BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, New Braunfels 66
Wagner 66, Smithson Valley 56
Clemens 77, South San 23
Steele 66, East Central 64
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Burbank 30
Lanier 60, Kennedy 37
Memorial at Highlands (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 62, Edison 54
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 64, Southwest Legacy 57
Southside 66, Floresville 50
McCollum 54, Harlandale 41
Medina Valley 59, Southwest 57
District 29-4A
Devine d. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Somerset 64, Fox Tech 39
District 27-3A
Natalia at Poth (score unavailable)

Lytle 71, Poteet 45
TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 71, San Antonio Christian 62
Antonian at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 51, San Antonio Lutheran 46
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 57, Victoria Faith Academy 49

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 77, Memorial 31

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Judson, 7 p.m.
East Central at South San, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m.
Wagner at Steele, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Lanier, 5 p.m.
Jefferson vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 8 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 8 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Medina Valley at McCollum, 6:30 p.m.
Southside at Southwest, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Floresville, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Young Men’s Leadership Academy, 7 p.m.
Fox Tech at Devine, 7 p.m.
District 27-3A
Poth at Jourdanton, 7:30 p.m.
West Campus at Karnes City, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin St. Michael’s at TMI, 6:30 p.m.
Boerne Geneva at Austin Regents, 6 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Bulverde Bracken Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial at Sam Houston, 10 a.m.
Kennedy at Brackenridge, 11 a.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 70, East Central 63
Steele 82, Judson 70

Steele 82, Judson 70
Clemens 81, New Braunfels 78 (OT)
Wagner 70, South San, 45
District 27-5A
Jefferson
59, Brackenridge 51
Sam Houston 73, Lanier 59
Burbank vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 5)
Edison 59, Memorial 28
District 28-5A
Southwest 71, Harlandale 65
McCollum 67, Floresville 57
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Medina Valley 43
Southwest Legacy 71, Southside 64
District 29-4A
Fox Tech vs. Brooks Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 3 p.m. Saturday)
Somerset 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 36
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poth (score unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 84, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard
59, Shiner St. Paul 47

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 78, East Central 60
Judson 66, Wagner 63
Smithson Valley 64, Steele 53
New Braunfels 61, South San 40
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
74, Memorial 33
Edison 78, Burbank 49
Jefferson 72, Highlands 52
Sam Houston 90, Kennedy 42
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 63, Southside 60
Medina Valley 77, Floresville 39
McCollum 71, Southwest 54
Southwest Legacy 64, Harlandale 52
District 29-4A
Somerset 97, Brooks Academy 28
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 71, Devine 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 60, West Campus 43
Poth 80, Karnes City 67

Lytle 80, Jourdanton 48
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 58, Texas School for the Deaf 45
Boerne Geneva at Austin St. Michael’s (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 63, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 12)
Jefferson 67, Sam Houston 65 (OT)
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m., Feb. 12)
TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 76, Central Catholic 53

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy
61, Fox Tech 59

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 67, Judson 65
Smithson Valley 55, South San 51
Clemens 69, Steele 58
New Braunfels 68, Wagner 66
District 27-5A
Edison 59, Highlands 53
Jefferson 79, Kennedy 52
Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 2:30 p.m. Jan. 15 at Alamo Convocation Center)
Lanier 62, Memorial 38
District 28-5A
Harlandale
58, Floresville 56
McCollum 61, Southwest Legacy 31
Medina Valley 61, Southside 47
Southwest 59, Eagle Pass Winn 53
District 27-3A
Lytle 96, West Campus 35
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 47, San Antonio Lutheran 35
Schertz John Paul II 82, Holy Cross 38
Non-district
Bandera 79, Fox Tech 39

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A

St. Gerard 71, Bulverde Bracken Christian 62

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 69, Smithson Valley 61
New Braunfels 72, East Central 66
Wagner 61, Clemens 52
Steele 51, South San 50 (OT)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 63, Edison 41
Lanier 63, Burbank 45
Brackenridge 71, Highlands 48
District 28-5A
McCollum 90, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 85, Floresville 65
Southside 67, Harlandale 64
Medina Valley 52, Southwest Legacy 45
District 29-4A
Somerset 86, Devine 43
District 27-3A
Cotulla at West Campus (score unavailable)
Poth at Dilley (score unavailable)

Lytle 84, Karnes City 65
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (ppd., no reschedule date)
San Antonio Lutheran at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
Non-district
St. Gerard 72, Gateway Christian 5

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Jan. 29)
Jefferson 77, Memorial 33

Sam Houston 85, Burbank 63
District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, Fox Tech 41
Non-district
Central Catholic 67, Houston Second Baptist 55

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, Clemens 64
Smithson Valley 71, New Braunfels 64
East Central 58, South San 44
Wagner 71, Steele 68
District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 64, Highlands 42
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 75, Floresville 64
Harlandale 63, Eagle Pass Winn 56
McCollum 57, Medina Valley 54
Southside 80, Southwest 66
District 27-3A
Lytle at Poth (score unavailable)
Jourdanton at West Campus (score unavailable)
Non-district
Central Catholic 79, San Antonio Lutheran 67
Laredo St. Augustine at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
St. Gerard 82, Austin San Juan Diego 58
Boerne at Young Men’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)
Pleasanton 81, Fox Tech 61

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 69, Smithson Valley 44
New Braunfels 52, Steele 39
Judson 82, South San 47
Wagner 86, East Central 67
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 60, Edison 38
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Jefferson 62, Lanier 55
Memorial at Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 77, Medina Valley 59
Southside 66, McCollum 62
Southwest 69, Southwest Legacy 65

Floresville 63, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 26
Poteet 73, West Campus 33
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Canyon Lake 52
Holy Cross at Blanco (canceled)
Pleasanton vs. Brooks Academy (canceled)

Wimberly at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at Antonian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Feb. 8)
Non-district
Navarro 60, Fox Tech 50

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 19-25

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne 53, Southside 46
San Antonio Christian 72, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66
Devine 64, West Campus 44
Pleasanton 78, Southwest 53
McCollum 93, Holy Cross 37
Fox Tech at La Pryor (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 55, Memorial 37
Edison 55, Sam Houston 46
Lanier 54, Kennedy 41

Brackenridge 69, Burbank 52
Non-district

East Central 61, Schertz John Paul II 55
Medina Valley 33, South San 30
Fox Tech 62, Uvalde 55
Southside 63, Fredericksburg 49
Alamo Heights 67, Southwest Legacy 45

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Games of Dec. 26-Jan. 1

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Harlandale 53, Bastrop 51
Boerne 62, Harlandale 34

Fredericksburg Tournament

Fredericksburg 54, Kennedy 46

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Central Catholic 75, Dayton (Ohio) Chaminade Julienne 72

Tuesday’s games

District 27-3A
Karnes City 82, West Campus 44

Non-district

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 58, St. Anthony 39

Holy Cross 64, St. Gerard 54

Boerne ISD Tournament

San Antonio Christian 55, Harlandale 54

Fredericksburg Tournament

Cedar Creek 73, Kennedy 37

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Semifinals
Central Catholic
66, Austin St. Michael’s 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 69, Brackenridge 60
Memorial at Jefferson (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 57, Edison 37
Highlands 64, Burbank 50

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Championship

Cincinnati (Ohio) Archbishop Moeller 68, Central Catholic 39

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 62, Southwest Legacy 60
McCollum 76, Harlandale 65
Southwest 79, Medina Valley 64
Southside 70,Floresville 49

District 27-3A

Dilley 46, Jourdanton 38
Lytle 87, Cotulla 30

Non-district
Holy Cross
at New Braunfels Pieper JV (score unavailable)

Brownsville St. Joseph 70, Central Catholic 55

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 65, South San 38
East Central 70, Steele 67
Judson 68, New Braunfels 53
Wagner 81, Smithson Valley 58
District 27-5A
Edison vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 72, Highlands 52
Jefferson 94, Burbank 55
Brackenridge 57, Lanier 48
District 27-3A
Poth 71, Poteet 52
Natalia 63, West Campus 52
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San 63, Southwest 37

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 50, Memorial 24
Burbank 72, Kennedy 42
Sam Houston 51, Lanier 43
Jefferson 65, Brackenridge 57
District 27-3A
Poth 80, West Campus 33
Non-district
Fox Tech
58, Randolph 37
Harlandale 80, Somerset 76 (2 OT)
Pleasanton 65, Brooks Academy 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 57, Southwest Legacy 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 72, Highlands 43
Sam Houston 83, Kennedy 36
Brackenridge 79, Memorial 24
Edison 73, Burbank 67 (OT)
District 27-3A
Poth 72, Karnes City 53

Dilley 71, West Campus 48
Non-district
McCollum 68, San Antonio Christian 54
Central Catholic 72, Schertz John Paul II 56
Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 33
Laredo Alexander 47, South San 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65, Randolph 33

Holy Cross 82, Castle Hills Christian 37
Kenedy Tournament
Fox Tech 63, Kenedy 46
La Vernia 64, Fox Tech 55

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Kenedy Tournament
Stockdale 55, Fox Tech 34

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

Pleasanton 88, West Campus 26

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 75, Southwest 57
Brooks Academy at Poth (score unavailable)
Burbank at La Vernia (score unavailable)
Central Catholic 67, Harlandale 45
Southwest Legacy 73, Highlands 57
Medina Valley 73, Kennedy 34
McCollum 70, Seguin 68
San Antonio Christian 62, Fox Tech 57
East Central 77, Roosevelt 72
Jefferson 74, Holy Cross 34
Antonian 70, Edison 50
Southside 63, South San 48

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway
Conroe Grand Oaks 59, Jefferson 49
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

O’Connor 58, Harlandale 40

Churchill 58, Edison 26
Sam Houston vs. Weslaco East (score unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Beaumont West Brook (score unavailable)
New Braunfels Canyon 48, Edison 42
Harlandale vs. Hutto (score unavailable)
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, El Paso Jefferson 42
East Central 82, Floresville 50
MacArthur 59, Highlands 47
Brackenridge 62, LEE 56
Medina Valley 97, Burbank 73

Friday’s games

Non-district
South San 63, Southwest Legacy 58
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 70, Mission Veterans Memorial 40
Jefferson 64, Brownsville Hanna 53
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Kerrville Tivy 53, Lanier 48
Southside vs. Johnson (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 68, Uvalde 40
McCollum 67, Cornerstone Christian 58
Southside vs. Kerrville Tivy (score unavailable)
Memorial vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

Pflugerville Weiss 75, Sam Houston 48
El Paso Eastwood 49, Edison 29
Sam Houston 73, New Braunfels Canyon 60
Madison 56, Harlandale 47
Edison 42, Weslaco 40
Harlandale 70, Pasadena 57
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 73, Kennedy 47
Fox Tech 61, Carrizo Springs 60
Somerset 64, Kennedy 34
Southwest 88, Randolph 52
SAISD Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 66, Highlands 64
Antonian 70, Brackenridge 57
East Central 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 45
Highlands 81, Kyle Lehman 43
Eagle Pass Winn 74, Burbank 69
Brackenridge 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 44
Antonian 72, East Central 52

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 46, Austin Vandegrift 43
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Boerne 64, Memorial 22
Veterans Memorial 52, McCollum 47
Lanier 57, Boerne 52
Memorial vs. Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum d. Johnson (score unavailable)
Southside 60, Uvalde 34
Lanier 67, Cornerstone Christian 64
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

New Braunfels 59, Sam Houston 51
Harlandale 48, Edison 37
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 78, Fox Tech 52
Kennedy 60, Carrizo Springs 56
Southwest 61, Somerset 59

Note: Southwest was 4-0 in the tournament
SAISD Tournament

Floresville 62, Burbank 55
LEE 70, Highlands 58
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 75, Medina Valley 67
MacArthur 70, Brackenridge 64

Consolation championship

Laredo United South 66, Eagle Pass Winn 44

Third place

Judson 68, East Central 53

Championship

Antonian 52, Belton 36

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale 56, South San 45

Somerset 76, Southwest Legacy 53

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Alamo Heights 74, Kennedy 33
Antonian 65, Sam Houston 41
Burbank at Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum 59, Lanier 52
La Vernia 53, Memorial 47

New Braunfels Pieper at West Campus (score unavailable)
Fox Tech 63, Poteet 40
East Central 74, Jay 62
San Antonio Christian 62, Edison 41
Jefferson 53, Madison 45
Brackenridge 49, Boerne 42 (OT)
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 73, Lytle 54
Eagle Pass 58, Southwest 54
Highlands at St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Border Olympics
At Laredo United

Jefferson 72, McMullen County 51
Laredo St. Augustine 64, Jefferson 46
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Corpus Christi Moody 60, Highlands 39
Brackenridge 66, Corpus Christi Carroll 40
Brackenridge 61, La Joya Palmview 57
Highlands vs. Santa Maria (score unavailable)
Hondo Tournament

Southwest Legacy 47, Burbank 40
Fredericksburg 36, Fox Tech 32
Southwest Legacy 56, Bandera 44
Burbank vs. Poth (score unavailable)
Fox Tech 60, Kennedy 57
Matador Classic
At Seguin

LEE 78, Memorial 47
Cornerstone Christian 64, Sam Houston 57
Sam Houston 68, San Antonio Christian 57
Seguin 69, Memorial 56
Poteet Strawberry Classic

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Randolph 41
Lytle 61, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 47
South San Tournament

Pearland 49, East Central 47
Pflugerville 55, South San 38
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Edison 42, Marble Falls 30
Austin St. Michael’s 53, Edison 42

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 69, Uvalde 65
Harlandale 72, Jay 65

Harmony Science at West Campus (score unavailable)

Border Olympics
At Laredo United
Laredo United 72, Jefferson 64
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Highlands 60, Gregory-Portland 53
New Braunfels 75, Brackenridge 51
Brackenridge 68, La Joya Palmview 58
Hondo Tournament

Burbank vs. Hondo (score unavailable)
Fox Tech vs. Dilley (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 73, Milton Lee Academy 33
Fredericksburg 45, Kennedy 43
Burbank 70, Bandera 62
Fox Tech vs. Carrizo Springs (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy 79, Hondo 62
Matador Classic
At Seguin

Lanier 60, Stevens 36
McCollum 74, McAllen 66
Lanier 71, Southside 68
Marshall 80, McCollum 75 (OT)
Stevens 74, Southside 61
Poteet Strawberry Classic
Pearsall 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 53
South San Tournament
East Central 67, MacArthur 54

South San 48, Killeen 38
Odessa Permian 54, South San 23
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Georgetown East View 47, Edison 43
Austin McCallum 39, Edison 31

Austin Anderson Tournament

Central Catholic 55, Fort Bend Travis 42

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Border Olympics
At Laredo United

TEAMS — Jefferson. (scores unavailable)
Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament
At Corpus Christi Moody

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 58, Brackenridge 53
Highlands vs. Boerne (score unavailable)
Hondo Tournament

Championship

Southwest Legacy 73, Carrizo Springs 54

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Fox Tech. (scores unavailable)
Matador Classic
At Seguin

McAllen 51, Southside 40
LEE 78, Lanier 58
LEE 57, McCollum 54
Marshall 68, Memorial 32
Stevens 61, Sam Houston 37
Southside 71, San Antonio Christian 58
McCollum 63, Lanier 48
Cornerstone Christian 72, Memorial 26
Sam Houston 86, Seguin 68
Poteet Strawberry Classic
AREA TEAMS — Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
South San Tournament

Johnson 77, East Central 63
Weslaco 44, South San 33
Subway Classic
At Marble Falls

Copperas Cove 43, Edison 39
Austin Northeast Early College 59, Edison 24

Austin Anderson Tournament

Houston Cypress Falls 65, Central Catholic 50

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 21-27

Monday’s games

Non-district
East Central 78, Southwest 46
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 62, Poteet 29
Fox Tech 66, Canyon Lake 57
Lytle 64, Memorial 29
Harlandale 80, Del Rio 76

San Marcos Home School 82, West Campus 33

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 72, Highlands 57
Stevens 72, Memorial 31
Brackenridge 73, St. Mary’s Hall 22

Bandera 65, Kennedy 62
Harlandale 56, Lanier 32
La Vernia 76, West Campus 35
Pleasanton 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 61
Lytle 81, Fox Tech 54
St. Anthony 64, Burbank 56

McCollum 64, Edison 27
Taft 76, Sam Houston 45
Antonian 85, Jefferson 79
East Central 68, Churchill 46
Central Catholic, 64, Southside 59

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Burbank 75, Eagle Pass Winn 74
Highlands 74, Seguin 65
Kerrville Tivy 57, Southwest Legacy 50
Laredo United South 51, South San 50
Jefferson 68, Marshall 50

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

Non-district
Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal
Sam Houston 48, Houston St. Thomas 32

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Eagle Pass Winn 58, Memorial 30


Texas Jamboree

At Bellaire Episcopal

Houston Heights 66, Sam Houston 53

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Southwest Legacy
81, Kennedy 49

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brooks Academy at Pleasanton (score unavailable)
Boerne 41, Lanier 40
Brackenridge 69, Seguin 67
Harlandale 76, Burbank 50
Holy Cross at Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
McCollum 49, South San 42
Taft 61, Highlands 37
Uvalde 74, West Campus 33
Boerne Champion 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 43
Veterans Memorial 86, Central Catholic 70
Memorial at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)
O’Connor 60, East Central 49
La Vernia 63, Fox Tech 51
Reagan 81, Sam Houston 49
Victoria West 81, Southwest 71
Edison 68, St. Anthony 61

Southside 65, Crystal City 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament
Harlandale 55, Kerrville Tivy 45
Central Catholic 67, McCollum 54
South San 25, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 24
Kerrville Tivy 68, Highlands 65 (OT)
Del Rio 67, Memorial 45
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 67, McCollum 66
Harlandale 66, Highlands 63
South San 48, Burbank 38
Central Catholic 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 56
Corpus Christi 87, Burbank 42
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Jefferson 61, Holmes 42
Southwest ISD Tournament

Edison 64. KIPP U-Prep 36
Stevens 60, Lanier 54
Southwest 84, Floresville 49
Southwest Legacy 87, KIPP U-Prep 37
Lanier 66, Karnes City 31
Elgin 42, Edison 33
Stevens 78, Southwest 60
Pleasanton 80, Southwest Legacy 61
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

East Central 57, Dripping Springs 53
DeSoto 68, Brackenridge 41
Reagan 58, East Central 35
Boerne Champion 53, Brackenridge 30

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

MacArthur 66, Holy Cross 44
San Antonio Christian 71, Holy Cross 47

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech 68, Hondo 52
Clemens 79, Sam Houston 46
New Braunfels 71, Southside 44
Marion 91, West Campus 36
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 86, Judson 68
Harlandale 78, Del Rio 64
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 74, Highlands 62
Del Rio 98, Burbank 69
Young Men’s Leadership Academy vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
South San 35, Kerrville Tivy 26
Central Catholic 79, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 68
Judson 97, Highlands 65
Jay 42, South San 35

OTHER AREA TEAMS — McCollum. Finals — Saturday.
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Brandeis 50, Jefferson 49
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 61, Edison 45
Lanier 80, Southwest 73
Elgin 50, Southwest Legacy 47
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

Brackenridge 59, Taft 56
East Central 60, Laredo Nixon 58
Schertz John Paul II 77, Brackenridge 65

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

Holy Cross 70, St. Mary’s Hall 47

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 95, Jay 73

Championship

Central Catholic 75, McCollum 72

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, South San, Young Men’s Leadership Academy. (scores unavailable)
NISD/NEISD Tournament
Harlan 62, Jefferson 60
Southwest ISD Tournament

Pleasanton 71, Southwest 59
Edison 45, Elgin 34
Southwest Legacy 48, Lanier 41
Spurs High School Showcase
At AT&T Center

TEAMS — Brackenridge, East Central. (scores unavailable)

Adidas Tip-Off Classic
At San Antonio Christian

TEAMS — Holy Cross.

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Laredo St. Augustine 71, Holy Cross 52
Houston Second Baptist 79, Central Catholic 65

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Patrick Alexander Showcase
At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 74, Fort Bend Christian 53
Central Catholic 87, Houston St. Pius X 53
Midland Christian 65, Holy Cross 44
Houston St. Pius X 69, Holy Cross 59

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Southside at Hutto (score unavailable)
Somerset 80, Southwest 69
Taft 79, East Central 36
Southwest Legacy 68, Memorial 40
Central Catholic75, New Braunfels 66
Fox Tech 68, St. Anthony 35

St. Mary’s Hall 65, Brooks Academy 57

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
66, Knippa 49
Jefferson 82, St. Anthony 36.
Veterans Memorial 61, Lanier 35

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete, 2021)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of November 11-13

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest (8-3) 27, Kennedy (7-4) 12

Class 4A

Division II

Bi-district

Cuero (10-1) 62, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-7) 7

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Bi-district

East Central (7-4) 14, Reagan (7-4) 7

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Southwest Legacy (10-1) 43, Brackenridge (6-5) 22
Eagle Pass Winn (6-5) 20, Highlands (6-5) 14

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (7-4) 55, Ft. Worth Lake Country Christian (4-7) 18

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Bi-district

Lanier (9-2) 21, Southside (5-6) 14

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS Division II

Area round

Bryan Allen Academy (5-5) 108, St. Gerard (8-4) 87

Games of November 18-20

11-man

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Gregory-Portland (9-3) 55, Southwest Legacy (10-2) 13

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Division I

Area round

Lake Travis (10-2) 56, East Central (7-5) 14

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (11-1) 26, Southwest (8-4) 7

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (9-2) 38, Fort Worth All-Saints (6-5) 28

TAPPS Division III

State quarterfinals

Houston Cypress Christian (10-2) 40, Holy Cross (7-5) 7

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Division I

Area round

McAllen Memorial (11-1) 42, Lanier (9-3) 20

Games of November 25-27

11-man

Saturday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State semifinals

Midland Christian (10-2) 41, Central Catholic (9-3) 14

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Central Catholic (8-2, 5-1), East Central (6-4, 4-3), Highlands (6-4, 6-2), Holy Cross (6-4, 3-1), Kennedy (7-3, 5-3), Lanier (8-2, 6-2), St. Gerard (8-3, 5-2), Southside (5-5, 4-2), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (9-1, 6-0), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-6, 1-3).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 4-6)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Veterans Memorial 42, Kyle Lehman 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Lanier 45, Burbank 14

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
28, Clemens 0
Judson 43, Wagner 42
Steele 20, Smithson Valley 6
New Braunfels 48, South San 8
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 32, Seguin 31
Buda Johnson 44, New Braunfels Canyon 27
District 13-5A
Division I
Edison
42, Jefferson 0 (Tommy Bowl)
Kennedy 28, Memorial 17 (Salsa Bowl)
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 41, Southside 6
Laredo Cigarroa 43, Laredo Martin 13

Eagle Pass Winn 27, Rio Grande City 6
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 75, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Wimberley 66, Austin Achieve 3
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 44, Central Catholic 35
Houston St. Thomas 45, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 0
Katy St. John XXIII 41, San Antonio Christian 14
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 31, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16
Shiner St. Paul Catholic 53, Schertz John Paul II 14

Saturday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I

Harlandale 40, McCollum 21 (Frontier Bowl)
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 52, Brackenridge 47

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Castle Hills Christian 81, St. Gerard 65

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 28-30)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 12-5A
Division I
Seguin 35, Kyle Lehman 16

District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest Legacy 28, Laredo Cigarroa 14

District 14-4A
Division II

Manor New Tech 48, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 21, East Central 3
New Braunfels 42, Clemens 14
Steele 35, Judson 30
Wagner 49, South San 6
District 12-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial 42, McCollum 20
Dripping Springs 52, Buda Johnson 7
New Braunfels Canyon 35, Harlandale 8
District 13-5A
Division I

Sam Houston 32, Burbank 25
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 0
Lanier 40, Memorial 7
District 14-5A
Division I

Southwest 14, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Rio Grande City 41, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Navarro 88, Austin Achieve 0
TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 17, Antonian 10
Houston St. Pius X 55, San Antonio Christian 7
Central Catholic 42, Katy St. John XXIII 6
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 41, Schertz John Paul II 0
Shiner St. Paul 47, Temple Central Texas Christian 6

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Highlands
17, Edison 7

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard
74, New Braunfels Christian 60

Non-district
Bryan Allen Academy 67, Brooks Academy 18

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 30)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 30

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (8-1, 5-0), St. Gerard (8-2, 5-1), Southside (5-4, 4-1), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (8-1, 5-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-3, 5-2), East Central (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (5-4, 2-1), Highlands (5-4, 5-2), Lanier (7-2, 5-2), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-5, 1-2).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-4, 4-3), Edison (3-6, 3-4), Kennedy (6-3, 4-3), Memorial (4-5, 3-4).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 21-23)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 35, Clemens 7
District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 24, Edison 19
District 14-5A
Division I

Southside 22, Laredo Cigarroa 18

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 33, Smithson Valley 32

New Braunfels 31, East Central 20
Steele 56, South San 6
District 12-5A
Division I
Buda Johnson 14, Seguin 0
Dripping Springs 52, Harlandale 14
Veterans Memorial 62, New Braunfels Canyon 46
McCollum 43, Kyle Lehman 13
District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
27, Highlands 24
Memorial 45, Sam Houston 42
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
28, Rio Grande City 0
Southwest 21, Laredo Martin 0
District 14-4A
Division II
Manor New Tech 70, Austin Achieve 0
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Wimberley 27, Navarro 0
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 35, Katy St. John XXIII 16
Houston St. Thomas 37, Houston St. Pius X 14

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 49, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 38, Temple Central Texas Christian 27
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 38, Schertz John Paul II 20

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Lanier 33, Jefferson 0

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard 88, St. Mary’s Hall 82

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 14-16)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 6, Memorial 2

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 30, Judson 28
Smithson Valley 41, South San 8
Steele 21, Clemens 0
New Braunfels 25, Wagner 22
District 12-5A
Division I

Seguin 37, McCollum 14
Buda Johnson 42, Harlandale 9
New Braunfels Canyon 53, Kyle Lehman 0
Dripping Springs 47, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I

Kennedy 14, Brackenridge 7
Highlands 21, Lanier 20
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
34, Rio Grande City 21
Southwest Legacy 16, Southwest 10
Eagle Pass Winn 47, Laredo Martin 12
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Austin Achieve 7

Wimberley 70, Manor New Tech 8

TAPPS 2-I

Central Catholic 51, Houston St. Pius X 21
Houston St. Thomas 35, Antonian 14
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 34, Katy St. John XXIII 28 (OT)

TAPPS 3-III

Shiner St. Paul 47, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 20
Temple Central Texas Christian 48, Schertz John Paul II 21

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
48, Jefferson 14

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard 44, San Antonio Lutheran 30

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 7-9)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 37, South San 0
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 59, Kyle Lehman 0
District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 20, Jefferson 0
Lanier 21, Brackenridge 14

FrIday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 52, Clemens 0

Steele 35, New Braunfels 21
East Central 31, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 45, Veterans Memorial 28
Seguin 23, Harlandale 3
New Braunfels Canyon 58, McCollum 20
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 42, Sam Houston 21
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
31, Eagle Pass Winn 10
Rio Grande City 35, Laredo Cigarroa 10
Southwest 28, Southside 0
District 14-4A
Division II

Wimberley 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Navarro 69, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I
Central Catholic 49, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 26
Antonian 28, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 35, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Shiner St. Paul 24, Holy Cross 22
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49, Temple Central Texas Christian 23

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
28, Edison 25

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 23-25)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24
District 13-5A
Division I

Memorial 34, Highlands 30
Non-district
Grapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Judson 14
Steele 28, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 52, Kyle Lehman 14
Dripping Springs 63, McCollum 21
Seguin 28, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Veterans Memorial 28, Harlandale 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
48, Burbank 14
Lanier 34, Kennedy 13
Edison 33, Sam Houston 0

District 14-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Laredo Cigarroa 7
Southside 49, Laredo Martin 0
Southwest 28, Rio Grande City 7
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 48, Center Point 0

TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 9, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 42, Katy St. John XXIII 10
Central Catholic, 50, San Antonio Christian 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 49, South San 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard, 72, Laredo St. Augustine 20

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 2-4)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
6, Luling 2

Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10

Lanier 40, Pearsall 0

Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

Friday’s games

Non-district
Kennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park 7
Harlandale 31, Edison 0
Corpus Christi Moody 49, Jefferson 13
Brackenridge 36, Lee 27
Sam Houston at Boerne (canceled)
McCollum 65, Austin Navarro Early College 13
Central Catholic 44, Boerne Geneva 7
Floresville 52, Southwest 19
Devine 44, Memorial 23
Somerset 10, Southside 6
Weatherford Christian 61, Brooks Academy 0
West Campus JV 19, Austin Achieve 14

Laredo United South 28, South San 0
East Central 32, Roosevelt 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 60, The Winston School 4

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Southside
62, Brownsville Lopez 14
Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6
Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0
Burbank 17, Pearsall 7

Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15

Friday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 36, Brackenridge 22
Lanier 13, Corpus Christi King 12
Devine 57, Highlands 31
Pleasanton 42, Edison 13
Harlandale 48, Jefferson 0
Randolph 42, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Rocksprings 58, Brooks Academy 6
East Central 34, New Braunfels Canyon 17
McCollum 26, South San 0
Southwest Legacy, 22, Medina Valley 20
Memorial 33, Hondo 23
Central Catholic 31, Southwest 7
Kennedy 50, Austin Navarro 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 63, Round Rock Concordia 16

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 21-27

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49

Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT)

Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT)

Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Clark (19-2) 32, South San (18-9) 31

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (16-4) 68, Brooks Academy (7-8) 57

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (11-8) 64, Pearsall (8-9) 58

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (27-1) 79, Harlandale (15-9) 36

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Jefferson (21-7) 62, Dripping Springs (16-7) 44

Leander Glenn (20-4) 93, Sam Houston (12-11) 68

Georgetown (21-7) 71, Lanier (15-11) 56

CLASS 4A

Area round

Port Isabel (13-2) 69, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (11-9) 60

Friday’s games

TAPPS 4A

Bi-district round

Sugar Land Logos Prep Academy (9-9) 74, Holy Cross (4-10) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Bi-district round

Central Catholic (18-7) 80, Beaumont Kelly (10-14) 50

Class 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Georgetown (22-7) 65, Jefferson (21-8) 58

Games of February 28-March 6

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (18-7) 66, Houston St. Thomas (6-8) 54

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 6A

Regional round

Antonian (29-1) 62, Central Catholic (18-8) 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 7-13

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58

Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49

Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46

Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41

Friday’s games

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (9-6) 49, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (6-13) 40

Hondo (17-5) 76, Fox Tech (2-20) 19

Games of February 14-22

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Boerne Champion (21-3) 75, Southside (14-13) 44

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (22-3) 70, Lanier (17-7) 47

Cedar Park (20-1) 92, Highlands (12-11) 44

Games of February 25-March 2

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 5A

Bi-district round

Providence (15-6) 52, Victoria St. Joseph (5-6) 42

Games of March 3-6

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5A

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (17-7) 65, Providence (15-7) 47

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 7-23

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45

District 28-5A
Southside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 60, New Braunfels 44

Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52

Steele 81, Judson 71

Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m., Feb. 15)

District 27-5A
Highlands 42, Edison 30

Jefferson 73, Kennedy 37

Lanier 51, Memorial 50

Sam Houston 63, Burbank 58

District 28-5A
Harlandale 58, Southwest Legacy 47

McCollum 77, Southwest 51

Medina Valley 56, Floresville 42

Southside 90, Eagle Pass Winn 46

District 29-4A
Somerset 69, Fox Tech 40

TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 120, Austin St. Dominic Savio 62

Central Catholic 63, San Antonio Christian 56

TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 62, St. Anthony 48

Holy Cross 76, San Marcos Academy 36

St. Mary’s Hall 76, TMI 59

Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (canceled)

TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 91, St. Gerard 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 78, Clemens 74

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 48, Sam Houston 47 (OT)

Lanier 37, Edison 32

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 55, Smithson Valley 51

District 27-5A
Edison 49, Kennedy 47

Jefferson 79, Sam Houston 55

TAPPS 3-4A

Schertz John Paul II 84, San Marcos Academy 33

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 52, East Central 48

Judson at Wagner (ppd., rescheduled for 11 a.m., Tuesday)

Steele 82, Smithson Valley 52

New Braunfels 42, South San 29

District 27-5A
Lanier 61, Burbank 48

Sam Houston 51, Highlands 47

Jefferson 59, Edison 45

Memorial 55, Kennedy 48

District 29-4A
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 64, Brooks Academy 42

Devine 53, Fox Tech 35

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic at Austin St. Dominic Savio (score unavailable)

Antonian 85, San Antonio Christian 54

TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 66, Holy Cross 60

District 28-5A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

Medina Valley 66, Southwest 56

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
South San 58, East Central 36

Smithson Valley at Judson (ppd., no reschedule date)

District 27-5A
Highlands 48, Kennedy 44

Brackenridge 58, Edison 34

Sam Houston 66, Memorial 59

Friday, Feb. 19 games

District 27-6A
Wagner 70, Clemens 65 (2 OT)

Saturday, Feb. 20 games

District 27-6A
Judson 70, Wagner 68

South San 65, Wagner 62 (OT)

Smithson Valley 79, Judson 70

Fourth-place tiebreaker

South San 56, Smithson Valley 51

Monday, Feb. 22 games

TAPPS 3-6A
San Antonio Christian 80, Central Catholic 71 (OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 23 games

TAPPS 3-6A
Central Catholic 72, Austin St. Dominic Savio 59

TAPPS 5-2A

Fourth-place tiebreaker
Shiner St. Paul 59, St. Gerard 57

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Week of Jan. 31-Feb. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 85, East Central 70

South San 64, Smithson Valley 43

Clemens 55, Steele 54

New Braunfels 45, Wagner 44

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 80, Kennedy 28

Memorial 69, Burbank 65

Highlands 46, Lanier 44

District 28-5A
McCollum 65, Eagle Pass Winn 34

Southside 65, Harlandale 62

Southwest 46, Floresville 45

Medina Valley 92, Southwest Legacy 53

District 29-4A
Brooks Academy 67, Fox Tech 61

Somerset 58, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 41

TAPPS 3-6A
Antonian 78, San Antonio Christian 35

Central Catholic 87, Austin St. Dominic Savio 56

TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 64, Holy Cross 43

San Antonio Lutheran 65, San Marcos Academy 27

St. Anthony 70, TMI 64

TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 76, St. Gerard 59

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at Wagner (postponed)

Smithson Valley 73, Judson 62

New Braunfels 41, East Central 36

South San 52, Steele 40

District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)

Jefferson 70, Lanier 66

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 61, Eagle Pass Winn 36

Harlandale 69, Southwest 56

McCollum 67, Floresville 49

Southside 85, Southwest Legacy 62

District 29-4A
Devine 70, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 59

Somerset 125, Brooks Academy 45

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 85, Central Catholic 51
San Antonio Christian 59, Austin St. Dominic Savio 58

TAPPS 3-4A

Schertz John Paul II 64, San Antonio Lutheran 38

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
South San
47, Clemens 44

Steele 69, Judson 65

District 27-5A
Brackenridge
60, Highlands 41

Jefferson 79, Kennedy 41

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 71, Southwest Legacy 70

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum (20-3, 12-2), Sam Houston (11-10, 11-5), South San (18-8, 7-7), Southside (12-10, 11-3), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (10-8, 5-3).