WHAT'S NEW

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

INFORMATION: This is a 2015 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. Unlike last season, non-district games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams will not be included. However, we will continue to include all district games, including those involving two out-of-area teams.

WEEK 1 SCHEDULE

(Aug. 27-29)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge (0-0) vs. Jay (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

Victoria East (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Antonian (0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0) at Pleasanton (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0) at Floresville (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Leakey (0-0) at Brooks Academy (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0) at Uvalde (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0) at Carrizo Springs (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) at Victoria West (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Bandera (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Holmes (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 2 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 3-5)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Floresville (0-0) vs. Edison (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7 p.m.

Somerset (0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

Non-district

Hawkins (0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) at Antonian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

New Braunfels Canyon (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Pearsall (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0) vs. Taft (0-0) at Gustafson Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Victoria West (0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Devine (0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

Pleasanton (0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7 p.m.

WEEK 3 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 10-12)

Thursday’s games

District 27-5A

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium,7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Austin Travis (0-0) at Southside (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0) vs. Marble Falls Faith Christian (0-0) at Marble Falls Middle School Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Holmes (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lee (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

MacArthur (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Smithson Valley (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 17-19)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

Hondo (0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Brooks Academy (0-0) at St. Mary’s Hall (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0) at Devine (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Del Rio (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0) vs. Lee (0-0) at Heroes Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Non-district

East Central (0-0) vs. Reagan (0-0) at Comalander Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 5 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 24-26)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Harlandale (0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0) vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Antonian (0-0) at South San (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brooks Academy (0-0) at Cole (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Del Rio (0-0) at East Central (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Eagle Pass (0-0) at Southwest (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Jourdanton (0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 6 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 1-3)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. at Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Non-district

Cotulla (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

WEEK 7 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 8-10)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lared Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Boerne Champion at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at George West, 7:30 p.m.

Goliad (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony, 2 p.m.

WEEK 9 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 22-24)

Thursday’s games

District 28-5A

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Lockhart (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Floresville (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Mathis (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

George West (0-0, 0-0) at Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0) at Victoria St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Edison (0-0. 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

WEEK 10 SCHEDULE

(Oct. 29-31)

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll at South San (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at Southwest (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

East Central (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0) at Floresville (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Kerrville Tivy, 7:30 p.m.

San Marcos (0-0, 0-0) at Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Seguin vs. Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. McCollum (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) vs. Burbank (0-0, 0-0) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

Lanier (0-0, 0-0) vs. Sam Houston (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

District 29-5A

Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Somerset (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Uvalde (0-0, 0-0) at Southside (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

Goliad (0-0, 0-0) vs. Brooks Academy (0-0, 0-0) at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7:30 p.m.

Mathis (0-0, 0-0) at George West (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0) at Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Antonian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Corpus Christi John Paul II (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Highlands (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 2 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0) at St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0), 2 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0) vs. Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 6 p.m.

WEEK 11 SCHEDULE

(Nov. 5-7)

Thursday’s games

District 28-6A

Southwest (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Carroll (0-0, 0-0) at Buccaneer Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 28-5A

Burbank (0-0, 0-0) vs. Lanier (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m.

District 29-5A

Somerset (0-0, 0-0) vs. Eagle Pass Winn (0-0, 0-0) at Cozel Foster Veterans Memorial Stadium, Eagle Pass, 7 p.m.

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi King (0-0, 0-0) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (0-0, 0-0) at Cabaniss Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7:30 p.m.

South San (0-0, 0-0) at East Central (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (0-0, 0-0) at Seguin (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Kennedy (0-0, 0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0, 0-0) at Edgewood Veterans Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Salsa Bowl)

Kerrville Tivy (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Heights (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Lockhart (0-0, 0-0) at San Marcos (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (0-0, 0-0) vs. Highlands (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m.

McCollum (0-0, 0-0) vs. Harlandale (0-0, 0-0) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Frontier Bowl)

District 29-5A

Medina Valley (0-0, 0-0) at Uvalde (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Southside (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Cigarroa (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

District 15-3A

George West (0-0, 0-0) at Goliad (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Hallettsville (0-0, 0-0) at Mathis (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS I-2

Antonian (0-0, 0-0) at Brownsville St. Joseph (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic (0-0, 0-0) at Austin St. Michael’s (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

St. Anthony (0-0, 0-0) at San Antonio Christian (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

TAPPS II-3

Cornerstone Christian (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Regents (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Holy Cross (0-0, 0-0) at Austin Hyde Park Baptist (0-0, 0-0), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison (0-0, 0-0) vs. Jefferson (0-0, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7:30 p.m. (Tommy Bowl)

District 29-5A

Laredo Nixon (0-0, 0-0) vs. Laredo Martin (0-0, 0-0) at Shirley Field, Laredo, 7 p.m.

Advertisements
About Mike Considine (1265 Articles)
I started this blog as an extension of the sports stories I've been doing as an independent contractor for the Southside Reporter the past five years. I've been a sportswriter for more than 35 years, including two stints with the late, lamented San Antonio Light. I cover high school football for the San Antonio Express-News in the fall. My purpose, in creating this blog, is to shine a light on the athletic achievements of teams and athletes on the south side of San Antonio.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: