FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 21)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 21

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (7-1, 4-0).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-3, 5-2), Burbank (5-3, 4-2), East Central (5-2, 3-1), Highlands (4-3, 4-1), St. Gerard (6-2, 3-1), Southside (5-4, 4-1), Southwest (5-3, 3-1), Southwest Legacy (6-1, 3-0), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-4, 1-1).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Edison (3-5, 3-3), Harlandale (4-3, 1-3), Holy Cross (3-4, 0-1), Kennedy (4-3, 2-3), Lanier (3-4, 3-2), Memorial (3-4, 2-3), Sam Houston (2-5, 2-4).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 20)

Volleyball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through October 20

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Burbank (25-9, 14-0), Edison (20-14, 11-3), Fox Tech (8-25, 3-3), Harlandale (24-6, 11-1), Highlands (14-15, 10-4), Holy Cross (15-12-2, 6-1), Jefferson (21-16, 11-3), McCollum (24-6, 11-1), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (22-14, 4-2).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: East Central (26-10, 7-5).

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 17-23

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 26-24)
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 1 (25-14, 25-22, 26-28, 25-16)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-18)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Lanier 1 (26-24, 29-31, 25-13, 26-24)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-5, 25-12, 25-7)
Memorial at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)
Edison 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-14)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-11)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-20)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (scores unavailable)
Floresville 3, Southwest 1 (scores unavailable)
District 29-4A
Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (scores unavailable)
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-11)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Poteet 0 (25-13, 25-8, 25-13)
Dilley 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-19)
Natalia 3, Lytle 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-11)
TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (25-19, 10-25, 19-25, 25-14, 15-12)
Boerne Geneva 3, TMI 1 (25-21, 25-12, 25-27, 25-20)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-10)
TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, TMI 2 (24-26, 24-26, 25-9, 25-12, 15-11)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens at New Braunfels, 7 p.m.
Judson at Steele, 7 p.m.
Smithson Valley at East Central, 7 p.m.
South San at Wagner, 7 p.m.
District 27-5A
Edison vs. Highlands at Alamo Convocation Center, 5:30 p.m.
Kennedy at Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Memorial at Edgewood Gym, 6:30 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Burbank at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Medina Valley, 6 p.m.
McCollum at Floresville, 6 p.m.
Southwest Legacy at Southside, 6 p.m.
Harlandale vs. Southwest at Southwest Legacy, 6:30 p.m.
District 29-4A
Devine vs. Brooks Academy at Brooks Lone Star Academy, 5 p.m.
Somerset at Fox Tech, 6:30 p.m.
District 27-3A
Karnes City at Poth, 5 p.m.
Dilley at Natalia, 5 p.m.
Lytle at West Campus, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian at Providence, noon
Non-district
Holy Cross at Antonian, noon

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Oct. 21)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 21-23)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Wagner 35, Clemens 7
District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 24, Edison 19
District 14-5A
Division I

Southside 22, Laredo Cigarroa 18

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson at Smithson Valley, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels at East Central, 7 p.m.
South San vs. Steele at Lehnhoff Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 12-5A
Division I
Buda Johnson at Seguin, 7 p.m.
Dripping Springs vs. Harlandale at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.
New Braunfels Canyon vs. Veterans Memorial at Rutledge Stadium, 7 p.m.
McCollum vs. Kyle Lehman at Shelton Stadium, Buda, 7:30 p.m.
District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Memorial at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7 p.m.
District 14-5A
Division I
Rio Grande City at Southwest Legacy, 7 p.m.
Southwest vs. Laredo Martin at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.
District 14-4A
Division II
Austin Achieve at Manor New Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Austin Eastside Memorial vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Navarro at Wimberley, 7:30 p.m.
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian at Katy St. John XXIII, 7 p.m.
Houston St. Thomas at Houston St. Pius X, 7 p.m.
Tomball Concordia Lutheran at San Antonio Christian, 7 p.m. X
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross at Temple Central Texas Christian, 7:30 p.m.
Schertz John Paul II at Hallettsville Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Jefferson vs. Lanier at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

6-man

Friday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall at St. Gerard, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 16)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 10-16

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Wagner 1 (23-25, 25-17, 25-12 25-15)
Judson 3, South San 1 (24-26, 25-18, 25-15, 25-18)
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-14)
Steele 3, New Braunfels 2 (25-16, 25-27, 25-13, 14-25, 15-12)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-21)
Edison 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-16)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston (25-16, 25-7, 25-11)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Southside 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-16)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 2 (24-26, 25-14, 25-19, 23-25, 15-12)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-17)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-16, 25-17, 25-11)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-19)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-6)

Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-22)
Lytle at Jourdanton (25-9, 25-11, 25-14)
TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 3, Austin St. Michael’s 1 (25-15, 25-21, 21-25, 25-22)
TMI 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-23, 25-19)
Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-19)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Austin Veritas Academy 2 (19-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-27, 15-6)
TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-14, 21-25, 15-7)

Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-22)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-11)
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-17)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Judson 3, East Central 2 (22-25, 25-22, 23-25, 25-23, 17-15)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 26-24, 25-13)
Steele 3, Clemens 0 (25-20, 25-17, 25-23)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-15)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-9, 25-15, 25-12)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-13, 25-9, 25-13)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-21)

District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-10, 25-13)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-7, 25-11, 25-7)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-23)

District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-12)
Somerset vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (ppd., rescheduled for Sept. 25)

District 27-3A

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-13, 27-25)
Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-22, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley at Lytle (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 9)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 7-9)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 37, South San 0
District 12-5A
Division I

Dripping Springs 59, Kyle Lehman 0
District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 20, Jefferson 0
Lanier 21, Brackenridge 14

FrIday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 52, Clemens 0

Steele 35, New Braunfels 21
East Central 31, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 45, Veterans Memorial 28
Seguin 23, Harlandale 3
New Braunfels Canyon 58, McCollum 20
District 13-5A
Division I

Highlands 42, Sam Houston 21
District 14-5A
Division I
Southwest Legacy
31, Eagle Pass Winn 10
Rio Grande City 35, Laredo Cigarroa 10
Southwest 28, Southside 0
District 14-4A
Division II

Wimberley 77, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Navarro 69, Manor New Tech 0

TAPPS 2-I
Central Catholic 49, Tomball Concordia Lutheran 26
Antonian 28, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 35, San Antonio Christian 0
TAPPS 3-III
Shiner St. Paul 24, Holy Cross 22
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 49, Temple Central Texas Christian 23

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Kennedy
28, Edison 25

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 8)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Oct. 3-9

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Antonio Lutheran 1 (25-20, 25-27, 25-19, 25-22)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-12)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
Clemens 3, South San 0 (25-10, 25-19, 25-11)
Steele 3, East Central 2 (25-22, 20-25, 15-25, 25-14, 15-13)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-8, 25-20, 25-13)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-11)
Lanier 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-16)
Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-21)
Floresville 3, Southside 0 (25-20, 25-5, 25-15)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-13)
Harlandale 3, McCollum 0 (25-19, 25-23, 25-21)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-7, 25-5, 25-4)
Fox Tech 3, Somerset 1 (22-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-16)

Lytle 3, Karnes City 0 (26-24, 25-21, 25-20)

Cotulla 3, Natalia 0 (25-20, 26-24, 25-21)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin St. Michael’s 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-5, 25-13, 25-16)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Boerne Geneva 1 (25-22, 25-23, 25-27, 27-25)
TAPPS 5-2A
Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, Providence (25-13, 25-18, 25-19)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-14)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Regents 2 (23-25, 26-24, 25-27, 25-16, 15-10)
St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (23-25, 25-13, 25-17, 22-25, 15-8)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-16)

TAPPS 5-2A
St. Gerard 3, Victoria Faith Academy 1 (scores unavailable)

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 3, Shiner St. Paul 1 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-19, 19-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-16, 25-17, 15-25, 28-30, 15-3)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-6)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Lanier 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-13)
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-22, 22-25, 26-24, 25-13)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-17)
Brackenridge 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-11, 25-23, 25-20)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (22-25, 25-23, 25-22, 25-18)
Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-19)

Southwest 3, Southside 1 (25-27, 25-13, 25-7, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-13, 25-15)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-13)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-14, 25-8, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (25-13, 25-17, 25-20)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-6, 25-10, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 26-Oct. 2

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)
Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-21, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, Judson 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-9)
South San 3, Wagner 2 (23-25, 25-11, 23-25, 25-10, 16-14)
District 27-5A
Lanier 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16)
Edison at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Burbank 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-13, 25-15)
Jefferson 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-18, 25-12, 25-14)
District 28-5A
McCollum 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-14)
Medina Valley 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (scores unavailable)
Southside 3, Southwest Legacy 1 (20-25, 25-11, 25-17, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Southwest 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-17, 25-22)
District 29-4A

Fox Tech 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-17, 25-18, 25-9)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Somerset 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Karnes City 3, West Campus 1 (16-25, 25-17, 25-21, 25-20)

Jourdanton 3, Natalia 0 (25-22, 25-15, 25-16)
TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-21)
Austin St. Michael’s 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Schertz John Paul II at San Antonio Lutheran (scores unavailable)
Holy Cross 3, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-9)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-16, 25-13, 25-17)
Boerne Geneva 3, Austin Hyde Park 1 (scores unavailable)
Providence 3, TMI 0 (scores unavailable)
TAPPS 3-4A
Holy Cross 3, San Marcos Academy 0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-5)
TAPPS 5-2A
Shiner St. Paul 3, St. Gerard 0 (scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Clemens 2 (10-25, 15-25, 25-22, 25-17, 15-10)
Judson 3, Wagner 0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-22)

Smithson Valley 3, Steele 1 (21-25, 25-18, 25-15, 25-13)
New Braunfels 3, South San 2 (24-26, 25-18, 25-17, 21-25, 15-11)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 1 (22-25, 25-19, 31-29, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Memorial 1 (25-15, 25-18, 20-25, 30-28)
Kennedy 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Jefferson 2 (22-25, 25-23, 25-16, 23-25, 15-10)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 3, Southside 2 (15-25, 25-13, 27-25, 25-27, 15-12)

Medina Valley 3, Floresville 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-13)
McCollum 3, Southwest 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-23)
Harlandale 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-20)
District 29-4A
Devine 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 2 (25-16, 25-9, 29-31, 25-27, 15-12)

Somerset 3, Brooks Academy 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-16)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Dilley 0 (25-11, 25-13, 25-14)
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-21)

Poteet 3, Lytle 0 (25-19, 25-21, 25-9)
Karnes City at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Providence 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-12)

Lanier 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-16, 25-19, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Oct. 1)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 30-Oct. 2)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Edison 16, Lanier 6
Non-district
New Braunfels Davenport 34, Holy Cross 6

West Campus JV vs. Santa Maria (canceled)

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Brackenridge 42, Sam Houston 13
Highlands 42, Burbank 38
Memorial 35, Jefferson 0
District 14-5A
Division I
Southside
24, Eagle Pass Winn 14
Southwest Legacy 51, Laredo Martin 19
Southwest 36, Laredo Cigarroa 0
TAPPS 2-I
Antonian 45, San Antonio Christian 14
Central Catholic 35, Houston St. Thomas 31
Houston St. Pius X 46, Katy St. John XXIII
Non-district
Brooks Academy at Bruni (canceled)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard 66, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 27

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 25)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 23-25)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 41, New Braunfels 24
District 13-5A
Division I

Memorial 34, Highlands 30
Non-district
Grapevine Faith Christian 42, Holy Cross 0

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Judson 14
Steele 28, Wagner 21
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 52, Kyle Lehman 14
Dripping Springs 63, McCollum 21
Seguin 28, New Braunfels Canyon 21

Veterans Memorial 28, Harlandale 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
48, Burbank 14
Lanier 34, Kennedy 13
Edison 33, Sam Houston 0

District 14-5A
Division I

Eagle Pass Winn 14, Laredo Cigarroa 7
Southside 49, Laredo Martin 0
Southwest 28, Rio Grande City 7
District 14-4A
Division II

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 48, Center Point 0

TAPPS 2-I
Tomball Concordia Lutheran 9, Houston St. Pius X 7
Houston St. Thomas 42, Katy St. John XXIII 10
Central Catholic, 50, San Antonio Christian 0

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 49, South San 0

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
St. Gerard, 72, Laredo St. Augustine 20

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 24)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 19-25

Monday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (26-6, 25-11, 25-17)

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
East Central 3, Judson 1 (25-20, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20)
Smithson Valley 3, South San 0 (25-12, 28-26, 25-7)
Steele 3, Clemens 1 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)
New Braunfels 3, Wagner 0 (25-20, 25-9, 25-12)

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-8, 25-16, 25-10)
Edison 3, Highlands 2 (25-16, 14-25, 25-21, 25-27, 16-14)
Jefferson 3, Kennedy 0 (25-16, 25-9, 25-12)
Memorial 3, Lanier 1 (25-21, 25-14, 25-27, 25-17)
District 28-5A
Harlandale 3, Floresville 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-9)
Medina Valley 3, Southside 0 (25-12, 25-12, 25-17)
Southwest 3, Eagle Pass Winn 2 (23-25, 24-26, 25-19, 25-13, 17-15)
McCollum 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-11, 25-14, 25-13)
District 27-3A
Poth 3, Natalia 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-10)
Jourdanton 3, West Campus 0 (25-7, 25-14, 25-9)
TAPPS 3-5A
St. Anthony at St. Mary’s Hall (ppd., no reschedule date)
Austin Brentwood Christian 3, Providence 0 (25-11, 25-15, 25-15)
Non-district
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Pearsall 1 (21-25, 27-25, 25-17, 25-19)
Pleasanton 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-12, 25-22, 25-11)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district
TMI 3, Fox Tech 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva 3, Providence 0 (scores unavailable)
Austin Regents 3, St. Mary’s Hall 0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-11)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens 3, Wagner 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-17)
East Central 3, New Braunfels 1 (25-20, 23-25, 25-17, 25-14)
Steele 3, South San 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-22)
Judson at Smithson Valley (scores unavailable)

District 27-5A

Burbank 3, Lanier 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-18)
Highlands 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-11)
Jefferson 3, Edison 2 (25-22, 25-18, 21-25, 12-25, 15-12)
Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-22, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Floresville 3, Southwest 2 (21-25, 25-18, 21-25, 26-24, 17-15)
Harlandale 3, Southside 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-17, 25-12, 25-16)
Medina Valley 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-17)

District 29-4A
Devine 3, Somerset 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-11)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-14, 25-12, 25-10)
District 27-3A

Lytle 3, West Campus 0 (25-12, 25-18, 25-15)

Natalia 3, Dilley 2 (25-15, 18-25, 25-27, 23-25, 15-13 ????)
Poth 3, Karnes City 0 (25-13, 25-5, 25-17)
Jourdanton at Cotulla (scores unavailable)
Non-district
St. Anthony at Sam Houston (scores unavailable)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 12-18

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A
Judson 3, Clemens 2 (20-25, 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 19-17)
Smithson Valley 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
East Central 3, South San 2 (25-20, 24-26, 25-15, 23-25, 15-8)
Steele 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-23)
District 27-5A
Jefferson 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-15, 25-16, 25-12)
Burbank 3, Memorial 0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-14)
Brackenridge 3, Kennedy 1 (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Lanier 0 (25-21, 25-19, 25-13)
District 28-5A

Harlandale 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-16)

Floresville 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-21, 25-14, 25-10)
McCollum 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 25-14, 14-25, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Southside 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-16)
District 27-3A

Poth 3, Jourdanton 0 (25-9, 25-21, 25-17)

Dilley 3, Lytle 1 (scores unavailable)
Cotulla at Poteet (scores unavailable)

Natalia 3, Karnes City 0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-12)
TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at St. Mary’s Hall (canceled)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Edison 0 (25-21, 25-17, 25-16)
Sunnybrook Christian at Fox Tech (canceled)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Gonzales 1 (15-25, 25-19, 25-12, 25-23)

Pleasanton 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-16, 25-120, 25-16)

Wednesday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Austin Hyde Park 3, Providence 1 (scores unavailable)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Boerne Geneva at TMI (score unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, Clemens 0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-20)
New Braunfels 3, Steele 2 (25-22, 21-25, 25-21, 21-25, 15-11)
South San 3, Judson 1 (25-18, 25-17, 23-25, 25-18)
East Central 3, Wagner 0 (25-18, 25-6, 25-20)
District 27-5A
Edison 3, Brackenridge 1 (25-21, 22-25, 25-16, 25-10)
Highlands 3, Kennedy 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-16)
Memorial 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-13, 25-14, 22-25, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Lanier 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-20)
District 28-5A
Floresville 3, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 27-25, 25-15)
Harlandale 3, Medina Valley 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-20, 25-22)
McCollum 3, Southside 1 (25-10, 15-25, 25-11, 25-13)
Southwest 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-4, 25-19, 25-11)
District 27-3A
West Campus at Dilley (scores unavailable)

Poteet at Poth (scores unavailable)
Non-district
Boerne 3, Burbank 2 (25-20, 21-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13)
Fox Tech 3, Uvalde 1 (25-19, 25-23, 22-25, 25-15)
Incarnate Word 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 0 (25-18, 25-14, 25-12)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A
Providence 3, St. Mary’s Hall 1 (25-13, 25-10, 19-25, 25-20)
Non-district

Incarnate Word 3, Holy Cross 0 (26-24, 25-10, 25-16)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 17)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 16-18)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Sam Houston
22, Kennedy 20

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 24, Judson 21

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 41, South San 7
Steele 49, East Central 7
Smithson Valley 42, Wagner 14
District 12-5A
Division I

Buda Johnson 58, McCollum 14
Dripping Springs 48, New Braunfels Canyon 45 (OT)

Harlandale 33, Kyle Lehman 14
Seguin 23, Veterans Memorial 21
District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
42, Memorial 20

Burbank 27, Edison 26 (OT)
Highlands 22, Jefferson 0
Non-district
Central Catholic 39, Laredo United South 17
Holy Cross 49, Pearsall 0
Brooks Academy at Freer (canceled)
Floresville 34, Southside 21
Southwest 39, Medina Valley 14
Southwest Legacy 17, Del Rio 14
Schertz John Paul II 35, West Campus JV 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man football

Friday’s games

Non-district

Victoria Cobra Home School 58, St. Gerard 57

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 9-11)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Brackenridge
35, Jefferson 7
Non-district
Smithville 38, Highlands 24

Friday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I

Burbank 50, Kennedy 34
Edison 12, Memorial 7
Lanier 50, Sam Houston 22
District 14-4A
Division II
Devine 63, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 14
Non-district
Holy Cross at Austin Hyde Park (canceled)
Harlandale 21, Antonian 6
Austin Achieve 37, Brooks Academy 6

Alamo Heights 35, Central Catholic 20
San Marcos 28, East Central 16
Somerset 28, McCollum 17
Rocksprings vs. West Campus JV at South San (ppd., rescheduled to 6:30 p.m. Saturday)
Southwest 53, South San 6
Austin St. Michael’s 17, Southside 12
Floresville 44, Southwest Legacy 41

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Rocksprings 44, West Campus JV 0 (rescheduled from Friday)

6-man

Friday’s games

TAPPS 5-II
Texas School for the Deaf 68, St. Gerard 23

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 5-11

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Highlands 1 (25-18, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22)
Jefferson 3, Memorial 2 (25-18, 25-10, 21-25, 21-25, 15-5)
Edison 3, Lanier 2 (21-25, 25-21, 20-25, 25-10, 15-10)
District 27-3A
Cotulla 3, West Campus 0 (26-24, 25-19, 25-17)

Poth 3, Lytle 0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-16)
Dilley 3, Karnes City 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-19)
Poteet at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 3-5A

St. Anthony 3, Providence 2 (21-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-18, 20-18)
Non-district
South San 3, Medina Valley 1 (25-18, 19-25, 25-21, 25-21)
Southwest 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-5, 25-21, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Del Rio 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-15)
Holmes 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-21)
Harlandale 3, Judson 2(25-13, 25-22, 20-25, 23-25, 15-12)
Holy Cross 3, Randolph 0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-17)

Pleasanton 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 1 (28-26, 27-25, 23-25, 25-14)

Wednesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Sam Houston 3, Brackenridge 2 (25-20, 8-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-23)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 3, East Central 0 (25-19, 25-18, 26-24)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 3-5A

Austin Regents 3, Providence 0 (25-19, 25-15, 25-23)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A
Clemens 3, South San 1 (25-21, 25-15, 18-25, 25-22)
Steele 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-22, 25-22)
New Braunfels 3, Judson 1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-10, 25-10)
Smithson Valley 3, Wagner 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-7)
District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Jefferson 0 (25-19, 25-14, 25-21)
Brackenridge 3, Lanier 0 (25-19, 25-18, 25-23)
Edison 3, Kennedy 1 (25-12, 12-25, 25-20, 25-11)
Highlands 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-5)
District 28-5A
Medina Valley 3, Southwest 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-16)
Floresville 3, Southside 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-10, 25-13)
Southwest Legacy 3, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-18)
McCollum 3, Harlandale 2 (21-25, 25-18, 24-26, 25-23, 15-8)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, Poteet 0 (25-20, 25-14, 25-19)
Poth 3, West Campus 0 (25-2, 25-7, 25-13)
Jourdanton vs. Lytle (scores unavailable)

Non-district
Fox Tech 3, Gonzales 1 (25-23, 16-25, 26-24, 25-23)
Schertz John Paul II at Memorial (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Uvalde 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21)

Saturday’s matches

San Antonio Christian Tournament

Holy Cross 2, San Antonio Christian Heritage 0 (25-8, 25-20)
Holy Cross 2, New Braunfels Christian Academy 0 (25-17, 25-20)
Navarro 2, Holy Cross 1 (27-25, 19-25, 25-16)

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 22-28

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A
Burbank 3, Edison 0 (25-13, 25-23, 25-20)
Jefferson 3, Highlands 2 (16-25, 25-15, 25-15, 20-25, 15-7)
Brackenridge vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
Kennedy at Sam Houston (score unavailable)

District 27-3A
Poteet 3, West Campus (25-5, 25-16, 25-13)
Non-district
East Central 3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-11, 25-17)
Fox Tech 3, Pearsall 2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-16, 14-25, 15-13)
Southwest 3, South San 1 (26-24, 25-23, 17-25, 25-15)
McCollum 3, Jay 1 (25-17, 27-25, 22-25, 25-20)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Great Hearts Monte Vista North 0 (25-10, 25-23, 25-17)
Eagle Pass at Southside (scores unavailable)
Floresville at Lanier (score unavailable)
Harlandale at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district
Harlandale 3, San Antonio Christian 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

Friday’s matches

District 28-5A
Edison
3, Sam Houston 1 (23-25, 25-10, 25-13, 25-18)
Lanier vs. Kennedy (scores unavailable)
Highlands 3, Memorial 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-20)
Burbank 3, Brackenridge 0 (25-15, 25-17, 25-12)
District 27-3A
Natalia 3, West Campus 0 (25-23, 25-17, 25-7)
Non-district
Incarnate Word 3, Southside 0 (25-16, 25-10, 25-17)
South San at Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)
Southwest 3, Judson 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-19)
Providence 3, Fox Tech 2 (19-25, 25-12, 25-12, 18-25, 15-6)
East Central 3, Floresville 0 (scores unavailable)
McCollum 3, Wagner 0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15)

Medina Valley at Jefferson (scores unavailable)
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 3, Sunnybrook Christian 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-9)

Saturday’s matches

No matches scheduled

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete, Sept. 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 2-4)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Young Men’s Leadership Academy
6, Luling 2

Southwest Legacy 21, Burbank 10

Lanier 40, Pearsall 0

Holy Cross 34, Corpus Christi John Paul II 7

Friday’s games

Non-district
Kennedy 55, Austin Hyde Park 7
Harlandale 31, Edison 0
Corpus Christi Moody 49, Jefferson 13
Brackenridge 36, Lee 27
Sam Houston at Boerne (canceled)
McCollum 65, Austin Navarro Early College 13
Central Catholic 44, Boerne Geneva 7
Floresville 52, Southwest 19
Devine 44, Memorial 23
Somerset 10, Southside 6
Weatherford Christian 61, Brooks Academy 0
West Campus JV 19, Austin Achieve 14

Laredo United South 28, South San 0
East Central 32, Roosevelt 20

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 60, The Winston School 4

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 26-28)

11-man

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Southside
62, Brownsville Lopez 14
Fredericksburg 56, Sam Houston 6
Kingsville Santa Gertrudis Academy 46, West Campus JV 0
Burbank 17, Pearsall 7

Boerne Geneva 18, Holy Cross 15

Friday’s games

Non-district
Somerset 36, Brackenridge 22
Lanier 13, Corpus Christi King 12
Devine 57, Highlands 31
Pleasanton 42, Edison 13
Harlandale 48, Jefferson 0
Randolph 42, Young Men’s Leadership Academy 7
Rocksprings 58, Brooks Academy 6
East Central 34, New Braunfels Canyon 17
McCollum 26, South San 0
Southwest Legacy, 22, Medina Valley 20
Memorial 33, Hondo 23
Central Catholic 31, Southwest 7
Kennedy 50, Austin Navarro 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

6-man

Friday’s games

St. Gerard 63, Round Rock Concordia 16

BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of May 2-8

Monday’s games

TAPPS Division I

Area round

Central Catholic (24-4) 2, Katy St. John XXIII (11-16-2) 1 (1-game series)

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS Division III

Area round

Holy Cross (11-10) 6, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (8-8) 0 (1-game series)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS Division I

State quarterfinals

Tomball Concordia Lutheran (19-7) 9, Central Catholic (24-5) 5 (1-game series)

Friday’s games

Class 6A

Bi-district round

Churchill (22-6) 4, East Central (20-8-2) 3 (Churchill wins 1-game series)

Class 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (15-11-1) 3, Brackenridge (18-9)(Game 1: best-of-3 series: Floresville leads 1-0)
Medina Valley (18-7) 11, Edison (16-11-1) 0 (5 innings) (Medina Valley wins 1-game series)
Jefferson (16-9) 5, McCollum (15-12) 4 (9 innings) (Jefferson wins 1-game series)
Eagle Pass Winn (19-3) 8, Burbank (12-13)(Game 1: best-of-3 series: Eagle Pass Winn leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

Class 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (16-11-1) 3, Brackenridge (18-10) 0 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Floresville wins 2-0)
Eagle Pass Winn (20-3) 9, Burbank (12-14) 4 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Eagle Pass Winn wins 2-0)

TAPPS Division III

Region round

League City Bay Area Christian (25-3) 8, Holy Cross (11-11) 3 (1-game series)

Games of May 9-15

Thursday’s games

Class 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (25-11-1) 5, Jefferson (16-10) 0 (1-game series)

SOFTBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 28-May 1

Wednesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (18-9-1) 6, MacArthur (21-6) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, bottom 4th). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Northeast ISD West field)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Floresville (14-9) 7, Jefferson (8-8) 0 (suspended, 1 out, top 3rd). (Game 1: best-of-3 series: will resume 5 p.m. Thursday at Villarreal Field No. 1 )

Thursday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (19-9-1) 9, MacArthur (21-7) 1 (completion of game suspended Wednesday, 2 outs, bottom 4th) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: East Central leads 1-0)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Southwest (19-13) 8, Kennedy (12-10) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (24-6) 11, Highlands (14-5-2) 1 (5 innings) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Floresville (15-9) 15, Jefferson (8-9) 0 (completion of game suspended Wednesday, 1 out, top 3rd) (Game 1: best-of-3 series: Floresville leads 1-0)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

MacArthur (22-7) 5, East Central (19-10-1) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: tied 1-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (16-3-2) vs. Southwest Legacy (13-12-1) (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday at Southwest Legacy) (1-game series)

Jefferson (8-9) at Floresville (15-9) (Game 2: reverted to 1-game series, Floresville advances)

Southwest (19-13) 4, Kennedy (12-10) 0 (suspended, 2 outs, top 1st; will resume 4 p.m. Saturday at Somerset) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Southwest leads 1-0)

Medina Valley (25-6) 3, Highlands (14-5-2) 0 (suspended, 1 out, bottom 2nd; will resume 10 a.m. Saturday at Marion) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley leads 1-0)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (20-10-1) 11, MacArthur (22-8) 4 (Game 3 : best-of-3 series: East Central wins 2-1)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Medina Valley (24-6) 8, Highlands (14-5-2) 2 (completion of game suspended Friday) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Medina Valley wins 2-0)

Southwest (20-13) 24, Kennedy (12-11) 0 (5 innings) (completion of game suspended Friday) (Game 2: best-of-3 series: Southwest wins 2-0)

Southwest Legacy (14-12-1) 9, Edison (16-3-2) 0 (completion of game suspended Friday) (Southwest Legacy wins 1-game series)

Games of May 2-8

Tuesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION II

Area round

Houston Lutheran South (17-9) 10, Providence (8-10) 0 (1-game series)


TAPPS DIVISION III

Area round

Holy Cross (15-6-1) 17, Texas School for the Deaf (0-8 ???) 0 (3 innings) (1-game series)

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Area round

Round Rock (17-5) 9, East Central (20-10-1) 8 (9 innings) (1-game series)

CLASS 5A

Area round

Leander (28-0) 11, Southwest (20-14)1 (6 innings) (Leander wins 1-game series)
New Braunfels Canyon (23-3) 5, Southwest Legacy (14-13-1) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series : New Braunfels Canyon leads 1-0)

TAPPS DIVISION III

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (15-6-1) 15, Lubbock Trinity Christian (5-10-1) 0 (3 innings) (Holy Cross wins 1-game series)

Saturday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

New Braunfels Canyon (24-3) 8, Southwest Legacy (14-14-1) 2 (Game 2: best-of-3 series: New Braunfels Canyon wins 2-0)

Games of May 9-15

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State semifinals

Holy Cross (17-6-1) 23, Lubbock Christian (9-6) 1 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

TAPPS DIVISION III

State finals

Holy Cross (18-6-1) 10, League City Bay Area Christian (15-12) 0 (5 innings)

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 18-24

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
New Braunfels 9, Clemens 7
Judson 11, Steele 8
Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)
South San 14, Wagner 4
District 27-5A
Burbank 11, Memorial 2
Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1
Jefferson 26, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 10, Lanier 1
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, Medina Valley 4
Floresville 7, McCollum 4
Southwest Legacy 10, Southside 5

Southwest 16, Harlandale 8
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 12, Austin St. Dominic Savio 2 (6 innings)

Central Catholic 10, San Antonio Christian 4
TAPPS 3-III
San Marcos Academy at Holy Cross (ppd., rescheduled to 4:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 20, San Marcos Academy 3 (5 innings)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 4, Brackenridge 3
Memorial 5, Sam Houston 0
Kennedy 10, Highlands 6

Jefferson 11, Lanier 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest Legacy 10, Harlandale 1

Southwest 8, McCollum 5

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 4, Smithson Valley 2
New Braunfels at Clemens (ppd., rescheduled for noon Saturday)
Steele at Judson (ppd., rescheduled for Saturday)
South San 6, Wagner 3
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn at Southside (ppd., rescheduled for 6 p.m. Monday)
Floresville 11, Medina Valley 3
TAPPS 3-I
San Antonio Christian vs. Central Catholic (ppd., no reschedule date)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (ppd., no reschedule date)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1 (Game 1)
Antonian 10, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (6 innings)(Game 2)

Central Catholic 12, San Antonio Christian 2 (5 innings)

District 27-6A
Judson 5, Steele 4
New Braunfels 7, Clemens 5

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 18-26

Monday’s games

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard at New Braunfels Christian (score unavailable)
Non-district
Holy Cross 7, D’Hanis 0

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Smithson Valley 3, East Central 2
New Braunfels 11, Clemens 6
Judson 11, Steele 1 (5 innings)
South San 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Memorial 34, Lanier 16 (5 innings)
Kennedy 9, Jefferson 3
Edison 15, Highlands 3 (5 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable)
Non-district
San Antonio Christian 20, Providence 5 (3 innings)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-II
Providence 2, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A
Highlands 13, Brackenridge 3 (5 innings)
Edison 15, Jefferson 0 (3 innings)
Kennedy 17, Memorial 11
Burbank 20, Lanier 5 (3 innings)

District 27-6A

Judson 23, Wagner 3

District 28-5A
First-place tiebreaker

Floresville 5, Southwest 3
Third-place tiebreaker
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 4

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens at East Central (ppd., rescheduled for 2 p.m. Saturday)
Smithson Valley at Steele (ppd., rescheduled for 10 a.m. Saturday at Marion)
South San at New Braunfels (ppd., rescheduled for Saturday)
TAPPS 3-III
San Antonio Lutheran at Holy Cross (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central
3, Clemens 2
South San 6, New Braunfels 2
Steele 3, Smithson Valley 2

District 27-5A
Fourth-place tiebreaker
Jefferson 12, Burbank 6

Monday, April 26 games

District 27-6A
Second-place tiebreaker

Clemens 3, East Central 2

Steele 8, Clemens 4

Note: Steele is the No. 2 seed, Clemens No. 3 and East Central No. 4.

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 11-17

Monday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, Austin Veritas Academy 0 (3 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard vs. Hill Country Christian (score unavailable)

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, East Central 0 (5 innings)
Smithson Valley 2, South San 1

Clemens 3, Steele 1


New Braunfels 15, Wagner 0 (3 innings)
District 27-5A
Burbank 16, Memorial 5 (5 innings)
Highlands 21, Lanier 2 (3 innings)
Kennedy 7, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
District 28-5A
McCollum
at Floresville, 7 p.m.
Southwest Legacy 16, Southside 6 (6 innings)
Harlandale 2, Southwest 1
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 18, Boerne Geneva 11

Non-district

Edison 2, Holy Cross 2 (10 innings)

Wednesday’s games

District 28-5A
Medina Valley 6, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 16, Texas School for the Deaf 0 (3 innings)

TAPPS 4-IV
St. Gerard 37, Keystone Christian 20

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 17, Wagner 0 (4 innings)
Judson 13, Smithson Valley 0 (5 innings)
East Central 12, New Braunfels 2 (6 innings)
Steele 5, South San 4
District 27-5A
Edison 20, Brackenridge 3 (5 innings)
Jefferson 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings)
Highlands 9, Kennedy 0
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 20, Southside 5
Floresville 5, Medina Valley 0
Southwest Legacy 8, Harlandale 4
Southwest 13, McCollum 3
Non-district
Holy Cross 9, Pleasanton 2

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 11-17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
East Central 9, New Braunfels 7
Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0
Steele 7, South San 2

Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)
District 27-5A
Edison 12, Lanier 2

Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 innings)
Highlands 7, Burbank 1
Brackenridge 22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 4, Southwest 0
McCollum 5, Southwest Legacy 1
Medina Valley 17, Southside 0 (5 innings)
Harlandale 8, Floresville 6
TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 10, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (5 innings)
Antonian 14, San Antonio Christian 0 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 21, Austin Veritas Academy 0

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 18, Texas School for the Deaf 2

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 6, Wagner 3
Smithson Valley 10, Judson 6
New Braunfels 14, East Central 7 (8 innings)
Steele 3, South San 1
District 27-5A
Burbank
vs. Jefferson at Reeves Field No. 2, 4:30 p.m.
Kennedy vs. Edison at Diz Reeves Diamond, 4:30 p.m.
Lanier vs. Brackenridge at Diz Reeves Diamond, 7 p.m.
Sam Houston vs. Highlands at Reeves Field No. 2, 7 p.m.
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 7, McCollum 1
Floresville 5, Southwest 0
Southside 3, Harlandale 2
Medina Valley 11, Southwest Legacy 1 (6 innings)
TAPPS 3-I
Antonian 11, San Antonio Christian 1 (5 innings)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 3-I
Central Catholic 6, Austin St. Dominic Savio 0 (Game 1)

Central Catholic 14, Austin St. Dominic Savio 2 (Game 2)
Antonian 10, San Antonio Christian 0 (6 innings)

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

Baseball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through April 29

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum (15-11, 7-7).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Highlands (9-15, 9-6).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Burbank (11-12, 8-7), Kennedy (8-11, 8-7), South San (13-14-1, 6-7).

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Softball playoff picture

These are the area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: East Central (18-9-1, 9-5), Edison (16-3-2, 14-0), Highlands (14-4-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (14-6-1, 8-0), Jefferson (8-8, 7-7), Kennedy (12-9, 10-4), Providence (8-9, 7-1), Southwest (18-13, 10-4), Southwest Legacy (13-12-1, 10-4).

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of April 4-10

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 27-6A
Judson 10, Clemens 4
New Braunfels 7, Smithson Valley 3
East Central 8, South San 3
Steele 16, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison
19, Lanier 0 (3 innings)
Jefferson 21, Memorial 11 (5 innings)
Highlands 15, Burbank 4 (6 innings)
District 28-5A
Southwest 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (15 innings)
Floresville 9, Harlandale 3
Southwest Legacy 11, McCollum 8
Medina Valley 8, Southside 0
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 8, TMI 2
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 15, San Antonio Lutheran 0
TAPPS 4-IV
Keystone vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 17, Schertz John Paul II 0 (4 innings)
TAPPS 4-IV
New Braunfels Christian vs. St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Friday’s games

District 27-6A
Clemens 4, Smithson Valley 2
Steele 4, New Braunfels 2
Judson 10, South San 0 (5 innings)
East Central 8, Wagner 1
District 27-5A
Edison 16, Kennedy 0 (3 innings)
Brackenridge 13, Lanier 1 (5 innings)
Burbank 14, Jefferson 9
District 28-5A
Eagle Pass Winn 5, McCollum 4
Southwest 5, Floresville 1

Harlandale 12, Southside 10 (8 innings)
Medina Valley 10, Southwest Legacy 0 (5 innings)
TAPPS 3-II
Providence 17, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 8
TAPPS 3-III
Holy Cross 6, St. Anthony 0

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled