WHAT'S NEW

Young Women’s Leadership Academy

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 14)

October 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

October 5, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 3-9 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AHoly Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ANew Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)Clemens 3, South San 0 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

September 27, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6ASmithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)South San 3, Wagner 2 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

September 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 19-25 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-5ABoerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AEast Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)Steele 3, Clemens 1 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

September 13, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 12-18 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-6AJudson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)Steele [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

September 4, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 5-11 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)District [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

August 30, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)Kennedy at Sam Houston (score [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

August 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 22-28 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 27-5ABurbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 19)

August 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-district Medina Valley 3, Burbank 0 (25-23, 25-14, 25-17)South San 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-16) Tuesday’s matches Non-district Brennan 3, Harlandale 2 (17-25, 25-21, 22-25, 25-21, 15-6)East Central 3, Marshall 2 (25-22, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Aug. 13)

August 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Aug. 8-14 Monday’s matches Non-districtLa Vernia 3, South San 1 (25-16, 25-13, 24-26, 25-20)East Central 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-23) Tuesday’s matches Non-districtEast Central 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-7)Southwest 3, Edison 0 (25-21, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 75, Clemens 57 Judson 71, East Central 34 Wagner 65, New Braunfels 61 South San 56, Smithson Valley 40 District 27-5ABrackenridge 58, Kennedy 54 Jefferson 43, Sam Houston 40 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 10)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Feb. 10 QUALIFIERS: Harlandale (15-10, 9-5), Highlands (11-10, 11-5), Jefferson (20-4, 15-1), Lanier (16-6, 14-2), Providence (13-6, 9-5), Sam Houston (13-8, 11-5), Southside (13-12, 9-5), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 61, Clemens 31 South San 70, East Central 51 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 38 Wagner at Steele (score unavailable) District 27-5ASam Houston 66, Brackenridge 48 Lanier 57, Edison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 66, St. Anthony 39 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 35 Judson 75, Wagner 43 New Braunfels 60, South San 37 Steele 58, Smithson Valley 35 District 27-5AEdison 67, Burbank 62 (OT) Jefferson 52, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Women’s Leadership Academy 35, Fox Tech 30TUESDAYDistrict 27-6AClemens 63, Wagner 53Judson 63, Smithson Valley 36New Braunfels 61, East Central 56Steele 72, South San 35District 27-5AHighlands 51, Brackenridge 49Kennedy 51, Memorial 40Jefferson 49, Edison 48Lanier 62, Burbank 31District [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 22, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 20-26 Monday’s games Non-districtYoung Women’s Leadership Academy at Hondo (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 55, Clemens 45 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 34 South San at East Central (ppd., no reschedule date) Steele at Wagner (ppd., [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 15, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 13-19 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 73, East Central 35 South San 66, New Braunfels 60 (OT) Steele 65, Smithson Valley 32 District 27-5A Edison 61, Burbank 30 Jefferson 57, Highlands 40 Brackenridge 59, Memorial 44 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

December 8, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Dec. 6-12 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 58, Edison 47 Kennedy 39, Memorial 37 Highlands 57, Brackenridge 49 Non-districtSchertz John Paul II at Fox Tech (score unavailable) Beeville 68, Harlandale 55 Southside 53, New [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 30, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-district Boerne 58, Brackenridge 24 Antonian 85, Edison 50 Jefferson 48, Southside 34 Randolph 65, Fox Tech 17 East Central 57, Sam Houston 46 Southwest Legacy 64, Crystal City 49 San Marcos, 61, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 23, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 22-28 Monday’s games Non-districtFox Tech 55, West Campus JV 7Victoria West 50, Edison 36Boerne 93, Highlands 18La Vernia 53, Jefferson 47FEAST vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)Providence 35, Canyon Lake 30 South San 80, New Braunfels [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Nov. 15-21 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games Non-districtBandera 54, Fox Tech 34 Harlandale 74, Burbank 53 McCollum 71, Highlands 39 Antonian 75, Lanier 55 Providence 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31 Alamo Heights 81, Kennedy 56 Sam [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

November 12, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of October 29-31 Thursday’s matches CLASS 4A Bi-district round Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Carrizo Springs 1 (25-17, 25-20, 25-27, 25-20) Hondo 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-15) Matches of November 1-7 Tuesday’s matches CLASS 4A Area round [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

November 6, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of November 1-7 Friday’s games Non-district McCollum 61, Jefferson 52 Harlandale 56, Del Rio 45 FEAST 52, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 9 Churchill 69, Southwest 34 Alamo Heights 56, Southside 47 Floresville 55, Memorial 47 Saturday’s games Non-district [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 23)

October 19, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 18-24 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AAustin Veritas Academy at Schertz John Paul II (scores unavailable) Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-8, 25-19, 25-10) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6ASteele, 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-11) New Braunfels 3, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 11-17 Monday’s matches TAPPS 3-4AHoly Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-13) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Judson at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 1 p.m. Oct. 24) Smithson Valley 3, East Central 1 (23-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-18) Wagner 3, [...]