FOOTBALL: 5A Area Round — CC Veterans Memorial vs. Southwest Legacy updates

Final: Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 53, Southwest Legacy 14

1ST QUARTER

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 6,

Southwest Legacy 0

– VM: Noe Garza 1 run

9:53 left, 1st Qtr

60 yards, 8 plays following opening kickoff


Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9,

Southwest Legacy 0

– VM: Connor Rye 26 field goal

8:25 left, 1st Qtr


Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 12,

Southwest Legacy 0

– VM: Connor Rye 23 field goal

4:30 left, 1st Qtr


Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 12,

Southwest Legacy 7

– SwL: Homer Flores 15 pass from Zezar Tovar

2:29 left, 1st Qtr

82 yards, 6 plays following field goal; Tovar 2 completions to Flores 55 yds. Tovar 21 run on 1st play


Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 19,

Southwest Legacy 7

– VM: Cameron de la Pena pass from Carter Senterfitt

2:13 left, 1st Qtr

22 yards, 1 play following Legacy TD

2ND QUARTER

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 26,

Southwest Legacy 7

– VM: Bradley Burda 13 pass from Carter Senterfitt

7:11 left, 2nd Qtr

80 yards, 10 plays following touchback


Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 33,

Southwest Legacy 7

– VM: Carter Senterfitt 7 run

3:35 left, 2nd Qtr

67 yards, 7 plays following interception by Luke Simper


HALFTIME


3RD QUARTER

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 40,

Southwest Legacy 7

– VM: Connor Rye 18 field goal

1:41 left, 3rd Qtr


4TH QUARTER

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 40,

Southwest Legacy 14

– SwL: Jorge Pineda 6 run

9:41 left, 4th Qtr

75 yards, 11 plays following field goal


Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 46,

Southwest Legacy 14

– VM: Bradley Burda 8 pass from Elijah Durrette

6:41 left, 4th Qtr

52 yards, 7 plays following SwL TD


Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 53,

Southwest Legacy 14

– VM: Elijah Durrette 10 run

1:25 left, 4th Qtr

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/12 McCollum boys basketball coach brings hoop dreams to YouTube

Please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website:

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/McCollum-coach-brings-hoop-dreams-to-YouTube-15265827.php

 

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/12 Munoz sisters helped raise expectations for Edison girls basketball

Please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website:

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Munoz-sisters-helped-raise-expectations-for-15265834.php

 

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER: 5/5 How coaches are using technology to connect with athletes during stay at home

Southside Reporter story, part 2 of 2:

(please click on link to be redirected to MySA.com website)

https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Social-media-proves-helpful-for-coaches-and-15246690.php

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 2329

Monday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony 21, Providence 9

 

Tuesday’s games

District 265A

McCollum 24, Kerrville Tivy 9

Memorial vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Seguin 20, Wagner 5 (4 innings)

Veterans Memorial 9, Harlandale 1

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Somerset 2

Floresville 6, Harlan 5 (9 innings)

Southwest 16, Southside 0 (3 innings)

Uvalde 18, Southwest Legacy 8 (5 innings)

Non-district

South San 7, Eagle Pass 0

La Vernia 10, East Central 7

Antonian 6, Edison 2

Holy Cross 13, Pleasanton 6

Providence 14, Burbank 2

Marion 21, Highlands 6 (5 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian (score unavailable)

Beeville Tournament

Orange Grove 11, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Bay City 13, Providence 3 (4 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 7, Floresville 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 20, Poteet 1
Jefferson 6, Corpus Christi King 5
Pleasanton 16, Memorial 0
McCollum 5, Alamo Heights 2
Harlandale 10, Burbank 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson 10, Poteet 9
Floresville 13, Memorial 3 (3 innings)
Pleasanton 10, Burbank

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 13, Antonian 0 (3 innings)
South San 13, Harlan 0 (3 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Holy Cross 4, Hondo 3
Holy Cross 11, Navarro 2 (5 innings)

Kyle Lehman Tournament

Kyle Lehman 8, Kennedy 2 (4 innings)
Cuero 13, Kennedy 2 (3 innings)
Marion 3, Southside 2 (5 innings)
Southside 6, Bandera 1 (5 innings)

Northeast ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 10, Highlands 6 (3 innings)
Boerne Champion 13, Highlands 0 (3 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Edison 3, Eagle Pass 1 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
MacArthur 15, Edison 3 (4 innings)
Southwest 7, Steele 4 (5 innings)
Southwest 7, Eagle Pass 2 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 8, Corpus Christi Moody 2 (5 innings)

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Beeville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Providence. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

D’Hanis Tournament

Lytle 12, Brackenridge 2 (4 innings)
Brackenridge vs. Medina (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 5, Harlandale 2
Burbank 15, Memorial 0
Alamo Heights 13, Jefferson 3
McCollum 12, Corpus Christi King 0
McCollum 12, Jefferson 2
Harlandale 10, Memorial 0

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 13, Harlan 0 (3 innings)
Antonian 2, South San 1 (6 innings)
East Central 6, South San 0 (5 innings)

Jourdanton Tournament

Holy Cross 2, Natalia 2 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 10, Jourdanton 0 (5 innings)

Kyle Lehman Tournament

Southside 12, Schertz John Paul II 0 (4 innings)
Cuero 7, Southside 1 (4 innings)
Bandera 25, Kennedy 0 (2 innings)
Marion 5, Kennedy 4 (4 innings)

Northeast ISD Tournament

San Marcos 6, Highlands 3 (4 innings)
Seguin 12, Highlands 2 (3 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Steele 7, Edison 1 (5 innings)
Edison 7, Southwest 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 6, MacArthur 5 (6 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Beeville Tournament

Karnes City 14, Providence 1 (4 innings)

D’Hanis Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Jefferson 6, Floresville 3
Poteet 17, Memorial 13
Harlandale 8, Alamo Heights 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 10, Corpus Christi King 6 (5 innings)

Championship

McCollum 15, Pleasanton 3 (5 innings)

East Central/Judson Tournament

South San 3, Incarnate Word 0 (5 innings)
East Central 6, Judson 3 (5 innings)

Championship

East Central 13, South San 2

Jourdanton Tournament

Championship

Medina Valley 3, Holy Cross 1 (6 innings)

Kyle Lehman Tournament

Southside 9, Kennedy 3 (4 innings)
Madison 8, Southside 1 (4 innings)

Northeast ISD Tournament

Highlands 9, Wagner 1 (4 innings)
Reagan 7, Highlands 1 (4 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 9, Eagle Pass 0
Mercedes 8, Southwest 6 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 11, Edison 0 (5 innings)
Edison 10, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 6, San Benito 5 (5 innings)

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Complete

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (21-11, 14-2), East Central (24-11, 10-4), Harlandale (22-9, 11-5), Jefferson (23-11, 11-5), St. Gerard (12-10, 4-4), Sam Houston (16-16, 11-5), Southside (23-8, 10-6).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete):

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 1718

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (19-15) 65, Medina Valley (28-9) 47

 

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Clark (28-4) 61, South San (16-15) 46

 

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (26-7) 58, Somerset (21-12) 45

Highlands (28-8) 80, Southwest Legacy (16-18) 60

Sam Houston (18-17) 45, Harlan (29-6) 41

 

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Victoria St. Joseph (25-8) 63, Providence (16-17) 45

 

Games of February 1922

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (24-9) 53, Brackenridge (19-16) 38

Veterans Memorial (28-7) 59, Edison (26-8) 55 (2 OT)

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Kerrville Tivy (23-5) 66, Highlands (28-9) 48

Wagner (21-8) 51, Sam Houston (18-18) 47

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 915

Monday’s games

Non-district

Providence 50, St. Anthony 28

 

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Clemens 53, East Central 33

Judson 60, New Braunfels Canyon 50

New Braunfels 57, San Marcos 54

Smithson Valley 52, Steele 45

District 276A

Madison 60, MacArthur 34

Roosevelt 57, Johnson 53

South San 69, Churchill 54

Reagan 69, LEE 52

District 26-5A

Seguin 69, Kennedy 22

Kerrville Tivy 50, Harlandale 27

McCollum 56, Memorial 44

Wagner 51, Boerne Champion 50

District 275A

Brackenridge 69, Burbank 41

Highlands 73, Alamo Heights 38

Edison 65, Fox Tech 23

Jefferson 44, Sam Houston 37

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 73, Somerset 61

Southwest Legacy 40, Eagle Pass Winn 31

Floresville 55, Uvalde 29

Harlan 67, Southwest 36

District 304A

Cuero at Poteet (score unavailable)

La Vernia 48, Pleasanton 37

Gonzales 60, Brooks Academy 10

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

FEAST at Providence (canceled)

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 814

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

Kennedy 37, Memorial 31

Veterans Memorial 56, Harlandale 24

Kerrville Tivy 60, McCollum 19

Wagner 63, Seguin 49

District 27-5A

Highlands 54, Burbank 31

Lanier 55, Fox Tech 14

Edison 61, Jefferson 41

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 48, Southside 39

Somerset 57, Southwest 42

Floresville 71, Southwest Legacy 65 (OT)

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall 46, Holy Cross 40

Sunnybrook Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

East Central 55, MacArthur 45

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Brooks Academy 16

 

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 54, Alamo Heights 34

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Devine 42, Providence 22
Randolph 41, Providence 18

Poteet Tournament

Crystal City 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 27

Marion 45, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 30

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech. Finals – Saturday.

 

Friday’s games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 46, Harlandale 42

Kerrville Tivy 70, Memorial 22

Veterans Memorial 56, Seguin 33

Wagner 78, McCollum 34

District 27-5A

Jefferson 55, Lanier 45

Sam Houston 40, Burbank 29

Edison 49, Alamo Heights 37

Highlands 65, Brackenridge 62

District 28-5A

Harlan 75, Somerset 43

Medina Valley d. Uvalde (score unavailable)

Floresville 50, Southwest 30

Southwest Legacy 54, Southside 36

Non-district

Providence 45, St. Mary’s Hall 40

Castle Hills Christian 50, Holy Cross 39

Schertz John Paul II 54, St. Gerard 14

East Central 67, South San 38

Devine Tournament

Aransas Pass 56, Providence 29

Poteet Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine Tournament

Providence 40, Cole 23

Poteet Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech, Young Women’s Leadership Academy. Final.s – Saturday (scores unavailable)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2026

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)

New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8)

Steele 3, Smithson Valley 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-17, 26-24)

District 276A

Churchill 3, South San 0 (25-13, 25-12, 26-24)

Johnson 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-11)

Madison 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-15)

Reagan 3, LEE 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-17)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Kennedy 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-7)

Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-11)

McCollum 3, Seguin 2 (23-25, 25-20, 25-13, 24-26, 15-9)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)

Edison 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-15)

Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-23)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-23)

Harlan 3, Southwest 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-14)

Medina Valley 3, Somerset 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-17)

Floresville at Uvalde (scores unavailable)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Navarro 0 (scores unavailable)

Pleasanton 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-7)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-21)

TAPPS 52A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, Atonement Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

St. Gerard 3, Shiner St. Paul 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-19)

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Devine 2 (19-25, 25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 15-10)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-20)

Clemens 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-14)

Smithson Valley 3, San Marcos 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-18)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 1 (25-21, 27-25, 25-14)

District 27-6A

LEE 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-19, 25-23, 10-25, 25-21)

Churchill 3, Johnson 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-15)

Reagan 3, MacArthur 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-18)

Madison 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-23)

District 26-5A

Seguin 3, Memorial 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-8)

Harlandale 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-10)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Boerne Champion 2 (15-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-20, 15-6)

Veterans Memorial 3, Wagner 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-16)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Edison 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-12)

Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-14)

Burbank 3, Highlands 2 (25-20, 22-25, 29-31, 25-17, 16-14)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 2 (25-18, 25-21, 13-25, 19-25, 15-9)

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest 1 (25-23, 25-27, 25-10, 25-20)

Somerset 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (scores unavailable)

Southside 3, Uvalde 1 (25-10, 22-25, 25-17, 25-18)

District 304A

Navarro 3, Cuero 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-13, 25-15)

Pleasanton 3, Gonzales 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-16)

Poteet at La Vernia (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 19-21)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (31, 2-0) 35, Lanier (0-4, 0-2) 0

Non-district

Boerne (3-0) vs. Harlandale (21) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium (canceled, lightning)

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (3-1, 1-0) 15, Smithson Valley (2-2, 0-1) 7

East Central (3-1, 1-0) 42, San Marcos (0-4, 0-1) 38 (OT)

Judson (4-0, 1-0) 51, Steele (3-1, 0-1) 48

New Braunfels (4-0, 1-0) 47, New Braunfels Canyon (0-4, 0-1) 21

District 276A

Johnson (2-2, 1-0) 38, Reagan (1-3, 0-1) 31

Roosevelt (4-0, 1-0) 27, MacArthur (1-3, 0-1) 16

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (31, 2-0) 28, Burbank (3-1, 1-1) 13

Veterans Memorial (3-1, 2-0) 59, Edison (1-3, 0-2) 0

Jefferson (1-3, 1-1) 27, Highlands (0-3, 0-1) 12

District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy (3-1, 1-0) 24, Boerne Champion (3-1, 0-1) 19

Alamo Heights (1-3, 1-0) 58, Kennedy (0-4, 0-1) 0

Lockhart (3-1, 1-0) 17, Medina Valley (1-3, 0-1) 7

Memorial (1-3, 1-0) 12, Uvalde (2-2, 0-1) 7

Non-district

Austin Regents (3-1) 29, Central Catholic (2-2) 0

Charlotte (3-1) 45, St. Gerard (13) 14

Eagle Pass (3-1) 38, McCollum (0-4) 0

Laredo United South (1-3) 42, Southwest (1335 (2 OT)

San Marcos Academy (3-1) 27, Brooks Academy (13) 7

Laredo LBJ (2-2) 17, Southwest Legacy (3-1) 16 (2 OT)

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Madison (2-2, 1-0) 28, Churchill (1-3, 0-1) 21

South San (31, 1-0) 27, LEE (1-3, 0-1) 14

Non-district

Antonian (4-0) 19, Holy Cross (2-2) 14

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 2531

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Boerne 2 (25-23, 22-25, 19-25, 25-22, 15-11)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Southwest, 3, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-20)

St. Gerard 3, Bulverde Living Rock 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-17)

Edison 3, Harlandale 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-20)

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-9, 26-24)

Providence 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-21)

Jefferson 3, Wagner 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-16)

Sam Houston 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-12)

Madison 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)

Highlands 3, Southside 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-21)

McCollum 3, Pleasanton 0 (27-25, 25-15, 25-10)

Floresville d. Lanier (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Sunnybrook (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Austin St. Stephen’s 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-20, 25-22, 10-25, 15-25, 15-11)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard at San Antonio IDEA Monterrey Park (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-5A

McCollum 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-13)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Seguin 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-20)

Boerne Champion 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-17 25-15)

Wagner 3, Harlandale 2 (15-25, 28-26, 20-25, 25-20, 15-7)

District 27-5A

Edison 3, Burbank 2 (19-25, 25-15, 11-25, 25-14, 15-8)

Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-8)

Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-22)

Jefferson 3, Fox Tech 0 (29-27, 25-12, 25-8)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-23)

Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)

Medina Valley 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-18)

Harlan 3, Somerset 0 (scores unavailable)

Non-district

South San 3, Boerne 2 (21-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 15-12)

Milton Lee Academy vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Del Rio at Memorial (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, Pleasanton 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-10)

Randolph 3, Providence 1 (28-26, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lytle (scores unavailable)

East Central 3, Roosevelt 2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-23, 19-25, 15-12)

Highlands 3, LEE 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-19)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 2430

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Hays (22-4) 1, East Central (19-7) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0)

Holmes (25-4) 3, South San (24-12) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Holmes leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest (31-6-1) 11, Alamo Heights (13-13) 0 (6 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (29-2) 11, Burbank (9-16) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series, Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (30-2) 14, Burbank (9-17) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Medina Valley wins 2-0)

Dripping Springs (33-2) 7, Harlandale (19-16) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Dripping Springs leads 1-0)

Uvalde (15-11) 10, Highlands (17-15-2) 9 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Uvalde leads 1-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Hays (23-4) 7, East Central (19-8)(Game 2: best-of-3 series; Hays wins 2-0)

East Central (19-7) at Hays (22-4), 7:30 p.m. (Game 3 (if necessary): best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0)

Holmes (26-4) 7, South San (24-13)(Game 2: best-of-3 series; Holmes wins 2-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (21-11) 10, Eagle Pass Winn (19-11) 8 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Edison leads 1-0)

Dripping Springs (34-2) 12, Harlandale (19-17) 2 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Dripping Springs wins 2-0)

Uvalde (16-11) 17, Highlands (17-16-2) 0 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; ; Uvalde wins 2-0)

Southwest (32-6-1) 17, Alamo Heights (13-14) 0 (5 innings) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Southwest wins 2-0)

 

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (22-11) 10, Eagle Pass Winn (19-12) 8 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Edison wins 2-0)

Games of April 30-May 11

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Bi-district round

Providence (14-8) 11, Spring Frassati Catholic (5-13) 1 (5 innings) (1-game playoff)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Seguin (22-6) 4, Edison (22-12)(Game 1: best-of-3 series; Edison leads 1-0)

Dripping Springs (35-2) 3, Southwest (32-7-1) 0 (Dripping Springs wins 1-game playoff)

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Seguin (22-6) 6, Edison (22-12) 0 (suspended, 0 outs, bottom of 4th; to resume 2 p.m. Saturday at Seguin) (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Seguin leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Seguin (23-6) 7, Edison (22-13) 1 (completion of Friday’s suspended game) (Game 2: Seguin wins best-of-3 series 2-0)

Monday, May 6 games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Area round

Houston Lutheran South (18-3) 10, Providence (14-9) 0 (5 innings) (1-game playoff)

Tuesday, May 7 games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (10-8 ???) at Holy Cross (21-10-1) (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Wednesday at Three Rivers) (1-game playoff)

Wednesday, May 8 games

TAPPS DIVSION II

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (11-8 ???) 5, Holy Cross (21-11-1) 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday) (1-game playoff)

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 25Dec. 1

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

McCollum 52, Kennedy 44

Veterans Memorial 53, Boerne Champion 39

Wagner 67, Harlandale 60

Kerrville Tivy 57, Seguin 17

Non-district

Brackenridge 64, Reagan 59

Clemens 61, Jefferson 29

East Central 40, Sam Houston 38

Edison 53, Memorial 34

Highlands 48, Roosevelt 24

Incarnate Word 71, Lanier 55

Legacy Christian 45, Holy Cross 37

Madison 48, Southwest 28

Providence 66, Fox Tech 17

Randolph 53, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 23

South San 62, Burbank 30

Southside 54, Alamo Heights 51

Gervin Academy vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

St. Gerard at First Baptist (score unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Harlingen 57, Edison 56

Edison 45, Corpus Christi King 42

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial 56, El Paso Socorro 34

McCollum 68, Clemens 39

Southwest 34, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 30

Brownsville Hanna 51, Southwest Legacy 49

Kennedy 57, Eagle Pass 33

Southside 53, Providence 30

Harlandale 53, Fox Tech 22

Brownsville Hanna 54, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 20

Harlandale 59, Providence 37

Southside 63, Fox Tech 14

Southwest Legacy 66, Southwest 49

Kennedy 47, McCollum 46

Fort Worth Kennedale Tournament

AREA TEAMS – South San. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Leander Rouse 61, Highlands 48

Austin Lake Travis 58, Highlands 45

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy, Burbank, Jefferson. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

Holy Cross 36, Nixon-Smiley 30

Pearsall 53, Holy Cross 30

Navarro Tournament

Floresville 56, Lanier 32

NEISD Tournament

Churchill 67, East Central 27

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Smithson Valley 74, Sam Houston 37

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge. Finals – Saturday.

Friday’s games

Non-district

South San at Veterans Memorial, 3 p.m.

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Edison 61, Laredo Martin 20

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Eagle Pass 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21

Poteet 39, Fox Tech 11

Memorial 72, Southside 54

Alamo Heights 45, Providence 24

Kennedy 58, Southwest 42

McCollum 58, Southwest Legacy 54

Clemens 67, Memorial 64

Southwest 47, El Paso Socorro 37

Alamo Heights 37, McCollum 22

Kennedy 57, Harlandale 39

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

El Paso 68, Highlands 65

Highlands 68, Austin Reagan 29

Fort Worth Kennedale Tournament

AREA TEAMS – South San. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy, Burbank, Jefferson. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

Stockdale 42, Holy Cross 37

Holy Cross 53, Milton Lee Academy 10

Navarro Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

NEISD Tournament

East Central vs. McAllen Memorial (score unavailable)

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Brackenridge 67, Del Valle 46

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Los Fresnos 65, Edison 45

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Brownsville Hanna 67, Southwest 42

Harlandale 73, Memorial 67

Championship

Clemens 61, Kennedy 22

OTHER AREA TEAMS — McCollum, Providence, Southside, Southwest Legacy, Young Women’s Leadership Academy.

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Highlands 56, El Paso Del Valle 54

Fort Worth Kennedale Tournament

AREA TEAMS – South San. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy, Burbank, Jefferson, Lanier. (scores unavailable)

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Navarro Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

NEISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – East Central. Finals – Saturday.

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Sam Houston 52, Del Valle 37

New Braunfels Canyon 46, Brackenridge 32

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 410

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 6, Clemens 5

Judson 3, New Braunfels 2

New Braunfels Canyon 4, Wagner 2

Smithson Valley 7, Steele 3

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

Laredo United 13, Laredo LBJ 3 (5 innings)

Laredo United South 8, South San 0

Southwest 8, Del Rio 0

District 28-5A

Sam Houston 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)

Highlands 18, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Brackenridge 11, Jefferson 5

Burbank 6, Kennedy 2

Non-district

Central Catholic 11, McCollum 1 (6 innings)

Harlandale 3, San Marcos 2

Victoria West 20, Southside 3 (6 innings)

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edinburg Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Mission 4 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 4, McAllen Memorial 3 (5 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 4, Holy Cross 3
South San 12, McCollum 4
McCollum 5, Steele 5

San Antonio Classic

East Central 10, Houston Lamar 1
East Central 5, El Paso Franklin 5

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Edinburg Tournament

Central Catholic 3, Pharr Valley View 2 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 1, Edinburg 1 (5 innings)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 5, Holy Cross 4
South San 5, Steele 4
Harlandale 10, Steele 1
South San 3, Harlandale 1

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside, Southwest Legacy JV. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Classic

Boerne 10, East Central 4 (6 innings)
Reagan 2, East Central 0 (6 innings)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Holy Cross 12, Steele 8 (6 innings)
South San 8, Holy Cross 6
Harlandale 7, McCollum 2

Pearsall Tournament

Southside 11, Dilley 4 (6 innings)
Pearsall 16, Southside 4 (5 innings)

San Antonio Classic

El Paso Eastwood 4, East Central 1

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 11-17

Monday’s games

Non-district

Sam Houston vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

KIPP Academy 22, Lanier 4 (4 innings) 

O’Connor 11, Southwest 7

Schertz John Paul II 15, Southside 0 (5 innings)

East Central 12, Clark 2 (6 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Kennedy 21, Brooks Academy 6 (4 innings)

Boerne vs. Providence (score unavailable)

South San 8, Stevens 2

Burbank at Kenedy (score unavailable)

Del Rio 13, Edison 0 (5 innings)

Medina Valley 9, McCollum 2

Antonian 9, Harlandale 6

Jay 16, Memorial 0 (3 innings)

Holy Cross 17, Brackenridge 2 (6 innings)

Veterans Memorial 17, Jefferson 11

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Bryan/College Station Tournament

Southwest 2, Waco University 0 (4 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

McCollum 7, Wagner 4
Kennedy 14, Lanier 2 (3 innings)
Dilley 18, Memorial 6 (4 innings)
Dilley 10, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)

Navarro Tournament

Marion 13, Brackenridge 2
St. Anthony 16, Jefferson 0
Jourdanton 14, Southside 2
Luling 20, Jefferson 8
Navarro 16, Brackenridge 6

New Braunfels Canyon/Steele Tournament

Kyle Lehman 9, Highlands 1 (3 innings)
New Braunfels 8, Highlands 2 (4 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 11, Lee 0 (5 innings)
Johnson 8, Harlandale 0 (6 innings)
South San 5, Taft 2 (6 innings)
South San 8, Clemens 7 (5 innings)
East Central 18, Pflugerville 0 (4 innings)

Uvalde Tournament

Hondo 8, Providence 1 (4 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Medina  (score unavailable)

Bryan/College Station Tournament

Rockwall 11, Southwest 1 (5 innings)
Round Rock 16, Southwest 0 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Cornerstone Christian 12, Lanier 2 (4 innings)
Dilley 14, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
McCollum 13, Memorial 0(4 innings)
Wagner 5, Lanier 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Wagner vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
McCollum 9, Dilley 0 (3 innings)
McCollum 10, Cornerstone Christian 0 (4 innings)

Navarro Tournament

Eagle Pass 8, Southside 4
Center Point 12, Brackenridge 5
Schertz John Paul II 14, Jefferson 0
Southside 8, El Paso Riverside 7
Jourdanton 14, Jefferson 0
Devine 10, Brackenridge 3
Southside 9, Marion 3

New Braunfels Canyon/Steele Tournament

Victoria East 10, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Highlands 8, Churchill 3 (6 innings)

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 9, Saginaw 1 (6 innings)
Harlandale 3, Taft 2 (6 innings)
Johnson 4, South San 3 (6 innings)
Clemens 9, Harlandale 3 (6 innings)
East Central 14, Madison 0 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Edison 5, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (5 innings)
Edison 21, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Del Rio 5, Edison 3 (6 innings)
Laredo Martin 12, Burbank 11 (3 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Roosevelt (score unavailable)
Burbank 0, Boerne 0 (4 innings)
Jay 15, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Clark 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Uvalde Tournament

Corpus Christi London vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bryan/College Station Tournament

Willis 11, Southwest 2 (5 innings)
Southwest 9, Houston Cypress Woods 2 (5 innings)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

McCollum 13, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Wagner vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Cornerstone Christian vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Memorial 11, Lanier 10 (4 innings)
Championship
McCollum d. Lanier (score unavailable)

Navarro Tournament

Brackenridge 9, Southside 7
Eagle Pass 14, Jefferson 0
Luling 10, Brackenridge 3
Schertz John Paul II 10, Southside 0
Navarro 12, Jefferson 0

New Braunfels Canyon/Steele Tournament

Highlands (scores unavailable)

Northside ISD Tournament

South San 10, Harlandale 4 (6 innings)
Pflugerville 8, Harlandale 7
Semifinals
Stevens 3, East Central 2 (5 innings)
Third place
East Central 10, South San 4 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 8, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Clark 12, Edison 0 (4 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 14, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Robstown 13, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Edison 5, Roosevelt 2 (4 innings)
Del Rio 20, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Alamo Heights 7, Edison 3 (5 innings)

Uvalde Tournament

Carrizo Springs 17, Providence 3

BOYS BASKETBALL: Holiday results (Dec. 17-30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 17-23

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 1723

Monday’s games

Non-district

Lee 51, McCollum 47
San Antonio Lutheran at Southside (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 84, East Central 67
New Braunfels 78, Judson 77 (OT)
Steele 86, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 81, New Braunfels Canyon 50

District 296A

Del Rio 65, Laredo LBJ 64
Laredo Alexander 74, Southwest 61
South San 81, Eagle Pass 50

District 285A

Brackenridge 58, Sam Houston 48
Burbank 62, Jefferson 58
Edison 74, Memorial 57
Lanier 56, Kennedy 46

District 26-3A

Cole 70, Poth 37
Fox Tech 67, Natalia 57
Karnes City vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United 60, Laredo United South 56

District 285A

Edison 71, Brackenridge 58
Jefferson 74, Lanier 39
Kennedy 66, Highlands 54
Sam Houston 63, Burbank 50

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Dec. 2430

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 77, Holy Cross 44

Central Catholic 72, Seguin 52

Uvalde 61, Holy Cross 58

Boerne 51, Southwest 42

Del Rio 74, Harlandale 66

Southwest 64, Medina Valley 48

Uvalde 61, Holy Cross 58

Central Catholic 52, Harlandale 44

Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

South San 58, Beeville 46

South San 44, Corpus Christi Ray 41

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

East Central 52, Dripping Springs 49

East Central 81, San Marcos 60

Friday’s games

District 285A

Jefferson 70, Highlands 55

Sam Houston 56, Lanier 39

Brackenridge 71, Memorial 51

Burbank 49, Edison 31

Non-district

McCollum 65, Somerset 57

Navarro 56, Fox Tech 50

Boerne ISD Tournament

Harlandale 59, Medina Valley 54

Boerne Champion 60, Harlandale 41

Southwest 66, Uvalde 29

Holy Cross 64, San Angelo Lake View 62

Central Catholic 65, Del Rio 58

Southwest 70, Holy Cross 28

Central Catholic vs. Medina Valley (score unavailable)

Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Semifinals

Antonian 67, South San 50

Third place

Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial 46, South San 45

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

Semifinals

East Central 72, Kyle Lehman 68

Championship

Clemens 100, East Central 80

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

 

 

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 22)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 22

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (17-4, 13-1), Burbank (10-12, 10-5), Central Catholic (10-15-1, 2-2), Harlandale (11-11-1, 6-2), Highlands (16-6, 13-1), Holy Cross (13-3, 6-1), Southwest (18-6, 8-5).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Jefferson (1111, 9-5).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Edison (9-11, 7-7), McCollum (3-18-1, 2-6).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 915

Monday’s games

District 295A

Harlandale 4, Eagle Pass Winn 1

Southside 6, McCollum 1

Uvalde 10, Floresville 4

District 263A

Karnes City 20, Cole 9 (5 innings)

Natalia 14, Poth 7

Brooks Academy at Jourdanton (score unavailable)

Non-district

Antonian at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson at Clemens (ppd. to Wednesday)

New Braunfels at Wagner (ppd. to Wednesday)

Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd., rescheduled to 6 p.m. Wednesday)

Steele at East Central (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

District 296A

Del Rio 5, Laredo United South 4

Laredo United at Eagle Pass (ppd. to Wednesday)

Laredo LBJ at Southwest (ppd. to 6 p.m. Wednesday)

South San at Laredo Alexander (ppd. to 5 p.m. Wednesday)

District 28-5A

Burbank vs. Memorial at Edgewood No. 2 (ppd. to Wednesday)

Highlands vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal No. 2 (ppd. to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

Kennedy vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd. to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

Lanier vs. Edison at Villarreal No. 3 (ppd. to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4

Harlandale 6, Floresville 4

Uvalde 8, Southside 2

District 263A

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 2

Poth 8, Karnes City 1

Cole at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

TAPPS II-5

Cornerstone Christian at St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable)

Holy Cross at San Antonio Christian (ppd., rescheduled to 3 p.m. Thursday)

TMI at Providence (score unavailable)

TAPPS IV-5

St. Gerard at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 3, Judson 2 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
New Braunfels 11, Wagner 1 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
New Braunfels Canyon 1, Smithson Valley 0 (8 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

East Central 7, Steele 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 296A

Eagle Pass 5, Laredo United 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

South San at Laredo Alexander (suspended, to resume 2 p.m. Friday; Alexander leads 4-3 in 4th inning)

Southwest 5, Laredo LBJ 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 285A

Burbank 17, Memorial 0 (4 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Highlands 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Kennedy 7, Jefferson (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Edison 17, Lanier 2 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS II5

Holy Cross 16, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 3, New Braunfels 2

New Braunfels Canyon 11, East Central 0 (6 innings)

Judson 8, Smithson Valley 4

Wagner at Steele (score unavailable)

District 296A

Laredo United 15, Del Rio 8

Laredo Alexander 8, Laredo United South 5

South San 7, Laredo LBJ 3

Southwest 10, Eagle Pass 1

District 285A

Kennedy 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Burbank 9, Brackenridge 7

Highlands 5, Edison 2

Lanier 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings)

District 295A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Floresville 1

Harlandale at Southside (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Monday)

McCollum 5, Uvalde 4

TAPPS II5

Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Christian 0

Nondistrict

St. Anthony 1, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 5, South San 4 (suspended from Wednesday with Alexander leading 4-3 in 4th inning)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 12)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 12

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (10-13-1, 2-0), Holy Cross (12-2, 5-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (15-4, 11-1), Burbank (9-10, 8-4), Harlandale (9-10-1, 4-1), Highlands (14-5, 11-0), Jefferson (1010, 8-4), Southwest (16-4, 6-4).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: East Central (14-8-1, 5-5), Edison (7-10, 5-6), Kennedy (8-12, 5-7), McCollum (2-16-1, 1-4), South San (11-9, 4-6).

NOTE: Teams must have at least one district win to be considered.

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 4)

Through Jan. 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 2

2. Central Catholic – 3

3. South San – 1

4. Jefferson – 4

5. East Central – 5

6. Lanier7

7. Highlands – 6

8. Brackenridge – 9

9. Harlandale – 10

10. Holy Cross – 11

11. McCollum – 8

12. Memorial13

13. EdisonNR

14. Fox Tech12

15. Southwest – 14

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 5)

Through Sept. 5

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 2

2. Central Catholic – 4

3. Sam Houston – 1

4. Harlandale – 6

5. Southwest – 5

6. East Central – 3

7. Southside – 8

8. Edison – 9

9. Brackenridge – 7

10. McCollum – 10

11. South San – 11

12. Highlands – 12

13. Lanier14

14. Kennedy15

15. Memorial13

NR = not ranked

BASEBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 814

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Houston Northland Christian (17-12-1) 10, Holy Cross (17-8-1) 0 (5 innings) (Holy Cross eliminated)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Johnson (24-4) 10, East Central (17-10) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Johnson leads 1-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Johnson (25-4) 3, East Central (17-11) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Johnson wins 2-0)

 

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 17

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (23-10) 7, Austin Hyde Park (15-9) 3

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Southwest (21102, New Braunfels Canyon (26-8) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Southwest leads 1-0)

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian (21-6-1) 7, Holy Cross (23-11) 1 (Fort Bend Christian advances)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (278) 6, Southwest (2111) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series, tied 1-1)

 

New Braunfels Canyon (28-8) 3, Southwest (2112) 2 (Game 3: best-of-3 series; New Braunfels Canyon wins 2-1)

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 17

Monday’s games

TAPPS 2-5A

Antonian 18, St. Anthony 4 (6 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1, TMI 0

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 10, Laredo St. Augustine 0 (5 innings) 

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 17

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (17-9) 2, O’Connor (15-12) 1 (East Central wins 1-game series)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Boerne Champion (25-5) 2, Burbank (13-14) 0 (Boerne Champion wins 1game series)

Kerrville Tivy (22-5) 7, Harlandale (19-9) 4 (10 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Kerrville Tivy leads 1-0)

San Marcos (17-10-1) 9, Highlands (20-7) (Game 1: best-of-3 series; San Marcos leads 1-0)

Alamo Heights (21-7) 6, McCollum (16-10) (Alamo Heights wins 1game series)
TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Addison Trinity Christian (16-11-3) 9, Central Catholic (18-13-1) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Addison Trinity Christian leads series 1-0)

Addison Trinity Christian (17-11-3) 2, Central Catholic (18-14-1) 1 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Addison Trinity Christian wins series 2-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Kerrville Tivy (23-5) 3, Harlandale (19-10) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; Kerrville Tivy wins 2-0)

San Marcos (18-10-1) 4, Highlands (20-8) 1 (Game 2: best-of-3 series; San Marcos wins 2-0)

 

Games of May 814

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Houston Northland Christian (16-12-1) at Holy Cross (177-1)4:30 p.m.

Thursday-Saturday games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (17-9) vs. Johnson (23-4), TBD

 

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Houston Northland Christian (16-12-1)-Holy Cross (177-1) winner vs. Austin Hyde Park (23-8-1)-Houston Emery/Weiner (14-14-1), TBD

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 28)

Through April 28

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Central Catholic – 3

3. Southwest – 3

4. McCollum – 4

5. Highlands – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. South San – 8

8. Holy Cross – 7

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Burbank – 10

11. Edison – 11

12. Kennedy – 13

13. Sam Houston – 12

14. Southside – 14

15. Jefferson – 15

 

NR = not ranked