WHAT'S NEW

Sam Houston

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 26, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-May 1 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 7, Clemens 3South San 10, New Braunfels 4Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5Judson 3, Wagner 1District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-24 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ANew Braunfels 9, Clemens 7Judson 11, Steele 8Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)South San 14, Wagner 4District 27-5ABurbank 11, Memorial 2Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1Jefferson [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 9, New Braunfels 7Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0Steele 7, South San 2 Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)District 27-5AEdison 12, Lanier 2 Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

April 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2Smithson Valley 11, South San 1East Central 5, Judson 1District 27-5AHighlands 10, Jefferson 5Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0Kennedy [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games Non-districtSam Houston at Holy Cross (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 11, Wagner 0South San 8, Judson 4Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 0Steele 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings)District 27-5ABrackenridge 11, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 21-27 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 7, Judson 2 East Central 12, South San 0 Smithson Valley 10, New Braunfels 0 (5 innings) Steele 15, Wagner 6 District 27-5A Brackenridge 6, Edison 0 Highlands 16, Kennedy 5 (6 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 15, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 8, Pearsall 6 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Steele 0New Braunfels 6, Judson 3Clemens 4, South San 0Smithson Valley 19, Wagner 1 (5 innings)District 27-5ABurbank 9, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 27-5AEdison 15, Lanier 0 (3 innings)Jefferson 10, Memorial 6Highlands 13, Burbank 3 (3 innings)Sam Houston vs. Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 3 (canceled)District 28-5ASouthwest 2, Medina Valley 0 Tuesday’s games [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

March 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 17, Harlandale 0 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AKennedy 15, Lanier 2 (5 innings)Brackenridge 4, Burbank 3Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings) Highlands 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings)District [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 3 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 10, Clemens 0 (6 innings)East Central 8, South San 2Smithson Valley 2, New Braunfels 0Steele 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)District 27-5AHighlands 16, Jefferson 1 (3 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 6 Monday’s games Non-district Jay at Southwest (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 19, Highlands 6 (5 innings)Sam Houston at Kennedy (postponed)Brackenridge 28, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Burbank 12, Edison 0 (6 innings)District [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtJefferson vs. Roosevelt (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 11, South San 0 (5 innings)Judson 11, New Braunfels 5Smithson Valley 13, Wagner 1 (5 innings)Steele 3, East Central 2District 27-5ALanier vs. Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 12, Beeville 1Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday) Tuesday’s games District 28-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 21, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 21-27 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Jefferson (19-7) 77, Medina Valley (11-13) 49 Sam Houston (12-10) 59, Southside (12-11) 57 (OT) Harlandale (15-8) 67, Brackenridge (17-7) 66 (2 OT) Lanier (15-10) 61, McCollum (20-4) 60 Tuesday’s games CLASS [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (February 14-20)

February 10, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 14-20 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn at Southwest Legacy, 6 p.m. Floresville at Southside, 7:15 p.m. McCollum vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex, 7:15 p.m. Southwest at Medina Valley, 7:15 p.m. Non-district [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 7-13 Thursday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Highlands (12-10) 68, Southwest Legacy (15-10) 58 Southside (14-12) 57, Jefferson (20-5) 49 Lanier (17-6) 87, Harlandale (15-11) 46 Medina Valley (24-3) 64, Sam Houston (13-9) 41 Friday’s games CLASS 4A [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 7-23 Monday’s games District 27-5ASam Houston 51, Brackenridge 45 District 28-5ASouthside 72, Eagle Pass Winn 71 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 60, New Braunfels 44 Smithson Valley 73, East Central 52 Steele 81, Judson 71 Wagner at South San (ppd., [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 1, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 31-Feb. 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 75, Clemens 57 Judson 71, East Central 34 Wagner 65, New Braunfels 61 South San 56, Smithson Valley 40 District 27-5ABrackenridge 58, Kennedy 54 Jefferson 43, Sam Houston 40 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-6, 13-3), Brooks Academy (7-7, 3-5), Central Catholic (17-7, 3-3), Harlandale (14-8, 11-3), Holy Cross (4-9, 2-6), Jefferson (19-7, 15-1), Lanier (14-10, 10-6), McCollum [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Feb. 10)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Feb. 10 QUALIFIERS: Harlandale (15-10, 9-5), Highlands (11-10, 11-5), Jefferson (20-4, 15-1), Lanier (16-6, 14-2), Providence (13-6, 9-5), Sam Houston (13-8, 11-5), Southside (13-12, 9-5), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AJudson 61, Clemens 31 South San 70, East Central 51 New Braunfels 54, Smithson Valley 38 Wagner at Steele (score unavailable) District 27-5ASam Houston 66, Brackenridge 48 Lanier 57, Edison [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 25, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 24-30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 75, Judson 72 (OT) Smithson Valley at New Braunfels (ppd., no reschedule date) Wagner 50, Steele 47 District 27-5AJefferson 80, Memorial 30 Edison vs. Lanier (ppd., rescheduled [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-5AProvidence 66, St. Anthony 39 Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 70, East Central 35 Judson 75, Wagner 43 New Braunfels 60, South San 37 Steele 58, Smithson Valley 35 District 27-5AEdison 67, Burbank 62 (OT) Jefferson 52, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 18, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 17-23 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 79, San Marcos Home School 74 (OT) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AClemens 58, East Central 55 Judson 91, Wagner 83 (OT) New Braunfels at South San (ppd., rescheduled for 1:30 p.m. Jan. 30) Steele at Smithson [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Women’s Leadership Academy 35, Fox Tech 30TUESDAYDistrict 27-6AClemens 63, Wagner 53Judson 63, Smithson Valley 36New Braunfels 61, East Central 56Steele 72, South San 35District 27-5AHighlands 51, Brackenridge 49Kennedy 51, Memorial 40Jefferson 49, Edison 48Lanier 62, Burbank 31District [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

MONDAYDistrict 29-4AYoung Men’s Leadership Academy 66, Fox Tech 63 TUESDAY District 27-6ANew Braunfels 49, East Central 46Steele 45, South San 30Clemens 68, Wagner 60District 27-5ABrackenridge 68, Highlands 35Lanier 58, Burbank 38Jefferson 61, Edison 54 Memorial 66, Kennedy 44District 28-5AMedina Valley 68, Eagle [...]