WHAT'S NEW

Week of Feb. 2-8, 2014

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated Feb. 6)

February 6, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 10-15 CLASS 5A BI-district round East Central (10-19) vs. Stevens (22-6) at Paul Taylor Gym, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday Southwest (23-10) vs. O’Connor (24-7) at U of Texas-San Antonio Convocation Center, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday CLASS 4A BI-district round Lanier (14-16) at [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 8)

February 4, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 2-8 Tuesday’s results District 28-5A South San (14-15, 4-4) 73, Corpus Christi King (6-18 ???, 0-8) 58 Steele (16-13, 6-2) 60, East Central (21-8, 7-1) 58 Southwest (9-21 ???, 3-5) 119, Corpus Christi Carroll (17-8 ???, 4-4) 76 District 29-4A Harlandale (21-10, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 8)

February 4, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 2-8 Tuesday’s results District 28-5A Corpus Christi King (13-15, 2-8) 43, South San (10-21, 1-9) 37 Corpus Christi Carroll (27-6, 8-2) 64, Southwest (23-10, 6-4) 56 Steele (24-4, 10-0) 78, East Central (10-19, 3-7) 50 District 28-4A Brennan (29-1, 16-0) 57, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 5)

February 3, 2014 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (25-6, 14-2), East Central (10-19, 3-7), Harlandale (19-13, 8-6), Highlands (23-11, 12-4), Lanier (14-16, 10-6), Sam Houston (10-17, 8-2), Southside (18-13, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 8)

February 3, 2014 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Feb. 8 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (22-6, 4-0), East Central (22-8, 8-1), Edison (22-11, 11-2), Harlandale (22-10, 11-2), Highlands (15-15, 8-5), Lanier (23-8, 9-4), McCollum [...]

BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 2)

February 3, 2014 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 2 BOYS TOP 15:   1. Central Catholic 2. East Central 3. Edison 4. Lanier 5. Sam Houston 6. Harlandale 7. McCollum 8. Highlands 9. South San 10. Brackenridge 11. Southwest 12. Burbank 13. Memorial 14. Jefferson 15. Kennedy   GIRLS TOP 15:   1. Brackenridge 2. Southwest 3. Highlands 4. Harlandale [...]

ALL SPORTS: UIL realignment district assignments for 2014-16

February 3, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface DISTRICT 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll Corpus Christi King Corpus Christi Ray East Central South San Southwest DISTRICT 27-5A Alamo Heights Boerne Champion Floresville Kerrville Tivy Kennedy Lockhart Memorial San Marcos Seguin DISTRICT 28-5A Brackenridge Burbank Edison Fox Tech [...]