GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

East Central 57, Taft 43

Antonian 45, Southwest 32

Castle Hills Christian 56, Fox Tech 17

Holmes 40, Highlands 38

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lee Academy (score unavailable)

Brackenridge 53, Alamo Heights 33

Cole 47, Burbank 45

Veterans Memorial 68, Harlandale 25

Jefferson 70, Poteet 28

Seguin 50, Kennedy 35

Lanier 53, Pearsall 25

Sam Houston 56, McCollum 33

Southside 61, Edison 51

South San 70, Boerne 40

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

River City Believers at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Barbara Harvey Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

East Central 57, Jay 47
East Central 71, McArthur 28
Lanier 41, Floresville 30
Harlandale 50, Bandera 27
Karnes City 62, Highlands 42
Lanier 52, Providence 19
Little River Academy 54, Harlandale 28
Floresville 45, Providence 23
Highlands 55, Antonian JV 45

Cole Tournament

Edison 72, Harlan JV 33
Edison 49, Devine 37
Southside 60, Carrizo Springs 48
Navarro 76, Southwest Legacy JV 14
Southside 62, Somerset 30

SAISD Tournament

Brackenridge 35, El Paso Coronado 34 (OT)
Cornerstone Christian 50, Burbank 25
Antonian 69, Memorial 43
El Paso Irvin 32, Burbank 29
Alamo Heights 47, Memorial 43
Antonian 51, Sam Houston 36
San Angelo Central 70, Brackenridge 35

South San ISD Tournament

South San 68, Holy Cross 13
Wagner 84, Jefferson 49
Kennedy 56, Holy Cross 23
San Antonio Christian 51, Kennedy 41
Clemens 55, McCollum 48
South San 70, San Antonio Christian 60
Jefferson 52, Roma 26
Midland 56, McCollum 30

Friday’s games

Non-district

Castle Hills Christian 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 22

Fox Tech at Providence (score unavailable)

Cole Tournament

Southside 61, Navarro 51
Edison 66, Knippa 41
Somerset 75, Southwest Legacy JV 27
Edison 44, Cole 25
Southside 68, Southwest Legacy JV 24

Barbara Harvey Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Steele 50, East Central 39
East Central 61, Little River Academy 59
Holmes 31, Harlandale 27
Harlandale 60, Uvalde 35

Highlands 49, Floresville 41
NOVA Home School 46, Highlands 35

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence.

SAISD Tournament

Brackenridge 60, Memorial 48
Sam Houston 48, Brackenridge 38
El Paso Coronado 55, Burbank 47
Sam Houston 35, El Paso Irvin 30 (OT)

South San ISD Tournament

South San 64, Kennedy 26
San Antonio Christian 47, Holy Cross 25
Laredo United 59, McCollum 53
Kerrville Tivy 65, Jefferson 24
Kerrville Tivy 63, South San 47
McCollum 47, Eagle Pass 43
Kennedy 47, Roma 36
Jefferson 54, Holy Cross 33

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Knippa 56, Southwest Legacy JV 52
Championship
Southside 57, Edison 45

Barbara Harvey Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Consolation championship
Harlandale 77, Highlands 48

OTHER AREA TEAMS – East Central, Lanier, Providence. (scores unavailable)

SAISD Tournament

Brackenridge 60, Cornerstone Christian 40
Boerne 54, Burbank 38
Memorial 37, El Paso Irvin 31
Memorial 49, Alamo Heights 37
Burbank vs. Alamo Heights (score unavailable)
Semifinals
San Angelo Central 47, Antonian 38
Lee 61, Sam Houston 35
Consolation championship
El Paso Coronado 47, Brackenridge 43
Third place
Antonian 48, Sam Houston 30
Championship
Lee 50, San Angelo Central 31

South San ISD Tournament

McCollum 45, Kennedy 19
Midland 70, Jefferson 38
Lytle 36, Holy Cross 28
South San 64, Clemens 46
Silver bracket
Championship
Midland 51, McCollum 32

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge 64, Medina Valley 55

Memorial 82, Holy Cross 61

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Edison 53, Southside 44

New Braunfels Canyon 63, Jefferson 46

Kerrville Tivy 90, Holy Cross 46

Sam Houston 86, McCollum 38

Smithson Valley 47, Highlands 42

South San 84, Harlandale 54

East Central 83, San Marcos 76

Fox Tech 56, Cuero 39

Southwest 63, Lanier 38

Central Catholic 81, Veterans Memorial 46

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard 74, Southwest Legacy JV 64

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic 74, Stevens 60
Brandeis 74, Jefferson 36

Adidas Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian/Cornerstone Christian

Johnson 74, Memorial 50
Memorial 65, NOVA Home School 54
Brackenridge 69, Laredo St. Augustine 40
Kennedy 63, Midland Christian 62
Dallas Bishop Lynch 89, Edison 44
Kennedy 63, Harlan JV 47
Lanier d. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Odessa New Way Christian vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Edison vs. Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
Brennan d. Lanier (score unavailable)

Lytle Tournament

Burbank 72, Brooks Academy 31
Burbank 64, Fox Tech 41

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Highlands 73, Southside 66

Southwest 68, Harlandale 49

Gateway Tournament

St. Gerard vs. New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)
St. Gerard vs. Town East Christian (score unavailable)

Lytle Tournament

Burbank 66, Lytle 46
Lytle 56, Fox Tech 52
Brooks Academy vs. Fox Tech (score unavailable)

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Jefferson 47, Laredo Martin 41
Central Catholic 66, Madison 51
Central Catholic 55 Brandeis 54
Stevens 71, Jefferson 46

Adidas Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian/Cornerstone Christian

Brackenridge 86, Sunnybrook 72
Kennedy 54, San Antonio Christian 52
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 66, Brackenridge 51
Antonian 96, Kennedy 59
Brennan 89, Holy Cross 53
Houston Second Baptist 66, Memorial 29
Kerrville Tivy 58, Edison 41
Lanier 70, Odessa New Way Christian Academy 63

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

South San 53, McCollum 32

Gateway Tournament

St. Gerard 73, New Braunfels Christian 52 (Friday)

Lytle Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy, Burbank, Fox Tech. (scores unavailable)

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 56, Jefferson 33
Championship
MacArthur 76, Central Catholic 67

Adidas Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian/Cornerstone Christian

Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 58, Lanier 52
Memorial 82, Odessa New Way Christian Academy 74
Brackenridge 61, Kennedy 56
Sunnybrook 63, Lanier 61
Cornerstone Christian 79, Memorial 59
Memorial 61, Laredo St. Augustine 53

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

Southwest (9-2) 14, La Joya (6-5) 7

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (9-1) 28, Southside (8-3) 2

Angleton (10-0) 79, Highlands (7-4) 14

Division II

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Terry (5-4) 32, Sam Houston (6-5) 8

Victoria West (5-5) 45, Memorial (7-4) 17

TAPPS Division II

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (8-3) 22, Houston Westbury Christian (6-4) 14

 

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (7-3) 69, Burbank (5-6) 6

TAPPS Division I

Bi-district round

Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-6) 20, Central Catholic (6-5) 17

Games of Nov. 1925

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Austin Regents (12-0) 32, Holy Cross (8-4) 0

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Area round

Los Fresnos (9-3) 47, Southwest (9-3) 35

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Southside – 2

3Memorial – 3

4. Holy Cross – 6

5. Sam Houston – 4

6. Central Catholic – 5

7. Highlands – 7

8. Burbank – 8

9South San – 10

10. Brackenridge – 9

11Jefferson – 13

12Edison – 11

13. East Central – 12

14Harlandale – 15

15. McCollum – NR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area playoff pairings (Nov. 12-18, complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

La Joya (6-4) at Southwest (8-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday

 

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Burbank (5-5) vs. Richmond Foster (6-3) at Alamo Stadium, 1 p.m., Saturday

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-1) at Southside (8-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Highlands (7-3) vs. Angleton (9-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m., Friday

 

Division II

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (6-4) at Rosenberg Terry (4-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Memorial (7-3) vs. Victoria West (4-5) at Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7:30 p.m., Friday

 

TAPPS DIVISION I

Bi-district round

Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-6) at Central Catholic (6-4), 6 p.m., Saturday

 

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (7-3) vs. Houston Westbury Christian (6-3) at Houston Baptist University, 7 p.m., Friday