BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (thru Feb. 27)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-27

Saturday’s game

TAPPS CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Texas School for the Deaf (22-9) 58, St. Gerard (9-13) 47

Monday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Clark (19-14) 58, South San (18-9) 46

Brandeis (31-1) 50, Southwest (16-17) 34

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brennan (20-14) 102, East Central (25-7) 88

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (23-8) 66, Boerne Champion (23-10) 62 (OT)

Sam Houston (19-9) 55, Kerrville Tivy (21-9) 48

Lanier (20-13) 69, San Marcos (22-10) 57

Alamo Heights (21-9) 62, Brackenridge (20-12) 58

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Jarrell (23-2) 66, Fox Tech (13-23) 40

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (31-7) 70, Laredo St. Augustine (17-19) 58

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Cedar Park Vista Ridge (31-4) 85, Sam Houston (19-10) 60

Austin Vandergrift (23-11) 70, Jefferson (23-9) 69

Austin LBJ (24-9) 76, Lanier (20-14) 64

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Regional semifinals

Central Catholic (26-9) 70, Argyle Liberty Christian (11-14 ???) 52

 

Saturday’s games

 

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Region finals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (31-7) 70, Central Catholic (26-10) 35

TAPPS CLASS 4A

State quarterfinals

 

Houston Village (26-3) 58, Holy Cross (31-8) 55

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru Feb. 18)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 20-27

CLASS 6A

Bi–district round

East Central (25-6) vs. Brennan (19-14) at Littleton Gym, 6 p.m., Tuesday

South San (18-8) vs. Clark (18-14) at Alamo Convocation Center, 7 p.m., Monday

Brandeis (30-1) at Southwest (16-16), 7 p.m., Monday

CLASS 5A

Bi–district round

Jefferson (22-8) vs. Boerne Champion (23-9) at Littleton Gym, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Sam Houston (18-9) vs. Kerrville Tivy (21-8) at Alamo Convocation Center, 6:30 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (19-13) vs. San Marcos (22-9) at New Braunfels Canyon, 7:30 p.m., Tuesday

Brackenridge (20-11) vs. Alamo Heights (20-9) at Alamo Convocation Center, 8 p.m., Tuesday

CLASS 3A

Bi–district round

St. Gerard (13-22) vs. Jarrell (22-2) at Kyle Lehman, 8 p.m., Tuesday

TAPPS CLASS 3A

Bi–district round

St. Gerard (9-12) vs. Texas School for the Deaf (21-9) at San Marcos Academy, 2 p.m., Saturday

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Central Catholic (25-9) vs. TBD

TAPPS CLASS 4A

Area round

Holy Cross (30-7) vs. Houston Cypress Christian (18-10)-Laredo St. Augustine (16-18) winner, TBA, Tuesday

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 14-20

Monday’s games

Non–district

Brennan (1-0) 2, McCollum (0-1) 1

Tuesday’s games

Non–district

Clemens (1-0) 2, East Central (0-1) 1 (8 innings)

Cornerstone Christian (0-0) 10, Jefferson (0-1) 2

Floresville (1-0) 15, Southside (0-1) 0 (5 innings)

Harlandale (1-0) 20, Lee (0-1) 12

Holy Cross (1-0) 14, Brackenridge (0-1) 13

Roosevelt (1-0) 12, Lanier (0-1) 7

Southwest (1-0) 2, Judson (0-1) 1

Taft (1-0) 14, Edison (0-1) 1 (5 innings)

Sam Houston (0-0) at La Pryor (0-0) (score unavailable)

South San (0-0) vs. Memorial (0-0) (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

Non–district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non–district

Bryan-College Station Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge (0-1). FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Brenham Tournament

East Central (1-2) 9, Manvel 8
Port Neches-Groves 6, East Central (1-2) 3

Navarro Tournament

Lanier (1-2) 8, Southside (1-3) 5

Cuero 3, Southside (1-3) 1

Southside (1-3) 7, Stockdale 0

La Vernia 17, Lanier (1-2) 4 (4 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Hays 5, Southwest (1-2) 4
Southwest (1-2) 6, Austin High 3

South San Tournament

Lee 10, South San JV 6
South San (2-0 ???) 12, Kennedy (1-1) 0
McCollum (2-1) 9, South San JV 6
George West 7, Jefferson (0-3) 3
Highlands (1-1) 10, Jefferson (0-3) 0
Los Fresnos 22, Memorial  (0-2 ???) 0
Kennedy (1-1) 6, Highlands (1-1) 5
McCollum (2-1) 21, Memorial  (0-2 ???) 0
South San (2-0 ???) 8, George West 1

Friday’s games

Non–district

Bryan-College Station Tournament

Eagle Pass Winn 11, Brackenridge (0-2 ???) 8

Brenham Tournament

East Central (2-3) 3, Wylie 1

Pasadena Dobie 12, East Central (2-3) 4

Navarro Tournament

Harper 11, Lanier (1-4) 10

Cuero 12, Lanier (1-4) 0 (5 innings)

Kyle Lehman 17, Southside (1-4) 0 (3 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Seguin 5, Southwest (2-3) 4

Southwest (2-3) 4, Santa Gertrudis Academy 1

SAISD Tournament

Roosevelt 15, Sam Houston (0-3 ???) 1 (4 innings)
Edison (2-2) 10, Laredo Cigarroa 4
Madison 1, Harlandale (3-1) 0
Holy Cross (2-1) 11, Burbank (0-3) 0 (4 innings)
Boerne 4, Burbank (0-3) 2
Harlandale (3-1) 2, Holy Cross 1 (6 innings)
Edison (2-2) 18, Sam Houston (0-3 ???) 0 (3 innings)
Harlandale (3-1) 10, Burbank (0-3)
Robstown 2, Holy Cross (2-1) 1 (6 innings)
Del Rio 4, Edison (2-2) 3
Jay 16, Sam Houston (0-3 ???) 0 (3 innings)

South San Tournament

McCollum (1-2) 5, Lee 0

South San (2-0 ???) 11, Jefferson (0-3) 0

Los Fresnos 5, McCollum (1-2) 2

Kennedy 6, Jefferson (0-3) 5

George West 8, Highlands (0-2) 5

Lee 14, Memorial (0-2 ???) 0

South San (2-0 ???) 12, Highlands (0-2) 1

George West 12, Kennedy (0-1) 4

South San JV 13, Memorial (0-2 ???) 0

Saturday’s games

Non–district

Bryan-College Station Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge (0-2 ???). FINALS – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Brenham Tournament

East Central (4-3) 9, Danbury 1

East Central (4-3) 10, Houston Waltrip 0 (4 innings)

Navarro Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Lanier (1-4), Southside (1-4).

Navarro 13, Brackenridge (0-3 ???) 2 (4 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Southwest (3-4) 4, Steele 1

Lockhart 6, Southwest (3-4) 5

SAISD Tournament

Holy Cross (3-2) 16, Boerne 1 (3 innings)

Madison 15, Burbank (0-5) 2 (4 innings)

Robstown 5, Harlandale (5-2) 3 (4 innings)

Edison (4-2) 8, Jay 7

Laredo Cigarroa 14, Sam Houston (0-5 ???) 2 (3 innings)

Madison 16, Holy Cross (3-2) 2 (5 innings)

Robstown 22, Burbank (0-5) 1 (4 innings)

Harlandale (5-2) 13, Boerne 0 (3 innings)

Edison (4-2) 9, Roosevelt 8 (4 innings)

Del Rio 15, Sam Houston (0-5 ???) 0 (3 innings)

Harlandale (5-2) 11, Roosevelt 1 (4 innings)

South San Tournament

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson (0-3), Kennedy (0-1 ???), Memorial (0-2 ???). 

Lee 12, South San JV 0

South San (3-0 ???) 3, McCollum (1-3) 2

Los Fresnos 11, Highlands (0-3) 1

South San JV 6, George West 1

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Feb. 20)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 14-20

Monday’s games

District 285A

Brackenridge (20-11, 10-6) 59, Highlands (9-21, 5-11) 52 (OT)

Jefferson (22-8, 13-3) 61, Edison (5-24, 3-13) 47

Lanier (19-13, 12-4) 53, Burbank (14-19, 4-12) 47

TAPPS 44A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (17-15, 6-8) 57, San Antonio Christian (12-24, 8-6) 33

Holy Cross (30-7, 13-1) 99, Corpus Christi John Paul II (14-16, 1-13) 65

Laredo St. Augustine (16-18, 7-7) 72, Victoria St. Joseph (7-14 ???, 2-12) 47

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll (19-8, 7-3) 59, Southwest (16-16, 4-6) 57

Corpus Christi King (17-14, 3-7) 75, Corpus Christi Ray (5-26, 0-10) 61

East Central (25-6, 9-1) 66, South San (18-8, 7-3) 63

District 275A

Alamo Heights (20-9, 14-2) 77, Lockhart (10-19, 4-12) 46

Boerne Champion (23-9, 9-7) 60, Floresville (8-21, 4-12) 43

Kerrville Tivy (22-8 ??, 12-4) 92, Kennedy (5-25 ???, 1-15) 51

San Marcos (22-9, 13-3) 71, Memorial (11-17, 6-10) 60

District 285A

McCollum (18-14, 7-9) 78, Harlandale (11-20, 6-10) 66 (OT)

District 295A

Laredo Cigarroa (10-14 ???, 6-8) 69, Eagle Pass Winn (2-17 ???, 1-12 ???) 65

Laredo Nixon (26-7, 14-0) 80, Laredo Martin (18-11, 12-2) 48

Somerset (15-12, 7-7) 80, Southside (7-22 ???, 2-11 ???) 56

Uvalde (16-14, 9-5) 70, Medina Valley (11-18, 3-11) 61

District 263A

Cole (21-9 ???, 9-1) 69, Fox Tech (12-22, 3-7) 53

Marion (15-15, 6-4) 46, Natalia (5-23, 3-7) 31

Randolph (19-5 ???, 9-1) 65, Brooks Academy (0-18 ???, 0-10) 21

Wednesday’s games

Non–district

Sam Houston (18-9) 61, Reagan (16-13) 53

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

TAPPS 26–3A

St. Anthony (29-5, 6-0) 85, Antonian (27-10, 3-3) 72

District 26-3A

Fourth-place tie-breaker

Fox Tech (13-22) 59, Natalia (5-24) 44

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26–5A

Central Catholic (26-9, 3-3) 61, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-13, 0-6) 43