BASEBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 4-7

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Reagan (24-5-2) 10, East Central (15-11) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: Reagan leads best of 3 series 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (16-10) 8, Brackenridge (21-7) 5 (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)
McCollum (19-8-1) 6, Burbank (18-8) 2 (Game 1: McCollum leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Eagle Pass Winn (28-2) 9, Edison (15-10-1) 1 (Game 1: EP Winn leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Floresville (15-13-2) 3, Kennedy (20-8-1) 0 (Game 1: Floresville leads best of 3 series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Central Catholic (29-5) 10, Houston St. Thomas (13-22-1) 3

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Reagan (25-5-2) 16, East Central (15-12) 2 (Game 2: Reagan wins best of 3 series 2-0).

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (22-7) 8, Medina Valley (16-11) 1 (Game 2: series tied 1-1)
Brackenridge (23-7) 4, Medina Valley (16-12) 3 (Game 3 (if necessary): Brackenridge wins 2-1)
McCollum (20-8-1) 11, Burbank (18-9) 1 (Game 2: McCollum wins best of 3 series 2-0).
Eagle Pass Winn (29-2) 8, Edison (15-11-1) 1 (Game 2: EP Winn wins best of 3 series 2-0)
Floresville (16-13-2) 5, Kennedy (20-10-1) 0 (Game 2: Floresville wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Games of May 8-14

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Houston Cypress Christian (19-6) 7, Holy Cross (7-13-1) 0

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Area round


New Braunfels Canyon (25-7-1) 11, McCollum (20-9-1) 0 (Game 1: New Braunfels Canyon leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Friday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (22-10-1) 8, Brackenridge (23-8) 5 (11 innings) (Game 1: Buda Johnson leads best of 3 series 1-0)
New Braunfels Canyon (26-7-1) 9, McCollum (20-10-1) 2 (Game 2: New Braunfels Canyon wins best of 3 series 2-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (30-5) 17, Houston St. Pius X (16-10-1) 2 (5 innings) (Game 1: Central Catholic leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (23-10-1) 6, Brackenridge (23-9) 0 (Game 2: Buda Johnson wins best of 3 series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (31-5) 11, Houston St. Pius X (16-12-1) 1 (Game 2: Central Catholic leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Games of May 15-21

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

State semifinals

Central Catholic (32-5) 4, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-6) 2

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

State finals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (23-5-1) 5, Central Catholic (32-6) 0

SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 27-30

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (29-5) 11, Kennedy (9-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Madison (20-6) 4, East Central (23-10) 3 (Game 1: Madison leads best of 3 series 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (19-9) 11, Burbank (17-8) 0 (5 innings) 7 p.m. (Game 1: McCollum leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Southside (13-14) 3, Edison (16-9) 1 (Game 1: Southside leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Medina Valley (30-5) 16, Kennedy (9-15) 6 (5 innings) (Game 2: Medina Valley wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-10) 6, Madison (20-7) 2 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest Legacy (14-13) 3, Highlands (18-8) 2 (Southwest Legacy wins 1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (25-10) 8, Madison (20-8) 2 (Game 3: East Central wins series 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (20-9) 9, Burbank (17-9) 1 (Game 2: McCollum wins best of 3 series 2-0)
Edison (17-9) 4, Southside (13-15) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).
Edison (18-9) 12, Southside (13-16) 5 (Game 3: Edison wins best of 3 series 2-1).

Games of May 4-7

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (26-10) 6, Hays (20-7) 5 (Game 1: best of 3 series).

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (25-8-1) 6, Edison (18-11) 3 (New Braunfels Canyon wins 1 game playoff)

McCollum (21-9) 5, Boerne Champion (15-10-1) 2 (11 innings) (McCollum wins 1 game playoff)

Dripping Springs (26-10) 1, Southwest Legacy (14-14) 0 (Game 1: Dripping Springs leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Hays (21-7) 4, East Central (26-11) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).

Hays (22-7) 6, East Central (26-12) 4 (Game 3 (if necessary): Hays wins best of 3 series 2-1).

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (27-10) 4, Southwest Legacy (14-15) 1 (Game 2: Dripping Springs wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Games of May 8-14

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian Academy (19-8) 12, Providence (9-14) 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games
TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (21-6-1) 15, Houston Northland Christian (3-7 ???) 0 (3 innings)

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

McCollum (22-9) 3, Dripping Springs (27-11) 1 (McCollum wins 1-game playoff)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (22-6-1) 9, Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy (5-10-1) 0

Games of May 15-21

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (23-6-1) 17, Houston Cypress Christian (21-4-2) 0 (4 innings)

CLASS 5A

Region IV semifinals

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (24-3) 5, McCollum (22-10) 3 (1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State finals

Holy Cross (24-6-1) 4, Lubbock Trinity Christian (17-9) 0