GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 4)

Through Jan. 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Lanier – 3

3. Harlandale – 2

4. South San – 4

5. Southside – 5

6. Sam Houston – 6

7. Highlands – 7

8. Edison – 12

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Burbank – 10

11. Holy Cross – 11

12. Southwest – 8

13. Jefferson – 13

14. McCollum – 14

15. Fox TechNR

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 4)

Through Jan. 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 2

2. Central Catholic – 3

3. South San – 1

4. Jefferson – 4

5. East Central – 5

6. Lanier7

7. Highlands – 6

8. Brackenridge – 9

9. Harlandale – 10

10. Holy Cross – 11

11. McCollum – 8

12. Memorial13

13. EdisonNR

14. Fox Tech12

15. Southwest – 14

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 17

MONDAY’S GAMES

Non-district

Central Catholic 64, Devine 50

TUESDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

East Central 90, Smithson Valley 61

New Braunfels 74, New Braunfels Canyon 65

Steele 76, Judson 64

Wagner 90, Clemens 53

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 69, Laredo LBJ 54

Laredo United 53, Southwest 34

Laredo United South 82, Eagle Pass 56

South San 74, Del Rio 35

District 28-5A

Jefferson 75, Kennedy 40

Lanier 53, Edison 52

Memorial 54, Burbank 48

Sam Houston 58, Highlands 48

District 26-3A

Karnes City 68, Natalia 31

Poth 70, Fox Tech 49

Cole 61, Jourdanton 49

Non-district

Harlandale 60, Holy Cross 49

San Marcos 62, McCollum 59

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 26A

Central Catholic 58, Antonian 49

Non-district

Dilley at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

Judson 80, East Central 71

Clemens 88, New Braunfels Canyon 62

Steele 74, New Braunfels 62

Wagner 85, Smithson Valley 37

District 29-6A

Laredo United South 68, Del Rio 51

Laredo United 64, Eagle Pass 51

Southwest 58, Laredo LBJ 53

Laredo Alexander 64, South San 61

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 56, Burbank 48

Sam Houston 75, Kennedy 56

Memorial 54, Lanier 52 

Highlands 60, Edison 50

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy 50, Cole 38

Fox Tech 59, Jourdanton 42

Karnes City 52, Poth 51

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 64, TMI 38

Non-district

San Marcos 72, Southside 68
Holy Cross 58, Floresville 46

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Non-district

San Antonio Christian 74, McCollum 73

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 17

MONDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

TUESDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

East Central 48, Smithson Valley 43 (OT)

Judson 55, Steele 39

New Braunfels Canyon 37, New Braunfels 31

Wagner 77, Clemens 48

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 80, Laredo LBJ 35

Laredo United 69, Southwest 30

Laredo United South 82, Eagle Pass 56

South San 53, Del Rio 37

District 28-5A

Burbank 51, Memorial 32

Jefferson 43, Kennedy 36

Lanier 67, Edison 46

Sam Houston 43, Highlands 41

District 26-3A

Karnes City 54, Natalia 27

Poth 67, Fox Tech 18

Cole at Jourdanton (score unavailable)

Non-district

San Marcos 37, McCollum 33

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 41, Brooks Academy 38 (OT)

Schertz John Paul II vs. Providence (score unavailable)

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S GAMES

Non-district

Dilley at Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

FRIDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon 57, Clemens 45

Judson 52, East Central 47 (OT)

Steele 58, New Braunfels 22

Wagner 57, Smithson Valley 35

District 29-6A

Laredo United South 94, Del Rio 49

Laredo United 80, Eagle Pass 23

Laredo Alexander 79, South San 60

Laredo LBJ 52, Southwest 42

District 28-5A

Highlands 44, Edison 33

Brackenridge 47, Burbank 41

Sam Houston 50, Kennedy 16

Lanier 66, Memorial 26

District 29-5A

Floresville 64, Eagle Pass Winn 21

McCollum 39, Uvalde 30

Harlandale 57, Southside 45

District 26-3A

Natalia 57, Brooks Academy 28

Jourdanton 56, Fox Tech 22

Poth 79, Karnes City 34

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 37, Providence 33

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 56, Sunnybrook 18

SATURDAY’S GAMES

Non-district

Laredo St. Augustine 45, Providence 41