WHAT'S NEW

Week of April 26-May 2, 2015

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 29)

April 30, 2015 // 0 Comments

Through April 29   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Southwest – 1 2. McCollum – 3 3. East Central – 2 4. Burbank – 6 5. Central Catholic – 4 6. Holy Cross – 8 7. Harlandale – 5 8. Highlands – 7 9. Brackenridge – 9 10. Sam Houston – 10 11. Kennedy – 11 12. Jefferson – 12 13. South San – [...]

SOFTBALL: Area rankings (final)

April 30, 2015 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Southwest – 2 3. Brackenridge – 3 4. McCollum – 4 5. South San – 5 6. Holy Cross – 6 7. Harlandale – 8 8. Edison – 7 9. Highlands – 9 10. Lanier – 10 11. Jefferson – 12 12. Kennedy – 11 13. Southside – 13 14. Brooks Academy – [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (thru May 2)

April 30, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30-May 2 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Southwest (21-9) 7, Brennan (17-7-1) 6 (best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)   CLASS 5A Bi-district round San Marcos (26-5) 13, Edison (15-10) 0 (San Marcos advances) Boerne Champion (15-7) 9, Harlandale [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru May 2)

April 29, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 26-May 2 Monday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King 15, Southwest 5 (6 innings) Corpus Christi Ray at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Thursday) District 27-5A Seguin 11, Kennedy 1 (6 innings) District 29-5A Laredo Cigarroa 8, Somerset 2 Uvalde 7, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 29)

April 28, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 26-May 2 Monday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll 7, Southwest 3 Corpus Christi Ray 5, Corpus Christi King 4 East Central 6, South San 1 TAPPS 4-4A Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 10, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings) Corpus Christi John Paul II 8, TMI 0 Victoria St. [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

April 28, 2015 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30-May 2 CLASS 6A BI-district round East Central (19-7) vs. Brandeis (17-8): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 6 p.m. Friday at Judson; Game 2: 11 a.m. Saturday at NEISD Complex; Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m. Saturday at NEISD Complex. Brennan (17-6-1) at Southwest [...]