SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 5-11

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings)

East Central 7, Smithson Valley 2

Judson 9, Steele 7

New Braunfels Canyon 5, New Braunfels 1

District 296A

Laredo LBJ 6, Del Rio 5

South San 6, Eagle Pass 5 (11 innings)

Southwest 7, Laredo Alexander 1

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 8, Edison 6

Burbank 15, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Highlands 5, Kennedy 4

Lanier 12, Jefferson 2 (5 innings)

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 20, McCollum 5 (4 innings)

Floresville 2, Harlandale 1

Uvalde 8, Southside 2

TAPPS 44A

San Antonio Christian 17, TMI 15

Holy Cross 19, Cornerstone Christian 0 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United at Laredo United South, 7:30 p.m. (ppd. to 7:30 p.m. Thursday)

TAPPS 44A

St. Mary’s Hall 9, Providence 4

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United at Laredo United South (ppd., rescheduled to Saturday) (ppd. from Tuesday)

Friday’s games

District 276A

East Central at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for 3 p.m. Monday)

New Braunfels Canyon at Clemens  (score unavailable)

Steele at New Braunfels (score unavailable)

Smithson Valley 12, Wagner 1 (5 innings)

District 296A

Eagle Pass at Laredo United South (ppd., no reschedule date)

Southwest 6, Laredo United 0

South San 4, Del Rio 2

Laredo LBJ at Laredo Alexander (ppd., rescheduled to Monday)

District 285A

Brackenridge vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field No. 2 (score unavailable)

Highlands vs. Jefferson at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to noon Tuesday)

Burbank vs. Edison at Villarreal Field No. 2 (ppd., rescheduled to noon Tuesday)

Lanier vs. Sam Houston at Villarreal Field No. 3 (ppd., rescheduled to noon Tuesday)

District 295A

McCollum at Floresville (ppd. to Tuesday)

Southside at Eagle Pass Winn (ppd., to noon Monday)

Uvalde vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd. to 7 p.m. Monday)

Non-district

Holy Cross at Pleasanton  (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United at Laredo United South (ppd., rescheduled to Monday) (ppd. from Tuesday)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of March 5-11

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 7, East Central 3

New Braunfels Canyon 17, Wagner 7

Smithson Valley 10, Steele 0 (5 innings)

New Braunfels at Judson (ppd. to 8 p.m., Wednesday)

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 3, Eagle Pass 0

Laredo United 9, Laredo LBJ 1

Southwest 7, Del Rio 2

Laredo United South at South San (ppd. to 7 p.m., Wednesday)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 1, Jefferson 0

Burbank 6, Kennedy 5

Highlands 13, Lanier 0 (5 innings)

Memorial 9, Sam Houston 4

Non-district

Victoria West 12, Southside 0 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 276A

New Braunfels 10, Judson 3 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

District 296A

South San 6, Laredo United South 1 (rescheduled from Tuesday)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

San Antonio Classic

At Blossom Athletic Center

New Braunfels 2, McCollum 1
Antonian 4, McCollum 3

At Tejeda Complex

Churchill 4, Harlandale 3
Harlandale vs. Laredo Alexander (ppd., no information available)

At Alamo Heights

Alamo Heights 1, Central Catholic 0
Central Catholic vs. Steele (ppd., no information available)

At East Central

East Central 3, Corpus Christi King 2
East Central vs. McAllen (ppd. to 10 a.m. Friday)

Friday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge vs. Sam Houston at SAISD No. 1  (ppd., no reschedule date)

Burbank vs. Jefferson at SAISD No. 2  (ppd., rescheduled for noon Tuesday at SAISD No. 1)

Memorial vs. Edison at SAISD No. 1 (ppd., no reschedule date)

Lanier at Kennedy (ppd., no reschedule date)

Non-district

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. (tournament canceled)

San Antonio Classic

At Blossom Athletic Center

Laredo United 8, McCollum 7
McCollum vs. MacArthur (canceled)

At Tejeda Complex

Smithson Valley 10, Harlandale 0
Laredo Alexander 2, Churchill 0
Roosevelt 6, Harlandale 1

At Alamo Heights

Reagan 3, Central Catholic 2
New Braunfels 18, Central Catholic 4

At East Central

McAllen 5, East Central 2
East Central 7, Floresville 2

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross.  (tournament canceled)

San Antonio Classic

At Tejeda Field
Corpus Christi King 8, Harlandale 2
Laredo Alexander 12, Central Catholic 8
At East Central
Roosevelt 7, East Central 6