WHAT'S NEW

February 2020

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 23–29 Monday’s games Non-district St. Anthony 21, Providence 9   Tuesday’s games District 26–5A McCollum 24, Kerrville Tivy 9 Memorial vs. Kennedy (score unavailable) Seguin 20, Wagner 5 (4 innings) Veterans Memorial 9, Harlandale 1 District 28-5A [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 18, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 16–22 Monday’s games Non-district Providence 11, FEAST 8 Jefferson 13, Randolph 4   Tuesday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 7, Veterans Memorial 1 Seguin 11, Kerrville Tivy 1 (5 innings) McCollum 13, Kennedy 1 (5 innings) Harlandale 16, Wagner [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 18, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 16–22 Monday’s games District 27-5A Alamo Heights 65, Edison 50 Highlands 63, Brackenridge 48 Jefferson 62, Lanier 59 Sam Houston 88, Burbank 71 Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 79, Clemens 65 East Central 74, Steele 62 New Braunfels 70, Smithson [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 14, 2020 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Complete QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (21-11, 14-2), East Central (24-11, 10-4), Harlandale (22-9, 11-5), Jefferson (23-11, 11-5), St. Gerard (12-10, 4-4), Sam Houston (16-16, 11-5), Southside (23-8, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 14, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 15-March 3 Saturday’s games TAPPS CLASS 2A Bi-district round St. Gerard (12-9) 57, Bryan St. Joseph (11-14) 31   Tuesday’s games TAPPS CLASS 2A Area round Victoria Faith Academy (24-8) 78, St. Gerard (12-10) 70   Tuesday, Feb. 25 games CLASS 6A [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete):

February 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 17–18 Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (18-15) at Medina Valley (28-8), 7 p.m.   Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (16-14) vs. Clark (27-4) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7:30 p.m.   CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (25-7) at Somerset (21-11), 7 p.m. Highlands […]

[...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 15–29 Saturday’s games Non-district Antonian 10, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)   Monday, Feb. 24 games District 28-5A Harlan 7, Somerset 2 Non-district Edison 9, Devine 1 Holy Cross at Lytle (score unavailable) Hondo 9, Lanier 5 San Antonio Christian 11, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 11, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 9–15 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 96, Clemens 66 New Braunfels 65, San Marcos 56 Judson 84, New Braunfels Canyon 52 Steele 57, Smithson Valley 56 District 27–6A Churchill 45, South San 40 (OT) [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 10, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 9–15 Monday’s games Non-district Providence 50, St. Anthony 28   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 53, East Central 33 Judson 60, New Braunfels Canyon 50 New Braunfels 57, San Marcos 54 Smithson Valley 52, Steele 45 District 27–6A Madison [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 2-8 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Smithson Valley 64, East Central 27 Judson 78, New Braunfels 45 Clemens 62, New Braunfels Canyon 55 Steele 54, San Marcos 51 District 27–6A Reagan 57, Madison 36 South San 49, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 4, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 2-8 Monday’s games No games scheduled   Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Clemens 72, New Braunfels Canyon 59 Judson 64, New Braunfels 52 Smithson Valley 70, East Central 63 Steele 78, San Marcos 51 District 27–6A Churchill 61, LEE 49 Johnson 58, [...]