GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 26Dec. 2

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Gervin Academy vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)

Harlandale 49, Memorial 43

Lockhart 50, Edison 44 (2 OT)

Alamo Heights 49, Kennedy 23

Lanier 59, McCollum 46

Southside 52, Lytle 26

East Central 58, Roosevelt 26

Providence 36, Fox Tech 25

South San 70, Clemens 63

Southwest 58, Jefferson 34

MacArthur 37, Burbank 26

Boerne Champion 56, Brackenridge 49

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Laredo Alexander 54, Edison 47

Buda Hays Tournament

Highlands vs. Waelder (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Judson JV 44, Providence 32
Cole 53, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 22
Southside 51, Kennedy 34
Harlandale 67, Brownsville Hanna 45
Sam Houston 66, Fox Tech 33
Harlandale 56, Cole 42
Brownsville Hanna 52, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 24
Memorial 56, Poteet 36
South San 63, Burbank 47
Judson JV 54, South San 51
Burbank 53, Providence 35
Sam Houston 69, Southside 49
MacArthur 52, Memorial 45
Kennedy 52, Fox Tech 38

Hondo Tournament

Hondo 47, Lanier 45

La Vernia Tournament

La Vernia 81, Southwest Legacy JV 41
McCollum 54, San Marcos 43

Maverick Classic
At Pearsall

Pearsall JV 31, Holy Cross 28

Navarro Tournament
Fredericksburg 71, Brooks Academy 30
El Paso Americas 57, Brooks Academy 20

NEISD TOURNAMENT

East Central 79, Brenham 38

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

New Braunfels 59, Brackenridge 42
Austin Westlake 58, Southwest 33

Friday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Edison 45, Alice 35
Edison 44, Crystal City 36

Buda Hays Tournament

Madison d. Highlands (score unavailable)

Killeen Shoemaker d. Highlands (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Burbank 45, Judson JV 39
Memorial 38, Eagle Pass 27
Sam Houston 56, Kennedy 31
South San 80, Providence 24
Harlandale 50, Young Women’s Leadership
Academy 25
Southside 80, Fox Tech 32
Burbank 61, Young Women’s Leadership
Academy 32
South San 73, Brownsville Hanna 37
Poteet 47, Kennedy 28
Sam Houston 63, Memorial 49
Eagle Pass 47, Fox Tech 27
Southside 58, MacArthur 48
Cole 40, Providence 32
Harlandale 54, Judson JV 41

Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Jefferson, Lanier. FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Maverick Classic
At Pearsall

Pearsall JV 38, Holy Cross 20

Carrizo Springs 51, Holy Cross 29

Navarro Tournament

Leander Glenn 60, Brooks Academy 20

NEISD TOURNAMENT

East Central 64, Churchill 50
East Central 65, Weslaco East 23

La Vernia Tournament

McCollum 55, Blanco 43
McCollum 55, Shiner 40

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Canyon Lake 52, Brackenridge 44
Southwest 41, Brackenridge 21
Southwest 38, Bridge City 28

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Edison 62, McAllen Rowe 31
Corpus Christi Carroll 48, Edison 35

Buda Hays Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Highlands. 

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Burbank 36, Poteet 35
Burbank 38, Eagle Pass 33

Semifinals

MacArthur 50, Harlandale 40
Sam Houston 80, South San 79

Championship

MacArthur 51, Sam Houston 44

Hondo Tournament

Lanier vs. Cuero (scores unavailable)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson.

La Vernia Tournament

McCollum 35, Roosevelt 21

Championship

La Vernia 59, McCollum 45

Navarro Tournament

Schertz John Paul II 41, Brooks Academy 15
Brooks Academy 32, Natalia 31

NEISD Tournament

Amarillo 62, East Central 50
East Central 66, Lee 63

New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Del Valle 57, Southwest 32
Brackenridge 70, Gregory-Portland 62

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 26Dec. 2

Monday’s games

Non-district

Alamo Heights 72, Southside 44

South San 48, Brackenridge 45

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Sam Houston 50, Clark 39

Seguin 65, Highlands 63

Lanier 63, McCollum 49

Harlandale 45, Memorial 40

Southside at Burbank (score unavailable)

Antonian 92, Edison 66

Central Catholic 63, Brennan 53

East Central 80, Jefferson 55

Fox Tech 52, Cotulla 34

Kennedy 55, San Antonio Christian 36

Southwest 35, Jay 29

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

Corpus Christi King 73, Brackenridge 58
Jefferson 56, Santa Rosa 49
Corpus Christi Miller 57, Jefferson 49
Brackenridge 57, Brownsville Veterans Memorial 48
Highlands 70, Rockport-Fulton 66
Fort Worth Southwest 68, Highlands 51

Dallas Jesuit Tournament

Dallas Jesuit 75, Memorial 30

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Kennedy 69, Seguin 55
Roosevelt 74, Kennedy 66
Seguin 71, Burbank 57
Roosevelt 75, Burbank 50
Pflugerville Connally 63, Lanier 31
Judson 87, Lanier 49

South San ISD Tournament

Weslaco 57, McCollum 38
Pflugerville 86, East Central 74
Warren 68, Harlandale 57
Keller Central 66, Sam Houston 62
Dallas Kimball 62, Southwest 38
South San 74, Floresville 36

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Austin McCallum 64, Edison 49
Edison vs. Pflugerville Hendrickson (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

Jefferson 60, Rockport-Fulton 39
New Caney 62, Jefferson 49
Brackenridge 61, Laredo Cigarroa 50
Brackenridge 62, Brownsville Porter 49
Highlands 65, Corpus Christi Ray 56

Dallas Jesuit Tournament

Fort Worth South Hills 61, Memorial 54

Matador Classic

At Seguin
Central Catholic 73, San Benito 47
Steele 65, Central Catholic 49

South San ISD Tournament

Championship bracket

South San 49, Midland 41
South San 51, Keller Central 44

Consolation bracket

McCollum 50, Laredo Martin 48
East Central 85, Harlandale 64
Sam Houston 65, McAllen Rowe 51
St. Mary’s Hall 79, Southwest 72
Eagle Pass 55, McCollum 51
Sam Houston 81, East Central 71
McAllen Rowe 60, Harlandale 45
Southwest 55, McAllen 52

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Edison vs. Elgin (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

Brackenridge 76, Corpus Christi Moody 46
Highlands 74, Corpus Christi Moody 71 

Dallas Jesuit Tournament

Seventh-place game

Memorial vs. Irving MacArthur or Mesquite (score unavailable)

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Burbank 52, Taft 49
New Braunfels Canyon 72, Lanier 62
Madison 70, Central Catholic 58
Jay 75, Central Catholic 66
Burbank 57, Roma 54
Kennedy 59, Jay 54
Madison 77, Kennedy 64

South San ISD Tournament

Guranteed games

Harlandale 68, Sharyland 28
McAllen Rowe 41, Southwest 38
East Central 88, McCollum 37

Consolation semifinals

Sam Houston 63, Cedar Park 60

Consolation championship

Sam Houston 72, Houston St. John’s 63

Semifinals

Silsbee 73, South San 59
Wagner 86, MacArthur 56

Third place

South San 52, MacArthur 50

Championship

Wagner 100, Silsbee 68

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 19-25)

MONDAY

Non-district

Canyon Lake 60, Fox Tech 49
Central Catholic 92, San Antonio Lutheran 53
Harlandale 68, Medina Valley 51
Highlands 63, Southwest 60
San Antonio Christian 39, Memorial 29

TUESDAY

Non-district

Brackenridge 65, Harlandale 63
Corpus Christi Ray 60, Southwest 56
Holmes 73, Edison 63
Lanier 53, Lee 40
Marion 61, Fox Tech 43
O’Connor 70, East Central 53
South San 67, Southside 32
Wagner 63, Jefferson 37
Burbank 60, McCollum 57

WEDNESDAY

Non-district

Laredo LBJ 64, Highlands 63

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

Nike Texas Jamboree
At Bellaire Episcopal
Sam Houston 57, Dawson 56 (OT)
Border Olympics
At Laredo
Laredo Alexander 51, Jefferson 49
Edison 59, Jefferson 49

SATURDAY

Non-district
Antonian 95, Kennedy 53
Clemens 83, Central Catholic 68

Nike Texas Jamboree
At Bellaire Episcopal
Sam Houston vs. Houston St. Thomas (score unavailable)

Border Olympics
At Laredo
McAllen Memorial 62, Jefferson 52

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 19-25)

MONDAY

Non-district

Boerne Champion 62, Lanier 33
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 50, Fox Tech 44
Sam Houston 62, Boerne 49

TUESDAY

Non-district

Burbank 47, McCollum 45
East Central 60. Madison 48
Edison 50, Alamo Heights 35
Harlandale 36, Brackenridge 26
Kennedy 41, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 22
South San 56, Southside 53
Southwest 64, Highlands 42
Brooks Academy at Randolph (score unavailable)
Holmes 46, Memorial 40

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

No games scheduled

SATURDAY

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

East Central 57, Taft 43

Antonian 45, Southwest 32

Castle Hills Christian 56, Fox Tech 17

Holmes 40, Highlands 38

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Lee Academy (score unavailable)

Brackenridge 53, Alamo Heights 33

Cole 47, Burbank 45

Veterans Memorial 68, Harlandale 25

Jefferson 70, Poteet 28

Seguin 50, Kennedy 35

Lanier 53, Pearsall 25

Sam Houston 56, McCollum 33

Southside 61, Edison 51

South San 70, Boerne 40

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

River City Believers at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Barbara Harvey Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

East Central 57, Jay 47
East Central 71, McArthur 28
Lanier 41, Floresville 30
Harlandale 50, Bandera 27
Karnes City 62, Highlands 42
Lanier 52, Providence 19
Little River Academy 54, Harlandale 28
Floresville 45, Providence 23
Highlands 55, Antonian JV 45

Cole Tournament

Edison 72, Harlan JV 33
Edison 49, Devine 37
Southside 60, Carrizo Springs 48
Navarro 76, Southwest Legacy JV 14
Southside 62, Somerset 30

SAISD Tournament

Brackenridge 35, El Paso Coronado 34 (OT)
Cornerstone Christian 50, Burbank 25
Antonian 69, Memorial 43
El Paso Irvin 32, Burbank 29
Alamo Heights 47, Memorial 43
Antonian 51, Sam Houston 36
San Angelo Central 70, Brackenridge 35

South San ISD Tournament

South San 68, Holy Cross 13
Wagner 84, Jefferson 49
Kennedy 56, Holy Cross 23
San Antonio Christian 51, Kennedy 41
Clemens 55, McCollum 48
South San 70, San Antonio Christian 60
Jefferson 52, Roma 26
Midland 56, McCollum 30

Friday’s games

Non-district

Castle Hills Christian 55, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 22

Fox Tech at Providence (score unavailable)

Cole Tournament

Southside 61, Navarro 51
Edison 66, Knippa 41
Somerset 75, Southwest Legacy JV 27
Edison 44, Cole 25
Southside 68, Southwest Legacy JV 24

Barbara Harvey Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Steele 50, East Central 39
East Central 61, Little River Academy 59
Holmes 31, Harlandale 27
Harlandale 60, Uvalde 35

Highlands 49, Floresville 41
NOVA Home School 46, Highlands 35

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence.

SAISD Tournament

Brackenridge 60, Memorial 48
Sam Houston 48, Brackenridge 38
El Paso Coronado 55, Burbank 47
Sam Houston 35, El Paso Irvin 30 (OT)

South San ISD Tournament

South San 64, Kennedy 26
San Antonio Christian 47, Holy Cross 25
Laredo United 59, McCollum 53
Kerrville Tivy 65, Jefferson 24
Kerrville Tivy 63, South San 47
McCollum 47, Eagle Pass 43
Kennedy 47, Roma 36
Jefferson 54, Holy Cross 33

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Cole Tournament

Knippa 56, Southwest Legacy JV 52
Championship
Southside 57, Edison 45

Barbara Harvey Jaguar Classic

At Floresville

Consolation championship
Harlandale 77, Highlands 48

OTHER AREA TEAMS – East Central, Lanier, Providence. (scores unavailable)

SAISD Tournament

Brackenridge 60, Cornerstone Christian 40
Boerne 54, Burbank 38
Memorial 37, El Paso Irvin 31
Memorial 49, Alamo Heights 37
Burbank vs. Alamo Heights (score unavailable)
Semifinals
San Angelo Central 47, Antonian 38
Lee 61, Sam Houston 35
Consolation championship
El Paso Coronado 47, Brackenridge 43
Third place
Antonian 48, Sam Houston 30
Championship
Lee 50, San Angelo Central 31

South San ISD Tournament

McCollum 45, Kennedy 19
Midland 70, Jefferson 38
Lytle 36, Holy Cross 28
South San 64, Clemens 46
Silver bracket
Championship
Midland 51, McCollum 32

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge 64, Medina Valley 55

Memorial 82, Holy Cross 61

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Edison 53, Southside 44

New Braunfels Canyon 63, Jefferson 46

Kerrville Tivy 90, Holy Cross 46

Sam Houston 86, McCollum 38

Smithson Valley 47, Highlands 42

South San 84, Harlandale 54

East Central 83, San Marcos 76

Fox Tech 56, Cuero 39

Southwest 63, Lanier 38

Central Catholic 81, Veterans Memorial 46

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

St. Gerard 74, Southwest Legacy JV 64

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Central Catholic 74, Stevens 60
Brandeis 74, Jefferson 36

Adidas Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian/Cornerstone Christian

Johnson 74, Memorial 50
Memorial 65, NOVA Home School 54
Brackenridge 69, Laredo St. Augustine 40
Kennedy 63, Midland Christian 62
Dallas Bishop Lynch 89, Edison 44
Kennedy 63, Harlan JV 47
Lanier d. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Odessa New Way Christian vs. Holy Cross (score unavailable)
Edison vs. Cornerstone Christian (score unavailable)
Brennan d. Lanier (score unavailable)

Lytle Tournament

Burbank 72, Brooks Academy 31
Burbank 64, Fox Tech 41

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Highlands 73, Southside 66

Southwest 68, Harlandale 49

Gateway Tournament

St. Gerard vs. New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)
St. Gerard vs. Town East Christian (score unavailable)

Lytle Tournament

Burbank 66, Lytle 46
Lytle 56, Fox Tech 52
Brooks Academy vs. Fox Tech (score unavailable)

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Jefferson 47, Laredo Martin 41
Central Catholic 66, Madison 51
Central Catholic 55 Brandeis 54
Stevens 71, Jefferson 46

Adidas Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian/Cornerstone Christian

Brackenridge 86, Sunnybrook 72
Kennedy 54, San Antonio Christian 52
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 66, Brackenridge 51
Antonian 96, Kennedy 59
Brennan 89, Holy Cross 53
Houston Second Baptist 66, Memorial 29
Kerrville Tivy 58, Edison 41
Lanier 70, Odessa New Way Christian Academy 63

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

South San 53, McCollum 32

Gateway Tournament

St. Gerard 73, New Braunfels Christian 52 (Friday)

Lytle Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy, Burbank, Fox Tech. (scores unavailable)

NISD/NEISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 56, Jefferson 33
Championship
MacArthur 76, Central Catholic 67

Adidas Tip-off Classic

Hosted by San Antonio Christian/Cornerstone Christian

Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill 58, Lanier 52
Memorial 82, Odessa New Way Christian Academy 74
Brackenridge 61, Kennedy 56
Sunnybrook 63, Lanier 61
Cornerstone Christian 79, Memorial 59
Memorial 61, Laredo St. Augustine 53

FOOTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

Southwest (9-2) 14, La Joya (6-5) 7

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (9-1) 28, Southside (8-3) 2

Angleton (10-0) 79, Highlands (7-4) 14

Division II

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Terry (5-4) 32, Sam Houston (6-5) 8

Victoria West (5-5) 45, Memorial (7-4) 17

TAPPS Division II

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (8-3) 22, Houston Westbury Christian (6-4) 14

 

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Richmond Foster (7-3) 69, Burbank (5-6) 6

TAPPS Division I

Bi-district round

Dallas Parish Episcopal (5-6) 20, Central Catholic (6-5) 17

Games of Nov. 1925

Friday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Austin Regents (12-0) 32, Holy Cross (8-4) 0

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Division I

Area round

Los Fresnos (9-3) 47, Southwest (9-3) 35

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Southside – 2

3Memorial – 3

4. Holy Cross – 6

5. Sam Houston – 4

6. Central Catholic – 5

7. Highlands – 7

8. Burbank – 8

9South San – 10

10. Brackenridge – 9

11Jefferson – 13

12Edison – 11

13. East Central – 12

14Harlandale – 15

15. McCollum – NR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area playoff pairings (Nov. 12-18, complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 12-18

CLASS 6A

Division I

Bi-district round

La Joya (6-4) at Southwest (8-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday

 

CLASS 5A

Division I

Bi-district round

Burbank (5-5) vs. Richmond Foster (6-3) at Alamo Stadium, 1 p.m., Saturday

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (8-1) at Southside (8-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Highlands (7-3) vs. Angleton (9-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m., Friday

 

Division II

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (6-4) at Rosenberg Terry (4-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Memorial (7-3) vs. Victoria West (4-5) at Memorial Stadium, Victoria, 7:30 p.m., Friday

 

TAPPS DIVISION I

Bi-district round

Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-6) at Central Catholic (6-4), 6 p.m., Saturday

 

TAPPS DIVISION II

Bi-district round

Holy Cross (7-3) vs. Houston Westbury Christian (6-3) at Houston Baptist University, 7 p.m., Friday

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 10)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Nov. 5-11

Monday’s games

Non-district

Antonian 85, Highlands 26

McCollum 51, Kennedy 15

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva 40, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 32

Clemens 53, Brackenridge 43

Harlandale 51, Lanier 28

Incarnate Word 62, Edison 38

Jefferson 49, Bandera 24

Knippa 54, Fox Tech 26

Memorial 56, Alamo Heights 39

New Braunfels Canyon 52, Southwest 21

Pleasanton 46, Providence 26

Sam Houston 41, Holmes 31

Southside 52, Burbank 43

Veterans Memorial 52, South San 46

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Corpus Christi Carroll 70, Brackenridge 61

Leander 58, Brackenridge 43

Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 63, Highlands 30

Georgetown East View vs. Highlands (score unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Jefferson 64, Marshall 56

Edison 63, Warren 45

McCollum 38, Memorial 25

Harlandale 63, Southwest 45

Sam Houston 56, Boerne Champion 54 (OT)

Brooks Academy 42, Kennedy 38

Lanier 43, Roosevelt 35 (OT)

San Antonio Christian 60, Burbank 42

Marshall 54, Southwest 46

Memorial 64, Warren 42

Edison 60, McCollum 45

Jefferson 44, Harlandale 43

Boerne Champion 76, Memorial 22

Sam Houston 89, Kennedy 37

Roosevelt 38, Burbank 35

San Antonio Christian 68, Lanier 39

Friday’s games

Non-district

Pleasanton 52, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 21

Southside 59, Alamo Heights 31

TMI 52, Fox Tech 36

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

Brackenridge 59, Corpus Christi Miller 16

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Highlands (scores unavailable)

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 44, Jefferson 43
Marshall 52, Burbank 41
Southwest 49, Roosevelt 35
Sam Houston 62, Memorial 35
McCollum 53, Brooks Academy 29
Edison 59, Boerne Champion 51
Warren 54, Kennedy 45
Harlandale 62, Marshall 61
Lanier 49, Burbank 27
Edison 49, Memorial 45
Boerne Champion 63, Kennedy 24
Warren 54, McCollum 34
San Antonio Christian 41, Harlandale 24
Jefferson 49, Southwest 44
Sam Houston 61, Brooks Academy 32

Northside ISD Tournament

East Central 57, Churchill 45
East Central 46, Brennan 28

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Mira’s Texas Riviera Tournament

At Corpus Christi

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Highlands. FINALS – Saturday.

Harlandale ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brooks Academy Burbank, Edison, Harlandale, Holy Cross, Jefferson, Kennedy, Lanier, McCollum, Memorial, Sam Houston, Southwest. FINALS – 1 p.m. Saturday at McCollum.

Northside ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – East Central. FINALS – Saturday.

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 9-11)

Thursday’s games

District 29–6A

Laredo United South (4-6, 4-3) 21, Laredo LBJ (0-10, 0-7) 14

District 28-5A

Burbank (5-5, 5-3) 41, Lanier (1-9, 1-7) 21

District 27-6A

Steele (6-4, 5-2) 14, Clemens (8-2, 5-2) 13

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Wagner (4-6, 1-6) 45, East Central (0-10, 0-7) 16

Judson (9-1, 6-1) 39, New Braunfels Canyon (2-8, 2-5) 14

Smithson Valley (9-1, 6-1) 23, New Braunfels (6-4, 3-4) 7

District 29-6A

Eagle Pass (8-2, 6-1) 30, Del Rio (2-8, 2-5) 0

Laredo Alexander (5-5, 5-2) 18, Laredo United (5-5, 4-3) 15

Southwest (8-2, 6-1) 35, South San (4-6, 1-6) 31

District 28-5A

Highlands (7-3, 5-3) 30, Brackenridge (5-5, 4-4) 28

Jefferson (4-6, 4-4) 21, Edison (4-6, 4-4) 17 (Tommy Bowl)

Memorial (7-3, 7-1) 55, Kennedy (0-10, 0-8) 20 (Salsa Bowl)

District 29-5A

Uvalde (6-4, 3-2) 27, Eagle Pass Winn (3-7, 2-3) 6

Harlandale (1-9, 1-4) 24, McCollum (0-10, 0-5) 21 (Frontier Bowl)

Southside (8-2, 5-0) 36, Floresville (6-4, 4-1) 28

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (6-4, 2-0) 55, Antonian (4-5, 0-2) 31

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (10-0, 6-0) 26, Austin Hyde Park (7-3, 5-1) 7

St. Mary’s Hall (6-3, 3-3) 16, Cornerstone Christian (3-6, 0-6) 9

Holy Cross (7-3, 4-2) 22, Austin St. Michael’s (3-7, 1-5) 19

TAPPS III-5

Boerne Geneva (9-1, 5-1) 35, Schertz John Paul II (4-6, 3-3) 6

Austin Brentwood Christian (8-2, 4-2) 37, St. Gerard (2-8, 0-6) 8

Shiner St. Paul (9-0, 6-0) 43, San Marcos Academy (1-9, 1-5) 0

Non–district

Texas Wind (10-0) 48, Brooks Academy (0-8) 6

Fort Worth All Saints (9-0) 42, Central Catholic (6-4) 7

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Nov. 4)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 29Nov. 11

Friday, Nov. 3 games

Non-district

Laredo St. Augustine Tournament

Central Catholic (1-0) 63, Austin St. Michael’s 44

 

Saturday, Nov. 4 games

Non-district

Laredo St. Augustine Tournament

Central Catholic (2-0) 76, Houston Second Baptist 52

Central Catholic (3-0) 69, Houston St. Pius X 44

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Burbank (5-5, 5-3), Central Catholic (6-4, 1-1), Highlands (7-3, 5-3), Holy Cross (7-3, 4-2), Memorial (7-3, 7-1), Sam Houston (6-4, 6-2), Southside (8-2, 5-0), Southwest (8-2, 6-1).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Nov. 5-11

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Region IV quarterfinals

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (41-4) 3, McCollum (28-5) 0 (25-12, 25-17, 25-11)

Friday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

State semifinals

At Waco Midway
Holy Cross (31-13) 3, San Antonio Christian (27-13) 2 (25-23, 25-23, 20-25, 17-25, 17-15)

 

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 5A

State championship

At Waco Midway
Fort Worth All-Saints (34-17-1) 3, Holy Cross (31-14) 2 (25-18, 19-25, 25-22, 19-25, 16-14)

 

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Nov. 4)

Thru November 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Southside – 2

3. Memorial6

4. Sam Houston – 5

5. Central Catholic – 7

6. Holy Cross – 3

7. Highlands – 4

8. Burbank – 8

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. South San – 10

11. Edison – 11

12. East Central – 12

13. Jefferson – 13

14. Lanier – 14

15. Harlandale15

 

NR = not ranked