VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 6-12

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

East Central 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19)

Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-12)

Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)

District 276A

Churchill 3, Madison 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-14)

Reagan 3, Johnson 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-18)

South San 3, LEE 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-17)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Harlandale 0 (25-5, 25-8, 25-19)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-10)

McCollum 3, Wagner 2 (17-25, 28-26, 11-25, 25-19, 15-6)

Seguin 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (25-23, 27-25, 28-30, 25-22)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Edison 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-16)

Burbank 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)

Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-11)

Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-18)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-13, 25-17)

Harlan 3, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-21)

Southwest 3, Uvalde 1 (27-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-20)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-5)

Cuero 3, Pleasanton 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-20)

Navarro 3, Poteet 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-6)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 3, TMI 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)

San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)

TAPPS 52A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Shiner St. Paul 3, Victoria Faith Academy 2 (25-19, 21-25, 25-15, 16-25, 15-9)

Non-district

Sam Houston 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-21)

 

Wednesday’s matches

District 276A

Roosevelt 3, MacArthur 1 (25-11, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19)

 

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS District 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-21)

TAPPS District 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian at Victoria Faith Academy (scores unavailable)

St. Gerard 3, Atonement Academy 0 (25-12, 25-19, 26-24)

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, Steele 0 (25-12, 25-18, 26-24)

New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-12)

Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (19-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 15-6)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 2 (20-25, 15-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-10)

District 27-6A

Johnson 3, LEE 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-17)

Madison 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-14)

Churchill 3, Reagan 2 (17-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-9)

MacArthur 3, South San(scores unavailable)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Seguin 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-13)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-10)

McCollum 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-19)

Wagner 3, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-14)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-13)

Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-17)

Fox Tech at Brackenridge (scores unavailable)

Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Somerset 3, Floresville 2 (25-22, 25-11, 20-25, 21-25, 15-13)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest 1 (25-7, 21-25, 25-15, 25-13)

Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 18-25, 15-7)

Harlan 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-8)

District 304A

La Vernia at Gonzales (scores unavailable)

Navarro 3, Pleasanton 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18)

Cuero vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

Providence 3, TMI 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-10)

Non-district

Cornerstone Christian 3, Harlandale 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-18)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Remaining week-by-week master schedule (Oct. 24-Nov. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-1

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) vs. Texas Wind (0-0) at Waco University High, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 31-Nov. 2)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Honey Bowl, Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 10-12)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 20, Sam Houston (1-5, 1-3) 12

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (5-2, 2-1) 27, McCollum (0-7, 0-3) 17

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Smithson Valley (4-2, 2-1) 45, East Central (4-2, 2-1) 13

Judson (6-0, 3-0) 54, New Braunfels (4-2, 1-2) 20

Clemens (5-1, 3-0) 41, New Braunfels Canyon (0-6, 0-3) 13

Steele (4-2, 1-2) 56, San Marcos (0-6, 0-3) 3

District 27-6A

Johnson (4-2, 3-0) 42, MacArthur (1-5, 0-3) 27

Roosevelt (5-1, 2-1) 46,  South San (4-2, 2-1) 0

District 13-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial (6-1, 5-0) 49, Jefferson (1-5, 1-3) 7

Lanier (2-4, 2-2) 39, Edison (1-6, 0-5) 0

Wagner (6-1, 5-0) 65, Highlands (0-6, 0-4) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (3-2, 1-1) 31, Eagle Pass Winn (3-4, 1-2) 19

Southwest (24, 1-1) 35, Laredo Martin (5-2, 2-1) 16

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (5-1, 2-1) 41, Lockhart (4-2, 2-1) 17

Medina Valley (2-4, 1-2) 63, Kennedy (0-6, 0-3) 7

Alamo Heights (2-4, 2-1) 49, Memorial (1-5, 1-2) 7

Kerrville Tivy (5-1, 3-0) 49, Uvalde (3-3, 1-2) 0

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (5-1, 2-1) 28, Floresville (1-5, 0-3) 21

Port Lavaca Calhoun (5-1, 3-0) 65, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (3-3, 1-2) 34

Gregory-Portland (5-1, 2-1) 31, Somerset (2-4, 0-3) 21

Corpus Christi Calallen (6-0, 3-0) 24, Southside (4-2, 1-2) 7

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic (43, 1-0) 56, Houston St. Pius X (1-6, 0-1) 27

Houston St. Thomas (4-3, 1-0) 31, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (1-5, 0-1) 7

TAPPS 4-II

Holy Cross (43, 1-0) 9, Corpus Christi John Paul II (6-1, 0-1) 0

Nondistrict

St. Anthony (4-3) 66, Brooks Academy (16) 7

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Churchill (2-4, 1-2) 43, LEE (1-5, 0-3) 22

Madison (4-2, 3-0) 13, Reagan (2-4, 1-2) 7