BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1825

Saturday, Feb. 18 games

Non-district

Central Catholic 8, Corpus Christi John Paul II 0

Monday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 4, Lytle 2

Burbank vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Cabaniss Field (canceled)

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Highlands at SAISD No. 1 (ppd. to 4:30 p.m., Tuesday)

South San vs. Lanier at SAISD No. 2 (ppd., no reschedule date)

Lee vs. Edison at SAISD No. 1 (ppd., no reschedule date)

Natalia at Kennedy (ppd. to 7 p.m., Tuesday)

Brackenridge at La Vernia (ppd. to Tuesday)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge 14, La Vernia 8

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Highlands 5

Harlandale 6, Central Catholic 2

Natalia 19, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)

Pleasanton 10, Jefferson 0 (6 innings)

Southwest 4, McCollum 2

South San vs. Lanier at SAISD No. 2 (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

South San 6, Weslaco 4

Boerne Champion 4, South San 2
Lockhart Tournament

East Central vs. Austin Crockett (score unavailable)

East Central 4, Austin Del Valle 4

Pleasanton Tournament

Bandera 10, Holy Cross 1 (6 innings)
SAISD Tournament

Austin Eastside Memorial 9, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)
Wagner 9, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Roosevelt 8, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Southwest 12, Harlandale 8 (4 innings)
Central Catholic 11, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Highlands 6, El Paso Riverside 3 (5 innings)
Brownsville Pace 3, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

San Antonio Wood Bat Classic

At Southside

Southside 14, Edison 7 (6 innings)
Katy Faith West Academy 3, Edison 1
Southside 8, Randolph 7 (4 innings)
Friday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo
South San 6, Leander Rouse 1
South San 9, Eagle Pass Winn 1


Lockhart Tournament

East Central 8, Lockhart 0

Pleasanton Tournament

Holy Cross 8, Pleasanton 0 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 2, Sinton 0

SAISD Tournament

Harlandale 8, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 16, Sam Houston 8 (3 innings)
El Paso Riverside 11, Lanier 2 (4 innings)
Central Catholic 5, Highlands 4 (5 innings)
Southwest 7, Wagner 2 (6 innings)
Austin St. Dominic Savio 8, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)

San Antonio Wood Bat Classic

Edison 11, Randolph 1 (4 innings)
Southside 6, Edison 1
Southside 7, Katy Faith West Academy 6 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

South San 2, Houston Milby 1


Lockhart Tournament

Championship

East Central 10, Manor 5

Pleasanton Tournament

Third place

Holy Cross 9, Pearsall 2 (6 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Consolation semifinals

El Paso Riverside 17, Burbank 5 (4 innings)
Harlandale 8, Austin St. Dominic Savio 8 (5 innings) (Harlandale advances on tie-breaker)

Consolation championship

El Paso Riverside 3, Harlandale 2

Championship semifinals

Central Catholic 4, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 8, Somerset 0 (4 innings)

Third place

Somerset 4, Roosevelt 3

Championship

Southwest 6, Central Catholic 4

San Antonio Wood Bat Classic

At Southside

AREA TEAMS – Edison, Southside. (scores unavailable)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1925

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Highlands 11, Burbank 9

Kennedy 5, Brackenridge 3

Memorial 31, Jefferson 21 (5 innings)

Non-district

Antonian 8, McCollum 2

Bandera 16, Lanier 1 (4 innings)

East Central 15, Churchill 0 (6 innings)

Holy Cross 8, Lytle 4

Johnson 6, Southwest 2

South San 18, Lee 3 (4 innings)

Southside 7, Boerne Champion 3

Harlandale at Wagner (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

Johnson 10, Brackenridge 0
East Central 4, Uvalde 0

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Burbank 16, Memorial 1
Harlandale 26, Memorial 0 (3 innings)
Hondo 7, McCollum 5
Lytle 8, Burbank 6
Pleasanton 15, Jefferson 0
Hondo 17, Jefferson 4
Harlandale 8, Alamo Heights 2 (4 innings)
Del Rio 3, McCollum 2

NEISD Tournament

Lee 4, Holy Cross 1
Clemens 4, Kennedy 1
Reagan 5, South San 5 (5 innings)
Lee 5, Highlands 3
Highlands 2, Holy Cross 2 (5 innings)
South San 10, Fort Worth Keller Central 1
Eagle Pass 4, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

Navarro Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 9, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 7, Southwest 5 (4 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 11, Madison 1
Judson 9, Brackenridge 3
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 10, Brackenridge 0
East Central 3, Seguin 2

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 12, Burbank 8
Del Rio 16, Jefferson 1
Lytle 6, Harlandale 1
Pleasanton 8, McCollum 5
Alamo Heights 16, Memorial 0
Lytle 10, Memorial 0

NEISD Tournament

South San 9, Highlands 1 (5 innings)
Boerne Champion 5, Kennedy 1
South San 4, San Marcos 2 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Fort Worth Keller Central 0
San Marcos 12, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
McAllen 12, Holy Cross 5

Navarro Tournament

Splendora 8, Edison 0

Pearsall Tournament

St. Mary’s Hall 12, Providence 5 (5 innings)
Stockdale 7, Providence 0 (4 innings)
Southside 16, Port Aransas 0 (3 innings)

Southside 15, Uvalde 0 (3 innings)

Churchill 4, Southside 2 (4 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 8, Steele 4 (4 innings)
Southwest 9, San Benito 8 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

Consolation bracket

Brackenridge (scores unavailable)

Championship bracket

Semifinals

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 8, East Central 3

Third place

East Central 8, Seguin 3

Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 16, Burbank 1
Jefferson 15, Memorial 6
Burbank 8, Harlandale 6 (5 innings)
McCollum 18, Jefferson 3

Third place

Harlandale 5, Del Rio 4 (6 innings)

NEISD Tournament

South San 7, Somerset 5 (6 innings)
Highlands 5, Wagner 3 (5 innings)
South San 5, San Marcos 2 (6 innings)
Fort Worth Keller Central 6, Kennedy 3

Navarro Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

Pearsall Tournament

Southside 17, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (3 innings)
Southside 15, Churchill 6 (5 innings)
Pearsall 7, Southside 1
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence.

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 8, New Braunfels 5 (5 innings)

MacArthur 4, Southwest 3 (5 innings)

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (final)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12March 4

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (26-9) 60, Dallas Parish Episcopal (14-14) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-10) 57, Central Catholic (26-10) 56

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-11) 59, Memorial (13-16) 31

Corpus Christi King (25-10) 75, Harlandale (18-13) 73
Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) 87, La Joya (23-12) 32

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Lamar (20-10 ???) 61, Jefferson (24-7) 59

Sam Houston (22-8) 65, Richmond Foster (14-15) 64

Lanier (21-11) 71, Rosenberg Terry (15-16) 47

Corpus Christi Moody (19-15) 71, McCollum (17-13) 56

Corpus Christi Miller (23-9) 80, Southside (15-13) 69
CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) 64, Johnson City (21-6) 49

 

Friday, Feb. 24 games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Weslaco (345) 45, South San (26-7) 43

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Austin LBJ (23-5) 68, Sam Houston (22-9) 66

Boerne Champion (27-6) 67, Lanier (21-12) 28

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (18-16) 65, Marion (22-11) 59

Tuesday, Feb. 28 games

CLASS 3A

Regional quarterfinal

Schulenburg (26-8) 55Fox Tech (18-17) 42

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Feb. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1225

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (26-9) 60, Dallas Parish Episcopal (14-14) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-10) 57, Central Catholic (26-10) 56

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-11) 59, Memorial (13-16) 31

Corpus Christi King (25-10) 75, Harlandale (18-13) 73
Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) 87, La Joya (23-12) 32

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Lamar (20-10 ???) 61, Jefferson (24-7) 59

Sam Houston (22-8) 65, Richmond Foster (14-15) 64

Lanier (21-11) 71, Rosenberg Terry (15-16) 47

Corpus Christi Moody (19-15) 71, McCollum (17-13) 56

Corpus Christi Miller (23-9) 80, Southside (10-15 ???) 69
CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) 64, Johnson City (21-6) 49
Thursday, Feb. 23-Saturday, Feb. 25 games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) vs. Weslaco (33-5), TBA

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (22-8) vs. Richmond Foster (14-14) at Bastrop, 8 p.m.

Lanier (21-11) vs. Rosenberg Terry (15-15) at Victoria Event Center, Victoria, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) vs. Marion (22-10), TBA