GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete, Nov. 13)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Providence 52, Schertz John Paul II 40

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

Non-district
Fox Tech at Poteet (score unavailable)
McCollum 45, Jefferson 40
Harlandale 58, Edison 55
Southside 61, Alamo Heights 47

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, Canyon Lake 43
Churchill 58, Southwest 26

South San 66, Victoria West 40

Saturday’s games

Non-district
Brennan 83, East Central 42
Kennedy 56, Southwest Legacy 41

Memorial 53, Floresville 42

Games of Nov. 7-13

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

Non-district
St. Mary’s Hall 58, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 54
Alamo Heights 73, Burbank 50
Incarnate Word 45, Edison 44
Harlandale 64, Lanier 51
Fox Tech 31, Luling 14
Pleasanton 72, West Campus 11
Sam Houston 64, Southwest 35
New Braunfels Davenport 59, Southwest Legacy 55
Southside 51, Kennedy 31
Antonian 61, Highlands 43
Brackenridge 58, McCollum 43
East Central 51, Warren 31

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Harlandale 79, Schertz John Paul II 29
Lanier 72, Alamo Heights 66
Highlands 32, Southside 28
East Central 61, Kennedy 18
Del Valle 59, West Campus 14
Brackenridge 53, Del Rio 32
Harlandale 63, Del Rio 47
McCollum 77, Kennedy 35
Brackenridge 62, Schertz John Paul 18
Lanier 68, Eagle Pass 26
Southside 89, West Campus 24
East Central 44, McCollum JV 5
Northside ISD Tournament

Lewisville Flour Mound 70, Jefferson 27
Sam Houston 53, Churchill 51
Smithson Valley 68, Burbank 36

Friday’s games

Non-district
Memorial 53, Southwest 29
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 62, Roosevelt 25
Harlandale 70, Brackenridge 69
Highlands 80, West Campus 32
East Central 66, McCollum 32
Kennedy 61, McCollum JV 30
Southside 52, Del Valle 26
Harlandale 62, Alamo Heights 51
Lanier 56, Brackenridge 51
Kennedy 58, West Campus 22
Kennedy 61, McCollum 30
East Central 49, Southside 15
Highlands 73, McCollum 46
Northside ISD Tournament

Jefferson 31, LEE 22
Madison 54, Burbank 45
Churchill 52, Jefferson 43
Stevens 53, Sam Houston 35
Sam Houston 46, Warren 43

Saturday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony 51, Fox Tech 31
Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48, TMI 5
Harlandale ISD Tournament

Lanier 77, Harlandale 45
Alamo Heights 51, Brackenridge 46
McCollum JV vs. West Campus (score unavailable)
Kennedy 46, Roosevelt 43
Highlands 50, Harlandale 49

Championship

East Central 57, Lanier 37
Northside ISD Tournament

Madison 55, Jefferson 45
LEE 43, Burbank 28
Churchill 66, Burbank 34
Smithson Valley 56, Sam Houston 43

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete, Nov. 6)

Football playoff picture

These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (6-4, 5-3), Central Catholic (8-2, 5-1), East Central (6-4, 4-3), Highlands (6-4, 6-2), Holy Cross (6-4, 3-1), Kennedy (7-3, 5-3), Lanier (8-2, 6-2), St. Gerard (8-3, 5-2), Southside (5-5, 4-2), Southwest (7-3, 5-1), Southwest Legacy (9-1, 6-0), Young Men’s Leadership Academy (3-6, 1-3).

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (complete, 2021)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of October 31November 6

Monday’s matches

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (25-14) 3, Pearsall (6-19) 2 (25-22, 25-21, 16-25, 21-25, 16-14)

Tuesday’s matches

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (42-2) 3, East Central (27-13) 0 (25-9, 25-17, 25-14)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Burbank (28-9) 3, Floresville (13-17) 0 (25-18, 27-25, 25-18)
Harlandale (24-7) 3, Edison (20-17) 0 (25-13, 25-22, 25-22-7)
Jefferson (24-16) 3, Medina Valley (20-22) 1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-14, 25-21)
McCollum (25-8) 3, Highlands (16-16) 0 (25-11, 25-22, 25-22)

CLASS 4A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (10-26) 3, Crystal City (12-16) 2 (25-12, 25-10, 25-27, 15-25, 17-15)

Thursday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Alamo Heights (27-14) 3, Harlandale (24-8) 0 (25-8, 25-7, 25-21)


New Braunfels Canyon (40-8) 3, Jefferson (24-17) 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-12)

CLASS 4A

Area round

Robstown (7-13) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (25-14) 1 (25-17, 30-28, 23-25, 25-15)

Friday’s matches

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (35-15) 3, Burbank (28-10) 0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-20)
Leander Rouse (34-13) 3, McCollum (25-9) 0 (25-15, 25-12, 25-11)

CLASS 4A

Area round

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway (30-11) 3, Fox Tech (10-27) 0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-13)

Matches of November 7-13

Tuesday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (18-14-2) 3, The Woodlands Legacy Prep Christian Academy (18-8-1) 0 (25-18, 25-20, 25-17)

Saturday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

Holy Cross (19-14-2) 3, San Antonio Lutheran (12-6) 2 (24-26, 25-17, 25-17, 22-25, 15-13)

Matches of November 14-20

Thursday’s matches

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State semifinals

Schertz John Paul II (27-6) 3, Holy Cross (19-14-2) 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-15)

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

CLASS 6A

Bi-district

East Central (27-12) vs. Brandeis (40-2) at South San, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district

Burbank (27-9) vs. Floresville (13-16) at Paul Taylor Gym, 6 p.m., Tuesday
Edison (20-16) vs. Harlandale (23-7) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Tuesday
Jefferson (23-16) vs. Medina Valley (20-21) at Paul Taylor Gym, 8 p.m., Tuesday
McCollum (24-8) vs. Highlands (16-15) at Alamo Convocation Center, 5 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 4A

Bi-district

Fox Tech (9-26) vs. Crystal City (12-15) at Uvalde, 7 p.m., Tuesday
Young Women’s Leadership Academy (24-14) vs. Pearsall (6-18) at Devine, 6:30 p.m., Monday