BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, thru Jan. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 72, Clemens 64
Smithson Valley 71, New Braunfels 64
East Central 58, South San 44
Wagner 71, Steele 68
District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Memorial (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 64, Highlands 42
Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Kennedy at Brackenridge (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 75, Floresville 64
Harlandale 63, Eagle Pass Winn 56
McCollum 57, Medina Valley 54
Southside 80, Southwest 66
District 27-3A
Lytle at Poth (score unavailable)
Jourdanton at West Campus (score unavailable)
Non-district
Central Catholic 79, San Antonio Lutheran 67
Laredo St. Augustine at Holy Cross (score unavailable)
St. Gerard 82, Austin San Juan Diego 58
Boerne at Young Men’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)
Pleasanton 81, Fox Tech 61

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-4A
Texas School for the Deaf at Schertz John Paul II, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 69, Smithson Valley 44
New Braunfels 52, Steele 39
Judson 82, South San 47
Wagner 86, East Central 67
District 27-5A
Brackenridge 60, Edison 38
Highlands vs. Kennedy (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Jefferson 62, Lanier 55
Memorial at Sam Houston (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 29)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 77, Medina Valley 59
Southside 66, McCollum 62
Southwest 69, Southwest Legacy 65

Floresville 63, Eagle Pass Winn 57
District 27-3A
Poth 56, Cotulla 26
Poteet 73, West Campus 33
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 63, Canyon Lake 52
Holy Cross at Blanco (canceled)
Pleasanton vs. Brooks Academy (canceled)

Wimberly at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-6A
Austin St. Dominic Savio at Antonian (ppd., rescheduled for 7 p.m. Feb. 8)
Non-district
Navarro 60, Fox Tech 50

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Jan. 6)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 2-8

Monday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake 51, Fox Tech 29

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 51, Clemens 45
South San 51, East Central 47
Smithson Valley 57, New Braunfels 51
Steele 82, Wagner 81 (OT)
District 27-5A
Brackenridge vs. Kennedy (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 54, Highlands 48

Jefferson vs. Sam Houston (ppd., no reschedule date)
Memorial vs. Burbank (ppd., no reschedule date)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 67, Eagle Pass Winn 64
Medina Valley 51, McCollum 26
Southside 46, Southwest 41
Southwest Legacy 45, Floresville 32
District 27-3A
Jourdanton 43, West Campus 15

Lytle 63, Poth 49

TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 58, Providence 28
Non-district
Universal City First Baptist vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 68, East Central 42
Judson 70, South San 52
Clemens 52, Smithson Valley 36
Steele 56, New Braunfels 42
District 27-5A
Jefferson 41, Lanier 38
Sam Houston vs. Memorial (ppd., rescheduled for 11:30 a.m. Jan. 15)
Edison vs. Brackenridge (ppd., rescheduled for 9:30 a.m. Jan. 22)
Kennedy at Highlands (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Jan. 22)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 64, Harlandale 52
McCollum at Southside (ppd., no reschedule date)

Southwest Legacy 51, Southwest 43

Floresville 39, Eagle Pass Winn 31
District 29-4A
Devine vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy (ppd., rescheduled for 5 p.m. Jan. 12)
Somerset 2, Fox Tech 0 (forfeit)
District 27-3A
West Campus
at Poteet (ppd., no reschedule date)

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin St. Michael’s at Providence (score unavailable)
Non-district
New Braunfels Pieper JV 42, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 37, Jefferson 36