BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 28–Feb. 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Judson 81, East Central 79 Clemens 69, New Braunfels Canyon 62 Steele 76, New Braunfels 52 Wagner 80, Smithson Valley 45 District 29–6A Laredo LBJ 65, Southwest 49 South San 66, Laredo Alexander 60 (OT) Laredo United 79,… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 28–Feb. 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 48, New Braunfels Canyon 31 Judson 69, East Central 34 Steele d. New Braunfels (score unavailable) Smithson Valley 61, Wagner 47 District 29–6A Laredo United South 70, Del Rio 44 Laredo United 66, Eagle Pass 24 Laredo Alexander… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 2)

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 2 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brooks Academy (12-9, 6-3), Central Catholic (19-11, 1-2), Harlandale (15-14, 5-2), Jefferson (17-15, 11-3), Sam Houston (20-7, 12-2), St. Gerard (22-2, 7-0). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (22-11, 8-5), Kennedy (20-11, 9-4),… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 2)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 2)

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 2 QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-17, 10-5), East Central (24-7, 8-5), Edison (22-12, 10-5), Harlandale (23-9, 7-2), Holy Cross (5-16, 4-4), Sam Houston (31-5, 14-1), Lanier (21-14, 11-4), McCollum (21-17, 5-4), South San (22-12,… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 2)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 21–27 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 91, East Central 56 Judson 71, New Braunfels 58 Steele 87, Smithson Valley 51 Wagner 68, New Braunfels Canyon 53 District 29–6A Del Rio 72, Laredo LBJ 57 Laredo Alexander 59, Southwest 51 Laredo United… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 21–27 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 40, Clemens 36 Judson 63, New Braunfels 38 Steele 51, Smithson Valley 41 Wagner 40, New Braunfels Canyon 22 District 29–6A Del Rio 51, Laredo LBJ 41 Laredo Alexander 49, Southwest 38 Laredo United… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 14–20 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central at New Braunfels Canyon, 7 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday) Judson at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m., Wednesday) New Braunfels at Clemens, 7 p.m. (ppd., rescheduled for 7… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 14–20 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday) New Braunfels Canyon at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday) Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday) Wagner at Steele (ppd., rescheduled… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Judson 69, Wagner 64 Smithson Valley 48, Clemens 31 Steele 54, New Braunfels Canyon 32 East Central 56, New Braunfels 38 District 29–6A Laredo United 74, Del Rio 59 Laredo United South 58, Laredo Alexander 45 South… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 77, Smithson Valley 70 New Braunfels 78, East Central 67 Steele 85, New Braunfels Canyon 57 Wagner 68, Judson 63 District 29–6A Southwest 58, Eagle Pass 30 Laredo Alexander 75, Laredo United South 72 Laredo United… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31-Jan. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 56, Smithson Valley 41 New Braunfels 42, New Braunfels Canyon 27 Steele 55, Judson 53 Wagner 58, Clemens 47 District 29–6A Laredo Alexander 77, Laredo LBJ 37 South San 71, Del Rio 48 Southwest… Read More GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 31-Jan. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 78, Wagner 73 East Central 61, Smithson Valley 44 New Braunfels Canyon 79, New Braunfels 77 Steele 96, Judson 77 District 29–6A Del Rio 55, South San 53 Laredo Alexander 70, Laredo LBJ 66 Laredo… Read More BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)