SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 20)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 20

QUALIFIERS: Burbank (9-15, 8-6),  East Central (19-6, 8-6), Edison (20-11, 14-0), Harlandale (19-14, 10-6), Highlands (17-14-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (19-9-1, 7-0), Providence (12-6, 5-3), South San (2310, 11-3), Southwest (30-5-1, 15-1).

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 31-April 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

East Central 9, Clemens 8

New Braunfels 2, San Marcos 1 (6 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1

Smithson Valley 12, Steele 0 (5 innings)

District 276A

Churchill 9, Roosevelt 4

Johnson 10, Madison 0 (5 innings)

MacArthur 11, LEE 5

South San 2, Reagan 1 (11 innings)

District 265A

Harlandale 9, Veterans Memorial 0

Kennedy 11, Memorial 1 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 3, McCollum 0

Wagner 5, Seguin 2

District 275A

Alamo Heights 4, Jefferson 3

Brackenridge 5, Burbank 1

Highlands 2, Edison 1

Lanier 15, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Harlan 6, Floresville 2

Somerset 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Southwest 7, Southside 4

Uvalde 4, Southwest Legacy 2

TAPPS 3I

Austin St. Dominic Savio 10, St. Mary’s Hall 7

Central Catholic 4, Antonian 3

TAPPS 4II

TMI 9, San Antonio Christian 6

TAPPS 4-V

Bulverde Bracken Christian 9, Hill Country Christian 1

Bulverde Living Rock 11, St. Gerard 7

Shiner St. Paul 11, Victoria Faith Academy 1 (5 innings)

Nondistrict

Schertz John Paul II 7, Holy Cross 5

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 4-V

Bulverde Bracken Christian 21, Victoria Faith Academy 4 (5 innings)

Bulverde Living Rock at Hill Country Christian (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

East Central 12, Clemens 6

Smithson Valley 2, Steele 1

New Braunfels Canyon 7, Judson 2

New Braunfels 10, San Marcos 0 (5 innings)

District 27-6A

Reagan 1, Johnson 0

MacArthur 11, Roosevelt 1 (6 innings)

Churchill 7, Madison 0

South San 11, LEE 1 (6 innings)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 11, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)

Kerrville Tivy 22, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Wagner 6, McCollum 3

Seguin 5, Veterans Memorial 1

District 275A

Brackenridge 4, Edison 3

Alamo Heights 10, Highlands 0 (6 innings)

Jefferson 9, Lanier 2

Burbank 10, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 8, Floresville 3

Medina Valley 18, Southwest Legacy 4

Uvalde 7, Southwest 4

TAPPS 3-I

Antonian 4, Central Catholic 2

TAPPS 4-II

TMI 6, Holy Cross 5 (8 innings)

TAPPS 4-V

Shiner St. Paul 16, St. Gerard 1 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlan 14, Southside 4 (5 innings)

TAPPS 3-I

Austin St. Dominic Savio 10-8, St. Mary’s Hall 6-10

Antonian 8, Central Catholic 3

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 31-April 6

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-II

Holy Cross 10, San Antonio Christian 1

Tuesday’s games

District 266A

Judson 6, San Marcos 4

New Braunfels 6, East Central 3

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 0

Steele 10, Clemens 7

District 276A

Churchill 7, LEE 6

MacArthur 3, Johnson 2

Madison 5, Reagan 4

South San 18, Roosevelt 0 (3 innings)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 4, Seguin 2

Kerrville Tivy 16, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)

Veterans Memorial 5, McCollum 0

Wagner 16, Memorial 3 (5 innings)

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights 16, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)

Edison 15, Burbank 2 (5 innings)

Highlands 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings)

Jefferson 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 15, Southside 7

Floresville 14, Somerset 10

Southwest 5, Medina Valley 0

Uvalde 8, Harlan 1

District 304A

Cuero 5, La Vernia 4

Navarro 9, Gonzales 1

Poteet 19, Brooks Academy 3

TAPPS 3-II

TMI 8, Austin Brentwood Christian 0

Providence 18, Austin Hyde Park 1

TAPPS 5-IV

Hill Country Christian 3, New Braunfels Christian 2

St. Gerard at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

Non-district

Holy Cross 15, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 5 (4 innings)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-II

Holy Cross 10, Providence 0 (5 innings)

San Antonio Christian 7, Austin Brentwood Christian 5

TAPPS 5-IV

New Braunfels Christian at Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (score unavailable)

St. Gerard at Keystone (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Smithson Valley 2, East Central 1

New Braunfels 4, Judson 2

New Braunfels Canyon 15, Clemens 2 (6 innings)

Steele 17, San Marcos 7

District 27-6A

Madison 8, LEE 5

Johnson 4, South San 3

MacArthur 14, Churchill 0 (5 innings)

Reagan 17, Roosevelt 2 (4 innings)

District 26-5A

McCollum 7, Boerne Champion 3

Seguin 9, Harlandale 6

Veterans Memorial 13, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Wagner 16, Kennedy 3 (6 innings)

District 275A

Edison 10, Alamo Heights 0 (6 innings)

Brackenridge 15, Lanier 10

Burbank 13, Jefferson 11

Highlands 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

District 285A

Somerset 7, Southside 3

Southwest 4, Southwest Legacy 1

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Uvalde 0

District 304A

Navarro 9, La Vernia 7

Pleasanton at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

Gonzales 13, Poteet 3

TAPPS 3II

San Antonio Christian 7, Austin Brentwood Christian 5

TMI 14, Austin Hyde Park 4

Saturday’s games

District 285A

Medina Valley 3, Harlan 0