GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 18-24

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne d. Sam Houston (score unavailable)

Canyon Lake 43, Providence 32

Randolph 48, Fox Tech 21

Victoria West 65, Edison 36

Sunnybrook Academy at Young Women’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Burbank 51, McCollum45

Edison 67, Harlandale 57

Randolph 64, Brooks Academy 11

Kennedy55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31

Memorial 59, Southside 49

Antonian 47, Brackenridge 40

Holmes 76, Highlands 30

Boerne Champion 66, Lanier 39

Brandeis 58, East Central 32

New Braunfels 55, Jefferson 26

LEE d. Southwest(score unavailable)

St. Anthony 51, Fox Tech 40

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Warren 74, Southwest Legacy58

Stevens 35, East Central 31

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

Non-district

Veterans Memorial 71, South San 42

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 11-17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Burbank 57, Harlandale 47

Castle Hills Christian 46, Fox Tech 31

Clemens 61, Sam Houston 53

Edison 58, Boerne 48

Highlands 50, McCollum 38

Lanier 62, Warren 52

Marshall 50, Jefferson 45

Providence 38, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 13

San Marcos 42, Brackenridge 32

Brooks Academy at McMullen County (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Southside 49, Lytle 29
Southside 57, Devine 44

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Holmes 50, Memorial 22
Memorial 43, Karnes City 35
Lanier 48, Floresville 28
Floresville 52, Kennedy 49
San Antonio Christian 50, Highlands 31

Karnes City 59, Kennedy 28

Highlands 40, Edinburg Vela 33

Lanier vs. Midland (score unavailable)

Lanier 68, Kennedy 41

SAISD Tournament

El Paso Irvin 57, Sam Houston 32
El Paso Andress 90, Southwest Legacy 28
LEE 52, McCollum 39
Boerne Champion 83, Burbank 40
Boerne 43, Southwest 41

San Marcos Tournament

San Marcos 62, Jefferson 19
Dripping Springs 70, South San 29
Round Rock Cedar Ridge 68, Edison 26
Richland 50, Jefferson 33
North Forney 62, South San 51
East Central 45, Medina Valley 42
East Central 49, Jay 37
Laredo United 63, Edison 54

Friday’s games

Non-district

Castle Hills Christian 45, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 19

St. Anthony 34, Brooks Academy 17

Cole Tournament

La Vernia 60, Southside 45

SAISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 48, Burbank 41
Sam Houston 48, Southwest 31
Harlan 56, McCollum 36
Burbank 57, Eagle Pass 50
Alamo Heights 58, Southwest Legacy 54
Sam Houston 60, Harlan 54
Southwest 43, McCollum 42

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Medina Valley 52, Highlands 46
Highlands 40, Edinburg Vela 33
Veterans Memorial 62, East Central 16
Holmes 55, Lanier 36

Medina Valley 52, Highlands 46
Highlands 40, Edinburg Vela 33
Karnes City vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Memorial 55, Floresville 40

San Marcos Tournament

San Antonio Christian 33, East Central 30
Jefferson 43, Brownsville Pace 39
South San 48, Jefferson 37
Edison 46, Brownsville Rivera 32

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Southside 47, Cole 18

SAISD Tournament

Harlan 61, Southwest Legacy 41
Eagle Pass 45, McCollum 35
Southwest 47, Burbank 40

Consolation championship

Sam Houston 46, Alamo Heights 31

Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Marshall 41, Memorial 40
Navarro 53, Kennedy 28

Silver Bracket
Consolation championship

Highlands d. ???? (score unavailable)

San Marcos Tournament

Jefferson 49, Brownsville Rivera 44 (OT)
Bastrop 44, South San 37
Edison 60, Brownsville Pace 48

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 2-17

Friday’s games

Non-district

Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase

At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 84, Laredo St. Augustine 52

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

KIPP Academy at Southwest Legacy (score unavailable)

Patrick Alexander Jr. Showcase

At Laredo St. Augustine

Tomball Concordia Lutheran 79, Central Catholic 54
Houston Westbury Christian 71, Central Catholic 63

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday, Nov. 9 games

Non-district

Stevens 52, Southwest 34

O’Connor 78, East Central 74

Marshall 77, Kennedy 66

Saturday, Nov. 10 games

Non-district

Hutto 67, Southside 52

Central Catholic 64, New Braunfels 57

Southwest Legacy 55, Memorial 51

Kennedy 70, San Marcos 67

Monday, Nov. 12 games

No games scheduled

Tuesday, Nov. 13 games

Non-district

Brennan 69, East Central 68

Brooks Academy 66, McMullen County 45

Fox Tech at Cuero (score unavailable)

Harlandale 52, Burbank 36

Medina Valley 62, Central Catholic 61

Alamo Heights 62, Kennedy 52

Brackenridge 67, Memorial 45

Southwest 61, San Marcos 47

South San 67, McCollum 43

New Braunfels 67, Southwest Legacy 44

Sunnybrook Christian 87, Southside 71

Taft 72, Lanier 64

Highlands 58, San Antonio Christian 54

Sam Houston 63, Antonian 56

Edison 67, Seguin 53

New Braunfels Canyon 64, Jefferson 63

Wednesday, Nov. 14 games

No games scheduled

Thursday, Nov. 15 games

Non-district

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian St. Augustine

Southside 64, San Antonio Christian 36
Lanier 65, Memorial 57
Brackenridge 71, Boerne Champion 70
Memorial 64, KIPP Academy 58
Memorial vs. Sunnybrook Academy (score unavailable)
Houston Second Baptist 77, Kennedy 56
Brackenridge 80, Jubilee Academy 77
Veterans Memorial 53, Edison 49

Gateway Invitational

At Gateway Christian

St. Gerard 50, Gateway Christian 46

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda

AREA TEAMS – East Central. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Highlands 61, Southwest 51
Harlandale 66, Jay 56
Boerne 37, McCollum 34
Burbank 57, Southwest 53
Highlands 88, Floresville 86
Boerne 63, Southwest Legacy 57
Harlandale 68, St. Anthony 30
McCollum 52, Southwest Legacy 51
Floresville 78, Burbank 70

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic 51, Lewisville Flower Mound 48
Houston Strake Jesuit 63, Jefferson 50

 

Friday, Nov. 16 games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Gervin Academy (score unavailable)

South San 78, Del Rio 56

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian

Southside 65, Laredo St. Augustine 44
Brackenridge 68, KIPP Academy 44
Brackenridge 75, LEE 62
Kerrville Tivy 55, Edison 47
Veterans Memorial 47, Lanier 46
Tyler All-Saints 70, Memorial 49
Barbers Hill 75, Kennedy 47
Kennedy 64, Tyler All-Saints 60

Sunnybrook Academy 62, Lanier 59
Edison vs. FEAST (score unavailable)
Memorial vs. Jubilee Academy (score unavailable)
Southside vs. KIPP Academy (score unavailable)

 

Gateway Invitational

At Gateway Christian

St. Gerard at FEAST (score unavailable)

St. Gerard at Castle Hills Christian (score unavailable)

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda

AREA TEAMS – East Central. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Pool play

Floresville 80, Southwest Legacy 53
Southwest 29, St. Anthony 26
Highlands 57, St. Anthony 28

Championship bracket

Highlands 57, St. Anthony’s 34
Harlandale 58, Highlands 54
Boerne 46, Southwest 41 (OT)
Burbank 65, Southwest Legacy 57
Burbank 51, McCollum 45

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Warren 60, Central Catholic 48
Jefferson 58, Churchill 57
Harlan 50, Central Catholic 39
Madison 53, Jefferson 44

Saturday, Nov. 17 games

Non-district

Pleasanton 68, Fox Tech 45

Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian, Antonian & Castle Hills Christian St. Augustine

Taft 68, Lanier 61 (OT)
Holmes 47, Edison 34
Jubilee Academy 50, Lanier 39
Antonian 70, Kennedy 60
Boerne Champion 54, Edison 37

Midland Christian 59, Kennedy 48
Memorial vs. Southside (score unavailable)
Brackenridge vs. Lubbock Christian (score unavailable)

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda

AREA TEAMS – East Central. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Semifinals

Harlandale 46, Boerne 42
Jay 46, Burbank 42

Championship

Jay 59, Harlandale 47

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic 39, MacArthur 35 (OT)
Reagan 52, Jefferson 42

BASEBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 4-7

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Reagan (24-5-2) 10, East Central (15-11) 0 (5 innings) (Game 1: Reagan leads best of 3 series 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (16-10) 8, Brackenridge (21-7) 5 (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)
McCollum (19-8-1) 6, Burbank (18-8) 2 (Game 1: McCollum leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Eagle Pass Winn (28-2) 9, Edison (15-10-1) 1 (Game 1: EP Winn leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Floresville (15-13-2) 3, Kennedy (20-8-1) 0 (Game 1: Floresville leads best of 3 series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

Area round

Central Catholic (29-5) 10, Houston St. Thomas (13-22-1) 3

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Reagan (25-5-2) 16, East Central (15-12) 2 (Game 2: Reagan wins best of 3 series 2-0).

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (22-7) 8, Medina Valley (16-11) 1 (Game 2: series tied 1-1)
Brackenridge (23-7) 4, Medina Valley (16-12) 3 (Game 3 (if necessary): Brackenridge wins 2-1)
McCollum (20-8-1) 11, Burbank (18-9) 1 (Game 2: McCollum wins best of 3 series 2-0).
Eagle Pass Winn (29-2) 8, Edison (15-11-1) 1 (Game 2: EP Winn wins best of 3 series 2-0)
Floresville (16-13-2) 5, Kennedy (20-10-1) 0 (Game 2: Floresville wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Games of May 8-14

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Houston Cypress Christian (19-6) 7, Holy Cross (7-13-1) 0

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Area round


New Braunfels Canyon (25-7-1) 11, McCollum (20-9-1) 0 (Game 1: New Braunfels Canyon leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Friday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (22-10-1) 8, Brackenridge (23-8) 5 (11 innings) (Game 1: Buda Johnson leads best of 3 series 1-0)
New Braunfels Canyon (26-7-1) 9, McCollum (20-10-1) 2 (Game 2: New Braunfels Canyon wins best of 3 series 2-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (30-5) 17, Houston St. Pius X (16-10-1) 2 (5 innings) (Game 1: Central Catholic leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (23-10-1) 6, Brackenridge (23-9) 0 (Game 2: Buda Johnson wins best of 3 series 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (31-5) 11, Houston St. Pius X (16-12-1) 1 (Game 2: Central Catholic leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Games of May 15-21

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

State semifinals

Central Catholic (32-5) 4, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-6) 2

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION I

State finals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (23-5-1) 5, Central Catholic (32-6) 0

SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 27-30

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (29-5) 11, Kennedy (9-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Madison (20-6) 4, East Central (23-10) 3 (Game 1: Madison leads best of 3 series 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (19-9) 11, Burbank (17-8) 0 (5 innings) 7 p.m. (Game 1: McCollum leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Southside (13-14) 3, Edison (16-9) 1 (Game 1: Southside leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Medina Valley (30-5) 16, Kennedy (9-15) 6 (5 innings) (Game 2: Medina Valley wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-10) 6, Madison (20-7) 2 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest Legacy (14-13) 3, Highlands (18-8) 2 (Southwest Legacy wins 1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (25-10) 8, Madison (20-8) 2 (Game 3: East Central wins series 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (20-9) 9, Burbank (17-9) 1 (Game 2: McCollum wins best of 3 series 2-0)
Edison (17-9) 4, Southside (13-15) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).
Edison (18-9) 12, Southside (13-16) 5 (Game 3: Edison wins best of 3 series 2-1).

Games of May 4-7

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (26-10) 6, Hays (20-7) 5 (Game 1: best of 3 series).

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (25-8-1) 6, Edison (18-11) 3 (New Braunfels Canyon wins 1 game playoff)

McCollum (21-9) 5, Boerne Champion (15-10-1) 2 (11 innings) (McCollum wins 1 game playoff)

Dripping Springs (26-10) 1, Southwest Legacy (14-14) 0 (Game 1: Dripping Springs leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Hays (21-7) 4, East Central (26-11) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).

Hays (22-7) 6, East Central (26-12) 4 (Game 3 (if necessary): Hays wins best of 3 series 2-1).

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (27-10) 4, Southwest Legacy (14-15) 1 (Game 2: Dripping Springs wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Games of May 8-14

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian Academy (19-8) 12, Providence (9-14) 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games
TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (21-6-1) 15, Houston Northland Christian (3-7 ???) 0 (3 innings)

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

McCollum (22-9) 3, Dripping Springs (27-11) 1 (McCollum wins 1-game playoff)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (22-6-1) 9, Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy (5-10-1) 0

Games of May 15-21

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (23-6-1) 17, Houston Cypress Christian (21-4-2) 0 (4 innings)

CLASS 5A

Region IV semifinals

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (24-3) 5, McCollum (22-10) 3 (1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State finals

Holy Cross (24-6-1) 4, Lubbock Trinity Christian (17-9) 0

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 24-30

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at Galloway Field, San Marcos (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 6, Clemens 5
Wagner 8, Judson 7
Smithson Valley 5, Steele 1
New Braunfels 4, South San 3
District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Brackenridge at Diz Reeves Diamond (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank vs. Lanier at Reeves Field No. 2 (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Jefferson vs. Edison at Diz Reeves Diamond (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Kennedy 14, Memorial 0 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 6, McCollum 4
Southwest 3, Harlandale 0
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Medina Valley 0
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled to 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 11, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian vs. Central Catholic at Kahlig Park (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 4, Highlands 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Burbank 10, Lanier 0 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Edison 9, Jefferson 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southside 6, Southwest Legacy 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 20, San Antonio Christian 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 14, San Marcos Academy 1 (rescheduled from Monday)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Tie-breaking tournament

Burbank (17-7) 8, Edison (15-8-1) 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, Clemens 1
New Braunfels 5, South San 2
Smithson Valley 15, Steele 2 (5 innings)
Wagner 14, Judson 13
District 28-5A
Southwest 6, McCollum 3
Floresville 4, Medina Valley 0
Eagle Pass Winn 9, Southside 0
Southwest Legacy 1, Harlandale 0
TAPPS 3-I

Antonian 6, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4 (Game 1)
Antonian 4, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (Game 2)

Central Catholic 16, San Antonio Christian 1 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran 11, Holy Cross 4

District 27-5A
Tiebreaker tournament
Second-place game

Burbank (18-7) 6, Kennedy (19-8-1) 2 (8 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 6, San Antonio Christian 1

District 27-5A
Tiebreaker tournament
Third-place game

Kennedy (20-8-1) 11, Edison (15-9-1) 1 (5 innings)

Games of May 1-7

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

4th-place tiebreaker

Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, May 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 24-30

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross vs. San Marcos Academy at San Marcos H.S. (ppd., no reschedule date)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard at Hill Country Christian (ppd., rescheduled for 6:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 11, TMI 8
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (4 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 34, St. Gerard 33 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 15, Providence 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of May 1-7

Monday, May 2 games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 10, Austin Veritas Academy 0

Tuesday, May 3 games

Non-district
Holy Cross
8, Providence 0

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 6, TMI 4

Thursday, May 5 games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park, 5:30 p.m. (canceled)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Boerne Geneva 23, Providence 18

Non-district

Wagner 10, Holy Cross 6

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Judson 20, Steele 4 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Smithson Valley 1
South San 18, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial vs. Kennedy at Edgewood Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Brackenridge 2 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Jefferson 3
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 8, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Floresville vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Harlandale at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 5:30 p.m. Wednesday)
District 29-4A
Pleasanton 7, Somerset 4
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 16, St. Gerard 10

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

New Braunfels 6, Clemens 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 8, Memorial 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Southwest 8, Harlandale 4 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Floresville 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

TAPPS 3-III

Austin Veritas Academy 18, San Marcos Academy 3

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 10, Austin Brentwood Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 11, St. Gerard 1

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 5, East Central 1
South San 17, New Braunfels 7 (6 innings)

Smithson Valley 4, Steele 3
Judson 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Floresville 7, Medina Valley 4
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southside 6
McCollum 18, Southwest 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 17-23

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central at Smithson Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Wagner at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 6, Edison 1
Memorial 10, Sam Houston 5
Highlands at Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Wednesday)
Jefferson 10, Lanier 4
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Floresville 7, Harlandale 5
Southside at Medina Valley (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
Southwest Legacy vs. McCollum (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Wednesday)
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 10, Antonian 0 (6 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 13, Austin Veritas Academy 3 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 10, New Braunfels 9 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Smithson Valley 11, East Central 1 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Tuesday)
South San 2, Wagner 1 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Steele at Judson (score unavailable) (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 27-5A

Kennedy 11, Highlands 7 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 12, Southside 5 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Southwest 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)
McCollum 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Non-district
Marshall 17, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Antonian 14, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 15, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
Steele 12, Judson 6
Smithson Valley 18, East Central 5 (5 innings)
Wagner 9, South San 3
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 2
Edison 11, Highlands 1
Lanier vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 1
Harlandale 9,Southside 2
Southwest 12, Floresville 3

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Central Catholic 16, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (5 innings) (Game 1)
Central Catholic 17, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3 (3 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 2, Antonian 1
Non-district
Davenport 6, Brackenridge 5

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

<
QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (21-5, 15-1), Burbank (18-7, 12-4), Central Catholic (28-5, 9-0), East Central (15-10, 7-7), Edison (15-9-1, 12-4), Holy Cross (7-12-1, 6-2), Kennedy (20-8-1, 12-4), McCollum (18-8-1, 9-5).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

<
QUALIFIERS: Burbank (17-7, 12-4), East Central (23-9, 9-5), Edison (16-8, 15-1), Highlands (18-7, 13-3), Holy Cross (20-6-1, 8-0), Kennedy (9-14, 9-7), McCollum (18-9, 9-5), Providence (9-13 ???, 8-6), Southside (12-14, 8-6), Southwest Legacy (13-13, 9-5).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
St. Anthony 12, Providence 8

District 29-4A

Somerset 16, Brooks Academy 1 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 4, Clemens 3
Judson 6, East Central 1
New Braunfels 16, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
South San 10, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Highlands
9, Kennedy 4
Edison 20, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 5 (5 innings)
Memorial 21, Sam Houston 3 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 13, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Floresville 18, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
Medina Valley 9, Southside 6
McCollum 11, Southwest Legacy 6

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Schertz John Paul II 0

TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 20, St. Gerard 12

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, TMI 1

TAPPS 3-III
Austin Veritas Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled for 4:30 p.m. May 2)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 8, New Braunfels 5
Judson 11, Smithson Valley 1 (5 innings)
Steele 10, South San 9
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 10, Lanier 1
Edison 4, Highlands 0
Kennedy 8, Jefferson 6
Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (6 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (9 innings)
Southside 23, Harlandale 5 (3 innings)
Floresville 10, Southwest 2
District 29-4A
Devine 6, Somerset 2

TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross 12, Pleasanton 2

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 10-16

Monday’s games

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0
Floresville 4, Southwest Legacy 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 13, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, Judson 0
New Braunfels 15, East Central 4
Steele 5, South San 0
District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (6 innings)
Kennedy 11, Edison 1 (6 innings)
Highlands 11, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 4, Medina Valley 2
Southwest 11, Southside 1 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II 11, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 4, Shiner St. Paul 3 (8 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 10, East Central 2
Smithson Valley 20, Judson 2 (5 innings)
Steele 6, South San 1
Clemens 16, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Kennedy 4, Brackenridge 2
Jefferson 23, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 10, Lanier 7
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 8, Floresville 7
McCollum 4, Southside 3
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 3 (8 innings)
Southwest 6, Southwest Legacy 0

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III

Holy Cross 8, San Marcos Academy 2

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 14, Judson 8
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0
Steele 7, Clemens 2
New Braunfels 7, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Kennedy 5, Lanier 0
Brackenridge 5, Burbank 3
Edison 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Memorial 1
District 28-5A
McCollum 11, Southwest 5
Medina Valley 7, Floresville 3

Eagle Pass Winn 1, Southside 0

Harlandale 8, Southwest Legacy 1
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 11, Antonian 1 (5 innings)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 3

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 5, Lanier 3
Jefferson 15, Memorial 5 (5 innings)
Burbank 13, Highlands 5
Brackenridge 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 10, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 11, San Antonio Lutheran 0 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 7, Steele 2
Judson 10, East Central 7
New Braunfels 24, Wagner 5 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, South San 2
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 12, Southwest Legacy 0
Floresville 11, Southside 4
Medina Valley 8, Southwest 4
Non-district
La Vernia 23, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic 11, Antonian 4 (Game 1)
Central Catholic12, Antonian 1 (5 innings) (Game 2)
San Antonio Christian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 4

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 3-9

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 11, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
East Central 9, South San 0
Steele 15, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 2
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)
Brackenridge 19, Lanier 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 11, Jefferson 4
District 28-5A
Harlandale 12, Eagle Pass Winn 8
Medina Valley 10, McCollum 5
Southside 9, Southwest 5
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 3
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 5
TAPPS 4-IV
Hill Country Christian 17, St. Gerard 2

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Austin Hyde Park 16, Providence 6

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 15, Memorial 10
Kennedy 19, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 16, McCollum 6 (5 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone Christian 35, St. Gerard 31
Non-district
Antonian 9, Holy Cross 4

District 27-6A
East Central 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 18, South San 0 (4 innings)
Clemens 6, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2

District 28-5A

Floresville 18, Eagle Pass Winn 2
Medina Valley 14, Harlandale 2
Southwest Legacy 11, Southwest 10
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 16, Austin Brentwood Christian 6
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 16, Clemens 5 (5 innings)
New Braunfels 14, Steele 9
Judson 8, South San 3
East Central 7, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Lanier 17, Sam Houston 8
Brackenridge 12, Jefferson 6
Edison 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 9, Burbank 5
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, McCollum 2
Floresville 7, Southwest 5
Harlandale 12, Southside 2
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 3

Non-district

Central Catholic 14, Hondo 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 7, Wagner 0
South San 4, Judson 0
New Braunfels 8, Steele 2
Smithson Valley 12, Clemens 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Edison
13, Burbank 4
Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Jefferson 7, Highlands 4
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Floresville 3, McCollum 2
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (9 innings)
Southwest 11, Harlandale 5
Non-district
Central Catholic 10, Pearsall 0 (5 innings)

Holy Cross 1, Antonian 1 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 9, Brackenridge 0
Brennan vs. Jefferson (canceled)
Hondo 17, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, April 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 27-April 2

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 18, Providence 7

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, East Central 0
Judson 10, Wagner 0
Smithson Valley 7, Steele 4
South San 18, New Braunfels 9
District 27-5A
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 5, Brackenridge 1
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 19, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 5, Eagle Pass Winn 1
Southwest 10, McCollum 3
Medina Valley 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Harlandale 9
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Pleasanton 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
Antonian 10, Holy Cross 5

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 19, St. Anthony 8

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Texas School for the Deaf (score unavailable)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian 25, St. Gerard 10

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 5, New Braunfels 3
Smithson Valley 21, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
East Central 16, Steele 6 (5 innings)
Clemens 15, South San 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 16, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 8, Memorial 1
Highlands 4, Burbank 0
Edison 16, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Southside 11, Floresville 8
McCollum 12, Harlandale 0
Medina Valley 16, Southwest 2
Southwest Legacy 14, Eagle Pass Winn 4
TAPPS 3-II
Providence
12, Corpus Christi John Paul II 9

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence vs. St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens 15, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
Judson 4, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 12, East Central 10
South San 6, Steele 5
District 27-5A

Burbank 16, Kennedy 6 (6 innings)
Edison 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)
Jefferson 19, Brackenridge 4 (3 innings)
Lanier 16, Sam Houston 4 (5 innings)
District 28-5A

McCollum 15, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 20, Southwest Legacy 10 (5 innings)
Southside 8, Harlandale 7
Southwest 15, Floresville 7
District 29-4A
Somerset 15, Brooks Academy 0 (3 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 14, Boerne Geneva 3 (5 innings)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 7, Holy Cross 6 (8 innings)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 6, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 5, Clemens 1
Judson 10, Steele 0 (5 innings)
South San 11, Wagner 2
District 27-5A
Kennedy 16, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 10, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 5, Jefferson 4 (8 innings)
Brackenridge 14, Memorial 3 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 17, McCollum 13
Medina Valley 19, Eagle Pass Winn 6
Southwest Legacy 9, Southside 5
Southwest 8, Harlandale 3
TAPPS 3-III
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Non-district
D’Hanis 12, Providence 2

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 20-26

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 4, South San 1
Judson 5, Clemens 4
Smithson Valley 5, New Braunfels 1
Steele 14, Wagner 0
District 27-5A

Brackenridge 16, Edison 6 (6 innings)
Jefferson 17, Lanier 11
Kennedy 13, Highlands 2 (5 innings)
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Floresville 6
McCollum 5, Southside 3
Medina Valley 5, Harlandale 3
Southwest 6, Southwest Legacy 3
Non-district
Canyon Lake 4, Central Catholic 3

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Burbank 16, Holy Cross 5

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 19, Judson 6
South San 1, East Central 0
New Braunfels 4, Smithson Valley 3
Steele d. Wagner (score unavailable)
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Edison 9, Highlands 7
Kennedy 10, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Lanier 9, Memorial 7
District 28-5A
Floresville 11, Harlandale 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 8, Southwest Legacy 0
Medina Valley 12, Southside 2
Eagle Pass Winn 7, Southwest 6 (8 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 9, Schertz John Paul II 3
Non-district
Central Catholic 5, Boerne 4 (10 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 10, Highlands 0
Edison 14, Jefferson 1 (5 innings)
Kennedy 15, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 12, Lanier 1 (5 innings)

Non-district
Central Catholic 13, Eagle Pass 1 (5 innings).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 12, South San 3
New Braunfels 14, Judson 2 (6 innings)
Smithson Valley 18, Wagner 5
Steele 6, East Central 3
District 27-5A
Edison 11, Kennedy 7
Brackenridge 11, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 10, Jefferson 5
Highlands 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2
Southwest 9, Medina Valley 5
Floresville 15, Southside 5 (6 innings)
Eagle Pass Winn 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)
Non-district
Holy Cross at Boerne Geneva (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Central Catholic 8, Clark 7

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 11, Judson 5
Smithson Valley 9, Wagner 2
Clemens 6, South San 3
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 6, Harlandale 0
Non-district
Boerne 5, Central Catholic 3

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 10, Steele 5
District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Memorial 1 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 6, Kennedy 4
Highlands 2, Lanier 0
Jefferson 22, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 6, Southwest Legacy 5
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 2 (8 innings)
Southwest 9, Southside 3
Non-district
Antonian at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 9, Roosevelt 0
Central Catholic 7, Harlan 0
San Antonio Christian 18, Holy Cross 1 (5 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
Schertz John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 1, East Central 0
Smithson Valley 8, South San 1
Steele 12, Clemens 5
New Braunfels 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 13, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Kennedy 5 (5 innings)
Jefferson 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
District 28-5A
Floresville 7, Harlandale 3
McCollum 4, Southwest Legacy 3
Southwest 11, Eagle Pass Winn 3

Non-district
Pearsall 5, Holy Cross 1

Wednesday’s games

Non-district
Southwest 10, Nixon-Smiley 2

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Incarnate Word 14, Southwest 9

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
12, Jefferson 10
Burbank 24, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Edison 6, Highlands 5
Memorial 16, Lanier 7
Non-district
Wagner 25, Holy Cross 15 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 18, Brackenridge 2 (4 innings)
Burbank 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Edison 12, Jefferson 0
Kennedy 16, Memorial 4 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Highlands 17, Burbank 12
Brackenridge 21, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)
Edison 23, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Jefferson 19, Memorial 8

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, Smithson Valley 1
New Braunfels 15, Steele 11
Judson 11, South San 2
District 28-5A
Floresville 21, Eagle Pass Winn 4
Medina Valley 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
McCollum 8, Southside 6
Southwest Legacy 4, Southwest 3

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 12, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Edison 16, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 7, Lanier 3

Highlands 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 19, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Highlands 17, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 21, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 16, Memorial 1 (3 innings)

Non-district
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 1, Austin High 0 (5 innings)
East Central 11, Lindale 0 (5 innings)
Lindale 10, Southwest 8 (5 innings)
San Marcos 3, Southwest 2 (5 innings)

Floresville Tournament

Alamo Heights 4, Providence 2
Floresville 12, Providence 1

Friday’s games

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 15, Southside 9
TAPPS 3-II
Providence at St. Anthony (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross at South San (canceled)
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 10, Dallas Bishop Lynch 0 (3 innings)
East Central 9, Houston Christian 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 6, Houston Kinkaid 6 (5 innings)
Houston St. Pius X 13, Southwest 6 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rattler Spring Break Classic
At San Marcos

East Central 4, Antonian 3 (4 innings)
Navarro 12, Southwest 0 (3 innings)
East Central 7, Houston St. Pius X 1 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 12)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 7, Burbank 1
Highlands 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Edison 14, Sam Houston 1
Kennedy 10, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
South San 20, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)
Pearsall 2, McCollum 0

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 6, Cornerstone Christian 1
Southwest 10, Brennan 1
Southwest Legacy 10, Stockdale 7
Antonian vs. Harlandale (canceled)
Central Catholic 12, Judson 5

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 5, Lanier 3
Brackenridge 11, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Burbank 9, Highlands 5
Jefferson 15, Memorial 2 (6 innings)

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic

Southside 4, Laredo Martin 3
Southside 4, Laredo LBJ 1
Corpus Christi Miller 3, Edison 1
Laredo Martin 7, Edison 2

Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 4, Robstown 1 (6 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Reagan 11, Southwest 0
Laredo Alexander 3, Southwest 1
South San Tournament

Central Catholic 17, South San 3 (5 innings)
South San 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 11, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

Clemens 7, Central Catholic 6 (5 innings)

Kennedy 9, Madison 9 (6 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale 3, Veterans Memorial 1
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic
TEAMS — Edison, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 12, Cole 2 (4 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
South San Tournament

Kennedy 4, Southwest Legacy 3 (6 innings)
South San 12, Kennedy 1 (5 innings)
South San 12, McAllen Rowe 2 (5 innings)
Central Catholic 8, McCollum 3 (5 innings)

Clemens 10, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

McCollum 7, McAllen Rowe 6 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Laredo ISD Hardball Classic
Southside 3, Laredo Nixon 2
Southside 6, Laredo Cigarroa 0

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Edison.
Comal ISD Tournament
East Central 9, Medina Valley 0 (5 innings)
Kerrville Tivy Tournament
Southwest 5, Eagle Pass 4
South San Tournament
Central Catholic 13, McAllen Rowe 3 (6 innings)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 27-March 5

Monday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christ John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 13, Clemens 3 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 8, New Braunfels 6
East Central 8, South San 1
Steele 14, Wagner 1 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial
12, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Highlands 19, Jefferson 2 (3 innings)
Kennedy 22, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 6, Edison 5
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 27, Harlandale 24 (8 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Floresville 8
Medina Valley 8, McCollum 3
Southside 6, Southwest 5 (9 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
East Central-Judson Tournament

Holmes 9, McCollum 1
McCollum vs. Eagle Pass (score unavailable)
East Central 3, Gregory Portland 0 (5 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

South San 11, Midlothian 4 (4 innings)
Pearsall 8, Southside 3 (3 innings)
Midlothian 5, Southwest Legacy 3 (4 innings)
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 3, South San 0
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 7, Southside 6 (5 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Kyle Lehman 0

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank 13, Brackenridge 3
Lanier vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Memorial 7, Highlands 6
Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 3, Austin Hyde Park 2
Non-district
Fredericksburg 11, Harlandale 2
Holy Cross 13, Somerset 1 (5 innings)
East Central-Judson Tournament

Corpus Christi Calallen 11, McCollum 7
East Central 5, Houston St. Agnes 2 (6 innings)
East Central 11, Holmes 0 (5 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

South San 13, Hondo 1
Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 4, Southwest Legacy 2
Laredo United South 2, Southside 0
South San 8, Laredo United 7
Southside 8, FEAST 0
Edinburg North 3, Southwest Legacy 2

Saturday’s games

Non-district
East Central-Judson Tournament

Brennan 2, East Central 0 (6 innings)
McCollum vs. Houston St. Agnes (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Gregory-Portland (score unavailable)
East Central 5, Corpus Christi Calallen 4 (4 innings)
Seguin Tournament
At Huber Ranch, Seguin

Edinburg North 2, South San 1
Laredo United 12, Southside 9
Weslaco 12, South San 2
Seguin 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (5 innings)
Southside 7, Edinburg North 4
Southwest Legacy 9, Del Valle 5

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, March 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 27-March 5

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings)
Non-district
East Central 6, Alice 5 (8 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands vs. Jefferson 12, Highlands 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 2, Edison 1
Brackenridge 14, Memorial 0 (6 innings)
Non-district
McCollum 7, Antonian 3
St. Anthony at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Southwest 10, Jay 0 (5 innings)
South San 4, Harlandale 0
Southside 6, SA Home School Wolverines 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Hebbronville 0 (6 innings)
Edinburg Vela 4, Central Catholic 2
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Harlandale 2, Jay 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy 4, Cole 1 (6 innings)
Southside 7, Lanier 2 (4 innings)
Roma 11, Southside 1 (4 innings)
San Angelo Lake View 11, Jefferson 1 (4 innings)
Kennedy 11, Stockdale 2 (4 innings)
Roma 10, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Floresville Tournament
Cornerstone Christian 16, Burbank 2
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley

Boerne 11, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Lewisville 6, East Central 5
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Somerset 5, Holy Cross 4 (5 innings)
Bandera 11, Holy Cross 5
Boerne Geneva 9, McCollum 5
Brackenridge 16, Lytle 3 (5 innings)
Marion 6, Edison 1
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Brackenridge 1

Southwest ISD Tournament

Highlands vs. South San (score unavailable)
Warren 3, Jefferson 1 (6 innings)
Wagner 9, Highlands 2
McAllen Rowe 2, South San 1
McAllen Rowe 7, Southwest 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 8, Brownsville Rivera 0 (6 innings)
Central Catholic 11, McAllen 2 (5 innings)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Harlandale 3, Roma 0 (5 innings)
Kennedy 2, Laredo Martin 0 (6 innings)
Southside 5, Jay 4
Lanier 5, Sam Houston 4 (4 innings)
Lanier 6, Cole 5 (4 innings)
Southside 6, Stockdale 2
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Memorial. FINALS — Saturday.
Floresville Tournament

Burbank 11, Floresville 5
Burbank 9, Poteet 1
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley

Churchill 5, East Central 0
East Central 5, Alamo Heights 3
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Edison 7, Devine 5
Brackenridge 11, Hondo 3 (5 innings)
McCollum 13, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)
Southwest ISD Tournament

South San 14, Jefferson 4 (4 innings)
South San vs. Southwest (score unavailable)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday.

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 9, McAllen Memorial 4 (5 innings)
La Joya Palmview 5, Central Catholic 3 (4 innings)
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Championship

Harlandale 6, Kennedy 2 (5 innings)
Floresville Tournament

Uvalde 6, Burbank 3
Raising Canes San Antonio/Comal Tournament
At Alamo Heights, Boerne, Boerne Champion & Smithson Valley
East Central 6, Brandeis 5
South Texas Slugfest
At Devine, Hondo, Medina Valley and Somerset

Brackenridge 6, Holmes 4 (5 innings)
Edison 1, Pearsall 1
McCollum 12, Somerset 1 (6 innings)
McCollum 10, Bandera 0 (5 innings)
Boerne Geneva 17, Holy Cross 0
Southwest ISD Tournament

Wagner 9, Southwest 6
McAllen Rowe 15, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 14, Warren 9
OTHER AREA TEAMS — South San, Southwest Legacy.

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-26

Monday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 14, Providence 4 (6 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 16, South San 4
East Central 16, Steele 6
Judson 7, New Braunfels 0
Smithson Valley 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 19, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson d. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Lanier 20, Sam Houston 1 (3 innings)

District 28-5A
McCollum 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 8, Southwest 4
Southside 5, Floresville 2
Southwest Legacy 16, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
Holy Cross 2, Jourdanton 2 (tie)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Northeast ISD Tournament

O’Connor 6, Highlands 4 (3 innings)
McCollum 5, Clark 0 (4 innings)
Boerne Champion 9, Harlandale 3 (3 innings)
Edison 4, Clemens 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 22, Somerset 5 (3 innings)
South San 14, Roosevelt 2 (2 innings)
LEE 4, Edison 2 (3 innings)
McAllen 13, Highlands 0 (3 innings)
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (Thursday’s games ppd.)
Southwest ISD Tournament

MacArthur 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest vs. Mercedes (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

Non-district

Antonian at East Central (score unavailable)

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. (tournament canceled).
Northeast ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Edison, Harlandale, Highlands, McCollum. (tournament canceled).
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest, Southwest Legacy. (tournament canceled).

Saturday’s games

Floresville Tournament
TEAMS — Providence. (tournament canceled).
Northeast ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Edison, Harlandale, Highlands, McCollum. (tournament canceled).
Jourdanton Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Kyle Lehman Tournament
TEAMS — Burbank, Jefferson, Southside. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest, Southwest Legacy. (tournament canceled).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-26

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Lanier
22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
Marion 12, Highlands 2
Lytle 8, Holy Cross 1

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge 6, Jefferson 0
Burbank 3, Kennedy 2
Edison 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall 13, Southside 6
Southwest 4, Laredo United South 1
McCollum 3, Pleasanton 1
Uvalde 10, Southwest Legacy 8
Wagner 6, Harlandale 2

Central Catholic 16, South San 1 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

Central Catholic 5, Clark 0 (5 innings)
McCollum 3, Brennan 0 (6 innings)
East Central vs. Harlan (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

South San 6, Brackenridge 3 (6 innings)
Veterans Memorial 11, Burbank 2 (6 innings)
Lanier 10, Jefferson 6 (4 innings)
Southwest vs. Austin Eastside Memorial (score unavailable)
Brackenridge 7, Carrizo Springs 4 (4 innings)
Lanier vs. Carrizo Springs (canceled)
Harlandale 5, Bandera 2 (6 innings)
Antonian 6, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Jay 13, Sam Houston 0 (4 innings)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament

Southside 7, Devine 6 (4 innings)
Boerne 5, Southside 0 (6 innings)
Kennedy 5, Poteet 1 (5 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Edison. FINALS — Saturday.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Northside ISD Tournament

McCollum vs. Clark (canceled)
East Central vs. Brennan (canceled)
Central Catholic vs. Marshall (canceled)
Central Catholic 8, Stevens 4 (5 innings)
SAISD Tournament

Bandera 30, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Taft 8, Highlands 0 (4 innings)
Brackenridge 17, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 12, Austin Eastside Memorial 1 (4 innings)
South San 12, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Southwest 7, Veterans Memorial 7 (5 innings) (Southwest advances based on # runners to reach 3rd base)
Jay 4, Harlandale 1 (6 innings)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament

Kennedy 9, Somerset 4 (6 innings)
Kennedy 10, Southside 5

Saturday’s games

Northside ISD Tournament
TEAMS — Central Catholic, East Central, McCollum. FINALS — Saturday. (tournament canceled)
SAISD Tournament
TEAMS — Brackenridge, Burbank, Harlandale, Highlands, Jefferson, Lanier, Sam Houston, South San, Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (tournament canceled)
Seguin Tournament
TEAMS — Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Somerset Tournament
Southside 9, Poteet 5 (4 innings)

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, March 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Pasadena First Baptist Christian (6-10) 74, Holy Cross (10-13) 57

Games of February 20-26

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southside (16-12) 63, Sam Houston (18-14) 57

Jefferson (26-9) 76, Southwest Legacy (18-16) 47

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (20-12) 68, Fox Tech (11-21) 65

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (22-12) 87, Carrizo Springs (14-14) 63

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Lanier (19-15) 63, McCollum (26-8) 56

Brackenridge (24-10) 53, Medina Valley (13-17) 40

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Uvalde (11-18) 66, Brooks Academy (9-10) 54

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (24-10) 76, Houston The Village (12-22) 45

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

St. Gerard (16-2) 74, Edinburg Harvest Christian Academy (4-11) 57

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Buda Johnson (30-6) 64, Lanier (19-16) 57

CLASS 4A

Area round

Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-12) 79, Raymondville (25-7) 67

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (30-5) 72, Brackenridge (24-11) 44
Liberty Hill (30-6) 67, Southside (16-13) 56
Boerne Champion (30-6) 68, Jefferson (26-10) 47

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (24-7) 67, Central Catholic (24-11) 44

TAPPS CLASS 2A

State quarterfinals

Galveston O’Connell (25-6) 80, St. Gerard (16-3) 63

Games of February 27-March 5

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 4A

Region IV quarterfinals

Kingsville (18-11) 66, Young Men’s Leadership Academy (23-13) 60

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (23-10, 13-3), Brooks Academy (9-9, 3-5), Central Catholic (23-10, 3-3), Fox Tech (11-21, 2-6), Holy Cross (10-13, 3-5), Jefferson (25-9, 14-2), Lanier (18-15, 10-6), McCollum (26-7, 13-1), St. Gerard (15-2, 8-0), Sam Houston (18-13, 13-3), Southside (15-12, 9-5), Southwest Legacy (18-15, 7-7), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (21-12, 6-2).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 19)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

Non-district
West Campus JV
19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Gerard
vs. Brackenridge (score unavailable)
Boerne 11, East Central 1 (6 innings)
South San 3, Eagle Pass 2 (8 innings)
Highlands 12, Wagner 0 (5 innings)
Devine 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Clemens 10, Southwest 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 12, Burbank 8
Steele 13, Edison 1
Holy Cross 2, Jefferson 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 9, Edison 3 (4 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 3, Willis 0 (4 innings)
Waller 13, Southwest 1
Fort Bend Ridge Point 8, East Central 3 (5 innings)
Southwest vs. Argyle (score unavailable)
Northside ISD Tournament

Clemens 10, Southwest Legacy 3 (5 innings)
Harlandale 6, Roosevelt 5 (5 innings)
Marshall 15, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
McCollum 6, Pflugerville 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 7, Johnson 1 (6 innings)
South San 7, Taft 5 (6 innings)
Harlandale 17, Kennedy 10 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, Taft 3 (5 innings)
South San 8, Pflugerville 4 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament
Highlands 11, La Vernia 4 (4 innings)
Highlands 3, St. Anthony 2 (4 innings)

Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Madison 8, Southside 4

Fredericksburg 10, Southside 6

Friday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Santa Gertrudis Academy 13, Edison 1 (3 innings)
Port Lavaca Calhoun 6, Edison 5 (5 innings)
NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 14, El Campo 0 (6 innings)
Waco Midway 16, Southwest 9 (5 innings)
Houston Clear Lake 4, East Central 1 (6 innings)
Fort Worth Northwest Eaton 3, Southwest 2
Northside ISD Tournament

Marshall 9, Harlandale 1 (4 innings)
McCollum 6, South San 3 (6 innings)
Johnson 11, Kennedy 1 (4 innings)
Southwest Legacy 9, Roosevelt 3 (6 innings)
South San 15, Harlandale 0 (4 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley
Southside
4, Eagle Pass 2
SAISD Tournament

Providence vs. Laredo Cigarroa (canceled)
Burbank 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 8, Holy Cross 0 (4 innings)
San Antonio Christian 7, Brackenridge 5 (3 innings)
Jefferson 8, Laredo Martin 3 (3 innings)
Jefferson 13, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 3, Providence 0 (5 innings)
Holy Cross 18, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Jay 12, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)

Del Rio 5, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Laredo LBJ 22, Providence 0 (3 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 15, Lanier 4 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Burbank 0 (5 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Highlands 10, Lytle 6 (4 innings)
Charlotte 9, Highlands 3 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Corpus Christi Calallen Tournament

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 14, Edison 4 (5 innings)
Corpus Christi Calallen 12, Edison 0 (4 innings)

NFCA Texas Leadoff Classic
At Bryan/College Station

East Central 2, Leander 1
Southlake Carroll 11, Southwest 9
Bryan 10, Southwest 7
East Central 1, Round Rock 0
Northside ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 8, Kennedy 7 (4 innings)
Stevens 7, South San 5 (4 innings)
Clemens 5, McCollum 4 (6 innings)
Pflugerville 1, Southwest Legacy 0 (6 innings)
Taft 14, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
Stevens 21, Kennedy 3 (5 innings)
Taft 12, Southwest Legacy 1 (5 innings)
McCollum 7, Marshall 3 (5 innings)
Ranger Round Robin
At Smithson Valley

Southside 3, Alamo Heights 1

Smithson Valley 7, Southside 2
SAISD Tournament

Jefferson 8, Jay 3 (4 innings)
Laredo Martin 6, Brackenridge 0 (3 innings)
Providence 15, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Burbank vs. Laredo LBJ (score unavailable)
Holy Cross 15, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (3 innings)
Del Rio 9, Brackenridge 1 (4 innings)
Jefferson 5, San Antonio Christian 2 (4 innings)
Holy Cross 8, Providence 1 (4 innings)
Burbank 14, Laredo Cigarroa 2 (3 innings)
Laredo LBJ 16, Lanier 2 (3 innings)

Third place

Holy Cross 10, Jefferson 0 (4 innings)
Somerset Tournament

Somerset 19, Highlands 3 (5 innings)
Highlands 3, Cuero 2