GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2021-22 Area playoff results (complete, Feb. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of February 13-19

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (19-14) 57, Harlandale (22-11) 56

Highlands (25-10) 63, McCollum (13-17) 45

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Crystal City (22-7) 67, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (13-17) 48

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (21-11) 38, Southside (22-11) 27

Medina Valley (26-11) 56, Lanier (23-15) 41

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Hondo (22-9) 53, Fox Tech (7-20) 15

Thursday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Cedar Park (33-0) 69, Edison (19-15) 23
New Braunfels Canyon (28-7) 51, Sam Houston (21-12) 25

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Liberty Hill (26-12) 62, Highlands (25-11) 43

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 6-12

Monday’s games

District 27-5A
Memorial 56, Burbank 53

Brackenridge 84, Kennedy 41
Highlands 42, Lanier 27
Jefferson 49, Sam Houston 47
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 37, Southside 27
Harlandale 69, Floresville 42
McCollum 76, Southwest Legacy 64
Eagle Pass Winn 55, Southwest 54
District 29-4A
Fox Tech 61, Brooks Academy 33
Somerset 68, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48
District 27-3A
Jourdanton, 65, West Campus 22

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 78, Clemens 45
Smithson Valley 48, Judson 45
New Braunfels 48, East Central 41
Steele 92, South San 36
District 27-5A
Highlands
71, Kennedy 57
Jefferson 31, Lanier 27
Edison 62, Brackenridge 58
Sam Houston 55, Memorial 26
District 29-4A
Devine 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21
Somerset 100, Brooks Academy 11
District 27-3A
Poteet 43, West Campus 25
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 36, TMI 17
TAPPS 3-4A
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (canceled)
San Antonio Lutheran 60, Texas School for the Deaf 25
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 69, St. Gerard 13

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy
65, Brackenridge 62
District 28-5A
McCollum 54, Eagle Pass Winn 47
Southwest 47, Floresville 44
Southside 62, Harlandale 55
Medina Valley 66, Southwest Legacy 41

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 52, St. Anthony 25

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy 59, Memorial 56
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 56, Providence 38
Boerne Geneva 78, Austin Regents 47
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 58, Holy Cross 27
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy 25, St. Gerard 23

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

Games of Feb. 13-19

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 60, Providence 36

TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Feb. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 30-Feb. 5

Monday’s games

District 29-4A
Fox Tech 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 42

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 57, Smithson Valley 51
Judson 75, South San 33
Steele 46, New Braunfels 45
Wagner 65, East Central 33
District 27-5A
Edison 63, Kennedy 59
Highlands 53, Sam Houston 43
Jefferson 76, Burbank 54
Lanier 63, Brackenridge 57
District 28-5A
Floresville 67, Eagle Pass Winn 51
Medina Valley 56, Harlandale 39
Southside 54, McCollum 46
Southwest Legacy 47, Southwest 44
District 29-4A
Devine 54, Somerset 53
District 27-3A
Cotulla 69, Lytle 64
Natalia 63, West Campus 15
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 52, Austin Brentwood Christian 44
St. Mary’s Hall 43, St. Anthony 19
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 37, Holy Cross 33

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 53, McCollum 49
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 64, Austin Veritas Academy 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for noon, Saturday)
East Central at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m., Saturday)
Smithson Valley at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
Steele at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m., Saturday)
District 27-3A
Lytle 51, Poth 35

West Campus at Jourdanton (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m., Monday)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 48, Providence 37
San Antonio Lutheran at Schertz John Paul II (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 50, St. Gerard 10

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 46, New Braunfels 21
Judson 56, East Central 42
Smithson Valley 78, South San 62
SSteele 63, Clemens 62 (OT)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 26)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 23-29

Monday’s games

District 27-3A
West Campus
at Lytle (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 36, South San 28
Steele 64, East Central 42
Judson 57, New Braunfels 43
Wagner 68, Smithson Valley 49
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 76, Burbank 60
Highlands 50, Memorial 44
Lanier 52, Kennedy 49
Sam Houston 68, Edison 53
District 28-5A
Harlandale 61, McCollum 33
Medina Valley 58, Southwest 27
Southside 54, Floresville 53
Eagle Pass Winn 57, Southwest Legacy 56 (OT)
District 29-4A
Devine 72, Brooks Academy 7
Somerset 65, Fox Tech 27

District 27-3A
Lytle 64, Poteet 22
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at Boerne Geneva (score unavailable)
Providence 50, Austin Regents 40
TAPPS 3-4A
San Antonio Lutheran 42, Holy Cross 11
Non-district
Cole 51, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43

Wednesday’s games

District 29-4A
Somerset 66, Brooks Academy 21

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson at Clemens, 7 p.m.
Smithson Valley at New Braunfels, 7 p.m.
South San at East Central, 7 p.m.
Steele at Wagner, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Alamo Convocation Center, 5 p.m.
Burbank vs. Highlands at Lanier, 6:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Edison at Alamo Convocation Center, 6:30 p.m.
Memorial at Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Harlandale, 6:30 p.m.
Floresville at Southwest Legacy, 6:30 p.m.
McCollum at Medina Valley, 6:30 p.m.
Southwest at Southside, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Devine at Fox Tech, 7 p.m.
Young Women’s Leadership Academy vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy, 7:30 p.m.
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Karnes City, 6:15 p.m.
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 5 p.m.
Austin Hyde Park at Providence, 5:30 p.m.
San Antonio Lutheran at Austin Veritas Academy, 6 p.m.
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at Holy Cross, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Kennedy at Jefferson, noon

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 16-22

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 54, New Braunfels 35

Judson 51, Steele 49
East Central 50, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 82, South San 39
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 67, Jefferson 59
Edison 66, Memorial 42
Sam Houston 61, Lanier 55
Kennedy at Burbank (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Wednesday)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 22
McCollum 51, Floresville 49
Harlandale 57, Southwest 39
Southwest Legacy 36, Southside, 30
District 29-4A
Brooks Academy at Fox Tech (score unavailable)
Somerset 61, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 37
District 27-3A
Poth 60, West Campus 18

Lytle 75, Jourdanton 30
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 53, Providence 45
San Antonio Lutheran 63, Schertz John Paul II 42
TAPPS 3-4A
Boerne Geneva 46, Austin St. Michael’s 43
Texas School for the Deaf at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 49, Providence 29

District 27-5A
Kennedy 63, Burbank 51

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 48, East Central 43

New Braunfels 51, South San 42
Steele 52, Smithson Valley 48
Wagner 56, Judson 50
District 27-5A
Edison 51, Burbank 40
Highlands 62, Jefferson 51
Sam Houston 79, Kennedy 24
Brackenridge 70, Memorial 36
District 28-5A
Harlandale
47, Southwest Legacy 44
McCollum 36, Southwest 33
Medina Valley 59, Floresville 39
Southside 50, Eagle Pass Winn 37
District 29-4A
Devine 65, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 25
Somerset vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 7:30 p.m., Wednesday)
District 27-3A
Dilley 42, West Campus 26
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Mary’s Hall 45, Providence 42
Boerne Geneva 61, Austin Hyde Park 41
TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at San Antonio Lutheran (ppd., no reschedule date)
Holy Cross at San Marcos Academy (score unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart at St. Gerard (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 71, Brackenridge 49
Burbank 52, Memorial 41
Highlands 52, Kennedy 33

District 28-5A
Southside 56, McCollum 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Jan. 15)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 9-15

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Steele 61, Clemens 60 (OT)
Judson 59, East Central 49
Wagner 64, New Braunfels 41
Smithson Valley 48, South San 39
District 27-5A
Highlands 66, Edison 60

Lanier 62, Memorial 46
Sam Houston 48, Burbank 40
Kennedy at Jefferson (ppd., rescheduled for noon Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest (ppd., no reschedule date)
Harlandale 55, Floresville 43
Medina Valley 59, Southside 29
Southwest Legacy 58, McCollum 56
District 29-4A
Devine 2, Fox Tech 0 (forfeit)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 43, Brooks Academy 13
District 27-3A
West Campus at Lytle (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Jan. 24)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 52, St. Mary’s Hall 26
Providence 45, TMI 28
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy at San Antonio Lutheran (score unavailable)
Holy Cross at Schertz John Paul II (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 46, East Central 39
Judson 54, Smithson Valley 43
Steele 50, South San 44
Wagner 68, Clemens 58
District 27-5A
Lanier 63, Burbank 32
Highlands 53, Brackenridge 51
Edison 44, Jefferson 38

Sam Houston 71, Memorial 52
District 28-5A
Floresville 48, Southwest 24
Harlandale 57, Southside 52
McCollum at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., no reschedule date)
Medina Valley 77, Southwest Legacy 40
District 29-4A
Devine 45, Somerset 35
District 27-3A
Cotulla 59, West Campus 8

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Hyde Park 43, St. Anthony 29
Boerne Geneva 62, Austin Brentwood Christian 31
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at Austin Veritas Academy (canceled)
Non-district
Providence at San Antonio Christian (canceled)

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m., Feb. 5)
Jefferson 35, Burbank 22
District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31, Fox Tech 22

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake 51, Fox Tech 29

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 51, Clemens 45
South San 51, East Central 47
Smithson Valley 57, New Braunfels 51
Steele 82, Wagner 81 (OT)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 54, Highlands 48

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Memorial vs. Burbank (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 67, Eagle Pass Winn 64
Medina Valley 51, McCollum 26
Southside 46, Southwest 41
Southwest Legacy 45, Floresville 32
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 43, West Campus 15

Lytle 63, Poth 49

TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 58, Providence 28
Non-district
Universal City First Baptist vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 68, East Central 42
Judson 70, South San 52
Clemens 52, Smithson Valley 36
Steele 56, New Braunfels 42
District 27-5A
Jefferson 41, Lanier 38
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 15)
Edison vs. Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 9:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Kennedy at Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 22)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Harlandale 52
McCollum at Southside (ppd., no reschedule date)

Southwest Legacy 51, Southwest 43

Floresville 39, Eagle Pass Winn 31
District 29-4A
Devine vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Jan. 12)
Somerset 2, Fox Tech 0 (forfeit)
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poteet (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin St. Michael’s at Providence (score unavailable)
Non-district
New Braunfels Pieper JV 42, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 37, Jefferson 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 19-25

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 52, New Braunfels 33
Wagner 65, Smithson Valley 46
Clemens 66, South San 41
Steele 54, East Central 35
District 27-5A
Lanier 65, Kennedy 60
Sam Houston 51, Edison 49
Highlands 57, Memorial 46
Brackenridge 70, Burbank 51
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 78, Floresville 29
McCollum 59, Southwest 48
Southside 62, Eagle Pass Winn 39
Harlandale 60, Southwest Legacy 34

Non-district
Pleasanton 49, Fox Tech 34
Alamo Heights 60, Jefferson 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Games of Dec. 26-Jan. 1

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

New Braunfels Canyon 65, Southwest 28
La Vernia 63, Southwest 34

Tuesday’s games

District 27-3A
Karnes City 65, West Campus 5
Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31, Pleasanton 26
Boerne ISD Tournament

New Braunfels 50, Southwest 24
Boerne 59, Southwest 13
Randolph Tournament

Southwest Legacy 47, Randolph 37
Crystal City 47, Southwest Legacy 46

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 51, Brackenridge 37
Jefferson 63, Memorial 52
Lanier 47, Edison 38
Burbank 50, Highlands 45
Non-district
Comfort Deer Holiday Classic

Comfort 53, Fox Tech 34
Harper 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26
Rocksprings 48, Fox Tech 33
Hondo 64, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 34
Randolph Tournament

Southwest Legacy 36, San Antonio Lutheran 33
Southwest Legacy 50, Roma 34

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A
Southside 45, Floresville 43
Medina Valley 71, Southwest 32
Harlandale 56, McCollum 31
Southwest Legacy 42, Eagle Pass Winn 38
Non-district
Comfort Deer Holiday Classic

Fox Tech 54, Johnson City 46
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 27, Nueces Canyon 26
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 46, Fox Tech 36

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Jefferson (ppd., no reschedule date)
Edison 59, Kennedy 31
Lanier 53, Brackenridge 43
Highlands 45, Sam Houston 40
District 27-3A
Natalia 56, West Campus 17
Cotulla at Lytle (score unavailable)
Dilley at Jourdanton (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 57, East Central 48
Clemens 71, New Braunfels 34
Judson 52, Steele 51
Wagner 75, South San 48
District 27-5A
Kennedy 60, Burbank 47
Sam Houston 59, Lanier 55
Edison 67, Memorial 46
Jefferson 56, Brackenridge 52
District 27-3A
Poth 58, West Campus 6
Non-district
Bandera 41, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 38
San Marcos 67, Southwest 25

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 74, East Central 42
Wagner 78, Judson 76
Steele 64, Smithson Valley 36
New Braunfels 59, South San 41
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
68, Memorial 45
Highlands 57, Jefferson 41
Burbank 52, Edison 48
Sam Houston 55, Kennedy 43
District 28-5A
Harlandale 60, Southwest 37
McCollum 45, Floresville 40
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 28
Southside 52, Southwest Legacy 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 46, West Campus 19
Non-district
Fox Tech at Providence (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San at Incarnate Word (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 57, Burbank 54 (OT)
Edison 47, Highlands 40
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 41
Lanier 66, Memorial 40
District 27-3A
Lytle 93, West Campus 10
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Knippa (score unavailable)
McCollum 55, New Braunfels Davenport 36
East Central 69, Southwest 37
La Vernia 63, Southwest Legacy 33

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 61, Jefferson 42
Kennedy 58, Memorial 49
Lanier 63, Burbank 38
Highlands 66, Brackenridge 50
District 27-3A
Cotulla 58, West Campus 8
Non-district
McCollum at Pearsall (score unavailable)
Seguin 56, Harlandale 42
La Vernia 54, Southside 27
Southwest 37, Eagle Pass 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 68, KIPP-SOMOS 8

Saturday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall, 46, Fox Tech 33

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 28-Dec. 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 54, San Antonio Christian 41
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at KIPP U-Prep (score unavailable)
Milton Lee Academy vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Antonian 63, Edison 51
San Marcos 61, Highlands 36
Memorial 66, Harlandale 63
Southside 47, Jefferson 45
Lanier 54, Southwest 31
East Central 66, Sam Houston 64
Southwest Legacy 75, Stockdale 41

South San 74, Del Rio 32

La Vernia at Burbank (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Burbank vs. Alamo Heights (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Beeville (score unavailable)
Lampasas 56, Harlandale 44
El Paso Socorro 64, Southwest Legacy 36
Southside 40, El Paso Socorro 37
Burbank vs. Cotulla (score unavailable)
Beeville 69, Jefferson 43
Lanier vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
Jefferson 35, Pleasanton 28
Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 51, LEE 27
Sam Houston 44, MacArthur 30
Amarillo 77, Highlands 45
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Memorial 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 53
Kennedy 53, Fox Tech 45
McCollum 38, Southside 36
Lampasas 59, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 33
McCollum 54, Southwest Legacy 41
Southwest 33, El Paso 24
Harlandale 62, Memorial 45
San Benito 42, Southwest 28
El Paso Irvin 43, Fox Tech 41
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Crystal City 63, Edison 52
Laredo United 87, Edison 62

Friday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Lanier 46, Pleasanton 27
Jefferson 69, Uvalde 44
Burbank 57, Eagle Pass 50
Lanier 52, Jefferson 40
Hondo 66, Burbank 43
Northeast ISD Tournament
Amarillo 88, East Central 41

Highlands 44, LEE 33
Veterans Memorial 61, Sam Houston 50
Highlands 59, Roosevelt 36
Edinburg 53, East Central 46
Johnson 73, Sam Houston 43
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 66, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 60 (OT)
Lampasas 61, McCollum 20
Kennedy 42, San Benito 38
Southwest Legacy 37, Southwest 34
El Paso 39, Fox Tech 36
El Paso Socorro 50, Memorial 44
San Benito 45, McCollum 35
Harlandale 71, Southside 44
Southside 55, El Paso Irvin 31

Semifinals

Lampasas 63, Kennedy 29
Harlandale 66, San Antonio Christian 55
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Weslaco 71, Edison 43
South San 53, Laredo Martin 24
Edison 59, Laredo Nixon 55
South San 52, Zapata 18

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Hondo Tournament

Alamo Heights 42, Jefferson 39
Uvalde 49, Burbank 47

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Lanier.
Edgewood ISD Tournament

Southside 46, San Benito 38

Consolation championship

El Paso Socorro 60, Southwest Legacy 25

Third place

San Antonio Christian 58, Kennedy 48

Championship

Lampasas 65, Harlandale 33
Border Olympics
At Laredo United South

Edison 38, Zapata 14

Semifinals

Laredo United 80, South San 65

Third place

Judson 69, South San 65

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 21-27

Monday’s games

Non-district
Lytle 59, Southwest Legacy 40
Randolph 42, Fox Tech 31
Lanier 41, San Antonio Christian 35
Alamo Heights 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 41
Kennedy 49, Pleasanton 46

Boerne 67, Highlands 58
Edison 42, Victoria West 39
La Vernia 59, Jefferson 37
Holmes 53, East Central 48
Holy Cross 47, West Campus 25

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Edison 46, MacArthur 32
Southwest Legacy 48, Dilley 28
Fox Tech 71, West Campus 18
Sam Houston 47, Harlandale 41
Kennedy 50, Jay 44
Southside 41, Memorial 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 41, Randolph 33
Boerne Champion 69, Lanier 28
McCollum 58, Burbank 49
Boerne Geneva 71, Southwest 16
Antonian 78, Brackenridge 55
East Central 39, LEE 15

Laredo United 74, South San 67

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!!!

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non-district
Harper 89, Brooks Academy 22

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
East Central 60, MacArthur 39
Fox Tech at Bandera (score unavailable)
St. Gerard vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)
Holmes 53, Southwest Legacy 31
Memorial 42, Pleasanton 38
Harlandale 70, Burbank 54
Highlands 56, McCollum 44
San Marcos 66, Sam Houston 44
South San 61, Southside 46
Stockdale 57, West Campus 35
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Providence 35
Boerne Champion 75, Brackenridge 27
Boerne 65, Edison 32
Antonian 63, Lanier 47
Jefferson 57, Southwest 29

Alamo Heights 64, Kennedy 60

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Fort Bend ISD Tournament

Highlands 55, Fort Bend Kempner 51 (OT)
Highlands vs. Missouri City Ridge Point (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Brackenridge 40, Lockhart 38
Lanier 70, Karnes City 63
Somerset 64, Brackenridge 60
Laredo Alexander 67, Edison 36
Border Bash

At McAllen

Jefferson 54, Brownsville Hanna 50
Donna 52, Jefferson 45
SAISD Tournament

El Paso Burges 60, McCollum 21
Boerne Champion 83, Burbank 21
Boerne 70, Sam Houston 22
Incarnate Word 42, East Central 29
Southside Tournament

Southside 51, Memorial 45
Harlandale 66, Alamo Heights 51
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. West Campus (score unavailable)
Kennedy 50, Harlandale 40
Kennedy 57, West Campus 20
Lytle 64, Southside 40
Memorial 51, Uvalde 34
Southwest ISD Tournament

Harlingen 92, Southwest Legacy 35
Jay 77, Southwest Legacy 59
Victoria East 65, Southwest 23

Friday’s games

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy
60, San Antonio Lutheran 52

St. Anthony 52, Providence 39
Fort Bend ISD Tournament
Highlands vs. Houston Langham Creek (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

MacArthur 43, Edison 39
Brackenridge vs. Houston Second Baptist (score unavailable)
Lanier vs. Rockport-Fulton (score unavailable)
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. McAllen Rowe (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Burbank 59, McCollum 53
East Central 51, El Paso Austin 25
Sam Houston vs. Eagle Pass Winn (score unavailable)
McCollum 64, LEE 52
Burbank vs. Midland Legacy (score unavailable)
East Central 59, Sam Houston 41
Southside Tournament

Alamo Heights 2, Kennedy 0 (forfeit)
Alamo Heights 94, West Campus 19
Del Rio 39, Southside 35
Southside 44, Uvalde 23
Lytle 55, Memorial 32
Del Rio 53, Memorial 52
Harlandale 68, West Campus 33
Devine vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Uvalde vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 46, Southwest 45
Marshall 35, Southwest 18

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech at New Braunfels Davenport (score unavailable)
Fort Bend ISD Tournament Highlands vs. Fort Bend Bush (score unavailable)
Jaguar Classic
At Floresville

Edison vs. Gonzales (score unavailable)
OTHER AREA TEAMS — Brackenridge, Lanier.
Border Bash at McAllen
Jefferson
vs. Brownsville Pace (score unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Sam Houston 46, LEE 42
Burbank 52, El Paso Austin 37

Consolation championship

Midland Legacy d. East Central (score unavailable)
Southside Tournament

Championship

Harlandale 60, Lytle 52

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Southside, West Campus.
Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest Legacy 54, Laredo LBJ 44
Victoria East 47, Southwest 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Providence 52, Schertz John Paul II 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech at Poteet (score unavailable)
McCollum 45, Jefferson 40
Harlandale 58, Edison 55
Southside 61, Alamo Heights 47

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Canyon Lake 43
Churchill 58, Southwest 26

South San 66, Victoria West 40

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brennan 83, East Central 42
Kennedy 56, Southwest Legacy 41

Memorial 53, Floresville 42

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall 58, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 54
Alamo Heights 73, Burbank 50
Incarnate Word 45, Edison 44
Harlandale 64, Lanier 51
Fox Tech 31, Luling 14
Pleasanton 72, West Campus 11
Sam Houston 64, Southwest 35
New Braunfels Davenport 59, Southwest Legacy 55
Southside 51, Kennedy 31
Antonian 61, Highlands 43
Brackenridge 58, McCollum 43
East Central 51, Warren 31

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 79, Schertz John Paul II 29
Lanier 72, Alamo Heights 66
Highlands 32, Southside 28
East Central 61, Kennedy 18
Del Valle 59, West Campus 14
Brackenridge 53, Del Rio 32
Harlandale 63, Del Rio 47
McCollum 77, Kennedy 35
Brackenridge 62, Schertz John Paul 18
Lanier 68, Eagle Pass 26
Southside 89, West Campus 24
East Central 44, McCollum JV 5
Northside ISD Tournament

Lewisville Flour Mound 70, Jefferson 27
Sam Houston 53, Churchill 51
Smithson Valley 68, Burbank 36

Friday’s games

Non-district
Memorial 53, Southwest 29
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 62, Roosevelt 25
Harlandale 70, Brackenridge 69
Highlands 80, West Campus 32
East Central 66, McCollum 32
Kennedy 61, McCollum JV 30
Southside 52, Del Valle 26
Harlandale 62, Alamo Heights 51
Lanier 56, Brackenridge 51
Kennedy 58, West Campus 22
Kennedy 61, McCollum 30
East Central 49, Southside 15
Highlands 73, McCollum 46
Northside ISD Tournament

Jefferson 31, LEE 22
Madison 54, Burbank 45
Churchill 52, Jefferson 43
Stevens 53, Sam Houston 35
Sam Houston 46, Warren 43

Saturday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony 51, Fox Tech 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, TMI 5
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 77, Harlandale 45
Alamo Heights 51, Brackenridge 46
McCollum JV vs. West Campus (score unavailable)
Kennedy 46, Roosevelt 43
Highlands 50, Harlandale 49

Championship

East Central 57, Lanier 37
Northside ISD Tournament

Madison 55, Jefferson 45
LEE 43, Burbank 28
Churchill 66, Burbank 34
Smithson Valley 56, Sam Houston 43

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete, 2021)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of October 31November 6

Monday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (25-14) 3, Pearsall (6-19) 2 (25-22, 25-21, 16-25, 21-25, 16-14)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (42-2) 3, East Central (27-13) 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-14)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Burbank (28-9) 3, Floresville (13-17) 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-18)
Harlandale (24-7) 3, Edison (20-17) 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-22-7)
Jefferson (24-16) 3, Medina Valley (20-22) 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-21)
McCollum (25-8) 3, Highlands (16-16) 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-22)

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (10-26) 3, Crystal City (12-16) 2 (25-12, 25-10, 25-27, 15-25, 17-15)

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Alamo Heights (27-14) 3, Harlandale (24-8) 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-21)


New Braunfels Canyon (40-8) 3, Jefferson (24-17) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-12)

CLASS 4A

Area round

Robstown (7-13) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (25-14) 1 (25-17, 30-28, 23-25, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (35-15) 3, Burbank (28-10) 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-20)
Leander Rouse (34-13) 3, McCollum (25-9) 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-11)

CLASS 4A

Area round

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (30-11) 3, Fox Tech (10-27) 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-13)

Matches of November 7-13

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (18-14-2) 3, The Woodlands Legacy Prep Christian Academy (18-8-1) 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (19-14-2) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (12-6) 2 (24-26, 25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 15-13)

Matches of November 14-20

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State semifinals

Schertz John Paul II (27-6) 3, Holy Cross (19-14-2) 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-15)

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

CLASS 6A

Bi-district

East Central (27-12) vs. Brandeis (40-2) at South San, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district

Burbank (27-9) vs. Floresville (13-16) at Paul Taylor Gym, 6 p.m., Tuesday
Edison (20-16) vs. Harlandale (23-7) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Tuesday
Jefferson (23-16) vs. Medina Valley (20-21) at Paul Taylor Gym, 8 p.m., Tuesday
McCollum (24-8) vs. Highlands (16-15) at Alamo Convocation Center, 5 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 4A

Bi-district

Fox Tech (9-26) vs. Crystal City (12-15) at Uvalde, 7 p.m., Tuesday
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (24-14) vs. Pearsall (6-18) at Devine, 6:30 p.m., Monday

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 24-30

Monday’s matches

District 29-4A
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 1 (25-10, 21-25, 25-12, 25-12)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-17, 29-27)
New Braunfels 3, South San 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Smithson Valley 3, Steele 0 (25-15,25-15,25-18)
Judson 3, Wagner 1 (20-25, 25-12, 25-20, 25-14)
District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Edison 1 (18-25, 25-20, 25-13, 25-23)
Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-20)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-27)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Floresville 1 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-18)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12)
Southwest 3, McCollum 2 (25-20, 25-19, 16-25, 21-25, 15-11)

District 29-4A
Devine, 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-4, 25-17, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-19)

Poth 3, Natalia 1 (18-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-17)

Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (scores unavailable)
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
Victoria Faith Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-18, 25-17)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-22, 25-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Anthony 1 (25-19, 25-19, 18-25, 25-13)
TAPPS 3-4A
Austin Veritas Academy 3, Holy Cross 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Fourth-place tiebreaker

East Central 3, Clemens 1 (19-25, 25-16, 25-19, 25-20)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Matches of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-14)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Boerne Geneva 2 (scores unavailable)
TMI at Providence (scores unavailable)

Tuesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI, 6:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, 2021)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Burbank (27-9, 16-0), East Central (27-12, 8-7), Edison (20-16, 11-5), Fox Tech (9-26, 4-4), Harlandale (26-6, 13-1), Highlands (16-15, 12-4), Holy Cross (15-13-2, 6-1), Jefferson (23-16, 13-3), McCollum (24-8, 11-3), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (24-14, 6-2).

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 17-23

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 1 (25-14, 25-22, 26-28, 25-16)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 29-31, 25-13, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, Southwest 1 (scores unavailable)
District 29-4A
Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)
Dilley 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19)
Natalia 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-19, 10-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, TMI 1 (25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)
TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-9, 25-12, 15-11)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Clemens 1 (25-8, 25-16, 18-25, 25-16)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-19)
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-12)
South San 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-23)

District 27-5A
Highlands 3, Edison 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-18)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Lanier vs. Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-6, 25-8)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, McCollum 1 (25-19, 27-25, 21-25, 25-22)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 2 (24-26, 25-13, 25-17, 24-26, 15-6)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (25-11, 24-26, 25-18, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (25-15, 25-18, 17-25, 25-15)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
Natalia 3, Dilley 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-22)
Lytle 3, West Campus 2 (25-21, 23-25, 26-28, 25-23, 17-15)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-8, 25-19)
Non-district
Antonian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 10-16

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)
Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)
Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 (25-16, 25-27, 25-13, 14-25, 15-12)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-21)
Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-16)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-6)

Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)
Lytle at Jourdanton (25-9, 25-11, 25-14)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 3, Austin St. Michael’s 1 (25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
TMI 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19)
Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 2 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-27, 15-6)
TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-14, 21-25, 15-7)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-22)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-11)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Judson 3, East Central 2 (22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 17-15)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-13)
Steele 3, Clemens 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-12)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-21)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-13)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-23)

District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-12)
Somerset vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (ppd., rescheduled for Sept. 25)

District 27-3A

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-13, 27-25)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley at Lytle (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 3-9

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
Clemens 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-11)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-22, 20-25, 15-25, 25-14, 15-13)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-13)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-11)
Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)
Floresville 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-15)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, McCollum 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-4)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-16)

Lytle 3, Karnes City 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-20)

Cotulla 3, Natalia 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-16)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 1 (25-22, 25-23, 25-27, 27-25)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence (25-13, 25-18, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Regents 2 (23-25, 26-24, 25-27, 25-16, 15-10)
St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (23-25, 25-13, 25-17, 22-25, 15-8)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-16)

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 3, Victoria Faith Academy 1 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, Shiner St. Paul 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-19, 19-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-16, 25-17, 15-25, 28-30, 15-3)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-13)
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-22, 22-25, 26-24, 25-13)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-17)
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-18)
Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)

Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-27, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-13)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)
Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)
South San 3, Wagner 2 (23-25, 25-11, 23-25, 25-10, 16-14)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)
Edison at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-14)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-17, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22)
District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-20)

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-9)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Hyde Park 1 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-5)
TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Clemens 2 (10-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-10)
Judson 3, Wagner 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-22)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, South San 2 (24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 15-11)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 1 (22-25, 25-19, 31-29, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Memorial 1 (25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 30-28)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 2 (15-25, 25-13, 27-25, 25-27, 15-12)

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-20)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2 (25-16, 25-9, 29-31, 25-27, 15-12)

Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Dilley 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-14)
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-21)

Poteet 3, Lytle 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-9)
Karnes City at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Providence 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-12)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 19-25

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)
Steele 3, Clemens 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-12)

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-10)
Edison 3, Highlands 2 (25-16, 14-25, 25-21, 25-27, 16-14)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)
Memorial 3, Lanier 1 (25-21, 25-14, 25-27, 25-17)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-9)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-13, 17-15)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-13)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Natalia 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)
Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-9)
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at St. Mary’s Hall (ppd., no reschedule date)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-15)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 1 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Pleasanton 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-11)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
TMI 3, Fox Tech 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-11)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)
East Central 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
Judson at Smithson Valley (scores unavailable)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-11)
Jefferson 3, Edison 2 (25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 12-25, 15-12)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (21-25, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 17-15)
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-16)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-10)
District 27-3A

Lytle 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-15)

Natalia 3, Dilley 2 (25-15, 18-25, 25-27, 23-25, 15-13 ????)
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Non-district
St. Anthony at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 12-18

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Judson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-12)
Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-14)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 1 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-13)
District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-16)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 25-14, 14-25, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-16)
District 27-3A

Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-17)

Dilley 3, Lytle 1 (scores unavailable)
Cotulla at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-12)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at St. Mary’s Hall (canceled)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)
Sunnybrook Christian at Fox Tech (canceled)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Gonzales 1 (15-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

Pleasanton 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-120, 25-16)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI (score unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-20)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2 (25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
South San 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-6, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-16)
Memorial 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-11, 25-13)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-19, 25-11)
District 27-3A
West Campus at Dilley (scores unavailable)

Poteet at Poth (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Burbank 2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13)
Fox Tech 3, Uvalde 1 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-15)
Incarnate Word 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-13, 25-10, 19-25, 25-20)
Non-district

Incarnate Word 3, Holy Cross 0 (26-24, 25-10, 25-16)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 5-11

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)
Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-17)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
Poteet at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-5A

St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (21-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-18, 20-18)
Non-district
South San 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-21, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Del Rio 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-15)
Holmes 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Judson 2(25-13, 25-22, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 3, Randolph 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (28-26, 27-25, 23-25, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-20, 8-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, South San 1 (25-21, 25-15, 18-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-10, 25-10)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-7)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)
Edison 3, Kennedy 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Floresville 3, Southside 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2 (21-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 15-8)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-13)
Jourdanton vs. Lytle (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Fox Tech 3, Gonzales 1 (25-23, 16-25, 26-24, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21)

Saturday’s matches

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 2, San Antonio Christian Heritage 0 (25-8, 25-20)
Holy Cross 2, New Braunfels Christian Academy 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Navarro 2, Holy Cross 1 (27-25, 19-25, 25-16)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)
Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Kennedy at Sam Houston (score unavailable)

District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus (25-5, 25-16, 25-13)
Non-district
East Central 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-16, 14-25, 15-13)
Southwest 3, South San 1 (26-24, 25-23, 17-25, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Jay 1 (25-17, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Great Hearts Monte Vista North 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-17)
Eagle Pass at Southside (scores unavailable)
Floresville at Lanier (score unavailable)
Harlandale at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, San Antonio Christian 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A
Edison
3, Sam Houston 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18)
Lanier vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-7)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-17)
South San at Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-19)
Providence 3, Fox Tech 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-12, 18-25, 15-6)
East Central 3, Floresville 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

Medina Valley at Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Sunnybrook Christian 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-9)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Aug. 28)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-4, 25-16, 25-5)
Edison 3, Memorial 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-18, 25-14 20-25, 25-21)
Sam Houston vs. Lanier (ppd., no reschedule date)
Non-district
East Central 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Southwest 1 (25-18, 25-22, 17-25, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Kyle Lehman 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-8)
Southwest Legacy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-22, 25-14, 27-25)
Wagner 3, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-10, 26-24)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Lanier 2 (25-13, 15-25, 22-25, 25-20, 15-9)
South San 3, Randolph 2 (25-10, 19-25, 23-25, 26-24, 15-10)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
St. Gerard 3, Winston 0 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 3, St. Gerard1 (scores unavailable)

Providence vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (scores unavailable)
Hondo Owl Classic

Hondo 2, Southwest 0 (25-22, 25-22)
Southwest 2, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Southwest 2, Gonzales 1 (25-21, 24-26, 25-16)
D’Hanis 2, Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-21)

Pearsall Tournament

Southwest Legacy vs. Pearsall (scores unavailable)
Pleasanton 2, Sam Houston 0 (25-6, 25-10)
South San 2, Pleasanton 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-20)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (scores unavailable)
Dilley vs. Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Houston Cy-Fair 2, Jefferson 0 (25-7, 25-15)
Madison 2, Jefferson 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Boerne Champion 2, Jefferson 0 (25-18, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy at St. Anthony (canceled)
Hondo Owl Classic
TEAMS — Memorial, Southwest. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Laredo LBJ 2, Edison 1 (25-18, 26-28, 16-14)
Laredo Martin 2, Highlands 0 (26-24, 25-22)
Laredo Nixon d. Brackenridge (scores unavailable)
Harlingen South d. Edison (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge vs. Roma (scores unavailable)
Highlands d. Laredo United White (scores unavailable)
Edison d. Carrizo Springs (scores unavailable)
Brackenridge d. La Joya Palmview (scores unavailable)

Highlands vs. Los Fresnos (scores unavailable)

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

East Central 2, Seguin 0 (25-17, 25-21)
San Antonio Christian 2, Harlandale 0 (25-23, 25-23)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-12)
Taft 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-10)
McCollum 2, Lanier 0 (25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 2, Southside 1 (25-15, 21-25, 25-18)
East Central 2, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-9, 25-14)
Boerne 2, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-10)
Devine 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (14-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Burbank 2, Seguin 1 (25-18, 23-25, 25-20)
Taft 2, Harlandale 1 (25-19, 18-25, 25-18)
McCollum 2, Marshall 1 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22)
Harlandale 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-11)
Marshall 2, Lanier 0 (25-17, 27-25)
Seguin 2, Southside 0 (25-11, 25-10)
Stevens 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (24-26, 25-19, 25-19)
East Central 2, Burbank 1 (11-25, 25-21, 28-26)
Boerne 2, McCollum 0 (25-23, 25-20)
Pearsall Tournament
TEAMS — Sam Houston, South San, Southwest Legacy. FINALS — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Magnolia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-8)
New Braunfels 2, Jefferson 0 (25-11, 25-18)
La Vernia 2, Jefferson 0 (25-22, 25-20)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

St. Mary’s Hall 2, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-16)
Providence 2, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-20, 25-23)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district
Hondo Owl Classic

Southwest 2, Memorial 0 (25-20, 25-12)
Southwest 2, D’Hanis 0 (25-19, 26-24)
Championship
Southwest 2, Hondo 1 (25-12, 23-25, 25-20)
Lady Longhorn Volleyball Fest
At Laredo United

Edison 2, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-18, 15-5)
Edison 2, Edinburg 0 (25-18, 25-18)
Edison 2, Laredo Cigarroa 1 (25-21, 19-25, 15-7)

OTHER AREA TEAMS — Highlands.

Matador Invitational
At Seguin

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, McCollum 0 (25-15, 25-20)
Devine 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-19)
Marshall 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-21, 23-25, 25-22)
Seguin 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12)
East Central 2, Taft 0 (25-18, 25-19)
San Antonio Christian 2, Burbank 0 (25-12, 25-18)
Harlandale 2, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-15)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Southside 0 (25-15, 25-16)
McCollum 2, Burbank 1 (20-25. 25-18, 25-20)
Fox Tech 2, Lanier 0 (25-23, 25-11)
Harlandale 2, Marshall 0 (25-17, 26-24)
East Central 2, Boerne 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-18)
Stevens 2, McCollum 1 (22-25, 25-15, 25-14)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2, Fox Tech 0 (25-8, 25-16)
Silver Bracket
Championship
Seguin 2, Harlandale 1 (17-25, 27-25, 30-29)
Gold bracket
Championship
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, East Central 0 (25-23, 25-17)
Pearsall Tournament

Pleasanton 2, South San 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-15)
South San 2, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Sam Houston vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Southwest Legacy vs. Randolph (score unavailable)
Texas Showdown
at Smithson Valley

Jefferson 2, Willis 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Buda Johnson 2, Jefferson 0 (9, 17)
Clemens 2, Jefferson 0 (26-24, 25-8)

Boerne Geneva Tournament

TEAMS — Providence, West Campus. (scores unavailable)