WHAT'S NEW

2015-2016

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 23–29 Monday’s games Non-district St. Anthony 21, Providence 9   Tuesday’s games District 26–5A McCollum 24, Kerrville Tivy 9 Memorial vs. Kennedy (score unavailable) Seguin 20, Wagner 5 (4 innings) Veterans Memorial 9, Harlandale 1 District 28-5A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 14, 2020 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (21-11, 14-2), East Central (24-11, 10-4), Harlandale (22-9, 11-5), Jefferson (23-11, 11-5), St. Gerard (12-10, 4-4), Sam Houston (16-16, 11-5), Southside (23-8, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete):

February 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 17–18 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (18-15) at Medina Valley (28-8), 7 p.m.   Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (16-14) vs. Clark (27-4) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.   CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (25-7) at Somerset (21-11), 7 p.m. Highlands […]

[...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 10, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 9–15 Monday’s games Non-district Providence 50, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, East Central 33 Judson 60, New Braunfels Canyon 50 New Braunfels 57, San Marcos 54 Smithson Valley 52, Steele 45 District 27–6A Madison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 8–14 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kennedy 37, Memorial 31 Veterans Memorial 56, Harlandale 24 Kerrville Tivy 60, McCollum 19 Wagner 63, Seguin 49 District 27-5A Highlands 54, Burbank 31 Lanier 55, Fox Tech 14 Edison [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 20–26 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16) New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16) New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8) Steele 3, Smithson [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 19-21) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Wagner (3–1, 2-0) 35, Lanier (0-4, 0-2) 0 Non-district Boerne (3-0) vs. Harlandale (2–1) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium (canceled, lightning) Friday’s games District 26–6A Clemens (3-1, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 27, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of August 25–31 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Boerne 2 (25-23, 22-25, 19-25, 25-22, 15-11)   Tuesday’s matches Non-district Southwest, 3, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-20) St. Gerard 3, Bulverde Living Rock 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-17) [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

April 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Hays (22-4) 1, East Central (19-7) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0) Holmes (25-4) 3, South San (24-12) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Holmes leads 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Southwest [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 28, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 25–Dec. 1 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A McCollum 52, Kennedy 44 Veterans Memorial 53, Boerne Champion 39 Wagner 67, Harlandale 60 Kerrville Tivy 57, Seguin 17 Non-district Brackenridge 64, Reagan 59 Clemens 61, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 4–10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 6, Clemens 5 Judson 3, New Braunfels 2 New Braunfels Canyon 4, Wagner 2 Smithson Valley 7, Steele 3 District 29-6A Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score unavailable) Laredo [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 11-17 Monday’s games Non-district Sam Houston vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable) KIPP Academy 22, Lanier 4 (4 innings)  O’Connor 11, Southwest 7 Schertz John Paul II 15, Southside 0 (5 innings) East Central 12, Clark 2 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Holiday results (Dec. 17-30)

December 21, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 17-23 NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Lee 51, McCollum 47 San Antonio Lutheran at Southside (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 84, East Central 67 New Braunfels 78, Judson 77 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 22)

April 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 22 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (17-4, 13-1), Burbank (10-12, 10-5), Central Catholic (10-15-1, 2-2), Harlandale (11-11-1, 6-2), Highlands (16-6, 13-1), Holy Cross (13-3, 6-1), [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 9–15 Monday’s games District 29–5A Harlandale 4, Eagle Pass Winn 1 Southside 6, McCollum 1 Uvalde 10, Floresville 4 District 26–3A Karnes City 20, Cole 9 (5 innings) Natalia 14, Poth 7 Brooks Academy at Jourdanton (score unavailable) Non-district [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 12)

April 10, 2017 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 12 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (10-13-1, 2-0), Holy Cross (12-2, 5-0). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (15-4, 11-1), Burbank (9-10, 8-4), Harlandale (9-10-1, 4-1), Highlands [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 4)

January 6, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through Jan. 4   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Sam Houston – 2 2. Central Catholic – 3 3. South San – 1 4. Jefferson – 4 5. East Central – 5 6. Lanier – 7 7. Highlands – 6 8. Brackenridge – 9 9. Harlandale – 10 10. Holy Cross – 11 11. McCollum – 8 12. Memorial – 13 13. Edison – NR 14. [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 5)

September 6, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through Sept. 5   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Holy Cross – 2 2. Central Catholic – 4 3. Sam Houston – 1 4. Harlandale – 6 5. Southwest – 5 6. East Central – 3 7. Southside – 8 8. Edison – 9 9. Brackenridge – 7 10. McCollum – 10 11. South San – 11 12. Highlands – 12 13. Lanier – 14 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 10, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 8–14 Tuesday’s games TAPPS CLASS 4A Area round Houston Northland Christian (17-12-1) 10, Holy Cross (17-8-1) 0 (5 innings) (Holy Cross eliminated) Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Area round Johnson (24-4) 10, East Central (17-10) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 2, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 1–7 Tuesday’s games TAPPS CLASS 4A Area round Holy Cross (23-10) 7, Austin Hyde Park (15-9) 3 Friday’s games CLASS 6A Area round Southwest (21–10) 2, New Braunfels Canyon (26-8) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0) TAPPS CLASS 4A State [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

May 2, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 1–7 Monday’s games TAPPS 2-5A Antonian 18, St. Anthony 4 (6 innings) TAPPS 4-4A Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1, TMI 0 Tuesday’s games TAPPS 4-4A Holy Cross 10, Laredo St. Augustine 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 7)

May 1, 2016 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 1–7 Friday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (17-9) 2, O’Connor (15-12) 1 (East Central wins 1-game series) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Boerne Champion (25-5) 2, Burbank (13-14) 0 (Boerne Champion wins 1–game series) Kerrville Tivy [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 28)

April 29, 2016 // 0 Comments

Through April 28   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Central Catholic – 3 3. Southwest – 3 4. McCollum – 4 5. Highlands – 5 6. Harlandale – 6 7. South San – 8 8. Holy Cross – 7 9. Brackenridge – 9 10. Burbank – 10 11. Edison – 11 12. Kennedy – 13 13. Sam Houston – 12 [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (final)

April 29, 2016 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 2 2. South San – 1 3. McCollum – 3 4. Holy Cross – 4 5. Brackenridge – 5 6. East Central – 6 7. Harlandale – 7 8. Highlands – 9 9. Edison – 8 10. Southside – 10 11. Jefferson – 11 12. Burbank – 13 13. Lanier – 12 14. Kennedy – 14 15. [...]