VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 30-Nov. 7 Friday’s match TAPPS CLASS 4A BI-district round Providence (18-18) 3,  Houston Second Baptist (14-19) 1 (27-25, 25-14, 15-25, 25-21) Monday’s matches CLASS 6A BI-district round Clark (36-10) 3, South San (17-18) 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-8) Brandeis (37-11) 3, Southwest (22-15) 0 (25-14, 25-19, 25-12) Tuesday’s matches CLASS 6A BI-district round… Read More VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Nov. 4)

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated Nov. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 30-Nov. 7 CLASS 6A BI-district round East Central (25-17) vs. O’Connor (31-16) at Blossom Athletic Center, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 3 Southwest (22-14) vs. Brandeis (36-11) at Bill Greehey Arena, St. Mary’s Univ., 7 p.m., Monday, Nov. 2 Clark (35-10) at South San (17-17), 6 p.m., Monday,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated Nov. 1)

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order). NOTE: Teams must have at least 1 district win to be listed: Through Nov. 6 QUALIFIERS: Central Catholic (8-2, 5-0), East Central (4-6, 3-2), Harlandale (6-4, 6-2), Highlands (7-3, 6-2), Holy Cross (7-2, 4-1), McCollum (5-5, 5-3), Sam… Read More FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 6)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 30)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 25-31 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 28-6A Southwest (22-14 ???, 8-2) 3, Corpus Christi Carroll (7-17 ???, 2-8) 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-9) Corpus Christi Ray (5-12 ???, 4-6) 3, Corpus Christi King (0-15 ???, 0-10) 2 (25-23, 20-25, 17-25, 25-15, 15-8) East Central (25-17, 9-1) 3, South San (17-17,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 30)

FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 29-Nov. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 29-31) Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (6-2, 3-0) at South San (1-7, 1-2), 7:30 p.m. Corpus Christi Ray (1-7, 0-3) at Southwest (2-6, 1-2), 7:30 p.m. East Central (3-5, 2-1) vs. Corpus Christi King (7-1, 2-1) at Cabaniss Stadium,… Read More FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 29-Nov. 7)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 29-31) Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (7-2, 4-0) 56, South San (1-8, 1-3) 7 Corpus Christi Ray (2-7, 1-3) 21, Southwest (3-6, 2-2) 17 Corpus Christi King (7-2, 2-2) 41, East Central (3-6, 2-2) 37 District 27-5A Alamo Heights (5-3, 4-2) at Floresville… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 31)

FOOTBALL: Healthy East Central erupts after halftime

District 28-6A rivals locked in scoreless tie at halftime AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: East Central, Southwest. PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Healthy-East-Central-erupts-after-halftime-6578187.php East Central coach Clint Hartman has promising his team would be one to watch once its many injuries healed. After halftime Oct. 16 at Southwest Stadium, the Hornets (2-5, 1-1)… Read More FOOTBALL: Healthy East Central erupts after halftime

VOLLEYBALL: South San steps up as one of 28-6A’s leaders

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: East Central, South San, Southwest. PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Volleyball-standings-could-shift-with-South-San-6568764.php The sands may shift considerably as this year’s District 28-6A race progresses, but they were stacked in a new configuration after four matches. South San (14-15, 4-1) won its first four district matches to claim a rare… Read More VOLLEYBALL: South San steps up as one of 28-6A’s leaders

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 18-24 Monday’s matches TAPPS 4-4A Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (19-13, 10-5) 3, Cornerstone Christian (9-22, 2-13) 2 (scores unavailable) Victoria St. Joseph (31-11, 13-2) 3, Corpus Christi John Paul II (8-21, 0-16) 0 (scores unavailable) San Antonio Christian (17-10, 11-4) 3, TMI (9-19, 6-9)  0 (scores unavailable) TAPPS 5-3A Kerrville Our Lady… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 24)

FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 22-Nov. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 22-24) Thursday’s games District 28-5A McCollum (4-3, 4-1) vs. Highlands (5-2, 4-1) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. District 29-5A Eagle Pass Winn (3-4, 2-2) vs. Laredo Martin (5-2, 3-1) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m. Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King (7-0, 2-0) at Corpus… Read More FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 22-Nov. 7)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 22-24) Thursday’s games District 28-5A Highlands (6-2, 5-1) 32, McCollum (4-4, 4-2) 14 District 29-5A Eagle Pass Winn (4-4, 3-2) 14, Laredo Martin (5-3, 3-2) 13 District 15-3A Mathis (7-1, 2-0) 67, Brooks Academy (1-8, 0-3) 6 Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (6-2, 3-0) 34, Corpus… Read More FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 24)

VOLLEYBALL WEEKEND REPORT: Harlandale makes statement in 28-5A race

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brackenridge, Edison, Harlandale, Highlands, Jefferson, Sam Houston, Southwest. PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Volleyball-standings-could-shift-with-South-San-6568764.php     Harlandale (22-8, 10-2) vaulted over two fallen opponents to land in second place in District 28-5A. The Indians defeated Highlands Oct. 6 (19-9, 8-3) and Edison (17-20, 8-3) Oct. 9. Cassandra Munoz… Read More VOLLEYBALL WEEKEND REPORT: Harlandale makes statement in 28-5A race

FOOTBALL: Brackenridge passes torch to heir apparent in win over Burbank

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brackenridge, Burbank. PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/SUGGESTED-HED-Brackenridge-passes-torch-in-win-6568749.php   An injury to Ramon Richards opened the door for Antonio Lopez to gain experience as a sophomore quarterback in 2013. Thankfully for Brackenridge (2-5, 2-3), the injury that kept Lopez from competing against rival Burbank (0-6, 0-4) Oct. 10… Read More FOOTBALL: Brackenridge passes torch to heir apparent in win over Burbank

FOOTBALL WEEKEND REPORT: South San notches James’ first victory

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Central Catholic, Edison, Lanier, South San. PLEASE RETURN TO THIS STORY WEDNESDAY FOR A LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/McCollum-in-three-way-tie-for-second-6568752.php South San (1-5, 1-0) recorded its first win under coach Louis James in their District 28-6A opener against Corpus Christi Ray (1-5, 0-1) Oct. 9 at South San. The Bobcats overcame… Read More FOOTBALL WEEKEND REPORT: South San notches James’ first victory

VOLLEYBALL WEEKEND REPORT (Sept. 27-Oct. 3): Southside, South San ascend to first place

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Holy Cross, Kennedy. Lanier, McCollum, Memorial, Sam Houston, South San, Southside, Southwest. PLEASE RETURN TO THIS STORY FOR A LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: link unavailable Four area teams finished the week of Sept. 27-Oct. 3 in first place, including upstarts Southside and South San. Holy Cross (35-6, 11-0) and McCollum… Read More VOLLEYBALL WEEKEND REPORT (Sept. 27-Oct. 3): Southside, South San ascend to first place

VOLLEYBALL: Royals trying to sow seeds for future success

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: St. Gerard. PLEASE RETURN TO THIS STORY FOR A LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: link unavailable   St. Gerard is relying on its experience and enthusiasm to set the tone for future success in TAPPS District 3-III. The Royals (3-7, 0-4) have a foundation of eight seniors under new coach Leo… Read More VOLLEYBALL: Royals trying to sow seeds for future success

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 24)

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order). NOTE: Teams must have at least 1 district win to be listed: Through Oct. 24 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (6-2, 3-0), Highlands (6-2, 5-1), Sam Houston (9-0, 7-0). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: East Central (3-5, 2-1), Harlandale… Read More FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 24)

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 17)

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Oct. 16 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Edison (19-20, 10-3), Harlandale (23-8, 11-2), Highlands (22-9 ???, 10-3), Holy Cross (38-6, 13-0), McCollum (23-9, 12-1), Southside (18-13, 9-2). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: East Central (22-17, 6-1), Providence (15-16, 6-8), South… Read More VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 17)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 11-17 Monday’s matches TAPPS 5-3A Schertz John Paul II (22-8, 5-0) 3, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (17-12 ???, 1-4 ???) 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-12) Tuesday’s matches District 28-6A Southwest (19-13 ???, 5-1) 3, Corpus Christi King (0-11 ???, 0-6) 0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-7) East Central (21-17, 5-1) 3,… Read More VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 17)

FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 15-Nov. 7)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 15-17) Thursday’s games No games scheduled Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (4-2, 1-0) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (1-5, 0-1) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m. East Central (1-5, 0-1) at Southwest (1-5, 0-1), 7:30 p.m. South San (1-5, 1-0) vs. Corpus Christi King… Read More FOOTBALL: Remaining area schedule (Oct. 15-Nov. 7)