WHAT'S NEW

Sam Houston

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 17)

April 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 6, Veterans Memorial 5 Kerrville Tivy 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings) District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 10, Medina Valley 6 Southside 10, Floresville 9 Southwest Legacy 3, Harlan [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru April 17)

April 17, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 27-5A Alamo Heights 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Saturday) District 28-5A Southwest 12, Harlan 5 (rescheduled from Saturday) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 4, East Central 0 New Braunfels 3, Clemens 0 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 6, Smithson Valley 5 New Braunfels Canyon 7, East Central 2 San Marcos 6, Clemens 3 Steele 2, New Braunfels 1 District 27–6A Johnson 15, Roosevelt 0 (4 innings) MacArthur 15, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 7, Judson 3 New Braunfels 7, Clemens 3 Smithson Valley 7, San Marcos 5 Steele 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1 District 27–6A Johnson 5, LEE 3 Madison 13, Roosevelt 4 Reagan 10, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 31-April 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, Clemens 8 New Braunfels 2, San Marcos 1 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1 Smithson Valley 12, Steele 0 (5 innings) District 27–6A Churchill 9, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 24–30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, New Braunfels Canyon 2 Smithson Valley 12, Judson 2 (6 innings) Clemens 3, San Marcos 1 New Braunfels 4, Steele 3 District 27–6A Johnson 14, Roosevelt 1 (5 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 24–30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 4, Clemens 3 East Central 6, Steele 3 New Braunfels Canyon 11, San Marcos 1 (5 innings) Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 4 District 27–6A Madison 13, Churchill 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 23, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 5, Smithson Valley 0 New Braunfels 9, Judson 4 New Braunfels Canyon 8, Clemens 2 Steele 6, San Marcos 5 (10 innings) District 27–6A Churchill 14, LEE 2 (5 innings) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, Clemens 5 New Braunfels 8, San Marcos 4 New Braunfels Canyon 11, Judson 1 Steele 8, Smithson Valley 3 District 27–6A MacArthur 2, Reagan 1 (8 innings) Johnson [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 10–16 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 9, Seguin 6 Kerrville Tivy 8, Kennedy 0 McCollum 10, Veterans Memorial 3 Wagner 16, Memorial 0 (4 innings) District 27–5A Alamo Heights 6, Highlands 2 Brackenridge 5, Edison 4 Burbank 12, Sam [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 10-16 Monday’s games District 26–6A MacArthur 14, Churchill 0 (4 innings) Madison 17, LEE 4 (5 innings) Reagan 12, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings) South San 6, Johnson 2 District 27-5A Burbank 13, Jefferson 3 (5 innings) Edison 9, Alamo Heights 8 Highlands 15, Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 10, San Marcos 0 (6 innings) New Braunfels 7, New Braunfels Canyon 3 Clemens 8, Smithson Valley 7 Steele 6, Judson 1 District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Seguin [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 10, New Braunfels 4 Steele 9, Clemens 4 Judson 11, San Marcos 1 New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 0 District 27–6A Johnson 17, LEE 0 (5 innings) Reagan 12, Churchill [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 2 Monday’s games Non-district Hondo 8, Highlands 2 Pearsall 9, Brackenridge 4 Reagan 4, East Central 1   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale 11, Veterans Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 15, Memorial 1 (5 innings) Kerrville Tivy 4, McCollum 1 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 19, San Marcos 3 (4 innings) Judson 10, Steele 0 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings) Smithson Valley 7, Clemens 2 District 27–6A Johnson [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Austin Westlake (32-3) 86, East Central (21-15) 52   Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (27-8) 69, Southwest (19-13) 68 (OT) Austin Reagan (24-5) 63, Harlandale (20-11) 62 (OT) Harlan [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (Feb. 17-23)

February 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17-23 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (21-14) vs. Austin Westlake (31-3) at Buda Hays, Monday, 7 p.m. CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (26-8) vs. Southwest (19-12) at South San, Tuesday, 7 p.m. Harlandale (20-10) vs. Austin Reagan (23-5) at Seguin, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 11, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 10-16 Monday’s games Non-district Lanier at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale 12, Wagner 3 McCollum 16, Kennedy 1 (3 innings) Kerrville Tivy 9, Seguin 6 Veterans Memorial 14, Boerne Champion 7 District 28-5A [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Sam Houston (23-12) 48, Harlan (24-9) 44 (OT) Highlands (23-13) 78, Southside (21-10) 70 (OT) Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (23-10) 62, Floresville (15-18) 30 Brackenridge (19-11) 48, Medina Valley [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 3-9 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 61, East Central 33 Judson 62, New Braunfels Canyon 27 New Braunfels 53, San Marcos 46 Steele 69, Smithson Valley 56 District 27-6A Churchill 71, South San 52 Johnson 55, Roosevelt 40 Madison 51, MacArthur 49 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 3-9 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 26-6A Clemens 74, East Central 55 Judson 92, New Braunfels Canyon 57 New Braunfels 66, San Marcos 61 Steele 71, Smithson Valley 50 District 27-6A South San 40, Churchill 37 District 26-5A Harlandale 63, Kerrville Tivy 52 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 6, 2019 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (26-8, 11-5), Brooks Academy (13-12, 7-5), Central Catholic (21-12, 3-3), East Central (21-14, 6-8), Harlandale (20-10, 11-5), Highlands (22-12, 10-6), St. Gerard (15-10, 3-3), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-11, 11-5), Edison (22-10, 13-3), Highlands (22-13, 13-3), Providence (9-18, 4-2), Sam Houston (22-12, 11-5), Southside (21-9, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

January 31, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 27–Feb. 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 60, New Braunfels 28 New Braunfels Canyon 45, Clemens 42 Smithson Valley 63, East Central 37 Steele 74, San Marcos 40 District 27–6A Churchill 52, LEE 37 Madison 38, [...]