 47, Pleasanton 19

La Vernia 68, Poteet 50

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 59, TMI 32

TAPPS 52A

Victoria Faith Academy 61, St. Gerard 20

Shiner St. Paul at The Atonement Academy (score unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Clemens 72, New Braunfels Canyon 59

Judson 64, New Braunfels 52

Smithson Valley 70, East Central 63

Steele 78, San Marcos 51

District 276A

Churchill 61, LEE 49

Johnson 58, MacArthur 52

Roosevelt 46, South San 42 (OT)

Madison 58, Reagan 50 (OT)

District 265A

Harlandale 61, Memorial 52

Boerne Champion 87, Kennedy 58

McCollum 63, Seguin 53

Kerrville Tivy 56, Veterans Memorial 55

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 57, Jefferson 46

Highlands 72, Fox Tech 52

Sam Houston 63, Lanier 51

District 28-5A

Southwest 67, Southwest Legacy 65 (OT)

Eagle Pass Winn 59, Uvalde 49

Harlan 110, Medina Valley 74

Somerset 54, Southside 49

District 304A

Pleasanton 89, Brooks Academy 34

Gonzales 85, Poteet 65

La Vernia 59, Navarro 53

TAPPS 36A

St. Mary’s Hall 78, Central Catholic 41

Antonian 74, Austin St. Dominic Savio 40

TAPPS 52A

St. Gerard 66, The Atonement Academy 39

Victoria Faith Academy 76, Bulverde Bracken Christian 50

 

Wednesday’s games

District 275A

Alamo Heights 54, Burbank 40

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 266A

East Central 84, New Braunfels Canyon 66

Judson 89, Smithson Valley 61

Clemens 74, San Marcos 65

Steele 47, New Braunfels 45

District 276A

Johnson 74, South San 57

District 26-5A

Harlandale 78, Kennedy 31

Boerne Champion 61, Kerrville Tivy 36

Seguin 85, Memorial 61

Wagner 73, Veterans Memorial 39

District 27-5A

Jefferson 57, Highlands 49

Brackenridge 59, Alamo Heights 49

Lanier 67, Edison 46

Sam Houston 62, Fox Tech 46

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 58, Eagle Pass Winn 42

Floresville 84, Southside 77

Harlan 79, Southwest Legacy 57

Somerset 73, Uvalde 47

District 304A

Cuero 42, Navarro 35

Pleasanton 84, Gonzales 48

La Vernia 83, Poteet 45

TAPPS 36A

St. Mary’s Hall 95, Austin St. Dominic Savio 77

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 51, TMI 50

TAPPS 52A

Shiner St. Paul 45, The Atonement Academy 25

Victoria Faith Academy 72, St. Gerard 70

Nondistrict

St. Anthony 64, Burbank 61

 

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Churchill 69, MacArthur 65 (3 OT)

Roosevelt 44, Reagan 43

Madison 52, LEE 43

TAPPS 36A

Antonian 65, Central Catholic 40

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 26Feb. 1

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Judson 68, Steele 44

New Braunfels Canyon 66, New Braunfels 53

San Marcos 48, East Central 31

Smithson Valley 55, Clemens 42

District 276A

Madison 37, Churchill 36

Reagan 64, Johnson 48

Roosevelt 51, MacArthur 40

South San 48, LEE 42

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 52, McCollum 27

Harlandale 41, Seguin 30

Veterans Memorial 74, Memorial 18

Wagner 85, Kennedy 29

District 275A

Brackenridge 50, Lanier 42

Burbank 63, Fox Tech 30

Edison 56, Highlands 35

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 55, Floresville 50

Harlan 70, Southside 22

Medina Valley 52, Southwest Legacy 43

Southwest 41, Uvalde 25

District 304A

Cuero 43, Gonzales 33

Navarro 56, Brooks Academy 16

Pleasanton 51, Poteet 35

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 62, Holy Cross 25

Providence 44, TMI 27

TAPPS 52A

Shiner St. Paul 43, Bulverde Bracken Christian 25

Victoria Faith Academy 60, The Atonement Academy 15

Non-district

Harmony Science Academy vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

 

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Jefferson 61, Alamo Heights 46

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 266A

New Braunfels 62, East Central 33

Judson 54, San Marcos 26

Smithson Valley 64, New Braunfels Canyon 37

Steele 49, Clemens 44

District 276A

Johnson 80, LEE 45

Reagan 55, Churchill 39

South San 60, MacArthur 38

Roosevelt 58, Madison 53

District 265A

Boerne Champion 68, Memorial 25

McCollum 45, Harlandale 39

Veterans Memorial 72, Kennedy 21

Kerrville Tivy 66, Wagner 55

District 27-5A

Highlands 57, Lanier 52

Edison 49, Sam Houston 39

Brackenridge 55, Fox Tech 26

Burbank 47, Jefferson 35

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 52, Southside 23

Harlan 82, Uvalde 32

Floresville 42, Somerset 39

Medina Valley 57, Southwest 46

District 304A

La Vernia 51, Cuero 34

Navarro 38, Gonzales 27

Poteet vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

TMI 54, Holy Cross 26

TAPPS 52A

Bulverde Bracken Christian at The Atonement Academy (score unavailable)

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul (score unavailable)

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Milton Lee Academy 17

 

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 52A

Shiner St. Paul 42, Victoria Faith Academy 27

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 26Feb. 1

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 117, San Marcos 73

Judson 74, Steele 53

New Braunfels 46, New Braunfels Canyon 34

Smithson Valley 63, Clemens 55

District 276A

South San 64, LEE 43

District 265A

Boerne Champion 68, McCollum 56

Seguin 61, Harlandale 59 (OT)

Veterans Memorial 60, Memorial 56

Wagner 111, Kennedy 38

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 59, Jefferson 38

Brackenridge 50, Lanier 42

Fox Tech 43, Burbank 38

Highlands 51, Edison 47

District 28-5A

Floresville 74, Eagle Pass Winn 60

Harlan 67, Southside 58

Southwest 73, Uvalde 67

Southwest Legacy 63, Medina Valley 55

District 304A

Gonzales 63, Cuero 58

Navarro 48, Brooks Academy 46

Pleasanton 91, Poteet 40

TAPPS 36A

Antonian 66, Central Catholic 58

St. Mary’s Hall 90, Austin St. Dominic Savio 60

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 60, Holy Cross 52

TAPPS 52A

Shiner St. Paul 69, Bulverde Bracken Christian 50

Victoria Faith Academy at The Atonement Academy (score unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Johnson 51, Reagan 47

Roosevelt 53, MacArthur 45

Madison 62, Churchill 59

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 266A

Steele 72, Clemens 48

East Central 75, New Braunfels 71

Judson 95, San Marcos 76

Smithson Valley 84, New Braunfels Canyon 59

District 276A

MacArthur 30, South San 28 (2 OT)

District 26-5A

Veterans Memorial 77, Kennedy 37

Wagner 77, Kerrville Tivy 38

McCollum 61, Harlandale 60

Boerne Champion 71, Memorial 33

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 86, Fox Tech 46

Highlands 49, Lanier 37

Sam Houston 53, Edison 31

Jefferson 65, Burbank 34

District 28-5A

Harlan 85, Uvalde 38

Floresville 62, Somerset 49

Southwest 58, Medina Valley 49

Southside 83, Eagle Pass Winn 66

District 304A

Gonzales 64, Navarro 55

Poteet vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

La Vernia 70, Cuero 38

TAPPS 36A

Antonian 92, St. Mary’s Hall 89

Central Catholic 79, Austin St. Dominic Savio 72

TAPPS 55A

TMI 70, Holy Cross 46

TAPPS 52A

St. Gerard at Shiner St. Paul (score unavailable)

Bulverde Bracken Christian 71, The Atonement Academy 43

 

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Reagan 64, Churchill 60

Roosevelt 62, Madison 51

Johnson 68, LEE 42

TAPPS 52A

Victoria Faith Academy 79, Shiner St. Paul 60

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru February 11)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 11

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (21-10, 14-1), Harlandale (22-7, 11-3), St. Gerard (11-9, 4-4).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Central Catholic (16-18 ???, 1-4 ???), East Central (22-11, 8-4), Jefferson (21-11, 9-5), Sam Houston (15-15, 10-4).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Highlands (15-14, 7-6), Lanier (16-16, 8-6), South San (22-11, 5-7), Southside (21-8, 8-6), Southwest (10-23, 8-6), Southwest Legacy (8-22, 7-7).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Complete

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-15, 10-6), Edison (25-7, 13-3), Highlands (27-8, 15-1), Providence (16-16, 4-2), Sam Houston (17-17, 10-6), South San (16-14, 7-7), Southwest Legacy (16-17, 9-7).