GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 57, East Central 48
Clemens 71, New Braunfels 34
Judson 52, Steele 51
Wagner 75, South San 48
District 27-5A
Kennedy 60, Burbank 47
Sam Houston 59, Lanier 55
Edison 67, Memorial 46
Jefferson 56, Brackenridge 52
District 27-3A
Poth 58, West Campus 6
Non-district
Bandera 41, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 38
San Marcos 67, Southwest 25

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 74, East Central 42
Wagner 78, Judson 76
Steele 64, Smithson Valley 36
New Braunfels 59, South San 41
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
68, Memorial 45
Highlands 57, Jefferson 41
Burbank 52, Edison 48
Sam Houston 55, Kennedy 43
District 28-5A
Harlandale 60, Southwest 37
McCollum 45, Floresville 40
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 28
Southside 52, Southwest Legacy 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 46, West Campus 19
Non-district
Fox Tech at Providence (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San 63, Southwest 37

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 50, Memorial 24
Burbank 72, Kennedy 42
Sam Houston 51, Lanier 43
Jefferson 65, Brackenridge 57
District 27-3A
Poth 80, West Campus 33
Non-district
Fox Tech
58, Randolph 37
Harlandale 80, Somerset 76 (2 OT)
Pleasanton 65, Brooks Academy 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 57, Southwest Legacy 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 72, Highlands 43
Sam Houston 83, Kennedy 36
Brackenridge 79, Memorial 24
Edison 73, Burbank 67 (OT)
District 27-3A
Poth 72, Karnes City 53

Dilley 71, West Campus 48
Non-district
McCollum 68, San Antonio Christian 54
Central Catholic 72, Schertz John Paul II 56
Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 33
Laredo Alexander 47, South San 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65, Randolph 33

Holy Cross 82, Castle Hills Christian 37
Kenedy Tournament
Fox Tech 63, Kenedy 46
La Vernia 64, Fox Tech 55

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Kenedy Tournament
Stockdale 55, Fox Tech 34