SOFTBALL: 2022 Area playoff results (complete, May 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 27-30

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (29-5) 11, Kennedy (9-14) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: Medina Valley leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Madison (20-6) 4, East Central (23-10) 3 (Game 1: Madison leads best of 3 series 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (19-9) 11, Burbank (17-8) 0 (5 innings) 7 p.m. (Game 1: McCollum leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Southside (13-14) 3, Edison (16-9) 1 (Game 1: Southside leads best of 3 series 1-0)
Medina Valley (30-5) 16, Kennedy (9-15) 6 (5 innings) (Game 2: Medina Valley wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-10) 6, Madison (20-7) 2 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest Legacy (14-13) 3, Highlands (18-8) 2 (Southwest Legacy wins 1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (25-10) 8, Madison (20-8) 2 (Game 3: East Central wins series 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

McCollum (20-9) 9, Burbank (17-9) 1 (Game 2: McCollum wins best of 3 series 2-0)
Edison (17-9) 4, Southside (13-15) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).
Edison (18-9) 12, Southside (13-16) 5 (Game 3: Edison wins best of 3 series 2-1).

Games of May 4-7

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

East Central (26-10) 6, Hays (20-7) 5 (Game 1: best of 3 series).

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (25-8-1) 6, Edison (18-11) 3 (New Braunfels Canyon wins 1 game playoff)

McCollum (21-9) 5, Boerne Champion (15-10-1) 2 (11 innings) (McCollum wins 1 game playoff)

Dripping Springs (26-10) 1, Southwest Legacy (14-14) 0 (Game 1: Dripping Springs leads best of 3 series 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Hays (21-7) 4, East Central (26-11) 3 (Game 2: best of 3 series tied 1-1).

Hays (22-7) 6, East Central (26-12) 4 (Game 3 (if necessary): Hays wins best of 3 series 2-1).

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (27-10) 4, Southwest Legacy (14-15) 1 (Game 2: Dripping Springs wins best of 3 series 2-0)

Games of May 8-14

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Sugar Land Fort Bend Christian Academy (19-8) 12, Providence (9-14) 2 (5 innings)

Wednesday’s games
TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (21-6-1) 15, Houston Northland Christian (3-7 ???) 0 (3 innings)

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

McCollum (22-9) 3, Dripping Springs (27-11) 1 (McCollum wins 1-game playoff)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (22-6-1) 9, Pasadena First Baptist Christian Academy (5-10-1) 0

Games of May 15-21

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (23-6-1) 17, Houston Cypress Christian (21-4-2) 0 (4 innings)

CLASS 5A

Region IV semifinals

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (24-3) 5, McCollum (22-10) 3 (1-game playoff)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State finals

Holy Cross (24-6-1) 4, Lubbock Trinity Christian (17-9) 0

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s