FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Football playoff picture

These are the area UIL Class 5A and 6A playoff qualifiers (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS — Brackenridge (4-1), Highlands (4-1), Jefferson (2-3), Lanier (4-1), Southside (8-1), Southwest (4-6), Southwest Legacy (7-3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Boerne 58, Brackenridge 24

Antonian 85, Edison 50

Jefferson 48, Southside 34

Randolph 65, Fox Tech 17

East Central 57, Sam Houston 46

Southwest Legacy 64, Crystal City 49

San Marcos, 61, Highlands 38

McCollum at New Braunfels Davenport (score unavailable)

La Vernia 70, Burbank 29

Lanier 58, Southwest 25

Harlandale 58, Memorial 41

Young Women’s Leadership Academy at Poteet (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

TAPPS 3-5A

Boerne Geneva 47, Providence 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 27-5A
Edison 53, Highlands 47

Jefferson 72, Kennedy 44

Lanier 65, Memorial 33

Sam Houston vs. Burbank (ppd., rescheduled to Saturday, Dec. 19)

Non-district

Laredo United 74, East Central 59

Providence at St. Mary’s Hall (score unavailable)

La Vernia 55, Southside 43

New Braunfels 87, Southwest Legacy 63

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 44, Salem Sayers Baptist Academy 18

Southwest 35, Uvalde 32

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood 57, Southwest Legacy 37

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 46, Sunnybrook 43

East Central 55, Harlandale 42

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Nov. 29-Dec. 5

Monday’s games

Non-district

Southwest Legacy at Somerset (score unavailable)

Central Catholic 63, St. Anthony 54

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Madison 63, Jefferson 55

Southside 100, Burbank 66

San Antonio Christian 64, Edison 47

Highlands 62, St. Anthony 56

McCollum 68, Lanier 52

Boerne 59, Brackenridge 54

Southwest 79, Memorial 31

South San 57, Harlandale 19

East Central 70, Jay 56

Antonian 87, Sam Houston 55

Poteet at Fox Tech (canceled)

Lytle vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

San Antonio Christian 80, Fox Tech 30

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
McCollum
91, Memorial 36

Del Rio 90, Southwest Legacy 83

Brackenridge 58, Eagle Pass Winn 38

Lanier 50, Somerset 47

Edison at La Vernia (score unavailable)

Young Men’s Leadership Academy 64, Highlands 57 (OT)

St. Mary’s Hall 89, Jefferson 66

Boerne 91, Fox Tech 26

South San 62, Buda Hays 26

Central Catholic 77, Floresville 46

Southside at St. Anthony (score unavailable)

Harlan 82, East Central 55

Salem Sayers Baptist Academy vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

Southwest at Dripping Springs (canceled)

Saturday’s games

Non-district
San Antonio Christian 70, Brackenridge 50

Burbank at Hondo (canceled)

Fox Tech 73, Highlands 58

Clemens 64, Jefferson 41

Taft 56, Lanier 49

McCollum 71, O’Connor 58

Boerne 77, Sam Houston 61

Austin Westlake 82, East Central 58

South San 46, Warren 44

Judson 90, Harlandale 54

Jourdanton vs. Young Men’s Leadership Academy (canceled)

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 14 SCHEDULE

(Dec. 3-5)

11-man

Thursday’s games

District 13-5A
Division I
Zone playoff
Jefferson 14, Memorial 9

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

East Central 34, South San 0

Smithson Valley 35, Judson 32

District 12-5A

Division I

New Braunfels Canyon 44, Buda Johnson 10

Harlandale 40, McCollum 6 (Frontier Bowl)

Seguin 70, Dripping Springs 63

Veterans Memorial 49, Kyle Lehman 7

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone playoff

Burbank 42, Kennedy 6

District championship

Lanier 14, Brackenridge 7

District 14-5A

Division I

Southwest 49, Rio Grande City 34

Southwest Legacy 33, Eagle Pass Winn 14

Southside at Laredo Martin (canceled)

Saturday’s games

District 13-5A

Division I

Zone playoff

Highlands 14, Sam Houston 0