BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 29)

Through April 29

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. McCollum – 3

3. East Central – 2

4. Burbank – 6

5. Central Catholic – 4

6. Holy Cross – 8

7. Harlandale – 5

8. Highlands – 7

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Sam Houston – 10

11. Kennedy – 11

12. Jefferson – 12

13. South San – 13

14. Lanier – 15

15. Edison – 14

 

NR = not ranked

 

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Southwest – 2

3. Brackenridge – 3

4. McCollum – 4

5. South San – 5

6. Holy Cross – 6

7. Harlandale – 8

8. Edison – 7

9. Highlands – 9

10. Lanier – 10

11. Jefferson – 12

12. Kennedy – 11

13. Southside – 13

14. Brooks Academy – 14

15. Burbank – 15

 

NR = not ranked

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (thru May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 30-May 2

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Southwest (21-9) 7, Brennan (17-7-1) 6 (best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)

 

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

San Marcos (26-5) 13, Edison (15-10) 0 (San Marcos advances)

Boerne Champion (15-7) 9, Harlandale (13-12-1) 0 (best-of-3 series: Champion leads 1-0)

McCollum (21-4) 7, Lockhart (15-11) 0  (best-of-3 series: McCollum leads 1-0)

 

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Blanco (11-10-1) 18, Brooks Academy (5-15 ???) 8 (Blanco advances)

 

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (20-7) 9, Brandeis (17-9) 2 (best-of-3 seriesEast Central leads 1-0)

Southwest (22-911, Brennan (17-8-1) 8 (best-of-3 series: Southwest wins series 2-0)

 

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Seguin (13-13) 4, Brackenridge (17-7) 3 (best-of-3 series: Seguin leads 1-0)

Boerne Champion (16-7) 19, Harlandale (13-13-1) 7 (best-of-3 seriesChampion wins series 2-0)

McCollum (22-4) 2, Lockhart (15-12) 1 (best-of-3 series: McCollum wins series 2-0)

 

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (13-13-2) 11, Fort Bend Christian (17-10-1) 8. (Holy Cross advances)

 

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (18-9) 5,  East Central (20-8) 4 (best-of-3 series: tied 1-1) 

Brandeis (19-9) 16, East Central (20-9) 11 (best-of-3 series: Brandeis won 2-1) 

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Seguin (14-13) 10, Brackenridge (17-7) 3 (best-of-3 series: Seguin won 2-0)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 7-9

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Southwest (22-9) vs. Johnson (20-7) at SAISD Field No. 1, 7 p.m. best-of-3 series: Game 1

 

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (13-13-2) vs. Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (15-11) at Texas A&M University, College Station, time TBA 1-game series

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Southwest (22-9) vs. Johnson (20-7) at SAISD Field No. 1, 7 p.m. best-of-3 series: Game 2

 

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Southwest (22-9) vs. Johnson (20-7) at SAISD Field No. 1, 2 p.m. best-of-3 series: Game 3 (if necessary)

 

Thursday-Saturday games

CLASS 5A

Area round

McCollum (22-4) vs. Cedar Park Vista Ridge (22-1), dates, times and locations TBA

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru May 2)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 26-May 2

Monday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King 15, Southwest 5 (6 innings)

Corpus Christi Ray at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Thursday)

District 27-5A

Seguin 11, Kennedy 1 (6 innings)

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa 8, Somerset 2

Uvalde 7, Laredo Nixon 4

TAPPS 4-4A

Cornerstone Christian 13, Victoria St. Joseph 9

Holy Cross 5, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 3

Non-district

Central Catholic 12, Austin St. Michael’s 1 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 13, South San 1 (6 innings)

Corpus Christi Ray 2, Southwest 0

East Central 2, Corpus Christi King 1

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 3, Kerrville Tivy 0

Boerne Champion 9, Seguin 4

Kennedy 6, Memorial 1

San Marcos 2, Lockhart 1

District 28-5A

Burbank 8, Harlandale 7

Highlands 4, Jefferson 2

McCollum 19, Edison 1

Sam Houston 7, Lanier 2

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 5, Uvalde 3

Laredo Nixon 9, Southside 3

Medina Valley 15, Laredo Cigarroa 7

Somerset 7, Laredo Martin 6

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 5, Laredo St. Augustine 0

TMI 4, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 0

Non-district

Austin St. Michael’s 6, Central Catholic 4

Wednesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 6, Corpus Christi King 4

Corpus Christi Ray 13, South San 4

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross 5, Corpus Christi John Paul II 2

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

East Central 6, Corpus Christi Ray 3

South San 5, Southwest 4 (9 innings)

TAPPS 4-4A

Cornerstone Christian at Corpus Christi John Paul II (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 18, Southwest 2

East Central, 5, South San 2

Corpus Christi King 1, Corpus Christi Ray 0

District 28-5A

Burbank 11, Lanier 0

Edison 4, Jefferson 1

Highlands 4, Brackenridge 3

McCollum 8, Harlandale 7

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 4, Laredo Cigarroa 3

Laredo Martin 4, Laredo Nixon 2

Medina Valley 4, Uvalde 1

Southside 5, Somerset 4

Saturday’s games

District 28-6A

Second-place tiebreaker

Corpus Christi Carroll 13, Corpus Christi Ray 4

First-place tiebreaker

Corpus Christi Carroll 7, Corpus Christi King 4

 

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 26-May 2

Monday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll 7, Southwest 3

Corpus Christi Ray 5, Corpus Christi King 4

East Central 6, South San 1

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 10, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)

Corpus Christi John Paul II 8, TMI 0

Victoria St. Joseph 10, Cornerstone Christian 0

District 28-5A

First-place tiebreaker

Brackenridge 5, McCollum 3

Third-place tiebreaker

Harlandale 6, Edison 5

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 10, TMI 2

Cornerstone Christian 14, San Antonio Christian 9

District 28-6A

Fourth-place tiebreaker

Corpus Christi King 10, Corpus Christi Ray 2

 

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Victoria St. Joseph 2, Corpus Christi John Paul II 1 (9 innings)

Non-district

Schertz John Paul II 2, Holy Cross 1

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 30-May 2

CLASS 6A

BI-district round

East Central (19-7) vs. Brandeis (17-8): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Judson; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at NEISD Complex; Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m. Saturday at NEISD Complex.

Brennan (17-6-1) at Southwest (20-9), 7 p.m., Thursday. 1-game series.

 

CLASS 5A

BI-district round

Brackenridge (17-6) vs. Seguin (12-13): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m. Friday at SeguinGame 2: 5 p.m. Saturday at SAISD Field No. 1Game 3 (if necessary): 7 p.m. Saturday at SAISD Field No. 1.

Edison (15-9) vs. San Marcos (25-5) at SAISD Field No. 1, 7 p.m. Thursday. 1-game series

Harlandale (13-11-1) vs. Boerne Champion (14-7): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Tejeda Complex; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Boerne Champion; Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m. Saturday at Northside ISD Complex.

McCollum (20-4) vs. Lockhart (15-10): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Lockhart; Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday at Tejeda Complex; Game 3 (if necessary): 3 p.m., Saturday at Tejeda Complex.

 

CLASS 3A

BI-district round

Brooks Academy (5-14 ???) vs. Blanco (10-10-1) at Huber Ranch, Seguin, 6 p.m., Thursday. 1-game series

 

TAPPS CLASS 4A

BI-district round

Holy Cross (12-14-2) at Fort Bend Christian (17-9-1), 2 p.m., Friday