FOOTBALL: Central Catholic shuts down Lanier’s passing game

Three fourth-quarter interceptions seal win

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Central Catholic, Lanier.

PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE:

http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Central-Catholic-shuts-down-Lanier-s-passing-6481458.php

 

Central Catholic took away Lanier’s chances for a season-opening comeback victory Aug. 28.

The Buttons utilized three fourth-quarter interceptions to squelch the Voks’ momentum in the first game for both teams. The hosts prevailed 14-7 at Bob Benson Stadium.

“Our defense was outstanding,” Central Catholic coach L.D. Green Sr. said. “Lanier wanted to establish the run, but they stepped up and forced them to pass. Those three interceptions were big, because they allowed us to control things.”

Lanier led 7-6 after blocking Central Catholic’s first extra-point attempt. With 3:05 until halftime, Voks senior tight end Raul Solis hauled in a six-yard pass from Jeremiah Esquivel and nailed the point-after-touchdown.

“We had a few interceptions and a failure to capitalize on some things that kind of hurt us,” Lanier coach Don Gatian said. “I thought the defense did a good job and we moved the ball in the first half, but we didn’t put it in the end zone enough. We had a touchdown called back.

“Overall, we didn’t play badly. The guys played hard up front.”

Buttons junior back Thomas Palomera (49 yards, 5 carries) registered the go-ahead touchdown with a 42-yard dash with 3:56 left in the third quarter. Palomera caught the two-point conversion pass from Harlingen South transfer quarterback James Morton (85 passing yards) for a seven-point advantage.

“It’s just that the line’s blocking on the edge let me get outside,” Palomera said. “Once I got outside, I was able to run past them.”

The Buttons had difficulty mounting a consistent offensive attack during the first half in Morton’s first start. Predictably, Central Catholic’s execution improved throughout the game.

“In our offense, everyone has to do their part,” said Green, who praised the offensive line. “If they do that, we have big-play potential.”

Central Catholic senior free safety Jeremy Medina produced the first of his two interceptions on the opening play of the fourth quarter. Cornerback Elijah Banda and Medina ended the Voks’ last two possessions with picks.

“The defense got us the win,” Palomera said. “That was our big thing going into the game.”

The Buttons scored little more than four minutes into the non-district contest on a 15-yard run from junior back Caleb Salinas (79 yards, 11 carries). A 64-yard pass play from Morton to junior Julian Oviedo set up the score.

Adrian Lozoya led the Voks with two receptions for 42 yards.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Sept. 5)

NOTE: teams we cover in boldface

Matches of Aug. 30-Sept. 5

Monday’s matches

No matches  scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (20-10, 2-0) 3, San Marcos (18-8, 1-1) 0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-17)

Boerne Champion (9-8 , 2-0) 3, Kerrville Tivy (10-13, 0-2) 0 (17-25, 25-19, 25-13, 25-21)

Floresville (10-12 ???, 1-0) 3, Lockhart (10-16, 0-2) 2 (16-25, 22-25, 25-18, 25-23, 15-13)

Seguin (16-12 , 1-1) 3, Memorial (3-12 , 1-1) 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)

District 28-5A

Jefferson (4-8 ???, 1-1) 3,  Lanier (7-9, 0-2) 1 (25-21, 21-25, 25-20, 25-21)

McCollum (12-8, 2-0) 3, Sam Houston (5-10, 1-1) 0 (25-5, 25-17, 25-17)

Harlandale (14-5, 2-0) 3, Brackenridge (5-19, 0-2) 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-7)

Edison (10-15, 2-0) 3, Highlands (10-7 ???, 0-1) 0 (25-16, 25-23, 25-18)

TAPPS 4-4A

Providence  (10-9, 2-0) 3, TMI (5-10, 1-2) 2 (22-25, 25-14, 18-25, 25-14, 15-12)

Holy Cross (19-6, 3-0) 3,  Victoria St. Joseph (8-6, 2-1) 1 (25-15, 25-16, 20-25, 25-8)

Laredo St. Augustine (6-10, 1-2) 3, Cornerstone Christian (5-5 ???, 0-2) 1 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Christian (5-7, 1-2) 3, Corpus Christi John Paul II (5-9, 0-3) 0 (scores unavailable)

Non-district

East Central (9-12 ???) 3, La Vernia (11-8) 2 (21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 25-22, 15-10)

Uvalde (8-3 ???) 3, Kennedy (0-13 ???) 1 (25-8, 25-18, 23-25, 25-10)

Southwest (12-9 ???) 3, Lee (7-12) 0  (29-27, 25-14, 25-22)

Southside (8-10) 3, South San (8-10 ???) 2 (25-20, 19-25, 18-25, 27-25, 15-12)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-7 ???)  at Gonzales (2-7 ???) (scores unavailable)

Burbank (4-11 ???) 3, Fox Tech (1-18) 0 (25-20, 25-19, 25-9)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Friday’s matches

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (21-10, 3-0) 3, Floresville (10-13 ???, 1-1) 0 (25-5, 25-9, 25-17)

Memorial (3-12 , 1-1) at Kerrville Tivy (10-13, 0-2), 6 p.m.

Boerne Champion (9-8 , 2-0) 3, San Marcos (18-9, 1-2) 0  (25-16, 25-14, 25-8)

Seguin (17-12 , 2-1) 3, Kennedy (0-14 ???, 0-2) 0 (25-9, 25-11, 25-9)

District 28-5A

Lanier (8-9, 1-2) 3, Brackenridge (5-20, 0-3) 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-19)

McCollum (13-8, 3-0) 3, Burbank (4-12 ???, 0-2) 0 (25-10, 25-13, 25-14)

Highlands (11-7 ???, 1-1) 3, Harlandale (14-6, 2-1) 1  (25-14, 25-22, 24-26, 26-24)

Sam Houston (6-10, 2-1) 3, Jefferson (4-9 ???, 1-2) 0 (25-21, 25-23, 25-19)

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (10-8, 3-0) 3, Providence (10-10, 2-1) 2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-23, 21-25, 15-10)

Non-district

Southside (9-10) 3, Wagner (2-15 ???)  0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-15)

Hawkins (3-6 ???) d. Brooks Academy (0-3 ???) (scores unavailable)

Poteet (3-10 ???) vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-7 ???) (scores unavailable)

South San (9-10 ???) 3, Roosevelt(2-24)  0 (22-25, 25-16, 25-15, 25-21)

Smithson Valley (22-5) 3, East Central (9-13 ???) 1 (26-28, 25-10, 25-12, 25-21)

Steele (10-19) 3, Southwest (12-10 ???) 2 (23-25, 25-18, 25-14, 23-25, 15-8)

Edison (11-15) 3, Fox Tech (1-19) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-15)

St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

Holy Cross (22-6) 2, Bulverde Bracken Christian 0 (25-12, 25-13)
Holy Cross (22-6) 2, Dallas Parish Episcopal 1 (25-18, 21-25, 15-11)
Holy Cross (22-6) 2, Devine 0 (25-21, 25-16)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-4A

Victoria St. Joseph (9-6, 3-1) 3, Cornerstone Christian (5-6 ???, 0-3) 0 (scores unavailable)

TMI (6-10, 2-2) 3, Corpus Christi John Paul II (5-10, 0-4) 1 (scores unavailable)

San Antonio Christian (6-7, 2-2) 3, Laredo St. Augustine (6-11, 1-3) 0 (25-22, 25-14, 25-14)

Non-district

St. Mary’s Hall Tournament

Holy Cross (25-6) d. Arlington Oakridge (scores unavailable)
Holy Cross (25-6) 2, Boerne Geneva 0 (scores unavailable).

Championship
Holy Cross (25-6) 2, Dallas Parish Episcopal 0 (25-22, 25-19)

FOOTBALL: Area results (thru Sept. 5)

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edison (1-1) 14, Floresville (0-2) 7

Kennedy (1-1) 14, Burbank (0-2) 6

Somerset (1-1) 21, Harlandale (0-2) 0

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy (1-1) 32, Lee Academy (0-2) 29

Antonian (2-0) 20, Holy Cross (1-1) 6

New Braunfels Canyon (1-1) 36, East Central (0-2) 16

Pearsall (2-0) 43, Memorial (1-1) 14

Central Catholic (2-0) 16, South San (0-2) 12

Sam Houston (2-0) 40, Southside (1-1) 24

Taft (1-1) 28, Southwest (0-2) 7

Uvalde (2-0) 42, Highlands (1-1) 20

Victoria West (2-0) 42, McCollum (0-2) 7

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine (2-0) 31, Brackenridge (0-2) 21

Lee (2-0) 35, Jefferson (0-2) 15

Pleasanton (2-0) 21, Lanier (0-2) 12

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Aug. 29)

Through August 29 

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Holy Cross – 3

2. Southside – 4

3. Sam Houston – 2

4. East Central – 1

5. Southwest – 5

6. Central Catholic – 8

7. Brackenridge – 6

8. Edison – 9

9. Harlandale – 7

10. South San – 11

11. Highlands – NR

12. Lanier – 14

13. Burbank – 10

14. Jefferson – 12

15. Memorial – NR

 

NR = not ranked

 

FOOTBALL: Sam Houston wins opener for Brown

Hurricanes avenge loss in 2014 opener

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Sam Houston.

PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE EXPRESS-NEWS WEBSITE:

http://www.mysanantonio.com/sports/high_school/high_school_football/article/Sam-Houston-tops-Bandera-in-season-opener-6474155.php

PLEASE RETURN TO THIS STORY TUESDAY FOR A LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE:

http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Sam-Houston-beats-Bandera-in-Brown-s-coaching-6481476.php

A year ago, the season opener at Bandera was something Sam Houston had to recover from.

The Hurricanes gradually put the road loss behind them and went on to the District 28-5A championship. This year, Sam Houston won’t have as far to go after a 34-14 victory over the Bulldogs at Alamo Stadium.

“I just remember that late touchdown and losing (21-15),” said Hurricanes senior quarterback Raymonte Prime, who threw for 303 yards and five touchdowns. “We had to come back here tonight and get revenge.”

A new coach first installs his offensive and defensive philosophies. The next phase of pouring the foundation is setting a competitive tone.

Sam Houston coach Patrick Brown may have taken an important step in that direction with the Hurricanes in their season opener Aug. 29 at Alamo Stadium. Sam Houston overcame obstacles of its own making to record a 34-14 win over stubborn Bandera.

“No doubt that was one of the ugliest games you’ll ever see, but we have to learn to win ugly,” said Brown, who replaced retired Sam Houston coach Gary Green.

“We came in and changed everything they do. They’ve only had three weeks to learn it. I’m very confident they’ll pick it up quickly.”

Bandera, a District 14-4A Division I representative playing its first game under coach Jeff Hamilton, scored in the waning moments against Sam Houston in 2014. This year, the Bulldogs staked themselves to a 7-7 lead on senior Utah Hicks’ three-yard quarterback sneak with 6:50 remaining in the first quarter.

The Bulldogs never led again, although they did close within 20-14 on Dylan Bass’ 52-yard fumble return early in the fourth quarter. Sam Houston lost four fumbles in the second half.

“No doubt that was one of the ugliest games you’ll ever see, but we have to learn to win ugly,” said Brown, who replaced retired Sam Houston coach Gary Green.

“We came in and changed everything they do. They’ve only had three weeks to learn it.

The Hurricanes escalated the pace of the game in the second quarter, as Prime completed nine of 11 passes for 154 yards and three touchdowns.

His 18-yard throw to back Devin Harris, who made a leaping catch in the end zone, tied the score with 6:49 until halftime. Harris also contributed 119 rushing yards on 16 carries.

Prime (22 of 28) hooked up with basketball standout Jawon Anderson (195 yards, six receptions) about three minutes later on a 72-yard pass play. He also threw 13 yards to Travon Vaughns in the closing seconds of the half.

“We started looking for mismatches between our receivers and their corners,” Prime said, “and I started to hit them.”

Anderson also accounted for 32- and 65-yard receptions in the fourth quarter that put the Hurricanes’ win on ice.

“If not for a couple of fumbles,” Brown said. “I think the game would have been over in the third quarter. But give Bandera credit. They fought their behinds off.”

Brown is concerned that, in the opener, the Hurricanes put too much pressure on their defense, which limited Bandera to seven first downs.

Sam Houston will play another tough non-district game Friday, Sept. 3 against Southside (1-0). Kickoff is 7:30 p.m. at the SAISD Complex. The Cardinals won a 15-14 nail-biter last year in a battle of two of the area’s most-improved teams.

“We’re going to work on our focus,” Prime said. “We’re going to go work on the long (passes) and our blocking, even though we had a great game run blocking.”

 

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Aug. 25)

Through August 25

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 2

3. McCollum – 3

4. East Central – 4

5. Harlandale – 6

6. South San – 5

7. Highlands – 7

8. Southside – 8

9. Providence – 9

10. Edison – 12

11. Lanier – 11

12. Brackenridge – 10

13. Sam Houston – 14

14. Jefferson – 13

15. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 15

VOLLEYBALL: Knights, Dragons slay competition in SAISD Tourney

South San reaches gold bracket

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brackenridge, Highlands, Holy Cross, Jefferson, South San, Southwest.

http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Knights-Dragons-slay-competition-in-SAISD-tourney-6466892.php

The SAISD Tournament proved to be the perfect ending to an important week of growth for two area teams.

Holy Cross (13-1) claimed the gold pool championship and Southwest (9-7) was the silver pool champion in the 15-team tournament that concluded Aug. 22, Each of them was undefeated in four pool-play matches.

For Holy Cross, it was the second-consecutive tournament title and third in the school’s history. The Knights were undefeated in six tournament matches, losing only a single game. They finished the week with a 12-match winning streak.

“It’s just a new thing coming,” Holy Cross senior setter Anna Zuniga said. “We treat every match (equally). That’s been helping us. We just treat every match as competition and give it our all.”

The top five finishers in the initial round of pool play Aug. 21 earned spots in the gold division, which was contested at the Alamo Convocation Center. South San (7-7) was fifth in the pool.

Southwest won its first championship under new coach Casey Pesek, who coached District 28-6A rival Corpus Christi King last season. The Dragons swept its pool and were 5-1 in the tourney, losing only to gold runner-up McAllen. Southwest also collected two wins earlier in the week.

“The girls are working hard,” Pesek said. “They’re young, but they want to learn and excel.”

In the silver pool at Highlands, Southwest was only taken to three games by runner-up Highlands (9-6). The Dragons pulled it out 25-23, 24-26, 25-16.

Junior Aashlyn Sulaica registered a kill through a block attempt to give the Dragons an 18-5 advantage in Game 1 against Medina Valley. Despite winning 25-9, the second game was an uphill battle. The Panthers’ lead reached 11-7 before Southwest could wrest control away. A kill from Sulaica followed by a block from Jessica Morales were backbreakers in a 25-19 win.

“Our defense is doing a good job,” Pesek said. “Once they get their block set, the defensive lineup is picking it up and it’s great.”

Highlands won won a key three-game match 25-21, 16-25, 25-21 over third-place Southside (7-8).

“They are coming together, but there are a lot of kinks to work out,” first-year Owls coach Desiree Lara said. “They’re adjusting to me and I’m adjusting to them, but they have really good attitudes.”

Holy Cross’ key match was expected to be against McAllen. The Knights won the first game 25-23, then cruised to a 25-13 decision in Game 2. Strong serving from Alyssa Estrada and Daisy Flores staked Holy Cross to leads of 15-5 and 17-5 over Schertz John Paul II in its final match,

“We lost to (McAllen) last year, so we knew we’d need to play well coming in,” Knights coach Ruben Calderon said. “The girls really executed the game plan and the front line did an amazing job.”

South San was the only team to win a game against Holy Cross after achieving its goal of qualifying for the gold pool. The Knights prevailed 25-19, 23-25, 25-15 in a morning match Aug. 22.

“My girls played very well (Aug. 21),” first-year South San coach Evelyn Pineda said. “They were competitive throughout, playing point to point.

“The chemistry is really strong. I like that they communicate very well with each other.”

Brackenridge (5-10) and Jefferson (3-7) each split four games in the bronze pool.

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Aug. 23)

Through August 23

TOP 15:

Rank-Team-Last Year

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Southwest – 3

3. McCollum – 4

4. East Central – 2

5. South San – 11

6. Harlandale – 10

7. Highlands – 6

8. Southside – 5

9. Providence – 8

10. Brackenridge – 9

11. Lanier – 13

12. Edison – 14

13. Jefferson – 7

14. Sam Houston – 12

15. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – NR

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2014 final rankings

FOOTBALL: Preseason area rankings

Through August 23

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last year

1. East Central – 4

2. Sam Houston – 2

3. Holy Cross – 1

4. Southside – 3

5. Southwest – 5

6. Brackenridge – 6

7. Harlandale – 8

8. Central Catholic – 7

9. Edison – 9

10. Burbank – 10

11. South San – 11

12. Jefferson – 12

13. Kennedy – 15

14. Lanier – 14

15. McCollum – 13

 

NR = not ranked

Last year = 2014 final rankings

 

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Aug. 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 23-29

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (12-8, 1-0) 3, Kerrville Tivy (5-9, 0-1) 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-18)

San Marcos (12-6, 1-0) 3, Lockhart (8-11, 0-1) 1 (18-25, 25-18, 25-20, 28-26)

Memorial (2-3 ???, 1-0) 3, Kennedy (0-4 ???, 0-1) 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17)

Boerne Champion (8-8, 1-0) 3, Seguin (10-9, 0-1) 1 (25-20, 17-25, 26-24, 25-23)

District 28-5A

Edison (4-8 ???, 1-0) 3, Brackenridge (5-11, 0-1) 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-10)

Harlandale (11-6, 1-0) 3, Jefferson (3-8 ???, 0-1) 0 (25-9, 25-16, 25-23)

Sam Houston (3-9, 1-0) 3, Burbank (3-7 ???, 0-1) 1 (25-20, 25-23, 21-25, 25-14)

McCollum (6-4, 1-0) 3, Lanier (7-7 ???, 0-1) 0 (25-11, 25-17, 25-23)

TAPPS 4-4A

Victoria St. Joseph (7-5, 1-0) 3, San Antonio Christian (4-7, 0-2) 1 (26-24, 23-25, 25-20, 25-19)

TMI (4-8, 1-0) 3, Laredo St. Augustine (5-9, 0-1) 1 (25-20, 17-25, 25-9, 25-22)

Holy Cross (14-1, 2-0) 3, Cornerstone Christian (2-2???, 0-1) 0 (25-11, 25-10, 25-14)

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (5-3, 1-0) 3, Corpus Christi John Paul II (5-4, 0-1) 0 (25-15, 25-19, 25-5)

Non-district

Southwest (10-7) 3, Southside (7-9) 1 (28-26, 16-25, 25-21, 25-12)

St. Anthony (12-4) 3, Providence (8-8) 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-14)

Madison (12-7) 3, South San (7-8) 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-14)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-3 ???) at Athlos Academy (0-5 ???) (scores unavailable)

Highlands (10-6) 3, Fox Tech (1-6 ???) 0 (25-3, 25-9, 25-7)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (5-4, 2-0) 3, Laredo St. Augustine (5-10, 0-2) 0 (25-10, 25-21, 25-18)

Victoria St. Joseph (8-5, 2-0) 3,  TMI (4-9, 1-1) 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-10)

Non-district

Longhorn Tournament

At Laredo United

AREA TEAMS – Highlands (10-6). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Mizuno Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Johnson 2, Holy Cross (14-4) 0 (25-18, 26-24)
Columbus 2, Brackenridge (5-14) 0 (25-9, 26-10)
Dripping Springs 2, Brackenridge (5-14) 0 (25-10, 26-11)
Antonian 2, Holy Cross (14-4) 0 (25-13, 25-16)
Fredericksburg 2, Holy Cross (14-4) 1 (25-23, 17-25, 25-17)
Warren 2, Brackenridge (5-14) 0 (25-7, 25-12)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

OTHER AREA TEAMS – East Central (6-11), Edison (4-8 ???), South San (7-8). Finals – Saturday.

San Marcos 2, Southwest (10-8) 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-24)

Seguin Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (1-5 ???), Kennedy (0-4 ???), McCollum (6-4), Memorial (2-3 ???). Finals – Saturday.

Seguin 2, Fox Tech (1-9 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-5)
McCollum (8-5) 2, Kennedy (0-7 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-7)
Taft 2, McCollum (8-5) 0 (25-20, 25-15)
McCollum (8-5) 2, Boerne 1 (25-21, 15-25, 29-27)
Boerne 2, Kennedy (0-7 ???) 0 (25-15, 25-8)
Taft 2, Kennedy (0-7 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-5)
Brandeis 2, Fox Tech (1-9 ???) 0 (25-8, 25-11)
Victoria East 2, Fox Tech (1-9 ???) 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Memorial (2-6 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-14)
Marshall 2, Memorial (2-6 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-12)
Navarro 2, Memorial (2-6 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-7)

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Lee (7-11) 3, Providence (8-9) 1 (19-25, 25-15, 25-10, 25-21)

Lanier (8-7 ???) 3, Brooks Academy (0-2 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-7, 25-18)

Harlandale (12-6) 3, Southside (7-10) 2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-22, 18-25, 15-13)

Wagner (1-13) at Jefferson (3-8 ???) (scores unavailable)

St. Anthony (13-4) 3, Burbank (3-8 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-19)

Sam Houston (4-9) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-3 ???) 0 (25-18, 25-17, 25-16)

Longhorn Tournament

At Laredo United

AREA TEAMS – Highlands (10-6 ???). Finals – Saturday.  (scores unavailable)

Mizuno Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge (5-14), Holy Cross (14-4). Finals – Saturday.

Mansfield Lake Ridge 2, Brackenridge (5-17) 0 (25-10, 25-14)
Kerrville Tivy 2, Holy Cross (15-6) 0 (26-24, 25-23)
Alamo Heights 2, Brackenridge (5-17) 0 (25-9, 25-17)
Madison 2, Brackenridge (5-17) 0 (25-11, 25-8)
Steele 2, Holy Cross (15-6) 0 (25-22, 25-19)
Holy Cross (15-6) 2, Judson 1 (25-11, 18-25, 25-13)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Edison (4-8 ???), South San (7-8 ???), Southwest (10-8 ???). Finals – Saturday.

East Central (8-11 ???) 2 Birdville 0 (25-9, 25-22)
East Central (8-11 ???) 2, Cuero 0 (scores unavailable)

Seguin Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Fox Tech (1-9 ???), Kennedy (0-7 ???), McCollum (8-5), Memorial (2-6 ???). Finals – Saturday.

Marshall 2, Fox Tech (1-12 ???) 0 (25-5, 25-6)
McCollum (9-7) 2, Stevens 0 (28-26, 25-19)
Seguin 2, Kennedy (0-10 ???) 0 (25-5, 25-14)
Victoria East 2, McCollum (9-7) 0 (25-20, 25-23)
Navarro 2, McCollum (9-7) 0 (25-15, 25-12)
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 2, Memorial (2-9 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-10)
Taft 2, Fox Tech (1-12 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-6)
Stockdale 2, Fox Tech (1-12 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-4)
Clemens 2, Kennedy (0-10 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-10)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Kennedy (0-10 ???) 0 (25-11, 25-7)
Brandeis 2, Memorial (2-9 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-7)
Boerne 2, Memorial (2-9 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-13)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS 4-4A

Providence (9-9, 1-0) 3, Corpus Christi John Paul II (5-5, 0-2) 0 (28-26, 25-12, 25-15)

Non-district

Longhorn Tournament

At Laredo United

AREA TEAMS – Highlands (10-6 ???). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Mizuno Texas Showdown

At Smithson Valley

Holy Cross (18-6) 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Bastrop Cedar Creek 2, Brackenridge (5-18) 0 (25-11, 25-11)
Holy Cross (18-6) 2, Bastrop Cedar Creek 0 (25-11, 25-11)
Holy Cross (18-6) 2, Madison 0 (26-24, 25-20)

Ragin’ Rattler Tournament

At San Marcos

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Edison (4-8 ???).

Fort Worth Boswell 2, East Central (8-12 ???) 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Canyon Lake 2, Southwest (10-9 ???) 1 (22-25, 25-11, 25-13)
Birdville 2, South San (7-9 ???) 0 (27-25, 25-20)

Seguin Tournament

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 2, Fox Tech (1-14 ???) 0 (25-0, 25-5)
Stockdale 2, Memorial (3-11 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-13)
Memorial (3-11 ???) 2, Kennedy (0-12 ???) 0 (25-13, 25-7)
McCollum (11-8) 2, Stockdale 1 (20-25, 25-14, 25-20)
McCollum (11-8) 2, Kennedy (0-12 ???) 0 (25-9, 25-6)
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 2, McCollum (11-8) 0 (25-23, 25-12)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Fox Tech (1-14 ???) 0 (25-7, 25-11)
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 2, Memorial (3-11 ???) 1 (25-12, 20-25, 25-16)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Aug. 29)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Jay (1-0) 54, Brackenridge (0-1) 13 

Victoria East (1-0) 55, Kennedy (0-1) 7

Friday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (1-0) 36, Jefferson (0-1) 7

San Marcos (1-0) 45, East Central (0-1) 44

Pleasanton (1-0) 28, Edison (0-1) 10

Devine (1-0) 42, Harlandale (0-1) 6

Highlands (1-0) 32, Floresville (0-1) 23

Holy Cross (1-0) 43, San Antonio Christian (0-1) 14

Central Catholic (1-0) 14, Lanier (0-1) 7

Uvalde (1-0) 48, McCollum (0-1) 6

Memorial (1-0) 14, Carrizo Springs (0-1) 7

Southside (1-0) 49, Burbank (0-1) 14

Victoria West (1-0) 56, Southwest (0-1) 39

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Sam Houston (1-0) 34, Bandera (0-1) 14

Leakey (1-0) 52, Brooks Academy (0-1) 12

Holmes (1-0) 56, South San (0-1) 41

VOLLEYBALL: Holy Cross completes mission, defends Harlandale ISD title

McCollum edges Indians for third

AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: Brackenridge, Harlandale, Holy Cross, McCollum, Providence, South San.

PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE:

http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Holy-Cross-defends-Harlandale-ISD-tourney-title-6449717.php

A year earlier, it was an historic achievement. The encore was an expectation, at least within Holy Cross’ volleyball team.

“It was one of our goals,” Holy Cross senior Victoria Gonzalez said. “The challenge was definitely to come back with the championship.”

The Knights repeated their Harlandale ISD Tournament success Aug. 15. Holy Cross (5-1) won its second-consecutive championship, defeating Stevens 25-15, 25-19 in the final match at McCollum.

“I feel like we’re off to a strong start,” said Holy Cross junior Henrianna Ibarra, the tourney most valuable player. “Our seniors, Victoria and Anna (Zuniga), have pushed us to be where we are right now.”

Holy Cross never had won a tournament championship prior to the 2014 season. This year, the Knights return many of the same players but have added newcomers that include sophomore Aiyana Miller, Southside transfer Analee Uriegas and former Southwest middle blocker Brie-Anna Armstrong.

“I feel like Brie and Aiyana are like the missing pieces to the puzzle,” Gonzalez said.

Both semifinals were close, with the Knights edging Harlandale (4-3) 25-19, 27-26 and Stevens (5-2) escaping 15-25, 25-23, 25-23 against McCollum (4-3). On their home floor, the Cowboys pulled out a 26-24, 25-23 victory over rival Harlandale in the third-place match.

“We did a good job of bringing our game and being able to close it out,” McCollum coach Rose Ann Martinez said. “We competed two freshmen because it was a big match and we want them to be ready later on. I told them it didn’t matter if we won or lost, I wanted to see them getting better – and they did”

Harlandale tied it 21-21 – the sixth deadlock in the match – but Cowboys junior Victoria Yzaguirre executed a block and Miranda Rich served an ace to break the logjam. Yzaguirre also had a kill on match point.

The Indians opened the season with a three-game loss to Holy Cross Aug. 10, but bounced back 48 hours later to defeat Stevens in five. Like McCollum and the Knights, they swept three matches on Aug. 14.

“The first game we were really inconsistent,” Harlandale coach Sylvia Cardenas said. “The second game was point-to-point. We just made some errors at the end, but every match we’re getting better.”

Among other area teams in the tournament, South San (4-2) only lost two matches, but both were to Holmes. The Huskies won 25-12, 25-15 in a consolation-bracket contest. Brackenridge (3-5) and Providence (4-2) each won two matches.

Holy Cross won its each of its four Aug. 14 games by at least 11 points, defeating Holmes and Sam Houston.

After cruising through the first game against Stevens with Ibarra and Armstrong delivering key blocks, the Falcons established a 7-1 lead in Game 2. The teams were tied 18-18 when the Knights seized control behind a kill and block from Armstrong, along with an ace from Gonzalez. Ibarra and Zuniga combined for a block that put them at match point.

“In the second set, we made too many mistakes,” Holy Cross coach Ruben Calderon said, “but Brie-Anna made a couple of blocks that changed the momentum. Our blocking has definitely been a big help.”

Harlandale was the only team to threaten the Knights. Against McCollum, an ace from junior Kianna Sandoval launched a five-point service run that provided a 15-10 Indians lead.

“This (tough competition) is going to be good for them,” Cardenas said.

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2015 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. Unlike last season, non-district games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams will not be included. However, we will continue to include all district games, including those involving two out-of-area teams.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge (0-0) vs. Jay (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Victoria East (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Floresville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Leakey (0-0) at Brooks Academy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at Uvalde (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Carrizo Springs (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) at Victoria West (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Floresville (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Hawkins (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Taft (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Victoria West (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 10-12)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium,7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Travis (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Marble Falls Faith Christian (0-0) at Marble Falls Middle School Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lee (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 17-19)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Hondo (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Del Rio (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

East Central (0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Antonian (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Cole (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Del Rio (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Jourdanton (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. at Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Cotulla (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lared Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at George West, 7:30 p.m.

Goliad (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony, 2 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 22-24)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Mathis (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

George West (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0. 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Goliad (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Mathis (0-0, 0-0) at George West (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

George West (0-0, 0-0) at Goliad (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0) at Mathis (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Aug. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Aug. 16-22

Monday’s matches

Non-district

Providence (5-3) 3, Sam Houston (1-4) 2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-12, 23-25, 15-5)

Seguin (6-3) 3, McCollum (4-4) 1 (25-16, 25-9, 23-25, 25-18)

Antonian (8-1) 3, South San (4-3) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-15)

Southwest (3-6) 3, Highlands (4-4) 1 (25-23, 21-25, 27-25, 25-10)

Lanier (3-3 ???) 3, Pearsall (0-1 ???) 0 (25-15, 25-23, 25-21)

Tuesday’s matches

Non-district

Jay (5-4) 3,  Jefferson (1-2 ???) 0 (28-26, 25-16, 25-11)

Schertz John Paul II (4-2) 3, Providence (5-4) 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-19)

Southwest (4-6) 3, Harlandale (4-4) 0 (25-19, 27-25, 25-15)

Southside (4-5) 3, Brackenridge (3-6) 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-17)

Holy Cross (6-1) 3, Edison (2-6) 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-17)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-2 ???) at Brooks Academy (0-0 ???) (ppd. to Wednesday)

Fox Tech (1-4) 3, Hawkins (1-5 ???) 0 (26-24, 25-23, 25-12)

South San (5-3) 3, Burbank (3-4) 0 (25-12, 25-11, 25-18)

Wednesday’s matches

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-2 ???) 3, Brooks Academy (0-1 ???) 0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-15)

Memorial (1-3 ???) 3, Burbank (3-5) 1 (26-24, 25-21, 15-25, 25-19)

Highlands (5-4) 3, Roosevelt (2-5) 0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-22)

St. Anthony (6-2) 3, Lanier (3-4 ???) 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-17)

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS 4-4A

Holy Cross (7-1, 1-0) 3, San Antonio Christian (4-6, 0-1) 0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-17)

Non-district

McCollum (5-4) 3, Medina Valley (3-5) 1 (25-20, 25-12, 18-25, 25-23)

Arabian Volleyball Roundup

At Devine

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston (1-4). Finals – Saturday.

D’Hanis 2, Lanier (4-6 ???) 1 (14-25, 25-23, 25-13)
Devine 2, Lanier (4-6 ???) 0 (25-20, 25-21)
Lanier (4-6 ???) 2, Poteet 0 (25-12, 27-25)

Fraulein Volleyfest

At New Braunfels

Round Rock Westwood 2, East Central (3-8) 0 (25-19, 26-24)
O’Connor 2, East Central (3-8) 0 (25-21, 25-15)
Arlington Martin 2, East Central (3-8) 0 (25-22, 25-18)

Friday’s matches

Non-district

Arabian Volleyball Roundup

At Devine

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Lanier (4-6 ???). Finals – Saturday.

Crystal City 2, Sam Houston (1-7) 0 (25-18, 25-20)
Marion 2, Sam Houston (1-7) 1 (25-20, 18-25, 25-10)
Boerne 2, Sam Houston (1-7) 0 (25-13, 25-12)

Floresville Tournament

San Marcos 2, Edison (2-8 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-22)
San Marcos 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-3 ???) 0 (25-18, 25-13)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Lytle 0 (25-13, 25-11)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Eagle Pass 0 (25-14, 25-18)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Kenedy 0 (25-7, 25-19)
Harlandale (8-4) 2, Providence (5-5 ???) 0 (25-19, 25-16)
Jay 2, Burbank (3-6 ???) 0 (25-16, 25-16)
Hondo 2, Fox Tech (1-5 ???) 0 (scores unavailable)

Fraulein Volleyfest

At New Braunfels

Antonian 2, East Central (4-10) 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Hays 2, East Central (4-10) 1 (28-26, 25-27, 25-18)
East Central (4-10) 2, Leander 0 (25-11, 25-20)

SAISD Tournament

Pool A

At Alamo Convocation Center

Southside (6-7) 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-14, 25-16)
Donna 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Donna 2, Southside (6-7) 0 (25-20, 25-22)

Pool B

At Highlands Court 1

Southwest (6-7) 2, St. Anthony 0 (25-21, 25-19)
McAllen 2, St. Anthony 1 (17-25, 25-18, 25-15)
McAllen 2, Southwest (6-7) 0 (25-23, 25-19)

Pool C

At Highlands Court 2

Highlands (7-5) 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-9, 25-14)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-9. 25-10)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Highlands (7-5) 0 (25-12, 25-21)

Pool D

At Brackenridge

South San (7-4) 2, Brackenridge (4-8) 0 (25-23, 25-19)
South San (7-4) 2, Medina Valley 0 (25-15, 25-13)
Medina Valley 2, Brackenridge (4-8) 1 (25-21, 24-26, 26-24)

Pool E

At Jefferson

Holy Cross (10-1) 2, Jefferson (1-5 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-10)
Holy Cross (10-1) 2, Wagner 0 (25-22, 25-13)
Wagner 2, Jefferson (1-5 ???) 1 (23-25, 25-21, 25-23)

Gold Pool

At Alamo Convocation Center
McAllen 2, Donna 0 (25-11, 25-19)
Schertz John Paul II 2, South San (7-4) 1 (24-26, 27-29, 25-22)
Holy Cross (10-1) 2, Donna 0 (25-23, 25-23)

Silver Pool

At Highlands Court 1

Southwest (6-7) 2, Southside (6-7) 0 (25-19, 25-18)
Highlands (7-5) 2, Medina Valley 1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-20)
Southside (6-7) 2, Wagner 0 (25-16, 25-13)

Bronze Pool

At Highlands Court 2

St. Anthony 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 25-11)
Brackenridge (4-8) 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-8, 25-21)
Eagle Pass Winn 2, Jefferson (1-5 ???) 1 (26-24, 25-27, 25-18)

Saturday’s matches

Non-district

Arabian Volleyball Roundup

At Devine

Lanier (7-6 ???) 2, Sam Houston (2-9) 1 (25-12, 19-25, 25-15)
Sam Houston (2-9) 2, vs. Sabinal 1 (24-26, 25-14, 26-24)
Lanier (7-6 ???)  2, FEAST 0 (26-24, 25-18)

Consolation third place

Poteet 2, Sam Houston (2-9) 1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-17)
Consolation championship

Lanier (7-6 ???)  2,  Crystal City 0 (25-21, 25-21)

Floresville Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Burbank (3-6 ???), Fox Tech (1-5 ???), Kennedy (0-3 ???), Providence (5-5 ???), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (3-3 ???). Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Harlandale (10-6) 2, Floresville 1 (25-23, 21-25, 25-23)
Edinburg Vela 2, Harlandale (10-6) 0 (25-18, 25-11)
Harlandale (10-6) 2, Jay 1 (25-23, 26-28, 25-16)
Edison (3-8 ???) 2, Harlandale (10-6) 0 (25-18, 25-23)

Fraulein Volleyfest

At New Braunfels

Brenham 2, East Central (6-11) 0 (27-25, 25-19)
East Central (6-11) 2, Fort Bend Ridge Point 0 (25-21, 25-18)
East Central (6-11) 2, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 1 (25-16, 22-25, 25-22)

SAISD Tournament

Gold Pool

At Alamo Convocation Center

McAllen 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-11, 25-19)

Holy Cross (13-1) 2, South San (7-7) 1 (25-19, 23-25, 25-15)

Donna 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-20, 25-16)
Holy Cross (13-1) 2, McAllen 0 (25-23, 25-13)

Donna 2, South San (7-7) 0 (25-19, 25-19)

Holy Cross (13-1) 2, Schertz John Paul II 0 (25-12, 25-12)

McAllen 2, South San (7-7) 0 (25-14, 25-21)

Note: Holy Cross wins bracket.
Gold pool standings: Holy Cross 4-0; McAllen 3-1; Donna 2-2; Corpus Christi John Paul II 1-3; South San 0-4.

Silver Pool

At Highlands Court 1

Southwest (9-7) 2, Highlands (9-6) 1 (25-23, 24-26, 25-16)

Medina Valley 2, Wagner 1 (25-19, 29-30, 25-23)
Highlands (9-6) 2, Southside (7-8) 1 (25-21, 16-25, 25-21)

Southwest (9-7) 2, Wagner 0 (25-14, 25-5)

Southside (7-8) 2, Medina Valley 0 (25-4, 30-28)

Highlands (9-6) 2, Wagner 0 (25-16, 25-23)

Southwest (9-7) 2, Medina Valley 0 (25-9, 25-19)

Note: Southwest wins pool.
Silver pool standings: Southwest 4-0; Highlands 3-1; Southside 2-2; Medina Valley 1-3; Wagner 0-4.

Bronze Pool

At Highlands Court 2

St. Anthony 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-13, 25-7)
Jefferson (3-6 ???) 2, Brackenridge (5-10) 0 (25-20, 25-14)

Eagle Pass Winn 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-12, 25-7)

St. Anthony 2, Jefferson (3-6 ???) 0 (25-21, 25-17)
Brackenridge (5-10) 2, Eagle Pass Winn 0 (25-21, 25-18)

Jefferson (3-6 ???) 2, Corpus Christi Miller 0 (25-10, 25-19)

St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge (5-10) 0 (25-16, 25-14)

Note: St. Anthony wins bracket.
Bronze pool standings: St. Anthony 4-0; Brackenridge 2-2; Jefferson 2-2; Eagle Pass Winn 2-2; Corpus Christi Miller 0-4.

FOOTBALL: Complete area schedules (area teams only)

2015 TEAM-BY-TEAM

FOOTBALL SCHEDULES

NOTE: Dates, times and locations are unofficial and can be subject to change

Area teams are in boldface within schedules and their schedules are under blue headings

* – district game

DISTRICT 28-6A

East Central

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – New Braunfels Canyon – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Smithson Valley – 7:30 p.m.

Sat, Sept. 19 – c-at Reagan – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Del Rio – 7:30 p.m.

Thur.. Oct. 8 – *b-at Corpus Christi Carroll – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-at Southwest – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *a-at Corpus Christi King – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *-South San – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

b – at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

c – at Comalander Stadium

South San

Date Opponent Time

Sat., Aug. 29 – g-at Holmes – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – at Central Catholic – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – MacArthur – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – h-at Lee – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *-Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *a-at Corpus Christi King – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-Southwest – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-Corpus Christi Carroll – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *-at East Central – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

g – at Gustafson Stadium

h – at Heroes Stadium

Southwest

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – v-at Victoria West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – g-at Taft – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Lee – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – Del Rio – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Eagle Pass – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 8 – *a-at Corpus Christi King – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-East Central – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at South San – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *- Corpus Christi Ray – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 5 – *b-at Corpus Christi Carroll – 7 p.m.

 

a – at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi

b – at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi

g – at Gustafson Stadium

v – at Victoria ISD Memorial Stadium

DISTRICT 27-5A

Kennedy

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – w-Victoria East – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – s-Burbank – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *b-Alamo Heights – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *-at Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *b-Kerrville Tivy – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *r-at Boerne Champion – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *b-Lockhart – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *b-Seguin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *b-at Memorial – 7:30 p.m.

 

b – at Edgewood Veterans Stadium

r – at Boerne ISD Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex

w – at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex

Memorial

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Carrizo Springs – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – b-Pearsall – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 10 – *r-at Boerne Champion – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *b-Lockhart – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *-at San Marcos – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *b-Seguin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-at Alamo Heights – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *b-Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-at Kerrville Tivy – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *b-Kennedy – 7:30 p.m.

 

b – at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium

r – at Boerne ISD Stadium

DISTRICT 28-5A

Brackenridge

Date Opponent Time

Thur., Aug. 27 – g-at Jay – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 5 – a-Devine – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *a-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *s-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 1 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 10 – *a-Burbank – 2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *a-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *a-at Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

g – at Gustafson Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex

Burbank

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – s-Southside – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – s-Kennedy – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *s-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *h-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *s-at Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 10 – *a-at Brackenridge – 2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *s-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 24 – *a-at Edison – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *s-Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 5 – *a-at Lanier – 7 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Edison

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Pleasanton – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – a-Floresville – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *a-at Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *s-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *s-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Sat, Oct. 24 – *a-Burbank – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 7 – *a-at Jefferson – 2 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Harlandale

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Devine – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 3 – h-Somerset – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 12 – *a-at Jefferson – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *h-Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 24 – *a-at Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *h-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 17 – *a-at Lanier – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *h-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *h-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Highlands

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Floresville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – a-Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *s-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Sept. 24 – *a-Harlandale – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *a-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 8 – *a-Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 22 – *a-McCollum – 7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 31 – *a-at Jefferson – 2 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *a-Brackenridge – 7: 30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Jefferson

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – a-Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 5 – c-at Lee – 7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 12 – *a-Harlandale – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *a-at Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *a-Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *a-McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *a-at Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 31 – *a-Highlands – 2 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 7 – *a-Edison – 2 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

c – at Comalander Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

Lanier

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Central Catholic – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 5 – s-Pleasanton – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *h-at McCollum – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – *a-Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *s-at Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *a-Highlands – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *s-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 17 – *a-Harlandale – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Nov. 5 – *a-Burbank – 7 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

McCollum

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – h-Victoria West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *h-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 19 – *a-at Sam Houston – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *h-Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *a-at Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *h-Brackenridge – 7:30 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 22 – *a-at Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *h-at Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

Sam Houston

Date Opponent Time

Sat., Aug. 29 – a-Bandera – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – s-Southside – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – *s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 19 – *a-McCollum – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *a-at Jefferson – 7:30 p.m.

Thur, Oct. 1 – *a-Brackenridge – 7 p.m.

Thur., Oct. 8 – *a-at Highlands – 7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *a-Edison – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *h-at Harlandale – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *a-Lanier – 7:30 p.m.

 

a – at Alamo Stadium

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

s – at SAISD Complex 

DISTRICT 29-5A

Southside

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – s-at Burbank – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – s-at Sam Houston – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Austin Travis – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *-Eagle Pass Winn – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – *l-at Laredo Nixon – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *-Somerset – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-Laredo Martin – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at Medina Valley – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-Uvalde – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *l-Laredo Cigarroa – 7:30 p.m.

l – at Shirley Field, Laredo

s – at SAISD Complex

DISTRICT 15-3A

Brooks Academy

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at Leakey – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – w-Hawkins – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – at Cornerstone Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – at St. Mary’s Hall – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – at Cole – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 2 – w-Cotulla – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 9 – *-at George West – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *w-Hallettsville – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at Mathis – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *w-Goliad – 7:30 p.m.

w – at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – Lanier – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – South San – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11 – Holmes – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18 – at Devine – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – Jourdanton – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 10 – *-at St. Anthony – 2 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *-Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *-at San Antonio Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30 – *-Brownsville St. Joseph – 7 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *-at Austin St. Michael’s – 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross

Date Opponent Time

Fri., Aug. 28 – at San Antonio Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 4 – at Antonian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri, Sept. 11 – m-at Marble Falls Faith Christian – 7:30 p.m. 

Thur., Sept. 17 – h-at Hondo – 7 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25 – *at Cornerstone Christian – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16 – *w-Victoria St. Joseph – 7:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 23 – *at Corpus Christi John Paul II – 7:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 30 – *h-Austin Regents – 6 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6 – *at Austin Hyde Park Baptist – 7:30 p.m.

 

h – at Harlandale Memorial Stadium

m – at Marble Falls Middle School Stadium

w – at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Aug. 14)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Aug. 9-15

Monday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross (1-0) 3, Harlandale (0-1) 0 (25-12, 25-16, 25-23)

Marshall (1-0) 3, Brackenridge (0-1) 0 (25-5, 25-14, 25-11)

Providence (1-0) 3, Southside (0-1) 2 (25-19, 26-24, 16-25, 22-25, 16-14)

Sam Houston (1-0) 3, Kennedy (0-1) 1 (25-27, 25-19, 25-18, 26-24)

Southwest (1-0) 3, McCollum (0-1) 2 (24-26, 25-21, 23-25, 25-15, 15-8)

Uvalde (1-0) 3, Edison (0-1) 0 (25-16, 31-29, 25-14)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (1-0) 3, Fox Tech (0-1) 0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-16)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

East Central (1-0) 3, Navarro (1-1) 2 (19-25, 25-18, 25-20, 24-26, 16-14)

Uvalde (1-0) at Jefferson (0-0) (scores unavailable)

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Hawkins (0-0) (scores unavailable)

Lanier (1-0) 3, Hondo (0-1) 0 (25-5, 25-17, 25-16)

Providence (2-0) 3, Burbank (0-1) 0 (25-15, 25-13, 25-19)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Sam Houston (1-0) at Poteet (0-1)  (scores unavailable)

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-0) 3, Kennedy (0-2) 0 (25-14, 25-11, 25-17)

Southside (1-1) 3, Highlands (0-1) 0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-17)

La Vernia (1-0) 3, Southwest (1-1) 0 (25-20, 25-15, 25-16)

Antonian (2-0) 3, Holy Cross (1-1) 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-11)

Jay (1-0) 3, Edison (0-2) 1 (25-22, 20-25, 25-23, 25-21)

Harlandale (1-1) 3, Stevens (1-1) 2 (20-25, 25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 25-13)

Madison (1-1) 3, East Central (1-1) 1 (25-22, 25-23, 10-25, 26-24)

Boerne (1-0) 3, McCollum (0-2) 0 (25-20, 25-10, 25-20)

South San (1-0) 3, Brackenridge (0-2) 0 (25-16, 25-7, 25-15)

Thursday’s games

No matches scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Providence (3-2) 2, Fox Tech (0-3) 0 (25-8, 25-16)
Harlandale (4-1) 2, Somerset 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-23)
Harlandale (4-1) 2, Lanier (2-1) 0 (25-15, 25-22)
Holy Cross (3-1) 2, Holmes 0 (25-13, 25-13)
Brackenridge (2-3) 2, Sam Houston (1-2) 0 (25-16, 25-16)
McCollum (3-2) 2, Del Rio 1 (25-19, 17-25, 25-18)
Brackenridge (2-3) 2, Eagle Pass 0 (25-23, 25-23)
South San (2-1) 2, Providence (3-2) 0 (27-26, 25-22)
Stevens 2, Brackenridge (2-3) 0 (25-23, 25-15)
Harlandale (4-1) 2, Fox Tech (0-3) 0 (25-14, 25-8)
McCollum (3-2) 2, Providence (3-2) 0 (25-19, 25-13)
Holmes 2, South San (2-1) 0 (25-19, 25-7)
Holy Cross (3-1) 2, Sam Houston (1-2) 0 (25-12, 25-14)
Lanier (2-1) 2, Roosevelt 0 (25-23, 25-17)
McCollum (3-2) 2, Lytle 0 (25-3, 25-4)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS  Jefferson (0-0 ???), Kennedy (0-2), Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-0). Finals Saturday at Edgewood Gym.

Burbank (2-2) 2, Eagle Pass 0 (25-22, 25-13)
Jourdanton 2, Burbank (2-2) 0 (25-21, 25-15)
Jourdanton 2, Memorial (0-3) 0 (25-17, 25-21)
Eagle Pass 2, Memorial (0-3) 1 (19-25, 30-28, 15-11)
Burbank (2-2) 2, Memorial (0-3) 0 (25-16, 25-16)

Northside ISD Tournament

Antonian 2, Southwest (2-3) 0 (25-20, 25-11)
Warren 2, East Central (2-3) 0 (25-18, 25-19)
Southwest (2-3) 2, Steele 0 (25-21, 25-23)
Clark 2, East Central (2-3) 0 (25-14, 25-23)
East Central (2-3) 2, Madison 1 (25-23, 17-25, 25-16)
Boerne 2, Southwest (2-3) 1 (22-25, 25-21, 25-22)

Wagner Tournament

Jay 2, Edison (0-5) 1 (21-25, 25-14, 25-11)
Southside (2-3) 2, Wagner 0 (25-16, 25-12)
Lee 2, Highlands (2-2) 1 (19-25, 25-9, 25-18)
Lee 2, Southside (2-3) 1 (23-25, 25-20, 25-16)
Highlands (2-2) 2, Wagner 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-10)
Navarro 2, Edison (0-5) 0 (25-21, 25-14)
Highlands (2-2) 2, Southside (2-3) 1 (25-17, 20-25, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 2, Edison (0-5) 1 (25-11, 22-25, 25-11)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Roosevelt 2, Sam Houston (1-3) 0 (25-21, 25-16)
Holmes 2, Brackenridge (3-5) 0 (25-12, 25-15)
Brackenridge (3-5) 2, Lanier (2-3) 1 (26-24, 24-26, 25-22)
St. Anthony 2, Brackenridge (3-5) 0 (25-6, 25-10)
Roosevelt 2, Fox Tech (0-4) 1 (25-27, 25-21, 25-20)
Medina Valley 2, Providence (4-3) 1 (22-25, 25-20, 25-21)
Providence (4-3) 2, Lytle 0 (25-9, 25-13)
South San (4-2) 2, St. Anthony 1 (25-22, 11-25, 27-25)
Schertz John Paul II 2, Lanier (2-3) 0 (25-14, 25-12)
South San (4-2)2, Somerset 1 (17-25, 25-19, 25-16)
Holmes 2, South San (4-2) 0 (25-12, 25-15)

Semifinals

Holy Cross (5-1) 2, Harlandale (4-3) 0 (25-19, 27-26)
Stevens 2, McCollum (4-3) 1 (15-25, 25-23, 25-23)
Third place

McCollum (4-3) 2, Harlandale (4-3) 0 (26-24, 25-23)

Championship

Holy Cross (5-1) 2, Stevens 0 (25-15, 25-19).

Edgewood ISD Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAM Kennedy (0-2 ???).

Semifinals

Burbank (3-3) 2, Jefferson (1-1 ???) 0 (25-22, 25-20)
Jourdanton 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-2 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-16)

Third place

Jefferson (1-1 ???) 2, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (2-2 ???) 0 (25-18, 25-17)

Championship

Jourdanton 2, Burbank (3-3) 0 (25-13, 25-21)

Northside ISD Tournament

Clemens 2, Southwest (2-6) 0 (25-17, 25-13)
MacArthur 2, East Central (3-5) 0 (25-21, 25-19)
Brennan 2, Southwest (2-6) 0 (25-13, 25-19)
Clark 2, Southwest (2-6) 0 (25-16, 25-14)
Taft 2, East Central (3-5) 0 (25-18, 25-17)
East Central (3-5) 2, Boerne 0 (25-17, 25-21)

Wagner Tournament

Jay 2, Highlands (4-3) 0 (25-17, 25-18)
San Antonio Christian 2, Edison (2-6) 0 (25-15, 25-9)
Highlands (4-3) 2, Wagner 0 (25-23, 25-18)
Southside (3-5) 2, Lee 0 (25-15, 25-9)
Highlands (4-3) 2, Southside (3-5) 1 (23-25, 25-19, 25-19)
San Antonio Christian 2, Southside (3-5) 0 (25-23, 25-12)
Edison (2-6) 2, Jay 0 (25-20, 25-14)
Edison (2-6) 2, Lee 0 (25-21, 25-22)