BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 27Nov. 16

Friday’s games

Non-district

Alexander Invitational

At Laredo St. Augustine

Central Catholic 80, Houston Westbury Christian 74

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Alexander Invitational

At Laredo St. Augustine

Midland Christian 69, Central Catholic 64
Houston St. Pius X 82, Central Catholic 63

Saturday, Nov. 9 games

Non-district

Central Catholic 65, Laredo St. Augustine 25 (first game in new arena)

Monday, Nov. 11 games

No games scheduled

Tuesday, Nov. 12 games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Waelder (score unavailable)

Holy Cross 62, Boerne Geneva 52

 

Wednesday, Nov. 13 games

No games scheduled

Thursday, Nov. 14 games

Gateway Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 83, Keystone Academy 33

Friday, Nov. 15 games

Non-district

Marshall 51, Kennedy 47

East Central 54, O’Connor 47

New Braunfels 57, Central Catholic 51

Stevens 76, Southwest 54

Gateway Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 68, Gateway Christian 44

Holy Cross 83, San Marcos Academy 59

Alamo City Shootout

At San Antonio Christian

Ft. Worth Boswell 81, Southside 27

 

Saturday, Nov. 16 games

Non-district

St. Anthony 72, Fox Tech 52

San Marcos 71, Kennedy 47

Memorial 71, Southwest Legacy 66

Gateway Christian Tournament

Holy Cross vs. New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)

Alamo City Shootout

At San Antonio Christian

Kyle Lehman 71, Southside 57

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 25Nov. 9

Friday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Bi-district round

St. Gerard (26-10-1) 3, Galveston O’Connell (11-30) 0 (scores unavailable)

 

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Holy Cross (33-13-2) 3, Laredo St. Augustine (30-10) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-22)

TAPPS CLASS 2A

Area round

Austin Waldorf (28-14-3) 3, St. Gerard (26-11-1) 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-20)

 

Saturday, Nov. 2 matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (34-13-2) 3,  Spring Frassati Catholic (36-6) 1 (25-16, 21-25, 25-21, 27-25)

 

Tuesday, Nov. 5 matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (24-11) 3, Burbank (31-10) 0 (25-23, 25-15, 25-20)

Highlands (35-10) 3, Medina Valley (30-15) 0 (25-20, 25-21, 25-22)

Harlan (36-8) 3, Jefferson (30-16) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-23)

McCollum (20-12) 3, Austin McCallum (30-16) 2 (25-21, 22-25, 20-25, 26-24, 15-8)

 

Thursday, Nov. 7 matches

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Dripping Springs (41-10) 3, Highlands (35-11) 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Harlan (37-8) 3, McCollum (20-13) 1 (19-25, 25-14, 25-12, 25-9)

 

Friday, Nov. 8 matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

State semifinals

San Antonio Christian (31-15) 3, Holy Cross (34-142) 0 (25-12, 25-19, 25-21)

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 27Nov. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-14)

Steele 3, East Central 1 (25-17, 25-15, 22-25, 25-10)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, San Marcos 0 (25-11, 25-21, 25-10)

New Braunfels 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-20)

District 276A

Madison 3, Johnson 1 (25-13, 22-25, 25-23, 25-22)

MacArthur 3, LEE 0 (25-23, 25-12, 25-15)

Churchill 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-13)

Reagan 3, South San 0 (25-13, 25-15, 25-7)

District 26-5A

Seguin 3, Kennedy 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-17)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Harlandale 2 (15-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-15, 16-14)

McCollum 3, Memorial 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-13) 

Boerne Champion 3, Wagner 0 (25-21, 25-15, 25-21)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Brackenridge 2 (20-25, 28-26, 25-19, 19-25, 15-10)

Jefferson 3, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-22)

Alamo Heights 3, Edison 1 (25-13, 24-26, 25-12, 25-23)

Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-7, 25-6)

District 28-5A

Harlan 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-13)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (25-22, 25-12, 21-25, 25-11)

Southwest 3, Somerset 1 (21-25, 25-22, 25-17, 25-22)

Medina Valley 3, Southside 1 (25-18, 25-19, 20-25, 25-21)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Pleasanton 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-13)

Poteet at Cuero (scores unavailable)

Gonzales vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-5A

Third-place tie-breaker

McCollum 3, Seguin 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-23, 25-22)

District 27-5A

Third-place tie-breaker

Highlands 3, Jefferson 1 (25-23, 25-19. 17-25, 25-19)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 31-Nov. 2)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

Judson (9-0, 6-0) 49, East Central (5-4, 3-3) 9

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (4-5, 4-3) 7, Jefferson (2-7, 2-5) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (9-0, 5-0) 38, Southwest (4-5, 3-2) 7

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (8-1, 6-0) 30, New Braunfels (5-4, 2-4) 20

Steele (7-2, 4-2) 34, New Braunfels Canyon (0-9, 0-6) 7

Smithson Valley (5-4, 3-3) 42, San Marcos (0-9, 0-6) 7

District 27-6A

Johnson (6-3, 5-1) 14, Churchill (4-5, 3-3) 13

Roosevelt (8-1, 5-1) 56, LEE (1-8, 0-6) 7

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (3-6, 3-4) 38, Burbank (5-4, 3-4) 14

Highlands (1-8, 1-6) 26, Edison (1-8, 0-7) 7

Wagner (9-1, 8-0) 46, Veterans Memorial (7-2, 6-1) 30

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (6-4, 3-335, Eagle Pass Winn (3-6, 1-4) 24

Laredo Martin (6-3, 4-1) 63, Harlandale (4-4, 2-3) 48

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (8-1, 5-1) 52, Memorial (1-8, 1-5) 0

Uvalde (4-5, 2-4) 56, Kennedy (0-9, 0-6) 13

Kerrville Tivy (8-1, 6-0) 31, Lockhart (5-4, 3-3) 13

Medina Valley (5-4, 4-2) 17, Alamo Heights (3-6, 3-3) 10

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (9-0, 6-0) 38, Alice (7-2, 4-2) 25

Gregory-Portland (6-3, 3-3) 28, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (3-6, 1-5) 20

Somerset (3-6, 1-5) 56, Floresville (2-6, 1-4) 48

Port Lavaca Calhoun (7-2, 5-1) 56, Southside (6-3, 3-3) 48

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic (5-4, 2-1) 37, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (1-8, 0-4) 7

Antonian (6-3, 2-1) 44, Houston St. Pius X (2-7, 1-2) 26

TAPPS 4-II

Corpus Christi John Paul II (8-1, 2-1) 27, San Antonio Christian (4-5, 1-1) 15

TAPPS 3-IV

Shiner St. Paul (6-3, 2-0) 21, Hallettsville Sacred Heart (3-6, 1-1) 14

Temple Central Texas Christian (5-4, 1-1) 41, St. Gerard (1-6, 0-20

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Reagan (4-5, 3-3) 35, MacArthur (1-8, 0-6) 6

Madison (7-2, 6-0) 35, South San (4-5, 2-4) 7

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 2026

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, East Central 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)

New Braunfels 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-16)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Judson 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8)

Steele 3, Smithson Valley 1 (25-18, 22-25, 25-17, 26-24)

District 276A

Churchill 3, South San 0 (25-13, 25-12, 26-24)

Johnson 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-11)

Madison 3, MacArthur 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-15)

Reagan 3, LEE 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-17)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Kennedy 0 (25-7, 25-6, 25-7)

Harlandale 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-11)

McCollum 3, Seguin 2 (23-25, 25-20, 25-13, 24-26, 15-9)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-16, 25-14)

Edison 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-15)

Alamo Heights 3, Highlands 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-23)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-23)

Harlan 3, Southwest 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-14)

Medina Valley 3, Somerset 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-17)

Floresville at Uvalde (scores unavailable)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Navarro 0 (scores unavailable)

Pleasanton 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-7)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-8, 25-12, 25-21)

TAPPS 52A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, Atonement Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

St. Gerard 3, Shiner St. Paul 0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-19)

Non-district

Holy Cross 3, Devine 2 (19-25, 25-14, 24-26, 25-19, 15-10)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lanier (scores unavailable)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-17, 25-14, 25-20)

Clemens 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-14)

Smithson Valley 3, San Marcos 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-18)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Steele 1 (25-21, 27-25, 25-14)

District 27-6A

LEE 3, Roosevelt 1 (25-19, 25-23, 10-25, 25-21)

Churchill 3, Johnson 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-15)

Reagan 3, MacArthur 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-18)

Madison 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-11, 25-23)

District 26-5A

Seguin 3, Memorial 0 (26-24, 25-18, 25-8)

Harlandale 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-10)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Boerne Champion 2 (15-25, 25-23, 18-25, 25-20, 15-6)

Veterans Memorial 3, Wagner 0 (25-23, 25-23, 25-16)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Edison 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-12)

Alamo Heights 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-14)

Burbank 3, Highlands 2 (25-20, 22-25, 29-31, 25-17, 16-14)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 2 (25-18, 25-21, 13-25, 19-25, 15-9)

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest 1 (25-23, 25-27, 25-10, 25-20)

Somerset 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (scores unavailable)

Southside 3, Uvalde 1 (25-10, 22-25, 25-17, 25-18)

District 304A

Navarro 3, Cuero 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-13, 25-15)

Pleasanton 3, Gonzales 0 (27-25, 25-11, 25-16)

Poteet at La Vernia (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 9)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through November 9

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (7-3, 6-2), Central Catholic (5-5, 2-2), Harlandale (5-4, 3-3), Holy Cross (6-3, 3-0), Southside (7-3, 4-3), Southwest (5-5, 4-2), .

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Lanier (4-5, 4-3).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-4, 3-4).

Remaining games for contenders

(district records in parentheses; area teams in boldface)

District 13-5A

Division I

LANIER (4-3) – Friday, Burbank at Alamo Stadium.

BURBANK (3-4)Friday, Lanier at Alamo Stadium.

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 29)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 29

QUALIFIERS: Burbank (31-9, 13-3), Highlands (33-10, 11-5), Holy Cross (32-13-2, 5-1), Jefferson (30-14, 11-5), McCollum (18-12, 11-5), St. Gerard (26-10-1, 4-4).

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (5-3, 4-2) 47, Edison (1-7, 0-60

Lanier (3-5, 3-3) 30, Highlands (0-8, 0-6) 6

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (3-4, 2-136, Harlandale (4-2, 2-1) 2

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (7-1, 4-1) 30, Uvalde (3-4, 1-3) 0

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (7-1, 5-0) 36, East Central (5-3, 3-2) 0

Judson (8-0, 5-0) 44, New Braunfels Canyon (0-8, 0-5) 13

New Braunfels (5-3, 2-3) 48, San Marcos (0-8, 0-5) 7

Steele (6-2, 3-2) 35, Smithson Valley (4-4, 2-3) 10

District 27-6A

Churchill (4-4, 3-2) 17, South San (4-4, 2-314

Madison (6-2, 5-0) 38, MacArthur (1-7, 0-5) 27

Reagan (3-5, 2-3) 35, LEE (1-7, 0-5) 6

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (2-6, 2-4) 19, Sam Houston (2-6, 2-4) 16 (OT)

Wagner (8-1, 7-0) 62, Burbank (5-3, 3-3) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (4-3, 2-1) 42, McCollum (0-8, 0-4) 21

District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy (7-1, 5-0) 56, Alamo Heights (3-4, 3-1) 14

Lockhart (5-3, 3-2) 45, Kennedy (0-8, 0-5) 0

Medina Valley (4-4, 3-2) 54, Memorial (1-7, 1-4) 13

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (8-0, 5-0) 20, Gregory-Portland (5-3, 2-3) 3

Floresville (2-6, 1-4) 35, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (3-5, 1-4) 21

Port Lavaca Calhoun (6-2, 4-1) 63, Somerset (2-6, 0-5) 19

Southside (6-2, 3-2) 28, Alice (7-1, 4-1) 18

TAPPS 3-1

Antonian (5-3, 1-1) 52, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (1-7, 0-3) 19

Houston St. Thomas (6-3, 3-0) 21, Central Catholic (4-4, 1-1) 19

TAPPS 4-II

San Antonio Christian (4-4, 1-1) 28, Brownsville St. Joseph (2-6, 0-2) 7

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (2-7) 8, Texas Wind (1-8) 6

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Roosevelt (7-1, 4-1) 35, Johnson (5-3, 4-1) 34

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (8-0, 4-0) 36, Southwest Legacy (5-4, 2-3) 29

FOOTBALL: Remaining week-by-week master schedule (Nov. 7-9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 13-19

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (23-25, 25-21, 32-34, 25-18, 15-12)

New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17)

Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)

Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)

District 276A

Johnson 3, MacArthur 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)

Churchill 3, LEE 0 (25-5, 25-15, 25-16)

Madison 3, Reagan 1 (24-26, 25-12, 25-22, 25-11)

Roosevelt 3, South San 1 (31-29, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21)

District 26-5A

Wagner 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-16)

Boerne Champion 3, McCollum 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-22)

Veterans Memorial 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)

Seguin 3, Harlandale 1 (25-23, 25-18, 23-25, 25-17)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)

Alamo Heights 3, Burbank 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-11)

Highlands 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-6)

Sam Houston 3, Lanier 2 (23-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-22, 15-11)

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 3, Uvalde 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-21)

Harlan 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-7, 21-25, 25-20, 25-18)

Somerset 3, Southside 1 (25-20, 17-25, 25-17, 26-24)

Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-16, 28-26)

District 304A

Navarro 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

Cuero 3, Gonzales 2 (25-21, 26-24, 18-25, 17-25, 17-15)

Pleasanton 3, Poteet 0 (25-9, 25-12, 25-7)

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 3, TMI 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-19)

Holy Cross 3, Providence 0 (25-17, 25-19, 25-23)

TAPPS 52A

St. Gerard 3, Victoria Faith Academy 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-18)

Shiner St. Paul 3, Atonement Academy 0 (25-15, 25-19, 32-30)

Non-district

Edison 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-15)

 

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS District 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, Shiner St. Paul 2 (scores unavailable)

Victoria Faith Academy 3, Atonement Academy 0 (scores unavailable)

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-4, 25-10)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, East Central 0 (25-22, 25-11, 25-21)

Clemens 3, San Marcos 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

New Braunfels 3, Steele 0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-19)

District 27-6A

Madison 3, LEE 0 (22-16, 25-14, 25-21)

Churchill 3, MacArthur 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-13)

Johnson 3, South San 2 (25-14, 25-15, 21-25, 15-25, 15-5)

Reagan 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-15, 25-20, 25-11)

District 26-5A

Veterans Memorial vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)

Boerne Champion 3, Memorial 0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-17)

McCollum 3, Harlandale 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-14)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Wagner 0 (25-11, 25-19, 25-18)

District 27-5A

Jefferson 3, Highlands 1 (25-23, 18-25, 25-17, 25-22)

Sam Houston 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-21, 25-22)

Alamo Heights 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-12)

Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-17, 26-24, 25-15)

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-16, 25-16, 20-25, 25-17)

Somerset 3, Uvalde 0 (25-7, 25-21, 25-23)

Floresville 3, Southside 0 (25-14, 25-23, 25-14)

Harlan 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-10, 25-4, 25-9)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Cuero 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-13)

Navarro 3, Gonzales 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18)

Poteet vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Christian 2 (25-23, 12-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-5)

Non-district

KIPP Un Mundo at St. Gerard (scores unavailable)

St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (24-26, 25-27, 26-24, 25-17, 15-6)

Burbank 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-17)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 8 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 17-19)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (5-2, 4-0) 33, South San (4-3, 2-2) 7

District 13-5A

Division I

Wagner (7-1, 6-0) 56, Jefferson (1-6, 1-4) 0

Veterans Memorial (7-1, 6-0) 49, Burbank (5-2, 3-2) 7

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (4-2, 2-1) 21, Southwest Legacy (5-3, 2-2) 12

District 14-5A

Division II

Kerrville Tivy (6-1, 4-0) 62, Memorial (1-6, 1-3) 0

TAPPS 4-II

Holy Cross (5-3, 2-0) 17, San Antonio Christian (3-4, 0-1) 7

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Clemens (6-1, 4-0) 58, San Marcos (0-7, 0-4) 24

Steele (5-2, 2-2) 35, New Braunfels (4-2, 1-2) 14

East Central (5-2, 3-1) 42, New Braunfels Canyon (0-7, 0-4) 14

Judson (7-0, 4-0) 30, Smithson Valley (4-3, 2-2) 13

District 27-6A

Madison (5-2, 4-0) 56, LEE (1-6, 0-4) 14

Churchill (3-4, 2-2) 30, MacArthur (1-6, 0-4) 14

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 18, Lanier (2-5, 2-3) 15

Sam Houston (2-5, 2-3) 18, Highlands (0-7, 0-5) 16

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (7-0, 3-0) 45, Eagle Pass Winn (3-5, 1-3) 16

Southwest (3-4, 2-1) 36, McCollum (0-8, 0-4) 13

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (6-1, 3-1) 49, Kennedy (0-7, 0-4) 0

Alamo Heights (3-4, 3-1) 56, Lockhart (4-3, 2-2) 49 (OT)

Medina Valley (3-4, 2-2) 35, Uvalde (3-4, 1-3) 34

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (7-0, 4-0) 56, Somerset (2-5, 0-4) 17

Corpus Christi Calallen (7-0, 4-0) 35, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (3-4, 1-3) 14

Southside (5-2, 2-236, Gregory-Portland (5-2, 2-2) 24

Port Lavaca Calhoun (5-2, 3-1) 63, Floresville (1-6, 0-4) 14

TAPPS 3-I

Houston St. Pius X (2-6, 1-1) 36, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (1-6, 0-2) 35

Houston St. Thomas (5-3, 2-0) 41, Antonian (4-3, 0-1), 27

TAPPS 4-II

Corpus Christi John Paul II (7-1, 1-1) 24, Brownsville St. Joseph (2-5, 0-1) 14

TAPPS 3-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (3-5, 1-0) 49,  St. Gerard (1-5, 0-1) 30

Shiner St. Paul (5-3, 1-0) 31, Temple Central Texas Christian (4-3, 0-1) 14

Nondistrict

TMI (2-4) 20, Brooks Academy (1-7) 13 (OT)

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Roosevelt (6-1, 3-1) 28, Reagan (2-5, 1-3) 21

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 6-12

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

 

Tuesday’s matches

District 26-6A

East Central 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19)

Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-12)

Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-17)

District 276A

Churchill 3, Madison 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-14)

Reagan 3, Johnson 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-18)

South San 3, LEE 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-17)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Harlandale 0 (25-5, 25-8, 25-19)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-10)

McCollum 3, Wagner 2 (17-25, 28-26, 11-25, 25-19, 15-6)

Seguin 3, Veterans Memorial 1 (25-23, 27-25, 28-30, 25-22)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Edison 1 (25-23, 19-25, 25-23, 25-16)

Burbank 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-13)

Alamo Heights 3, Jefferson 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-11)

Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-22, 25-19, 25-18)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-13, 25-17)

Harlan 3, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-7, 25-21)

Southwest 3, Uvalde 1 (27-25, 23-25, 25-20, 25-20)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)

District 304A

La Vernia 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-5)

Cuero 3, Pleasanton 0 (25-22, 29-27, 25-20)

Navarro 3, Poteet 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-6)

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 3, TMI 0 (25-9, 25-14, 25-12)

San Antonio Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-12)

TAPPS 52A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Shiner St. Paul 3, Victoria Faith Academy 2 (25-19, 21-25, 25-15, 16-25, 15-9)

Non-district

Sam Houston 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (19-25, 25-21, 25-19, 25-21)

 

Wednesday’s matches

District 276A

Roosevelt 3, MacArthur 1 (25-11, 25-17, 22-25, 25-19)

 

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS District 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-23, 25-10, 25-21)

TAPPS District 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian at Victoria Faith Academy (scores unavailable)

St. Gerard 3, Atonement Academy 0 (25-12, 25-19, 26-24)

 

Friday’s matches

District 26-6A

Clemens 3, Steele 0 (25-12, 25-18, 26-24)

New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-12)

Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (19-25, 25-22, 25-22, 17-25, 15-6)

New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 2 (20-25, 15-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-10)

District 27-6A

Johnson 3, LEE 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-17)

Madison 3, Roosevelt 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-14)

Churchill 3, Reagan 2 (17-25, 21-25, 25-22, 25-23, 15-9)

MacArthur 3, South San(scores unavailable)

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 3, Seguin 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-13)

Kerrville Tivy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-6, 25-11, 25-10)

McCollum 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-19)

Wagner 3, Memorial 0 (25-7, 25-16, 25-14)

District 27-5A

Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-13)

Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-17)

Fox Tech at Brackenridge (scores unavailable)

Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Somerset 3, Floresville 2 (25-22, 25-11, 20-25, 21-25, 15-13)

Medina Valley 3, Southwest 1 (25-7, 21-25, 25-15, 25-13)

Southside 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (21-25, 25-19, 25-14, 18-25, 15-7)

Harlan 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-8)

District 304A

La Vernia at Gonzales (scores unavailable)

Navarro 3, Pleasanton 1 (25-17, 23-25, 25-19, 25-18)

Cuero vs. Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

Providence 3, TMI 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-10)

Non-district

Cornerstone Christian 3, Harlandale 0 (25-17, 25-11, 25-18)

 

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: Remaining week-by-week master schedule (Oct. 24-Nov. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two out-of-area teams, are listed.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadiium, 7:30 p.m.

Judson (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Wagner (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-1

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Nondistrict

Brooks Academy (0-0) vs. Texas Wind (0-0) at Waco University High, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 31-Nov. 2)

Thursday’s games

District 266A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Judson (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 266A

Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Steele (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

Johnson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Churchill (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) vs. LEE (0-0, 0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Wagner (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest Legacy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Honey Bowl, Uvalde, 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0) at Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) vs. Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Brahma Stadium, Hallettsville, 7:30 p.m.

Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0) at St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Brooks Collegiate Academy, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A

MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) vs. Madison (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 7-9)

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A

Churchill (0-0, 0-0) vs. Roosevelt (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Judson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Clemens (0-0, 0-0) at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels (0-0, 0-0) at Smithson Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at New Braunfels Canyon (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Steele (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-6A

LEE (0-0, 0-0) vs. MacArthur (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Madison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Johnson (0-0, 0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Reagan (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Veterans Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Rutledge Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel-Foster Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 14-5A

Division II

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-5A

Division II

Corpus Christi Calallen (0-0, 0-0) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Gregory-Portland (0-0, 0-0) at Alice (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS 3-I

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Houston St. Thomas (0-0, 0-0) at Houston St. Pius X (0-0, 0-0) at NRG Stadium, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 4-II

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

TAPPS 3-IV

Hallettsville Sacred Heart (0-0, 0-0) at Temple Central Texas Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Gerard (0-0, 0-0) vs. Shiner St. Paul (0-0, 0-0) at Comanche Stadium, Shiner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

District 14-5A

Division I

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlan (0-0, 0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 2 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 10-12)

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 20, Sam Houston (1-5, 1-3) 12

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest Legacy (5-2, 2-1) 27, McCollum (0-7, 0-3) 17

Friday’s games

District 26-6A

Smithson Valley (4-2, 2-1) 45, East Central (4-2, 2-1) 13

Judson (6-0, 3-0) 54, New Braunfels (4-2, 1-2) 20

Clemens (5-1, 3-0) 41, New Braunfels Canyon (0-6, 0-3) 13

Steele (4-2, 1-2) 56, San Marcos (0-6, 0-3) 3

District 27-6A

Johnson (4-2, 3-0) 42, MacArthur (1-5, 0-3) 27

Roosevelt (5-1, 2-1) 46,  South San (4-2, 2-1) 0

District 13-5A

Division I

Veterans Memorial (6-1, 5-0) 49, Jefferson (1-5, 1-3) 7

Lanier (2-4, 2-2) 39, Edison (1-6, 0-5) 0

Wagner (6-1, 5-0) 65, Highlands (0-6, 0-4) 0

District 14-5A

Division I

Harlandale (3-2, 1-1) 31, Eagle Pass Winn (3-4, 1-2) 19

Southwest (24, 1-1) 35, Laredo Martin (5-2, 2-1) 16

District 14-5A

Division II

Boerne Champion (5-1, 2-1) 41, Lockhart (4-2, 2-1) 17

Medina Valley (2-4, 1-2) 63, Kennedy (0-6, 0-3) 7

Alamo Heights (2-4, 2-1) 49, Memorial (1-5, 1-2) 7

Kerrville Tivy (5-1, 3-0) 49, Uvalde (3-3, 1-2) 0

District 15-5A

Division II

Alice (5-1, 2-1) 28, Floresville (1-5, 0-3) 21

Port Lavaca Calhoun (5-1, 3-0) 65, Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (3-3, 1-2) 34

Gregory-Portland (5-1, 2-1) 31, Somerset (2-4, 0-3) 21

Corpus Christi Calallen (6-0, 3-0) 24, Southside (4-2, 1-2) 7

TAPPS 3-I

Central Catholic (43, 1-0) 56, Houston St. Pius X (1-6, 0-1) 27

Houston St. Thomas (4-3, 1-0) 31, Tomball Concordia Lutheran (1-5, 0-1) 7

TAPPS 4-II

Holy Cross (43, 1-0) 9, Corpus Christi John Paul II (6-1, 0-1) 0

Nondistrict

St. Anthony (4-3) 66, Brooks Academy (16) 7

Saturday’s games

District 276A

Churchill (2-4, 1-2) 43, LEE (1-5, 0-3) 22

Madison (4-2, 3-0) 13, Reagan (2-4, 1-2) 7