GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-17, 11-5), East Central (24-8, 8-6), Edison (23-12, 11-5), Harlandale (24-9, 8-2), Holy Cross (6-17, 5-5), Sam Houston (32-5, 15-1), Lanier (22-14, 12-4), McCollum (21-18, 5-5), Providence (7-27, 4-6), South San (23-12, 10-4), Southside (29-3, 10-0).

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (24-12, 10-6), Brooks Academy (14-10, 8-4), Central Catholic (21-11, 2-2), Harlandale (18-14, 8-2), Jefferson (17-17, 11-5), Kennedy (22-12, 11-5), McCollum (11-16, 7-3), Sam Houston (21-8, 13-3), St. Gerard (25-2, 10-0), South San (26-7, 12-2), Southside (17-15, 6-4).

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson 65, Clemens 56

Steele 98, East Central 43

New Braunfels Canyon 67, Smithson Valley 62

Wagner 63, New Braunfels 61

District 296A

South San 75, Laredo LBJ 50

Laredo United 65, Del Rio 57

Southwest 37, Eagle Pass 35

Laredo Alexander 60, Laredo United South 56

District 285A

Burbank 59, Brackenridge 50

Kennedy 78, Sam Houston 62

Lanier 49, Memorial 44

Edison 58, Highlands 49

District 295A

Floresville 62, Uvalde 50

Harlandale 72, Eagle Pass Winn 44

McCollum 60, Southside 59

District 26-3A

Poth 74, Natalia 47

Cole at Karnes City (suspended)

Jourdanton 63, Brooks Academy 40

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 70, Cornerstone Christian 66

Holy Cross 75, TMI 55

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 71, Castle Hills Christian 59

St. Gerard 59, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 37

San Antonio Lutheran 58, Keystone 29

Nondistrict

Central Catholic 86, Cornerstone Christian 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central 68, New Braunfels Canyon 65

Judson 77, Smithson Valley 55

Clemens 82, New Braunfels 73

Steele 92, Wagner 81

District 296A

Del Rio 67, Southwest 60

Laredo Alexander 79, Eagle Pass 46

Laredo United 69, Laredo LBJ 64

South San 71, Laredo United South 55

District 285A

Kennedy 75, Edison 50

Brackenridge 64, Lanier 49

Memorial 52, Highlands 47

Sam Houston 47, Jefferson 26

District 295A

Floresville 70, Eagle Pass Winn 48

McCollum 67, Uvalde 64 (2 OT)

Harlandale 65, Southside 48

District 263A

Jourdanton 71, Natalia 40

Brooks Academy 67, Cole 59

Fox Tech 2, Karnes City 0 (forfeit)

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 77, TMI 48

San Antonio Christian 46, Cornerstone Christian 40

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 57, Keystone 35

St. Gerard 55, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 54

San Antonio Lutheran at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Central Catholic 67, Brownsville St. Joseph 60 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 4-12

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson 71, Clemens 30

New Braunfels 44, Wagner 36

Smithson Valley 32, New Braunfels Canyon 22

Steele 70, East Central 62

District 296A

Southwest 37, Eagle Pass 12

Laredo United 49, Del Rio 38

South San 70, Laredo LBJ 48

Laredo United South 57, Laredo Alexander 52

District 28-5A

Sam Houston 74, Kennedy 35

Edison 53, Highlands 42

Lanier 67, Memorial 57

Brackenridge 50, Burbank 36

District 295A

Harlandale 32, Eagle Pass Winn 29

Southside 41, McCollum 28

Floresville 53, Uvalde 44

District 263A

Poth 84, Natalia 14

Karnes City 53, Cole 45

Jourdanton vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 56, TMI 23

San Antonio Christian 74, St. Mary’s Hall 19

Cornerstone Christian 42, Providence 30

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 63, St. Gerard 15

Castle Hills Christian 55, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 15

Keystone 46, San Antonio Lutheran 32

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 32, Providence 27

Friday’s games

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 61, Cornerstone Christian 48

St. Mary’s Hall 54, TMI 22

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 45, Keystone 29

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 37, St. Gerard 27

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49, San Antonio Lutheran 27

 

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Monday, Feb. 12 games

TAPPS 55A

Providence 47, TMI 14

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Christian 63, St. Gerard 10

San Antonio Lutheran 43, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 23

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 50, Keystone 32

Tuesday, Feb. 13 games

TAPPS 53A

First-place tie-breaker

Castle Hills Christian 65, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 51

Thursday, Feb. 15 games

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 44, Holy Cross 32