GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 31)

Thru January 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 2

2. East Central – 1

3. South San – 3

4. Southside – 4

5. Lanier – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. Brackenridge – 8

8. Edison – 7

9. McCollum – 9

10. Southwest – 10

11. Memorial – 11

12. Jefferson – 12

13. Highlands – 13

14. Burbank – 14

15. Holy Cross15

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 31)

Thru January 31

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 1

2. Sam Houston – 3

3. Jefferson – 4

4. Central Catholic – 2

5. Brackenridge – 5

6. St. Gerard6

7. Kennedy – 8

8. Southwest – 7

9. Harlandale – 9

10. East Central – 10

11. Memorial11

12. Burbank – 13

13. McCollum14

14. SouthsideNR

15. Edison – 12

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 28Feb. 3

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson 81, East Central 79

Clemens 69, New Braunfels Canyon 62

Steele 76, New Braunfels 52

Wagner 80, Smithson Valley 45

District 296A

Laredo LBJ 65, Southwest 49

South San 66, Laredo Alexander 60 (OT)

Laredo United 79, Eagle Pass 47

Laredo United South 76, Del Rio 75

District 285A

Brackenridge 53, Memorial 45

Sam Houston 57, Lanier 43

Burbank 55, Edison 38

Jefferson 57, Highlands 44

District 295A

McCollum 88, Eagle Pass Winn 57

Floresville 51, Harlandale 50

Southside 59, Uvalde 55

District 26-3A

Jourdanton 65, Fox Tech 47

Poth 72, Karnes City 69 (OT)

Brooks Academy 72, Natalia 34

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 103, Holy Cross 72

TMI at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Castle Hills Christian (score unavailable)

St. Gerard 82, San Antonio Lutheran 62

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 78, Keystone 47

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 65, Austin St. Stephens 57

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Antonian 62, Central Catholic 59

 

Friday’s games

District 276A

Wagner 85, Judson 84 (OT)

New Braunfels 86, East Central 78

Smithson Valley 62, Clemens 57

Steele 71, New Braunfels Canyon 62

District 296A

Del Rio, 97, Eagle Pass 50

Laredo Alexander 73, Laredo United 59

South San 44, Southwest 36

Laredo United South 58, Laredo LBJ 52

District 285A

Kennedy 56, Jefferson 44

Burbank 56, Memorial 43

Sam Houston 74, Highlands 52

Lanier 53, Edison 48

District 295A

Southside 68, Eagle Pass Winn 59

Floresville 64, McCollum 57

Harlandale, 73, Uvalde 54

District 263A

Brooks Academy 82, Poth 78

Cole 68, Fox Tech 26

Jourdanton 60, Karnes City 52

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 52, San Antonio Christian 49

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 78, San Antonio Lutheran 47

St. Gerard 71, Castle Hills Christian 64

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Keystone (score unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 28Feb. 3

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 48, New Braunfels Canyon 31

Judson 69, East Central 34

Steele d. New Braunfels (score unavailable)

Smithson Valley 61, Wagner 47

District 296A

Laredo United South 70, Del Rio 44

Laredo United 66, Eagle Pass 24

Laredo Alexander 80, South San 71

Southwest 54, Laredo LBJ 41

District 28-5A

Burbank 35, Edison 34

Sam Houston 41, Lanier 34

Jefferson 53, Highlands 51

Brackenridge 67, Memorial 45

District 295A

Harlandale 53, Floresville 39

McCollum 42, Eagle Pass Winn 34

Southside 62, Uvalde 43

District 263A

Karnes City at Poth (score unavailable)

Natalia 38, Brooks Academy 31

Jourdanton 66, Fox Tech 25

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 51, St. Mary’s Hall 43

San Antonio Christian 61, Providence 24

Cornerstone Christian 56, TMI 12

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 56, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 44

Keystone 39, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 15

San Antonio Lutheran 58, St. Gerard 23

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 276A

Smithson Valley 50, Clemens 32

New Braunfels 50, East Central 36

Steele 57, New Braunfels Canyon 38

Judson 56, Wagner 52

District 296A

Laredo United South 55, Laredo LBJ 33

South San 83, Southwest 40

Laredo Alexander 63, Laredo United 48

Del Rio at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

 Memorial 67, Burbank 49

Sam Houston 58, Highlands 37

Edison 58, Lanier 44

Jefferson 69, Kennedy 36

District 29-5A

McCollum 47, Floresville 37

Harlandale 53, Uvalde 46

Southside 56, Eagle Pass Winn 46

District 263A

Karnes City 57, Jourdanton 50

Poth 80, Brooks Academy 21

Cole 54, Fox Tech 47

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 63, Holy Cross 31

Providence 59, TMI 36

Cornerstone Christian 62, St. Mary’s Hall 34

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart at Keystone (score unavailable)

San Antonio Lutheran 37, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 28

Castle Hills Christian 73, St. Gerard 8

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled