WHAT'S NEW

Blog

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 2-17 Friday’s games Non-district Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. Augustine Central Catholic 84, Laredo St. Augustine 52   Saturday’s games Non-district KIPP Academy at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable) Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase At Laredo St. [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 14)

October 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 14-16) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision I Burbank 6, Memorial 2 Friday’s games District 27-6AEast Central vs. Judson at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.Smithson Valley at South San, 7 p.m.Steele vs. Clemens at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7 p.m.Wagner [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 14)

October 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 9)

October 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 7-9) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6AJudson 37, South San 0District 12-5ADivision IDripping Springs 59, Kyle Lehman 0District 13-5ADivision IBurbank 20, Jefferson 0Lanier 21, Brackenridge 14 FrIday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 52, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

October 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AHoly Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)Clemens 3, South San 0 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

September 27, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)South San 3, Wagner 2 [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

September 26, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Sept. 30-Oct. 2) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IEdison 16, Lanier 6Non-districtNew Braunfels Davenport 34, Holy Cross 6 West Campus JV vs. Santa Maria (canceled) Friday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBrackenridge 42, Sam Houston [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

September 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 23-25) 11-man Thursday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24District 13-5ADivision IMemorial 34, Highlands 30Non-districtGrapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0 Friday’s games District 27-6AClemens 17, Judson 14Steele 28, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

September 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 19-25 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-5ABoerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)Steele 3, Clemens 1 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

September 13, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 12-18 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AJudson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)Steele [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

September 13, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 16-18) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision ISam Houston 22, Kennedy 20 District 27-6ANew Braunfels 24, Judson 21 Friday’s games District 27-6AClemens 41, South San 7Steele 49, East Central 7Smithson Valley 42, Wagner 14District [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

September 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 9-11) 11-man Thursday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBrackenridge 35, Jefferson 7Non-districtSmithville 38, Highlands 24 Friday’s games District 13-5ADivision IBurbank 50, Kennedy 34Edison 12, Memorial 7Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22District [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

September 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 5-11 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)District [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 30, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)Kennedy at Sam Houston (score [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE (Sept. 2-4) 11-man Thursday’s games Non-districtYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 6, Luling 2 Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10 Lanier 40, Pearsall 0 Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7 Friday’s games Non-districtKennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

August 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 26-28) 11-man Thursday’s games Non-districtSouthside 62, Brownsville Lopez 14Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0Burbank 17, Pearsall 7 Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15 Friday’s games [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 19)

August 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-district Medina Valley 3, Burbank 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17)South San 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-16) Tuesday’s matches Non-district Brennan 3, Harlandale 2 (17-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 15-6)East Central 3, Marshall 2 (25-22, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 13)

August 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-districtLa Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-16, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20)East Central 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-23) Tuesday’s matches Non-districtEast Central 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-7)Southwest 3, Edison 0 (25-21, [...]

BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

May 3, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 2-8 Monday’s games TAPPS Division I Area round Central Catholic (24-4) 2, Katy St. John XXIII (11-16-2) 1 (1-game series) Tuesday’s games TAPPS Division III Area round Holy Cross (11-10) 6, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (8-8) 0 (1-game series) Thursday’s [...]

SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

April 28, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 1 Wednesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Floresville (14-9) [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 26, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-May 1 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 7, Clemens 3South San 10, New Braunfels 4Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5Judson 3, Wagner 1District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-24 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ANew Braunfels 9, Clemens 7Judson 11, Steele 8Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)South San 14, Wagner 4District 27-5ABurbank 11, Memorial 2Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1Jefferson [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-26 Monday’s games TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)Non-districtHoly Cross 7, D’Hanis 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 2New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)South [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-IIIHoly Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)TAPPS 4-IVSt. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)Smithson Valley 2, South San 1 Clemens [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 9, New Braunfels 7Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0Steele 7, South San 2 Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)District 27-5AEdison 12, Lanier 2 Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

April 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: East Central (18-9-1, 9-5), Edison (16-3-2, 14-0), Highlands (14-4-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (14-6-1, 8-0), Jefferson (8-8, 7-7), Kennedy (12-9, 10-4), Providence (8-9, 7-1), Southwest (18-13, 10-4), [...]