GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 19-25

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 52, New Braunfels 33
Wagner 65, Smithson Valley 46
Clemens 66, South San 41
Steele 54, East Central 35
District 27-5A
Lanier 65, Kennedy 60
Sam Houston 51, Edison 49
Highlands 57, Memorial 46
Brackenridge 70, Burbank 51
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 78, Floresville 29
McCollum 59, Southwest 48
Southside 62, Eagle Pass Winn 39
Harlandale 60, Southwest Legacy 34

Non-district
Pleasanton 49, Fox Tech 34
Alamo Heights 60, Jefferson 50

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Games of Dec. 26-Jan. 1

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

New Braunfels Canyon 65, Southwest 28
La Vernia 63, Southwest 34

Tuesday’s games

District 27-3A
Karnes City 65, West Campus 5
Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31, Pleasanton 26
Boerne ISD Tournament

New Braunfels 50, Southwest 24
Boerne 59, Southwest 13
Randolph Tournament

Southwest Legacy 47, Randolph 37
Crystal City 47, Southwest Legacy 46

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 51, Brackenridge 37
Jefferson 63, Memorial 52
Lanier 47, Edison 38
Burbank 50, Highlands 45
Non-district
Comfort Deer Holiday Classic

Comfort 53, Fox Tech 34
Harper 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26
Rocksprings 48, Fox Tech 33
Hondo 64, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 34
Randolph Tournament

Southwest Legacy 36, San Antonio Lutheran 33
Southwest Legacy 50, Roma 34

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A
Southside 45, Floresville 43
Medina Valley 71, Southwest 32
Harlandale 56, McCollum 31
Southwest Legacy 42, Eagle Pass Winn 38
Non-district
Comfort Deer Holiday Classic

Fox Tech 54, Johnson City 46
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 27, Nueces Canyon 26
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 46, Fox Tech 36

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Burbank vs. Jefferson (ppd., no reschedule date)
Edison 59, Kennedy 31
Lanier 53, Brackenridge 43
Highlands 45, Sam Houston 40
District 27-3A
Natalia 56, West Campus 17
Cotulla at Lytle (score unavailable)
Dilley at Jourdanton (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 31)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 19-25

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne 53, Southside 46
San Antonio Christian 72, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 66
Devine 64, West Campus 44
Pleasanton 78, Southwest 53
McCollum 93, Holy Cross 37
Fox Tech at La Pryor (canceled)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 55, Memorial 37
Edison 55, Sam Houston 46
Lanier 54, Kennedy 41

Brackenridge 69, Burbank 52
Non-district

East Central 61, Schertz John Paul II 55
Medina Valley 33, South San 30
Fox Tech 62, Uvalde 55
Southside 63, Fredericksburg 49
Alamo Heights 67, Southwest Legacy 45

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

No games scheduled

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!

Games of Dec. 26-Jan. 1

Monday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Harlandale 53, Bastrop 51
Boerne 62, Harlandale 34

Fredericksburg Tournament

Fredericksburg 54, Kennedy 46

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Central Catholic 75, Dayton (Ohio) Chaminade Julienne 72

Tuesday’s games

District 27-3A
Karnes City 82, West Campus 44

Non-district

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 58, St. Anthony 39

Holy Cross 64, St. Gerard 54

Boerne ISD Tournament

San Antonio Christian 55, Harlandale 54

Fredericksburg Tournament

Cedar Creek 73, Kennedy 37

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Semifinals
Central Catholic
66, Austin St. Michael’s 60

Wednesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 69, Brackenridge 60
Memorial at Jefferson (ppd., no reschedule date)
Lanier 57, Edison 37
Highlands 64, Burbank 50

Marianist Classic Tournament

At Central Catholic

Championship

Cincinnati (Ohio) Archbishop Moeller 68, Central Catholic 39

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 62, Southwest Legacy 60
McCollum 76, Harlandale 65
Southwest 79, Medina Valley 64
Southside 70,Floresville 49

District 27-3A

Dilley 46, Jourdanton 38
Lytle 87, Cotulla 30

Non-district
Holy Cross
at New Braunfels Pieper JV (score unavailable)

Brownsville St. Joseph 70, Central Catholic 55

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 65, South San 38
East Central 70, Steele 67
Judson 68, New Braunfels 53
Wagner 81, Smithson Valley 58
District 27-5A
Edison vs. Kennedy (score unavailable)
Sam Houston 72, Highlands 52
Jefferson 94, Burbank 55
Brackenridge 57, Lanier 48
District 27-3A
Poth 71, Poteet 52
Natalia 63, West Campus 52
Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy at Central Catholic (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 57, East Central 48
Clemens 71, New Braunfels 34
Judson 52, Steele 51
Wagner 75, South San 48
District 27-5A
Kennedy 60, Burbank 47
Sam Houston 59, Lanier 55
Edison 67, Memorial 46
Jefferson 56, Brackenridge 52
District 27-3A
Poth 58, West Campus 6
Non-district
Bandera 41, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 38
San Marcos 67, Southwest 25

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 74, East Central 42
Wagner 78, Judson 76
Steele 64, Smithson Valley 36
New Braunfels 59, South San 41
District 27-5A
Brackenridge
68, Memorial 45
Highlands 57, Jefferson 41
Burbank 52, Edison 48
Sam Houston 55, Kennedy 43
District 28-5A
Harlandale 60, Southwest 37
McCollum 45, Floresville 40
Medina Valley 64, Eagle Pass Winn 28
Southside 52, Southwest Legacy 36
District 27-3A
Dilley 46, West Campus 19
Non-district
Fox Tech at Providence (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San 63, Southwest 37

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 50, Memorial 24
Burbank 72, Kennedy 42
Sam Houston 51, Lanier 43
Jefferson 65, Brackenridge 57
District 27-3A
Poth 80, West Campus 33
Non-district
Fox Tech
58, Randolph 37
Harlandale 80, Somerset 76 (2 OT)
Pleasanton 65, Brooks Academy 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 57, Southwest Legacy 53

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Jefferson 72, Highlands 43
Sam Houston 83, Kennedy 36
Brackenridge 79, Memorial 24
Edison 73, Burbank 67 (OT)
District 27-3A
Poth 72, Karnes City 53

Dilley 71, West Campus 48
Non-district
McCollum 68, San Antonio Christian 54
Central Catholic 72, Schertz John Paul II 56
Boerne 47, Southwest Legacy 33
Laredo Alexander 47, South San 41
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 65, Randolph 33

Holy Cross 82, Castle Hills Christian 37
Kenedy Tournament
Fox Tech 63, Kenedy 46
La Vernia 64, Fox Tech 55

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Kenedy Tournament
Stockdale 55, Fox Tech 34

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

Pleasanton 88, West Campus 26

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
Brackenridge 75, Southwest 57
Brooks Academy at Poth (score unavailable)
Burbank at La Vernia (score unavailable)
Central Catholic 67, Harlandale 45
Southwest Legacy 73, Highlands 57
Medina Valley 73, Kennedy 34
McCollum 70, Seguin 68
San Antonio Christian 62, Fox Tech 57
East Central 77, Roosevelt 72
Jefferson 74, Holy Cross 34
Antonian 70, Edison 50
Southside 63, South San 48

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament

At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway
Conroe Grand Oaks 59, Jefferson 49
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

O’Connor 58, Harlandale 40

Churchill 58, Edison 26
Sam Houston vs. Weslaco East (score unavailable)
Sam Houston vs. Beaumont West Brook (score unavailable)
New Braunfels Canyon 48, Edison 42
Harlandale vs. Hutto (score unavailable)
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
SAISD Tournament

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 52, El Paso Jefferson 42
East Central 82, Floresville 50
MacArthur 59, Highlands 47
Brackenridge 62, LEE 56
Medina Valley 97, Burbank 73

Friday’s games

Non-district
South San 63, Southwest Legacy 58
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 70, Mission Veterans Memorial 40
Jefferson 64, Brownsville Hanna 53
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Kerrville Tivy 53, Lanier 48
Southside vs. Johnson (score unavailable)
McCollum vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Lanier 68, Uvalde 40
McCollum 67, Cornerstone Christian 58
Southside vs. Kerrville Tivy (score unavailable)
Memorial vs. Uvalde (score unavailable)
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

Pflugerville Weiss 75, Sam Houston 48
El Paso Eastwood 49, Edison 29
Sam Houston 73, New Braunfels Canyon 60
Madison 56, Harlandale 47
Edison 42, Weslaco 40
Harlandale 70, Pasadena 57
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. Finals — Saturday. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 73, Kennedy 47
Fox Tech 61, Carrizo Springs 60
Somerset 64, Kennedy 34
Southwest 88, Randolph 52
SAISD Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 66, Highlands 64
Antonian 70, Brackenridge 57
East Central 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 45
Highlands 81, Kyle Lehman 43
Eagle Pass Winn 74, Burbank 69
Brackenridge 81, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 44
Antonian 72, East Central 52

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Pride of Texas Tournament
At Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway Tournament

Jefferson 46, Austin Vandegrift 43
Kerrville Tivy Tournament

Boerne 64, Memorial 22
Veterans Memorial 52, McCollum 47
Lanier 57, Boerne 52
Memorial vs. Southside (score unavailable)
McCollum d. Johnson (score unavailable)
Southside 60, Uvalde 34
Lanier 67, Cornerstone Christian 64
River City Classic
At New Braunfels

New Braunfels 59, Sam Houston 51
Harlandale 48, Edison 37
Sabinal Tournament
TEAMS — West Campus. (scores unavailable)
Coach Z Classic

At Somerset

Southwest 78, Fox Tech 52
Kennedy 60, Carrizo Springs 56
Southwest 61, Somerset 59

Note: Southwest was 4-0 in the tournament
SAISD Tournament

Floresville 62, Burbank 55
LEE 70, Highlands 58
Young Men’s Leadership Academy 75, Medina Valley 67
MacArthur 70, Brackenridge 64

Consolation championship

Laredo United South 66, Eagle Pass Winn 44

Third place

Judson 68, East Central 53

Championship

Antonian 52, Belton 36

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Dec. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

South San at Incarnate Word (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 57, Burbank 54 (OT)
Edison 47, Highlands 40
Kennedy 52, Jefferson 41
Lanier 66, Memorial 40
District 27-3A
Lytle 93, West Campus 10
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Knippa (score unavailable)
McCollum 55, New Braunfels Davenport 36
East Central 69, Southwest 37
La Vernia 63, Southwest Legacy 33

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 61, Jefferson 42
Kennedy 58, Memorial 49
Lanier 63, Burbank 38
Highlands 66, Brackenridge 50
District 27-3A
Cotulla 58, West Campus 8
Non-district
McCollum at Pearsall (score unavailable)
Seguin 56, Harlandale 42
La Vernia 54, Southside 27
Southwest 37, Eagle Pass 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 68, KIPP-SOMOS 8

Saturday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall, 46, Fox Tech 33