VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of August 2531

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Boerne 2 (25-23, 22-25, 19-25, 25-22, 15-11)

 

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Southwest, 3, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-20)

St. Gerard 3, Bulverde Living Rock 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-17)

Edison 3, Harlandale 0 (27-25, 25-23, 25-20)

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-9, 26-24)

Providence 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-21)

Jefferson 3, Wagner 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-16)

Sam Houston 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-12)

Madison 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-18)

Highlands 3, Southside 0 (25-22, 25-23, 25-21)

McCollum 3, Pleasanton 0 (27-25, 25-15, 25-10)

Floresville d. Lanier (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Sunnybrook (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Austin St. Stephen’s 3, Holy Cross 2 (25-20, 25-22, 10-25, 15-25, 15-11)

 

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

St. Gerard at San Antonio IDEA Monterrey Park (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-5A

McCollum 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-13)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Seguin 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-20)

Boerne Champion 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-13, 25-17 25-15)

Wagner 3, Harlandale 2 (15-25, 28-26, 20-25, 25-20, 15-7)

District 27-5A

Edison 3, Burbank 2 (19-25, 25-15, 11-25, 25-14, 15-8)

Alamo Heights 3, Lanier 0 (25-6, 25-12, 25-8)

Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-22)

Jefferson 3, Fox Tech 0 (29-27, 25-12, 25-8)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-23)

Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-21)

Medina Valley 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-14, 25-18)

Harlan 3, Somerset 0 (scores unavailable)

Non-district

South San 3, Boerne 2 (21-25, 25-21, 24-26, 25-23, 15-12)

Milton Lee Academy vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Del Rio at Memorial (scores unavailable)

Holy Cross 3, Pleasanton 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-10)

Randolph 3, Providence 1 (28-26, 25-23, 20-25, 26-24)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lytle (scores unavailable)

East Central 3, Roosevelt 2 (25-22, 24-26, 25-23, 19-25, 15-12)

Highlands 3, LEE 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-19)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Fredericksburg (1-0) 35, Sam Houston (0-1) 26

Burbank (1-0) 20, Pearsall (0-1) 14 (2 OT)

Southside (1-0) 25, Corpus Christi Moody (0-1) 0

Friday’s games

Non-district

Devine (1-0) 34, Kennedy (0-1) 0

Holy Cross (1-0) 41, Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-1) 17

Brackenridge (1-0) 13, Somerset (0-1) 0

East Central (1-0) 48, Corpus Christi Ray (0-1) 10

Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) 79, Highlands (0-1) 0

Bandera (1-0) 20, Memorial (0-1) 13

Pleasanton (1-0) 39, Edison (0-1) 14

Rocksprings (1-0) 18, Brooks Academy (0-1) 16

Roosevelt (1-0) 51, Southwest (0-1) 14

TMI (1-0) 14, St. Gerard (0-1) 12

Central Catholic (1-0) 42, San Antonio Christian (0-1) 19

South San (1-0) 21, McCollum (0-1) 7

Southwest Legacy (1-0) 27, Lanier (0-1) 7

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale (1-0) 27, Jefferson (0-1) 10