BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 26-March 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

MacArthur 10, Central Catholic 0 (6 innings)

Somerset 9, McCollum 3

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 6, Kennedy 4

Edison 22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings)

Highlands 12, Burbank 3

Jefferson 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings)

Non-district

Floresville 4, South San 2

Holy Cross 4, Harlandale 3

Southwest 3, Austin Akins 2 (3 innings)

Madison vs. Central Catholic at Kahlig Park (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

East Central 3, Corpus Christi King 0
Devine -HondoTournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Holy Cross. (scores unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Laredo Nixon 10, Jefferson 2 (5 innings)
Kennedy 15, Sam Houston 0

Floresville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier. (scores unavailable)

South San ISD Tournament

Judson 3, Highlands 2
McCollum 4, Burbank 1
Lee 10, McCollum 0
South San 5, Lee 4
South San 10, Taft 9
Holmes 11, Central Catholic 5
Roosevelt 11, Highlands 0
Central Catholic 2, Roosevelt 0
Taft 6, Burbank 1

Southwest Tournament

Stevens 2, Harlandale 0
Warren 4, Harlandale 3 (8 innings)
Southwest 3, Antonian 2

Friday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

East Central 6, Corpus Christi West Oso 0
East Central 8, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 1

Devine-Hondo Tournament

Hallettsville 3, Holy Cross 2
Brackenridge 8, Marion 6

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Natalia 4, Kennedy 1
Laredo Nixon 7, Memorial 0
Kennedy 7, Memorial 2
Wagner 3, Kennedy 2
Jefferson 10, Edison 3 (6 innings)
Laredo Nixon vs. Sam Houston (score unavailable)
Wagner 10, Kennedy JV 0
Jefferson 19, Cole 1 (3 innings)
Jay 23, Sam Houston 0

Floresville Tournament

Lanier 8, Floresville JV 8 (5 innings)
Navarro 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings)

South San ISD Tournament

Lee 4, Burbank 1
Highlands 8, Holmes 1
South San 10, Burbank 0
McCollum 7, South San 3
Central Catholic 7, Highlands 2
Central Catholic 8, Judson 8
McCollum 3, Taft 3

Southwest Tournament

Southwest 8, St. Anthony 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 10, Stevens 4 (5 innings)
Harlandale 4, Antonian 3

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Corpus Christi ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – East Central. Finals – Saturday.

Devine-Hondo Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Brackenridge, Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday.

Edgewood ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison, Jefferson, Kennedy, Memorial, Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.

Floresville Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Lanier. Finals – Saturday.

South San ISD Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Burbank, Highlands, South San. Finals – Saturday.

Southwest Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Harlandale, Southwest. Finals – Saturday.

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 3)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 26-March 4

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 11, East Central 10

Judson 6, New Braunfels 2

Steele at Smithson Valley (ppd. to 4:30 p.m., Wednesday)

New Braunfels Canyon 15, Wagner 0

District 296A

Southwest 9, Del Rio 1

Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

South San 8, Laredo United South 5

Laredo LBJ 3, Laredo United 0

District 28-5A

Memorial 20, Sam Houston 0

Highlands 12, Lanier 2

Brackenridge 18, Jefferson 3 (4 innings)

Kennedy 10, Burbank 8

Non-district

Holy Cross 12, Southside 4

Harlandale 3, Lee 2

McCollum d. Somerset (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

Midlothian 10, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
Edinburg 13, Harlandale 3 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Jourdanton 5
East Central 11, Seguin 5 (5 innings)
East Central 11, Incarnate Word 2 (5 innings)

Blanco County Tournament
At Johnson City

Schertz John Paul II 10, Providence 0 (3 innings)

Friday’s games

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 13, Del Rio 6

Eagle Pass 3, Laredo LBJ 0

South San 9, Laredo United 5

Southwest 12, Laredo United South 10

District 285A

Lanier 3, Kennedy 2

Brackenridge 18, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Burbank 26, Jefferson 4 (3 innings)

Edison 15, Memorial 0 (4 innings)

Non-district

Clemens 11, McCollum 10

Boerne Champion 15, Providence 0 (3 innings)

Highlands 14, Kerrville Tivy 3 (6 innings)

Seguin Tournament

East Central 13, Medina Valley 0 (5 innings)
East Central 9, Eagle Pass Winn 1 (6 innings)
East Central 11, Corpus Christi Calallen 9
Denton Ryan 15, Harlandale 6
Seguin 15, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
Edinburg 8, Holy Cross 3 (6 innings)
Denton Ryan 4, Holy Cross 1

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Seguin Tournament

AREA TEAMS – East Central, Harlandale. Finals – Saturday at Seguin and Huber Ranch, Seguin.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

 

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. South San – 3

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Sam Houston – 4

4. Jefferson – 1

5. Lanier5

6. East Central – 6

7. McCollum – 7

8. Memorial9

9. Harlandale – 10

10. Highlands – 8

11. Southwest – 11

12. Southside14

13. Brackenridge – 12

14. Edison13

15. Fox TechNR

 

NR = not ranked

 

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1825

Saturday, Feb. 18 games

Non-district

Central Catholic 8, Corpus Christi John Paul II 0

Monday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross 4, Lytle 2

Burbank vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Cabaniss Field (canceled)

Eagle Pass Winn vs. Highlands at SAISD No. 1 (ppd. to 4:30 p.m., Tuesday)

South San vs. Lanier at SAISD No. 2 (ppd., no reschedule date)

Lee vs. Edison at SAISD No. 1 (ppd., no reschedule date)

Natalia at Kennedy (ppd. to 7 p.m., Tuesday)

Brackenridge at La Vernia (ppd. to Tuesday)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Brackenridge 14, La Vernia 8

Eagle Pass Winn 7, Highlands 5

Harlandale 6, Central Catholic 2

Natalia 19, Kennedy 2 (6 innings)

Pleasanton 10, Jefferson 0 (6 innings)

Southwest 4, McCollum 2

South San vs. Lanier at SAISD No. 2 (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

South San 6, Weslaco 4

Boerne Champion 4, South San 2
Lockhart Tournament

East Central vs. Austin Crockett (score unavailable)

East Central 4, Austin Del Valle 4

Pleasanton Tournament

Bandera 10, Holy Cross 1 (6 innings)
SAISD Tournament

Austin Eastside Memorial 9, Sam Houston 2 (5 innings)
Wagner 9, Brackenridge 1 (5 innings)
Roosevelt 8, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Southwest 12, Harlandale 8 (4 innings)
Central Catholic 11, Lanier 0 (4 innings)
Highlands 6, El Paso Riverside 3 (5 innings)
Brownsville Pace 3, Jefferson 0 (5 innings)

San Antonio Wood Bat Classic

At Southside

Southside 14, Edison 7 (6 innings)
Katy Faith West Academy 3, Edison 1
Southside 8, Randolph 7 (4 innings)
Friday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo
South San 6, Leander Rouse 1
South San 9, Eagle Pass Winn 1


Lockhart Tournament

East Central 8, Lockhart 0

Pleasanton Tournament

Holy Cross 8, Pleasanton 0 (6 innings)
Holy Cross 2, Sinton 0

SAISD Tournament

Harlandale 8, Brackenridge 0 (4 innings)
Burbank 16, Sam Houston 8 (3 innings)
El Paso Riverside 11, Lanier 2 (4 innings)
Central Catholic 5, Highlands 4 (5 innings)
Southwest 7, Wagner 2 (6 innings)
Austin St. Dominic Savio 8, Jefferson 5 (5 innings)

San Antonio Wood Bat Classic

Edison 11, Randolph 1 (4 innings)
Southside 6, Edison 1
Southside 7, Katy Faith West Academy 6 (6 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo

South San 2, Houston Milby 1


Lockhart Tournament

Championship

East Central 10, Manor 5

Pleasanton Tournament

Third place

Holy Cross 9, Pearsall 2 (6 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Consolation semifinals

El Paso Riverside 17, Burbank 5 (4 innings)
Harlandale 8, Austin St. Dominic Savio 8 (5 innings) (Harlandale advances on tie-breaker)

Consolation championship

El Paso Riverside 3, Harlandale 2

Championship semifinals

Central Catholic 4, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings)
Southwest 8, Somerset 0 (4 innings)

Third place

Somerset 4, Roosevelt 3

Championship

Southwest 6, Central Catholic 4

San Antonio Wood Bat Classic

At Southside

AREA TEAMS – Edison, Southside. (scores unavailable)

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1925

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 28-5A

Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)

Highlands 11, Burbank 9

Kennedy 5, Brackenridge 3

Memorial 31, Jefferson 21 (5 innings)

Non-district

Antonian 8, McCollum 2

Bandera 16, Lanier 1 (4 innings)

East Central 15, Churchill 0 (6 innings)

Holy Cross 8, Lytle 4

Johnson 6, Southwest 2

South San 18, Lee 3 (4 innings)

Southside 7, Boerne Champion 3

Harlandale at Wagner (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

Johnson 10, Brackenridge 0
East Central 4, Uvalde 0

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Burbank 16, Memorial 1
Harlandale 26, Memorial 0 (3 innings)
Hondo 7, McCollum 5
Lytle 8, Burbank 6
Pleasanton 15, Jefferson 0
Hondo 17, Jefferson 4
Harlandale 8, Alamo Heights 2 (4 innings)
Del Rio 3, McCollum 2

NEISD Tournament

Lee 4, Holy Cross 1
Clemens 4, Kennedy 1
Reagan 5, South San 5 (5 innings)
Lee 5, Highlands 3
Highlands 2, Holy Cross 2 (5 innings)
South San 10, Fort Worth Keller Central 1
Eagle Pass 4, Kennedy 0 (5 innings)

Navarro Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Pearsall Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Southside. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 9, Corpus Christi Moody 0 (5 innings)
Medina Valley 7, Southwest 5 (4 innings)

Friday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

East Central 11, Madison 1
Judson 9, Brackenridge 3
Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 10, Brackenridge 0
East Central 3, Seguin 2

Harlandale ISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 12, Burbank 8
Del Rio 16, Jefferson 1
Lytle 6, Harlandale 1
Pleasanton 8, McCollum 5
Alamo Heights 16, Memorial 0
Lytle 10, Memorial 0

NEISD Tournament

South San 9, Highlands 1 (5 innings)
Boerne Champion 5, Kennedy 1
South San 4, San Marcos 2 (3 innings)
Holy Cross 6, Fort Worth Keller Central 0
San Marcos 12, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
McAllen 12, Holy Cross 5

Navarro Tournament

Splendora 8, Edison 0

Pearsall Tournament

St. Mary’s Hall 12, Providence 5 (5 innings)
Stockdale 7, Providence 0 (4 innings)
Southside 16, Port Aransas 0 (3 innings)

Southside 15, Uvalde 0 (3 innings)

Churchill 4, Southside 2 (4 innings)

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 8, Steele 4 (4 innings)
Southwest 9, San Benito 8 (4 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

East Central/Judson Tournament

Consolation bracket

Brackenridge (scores unavailable)

Championship bracket

Semifinals

Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 8, East Central 3

Third place

East Central 8, Seguin 3

Harlandale ISD Tournament

McCollum 16, Burbank 1
Jefferson 15, Memorial 6
Burbank 8, Harlandale 6 (5 innings)
McCollum 18, Jefferson 3

Third place

Harlandale 5, Del Rio 4 (6 innings)

NEISD Tournament

South San 7, Somerset 5 (6 innings)
Highlands 5, Wagner 3 (5 innings)
South San 5, San Marcos 2 (6 innings)
Fort Worth Keller Central 6, Kennedy 3

Navarro Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Edison. (scores unavailable)

Pearsall Tournament

Southside 17, St. Mary’s Hall 2 (3 innings)
Southside 15, Churchill 6 (5 innings)
Pearsall 7, Southside 1
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Providence.

Southwest ISD Tournament

Southwest 8, New Braunfels 5 (5 innings)

MacArthur 4, Southwest 3 (5 innings)

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (final)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12March 4

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (26-9) 60, Dallas Parish Episcopal (14-14) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-10) 57, Central Catholic (26-10) 56

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-11) 59, Memorial (13-16) 31

Corpus Christi King (25-10) 75, Harlandale (18-13) 73
Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) 87, La Joya (23-12) 32

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Lamar (20-10 ???) 61, Jefferson (24-7) 59

Sam Houston (22-8) 65, Richmond Foster (14-15) 64

Lanier (21-11) 71, Rosenberg Terry (15-16) 47

Corpus Christi Moody (19-15) 71, McCollum (17-13) 56

Corpus Christi Miller (23-9) 80, Southside (15-13) 69
CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) 64, Johnson City (21-6) 49

 

Friday, Feb. 24 games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Weslaco (345) 45, South San (26-7) 43

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Austin LBJ (23-5) 68, Sam Houston (22-9) 66

Boerne Champion (27-6) 67, Lanier (21-12) 28

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (18-16) 65, Marion (22-11) 59

Tuesday, Feb. 28 games

CLASS 3A

Regional quarterfinal

Schulenburg (26-8) 55Fox Tech (18-17) 42

 

 

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1925

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (25-6) vs. La Joya (23-11) at Corpus Christi Ray, 7 p.m., Tuesday
CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Jefferson (24-6) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (19-10 ???) at Bastrop, 6 p.m., Tuesday

Sam Houston (21-8) vs. Richmond Foster (14-14) at Bastrop, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (20-11) vs. Rosenberg Terry (15-15) at Victoria Event Center, Victoria, 7 p.m., Tuesday

Memorial (13-15) vs. Angleton (20-11) at Columbus, 7 p.m., Monday

McCollum (17-12) vs. Corpus Christi Moody (18-15) at Beeville, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Harlandale (18-12) vs. Corpus Christi King (24-10) at Three Rivers, 7 p.m., Monday

Corpus Christi Miller (22-9) at Southside (10-14 ???), 7 p.m., Tuesday
CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (16-16) vs. Johnson City (21-5) at Marion, 7 p.m., Tuesday

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb 11)

Through Feb. 11

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Jefferson – 3

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. South San – 4

4. Sam Houston – 1

5. Lanier5

6. East Central – 6

7. McCollum – 8

8. Highlands – 9

9. Memorial7

10. Harlandale – 10

11. Southwest – 13

12. Brackenridge – 11

13. Edison14

14. Southside12

15. Holy Cross – 15

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

Final

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Lanier – 2

3. Southside – 5

4. South San – 4

5. Harlandale – 3

6. Edison – 6

7. Brackenridge – 7

8. Sam Houston – 8

9. Highlands – 9

10. Holy Cross – 11

11. Burbank – 10

12. McCollum – 13

13. Southwest – 12

14. Jefferson – 14

15. Memorial15

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12-18

Monday’s games

District 285A

Highlands 64, Brackenridge 57 (OT)

Jefferson 67, Edison 39

Memorial 59, Kennedy 33

Lanier 73, Burbank 56

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Wagner 85, East Central 60

Judson 78, New Braunfels Canyon 64

New Braunfels 81, Smithson Valley 64

Clemens 72, Steele 69

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 70, Del Rio 55

South San, 76, Laredo United 74 (OT)

Southwest 66, Laredo United South 63 (2 OT)

Eagle Pass 65, Laredo LBJ 57

District 295A

Uvalde 55, Eagle Pass Winn 45

McCollum 58, Harlandale 55

Southside 67, Floresville 45

District 26-3A

Poth 67, Jourdanton 41

Cole at Natalia (score unavailable)

Fox Tech 60, Brooks Academy 52

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12-18

Monday’s games

Non-district

Lanier 22, KIPP Academy 11 (5 innings)

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

St. Anthony vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (canceled)

Holy Cross at Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 2:30 p.m. Wednesday)

Kennedy at Boerne Champion (canceled)

Schertz John Paul II 11, Southside 5

Clark at East Central (score unavailable)

Jay vs. Memorial at Edgewood Field No. 2 (score unavailable)

Jefferson at Somerset (score unavailable)

O’Connor at Southwest (ppd., rescheduled to 7 p.m. Wednesday)

Providence at Boerne (score unavailable)

South San 17, Stevens 2 (3 innings)

Uvalde vs. Burbank at Villarreal Field No. 2 (canceled)

Antonian vs. Harlandale at Tejeda Complex (ppd., rescheduled to 7:15 p.m. Wednesday)

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Holy Cross at Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 1 (score unavailable) (ppd. from Wednesday)

Del Rio 13, Edison 12

Southwest 2, O’Connor 1 (ppd. from Wednesday)

Antonian 8, Harlandale 6 (ppd. from Wednesday)

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 17, Cornerstone Christian 2
Lanier 16, Memorial 0
McCollum 11, Dilley 0
Lanier 11, Dilley 7
McCollum 20, Memorial 1
Kennedy 7, Wagner 3
La Vernia 3, Kennedy 1
Dilley vs. Memorial (score unavailable)
McCollum 15, Lanier 1

Navarro Tournament

Cuero 3, Brackenridge 2
Beeville 5, Brackenridge 0
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – at Huber Ranch, Seguin, Saturday.

Northside ISD Tournament

Stevens 12, Harlandale 2 (5 innings)
South San 15, Floresville 0 (3 innings)


New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

At Steele

Lockhart 2, Southwest 0
Southwest 3, Edinburg Vela 1

Uvalde Tournament

Lytle 10, Highlands 2
Johnson City 3, Highlands 1

Friday’s games

Non-district

East Central 5, Madison 1

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Kennedy 20, Dilley 7
La Vernia 20, Lanier 2
McCollum 15, Cornerstone Christian 0
Wagner 19, Memorial 5
La Vernia 23, Memorial 0
McCollum 10, Kennedy 2
Wagner 7, Lanier 6

Navarro Tournament

Beeville 5, Brackenridge 0 (5 innings)
Brackenridge 9, Marion 8 (3 innings)
Kyle Lehman 15, Brackenridge 3 (4 innings)

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Jefferson. Finals – at Huber Ranch, Seguin, Saturday.

Northside ISD Tournament

South San 12, Taft 2 (5 innings)
Saginaw 18, Harlandale 3 (4 innings)
South San 12, Lee 2 (5 innings)
Johnson 16, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
Clemens 12, Harlandale 0 (5 innings)
South San 17, Pflugerville 3 (6 innings)

New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

Steele 1, Southwest 0
Hutto 7, Southwest 6

SAISD Tournament

Edison 5, Laredo Cigarroa 0 (4 innings)
Roosevelt 17, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 9, Laredo Martin 0 (4 innings)
Boerne 9, Burbank 3 (4 innings)
Edison 25, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
Burbank 9, Jay 5 (4 innings)
Del Rio 7, Edison 5 (4 innings)
Clark 29, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings)
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Villarreal Field No. 1, Saturday.

Uvalde Tournament

Highlands 9, Bandera 3 (3 innings)
Johnson City 3, Highlands 1 (4 innings)
Uvalde 17, Highlands 2 (3 innings)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Fifth place

Memorial 14, Cornerstone Christian 13 (6 innings)

Third place

Lanier 12, Kennedy 11

Championship

La Vernia 16, McCollum 6 (6 innings)

 

Navarro Tournament

Navarro 1, Brackenridge 0
Brackenridge 9, Southside 7
Jefferson (scores unavailable)

Northside ISD Tournament

Johnson 9, South San 4 (6 innings)
Harlandale 8, Lee 6 (6 innings)


New Braunfels Canyon-Steele Tournament

New Braunfels Canyon 6, Southwest 3 (3 innings)
Southwest 5, Santa Gertrudis Academy 4 (5 innings)

SAISD Tournament

Alamo Heights 6, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Clark 6, Edison 0 (4 innings)
Laredo Cigarroa 15, Sam Houston 2 (3 innings)
Robstown 6, Burbank 2 (5 innings)
Roosevelt 5, Edison 3 (5 innings)
Del Rio 15, Sam Houston 1 (4 innings)
Holy Cross (scores unavailable)

Uvalde Tournament

Johnson City 7, Highlands 0 (5 innings)

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1225

Monday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (27-10) 87, McAllen Memorial (23-11) 65

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Victoria East (17-14) 76, Brackenridge (17-16) 60
Victoria West (25-11) 55, Edison (16-16) 38

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

Brandeis (24-8) 67, East Central (24-10) 66 (OT)

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Corpus Christi Ray (21-13) 69, McCollum (13-21) 66
Sam Houston (19-13) 49, Richmond Foster (21-7 ???) 45

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (25-9) 63, Harlandale (30-7) 47
Port Lavaca Calhoun (23-15) 66, Lanier (24-7) 56
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (19-15) 42, Southside (26-7) 39

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (34-3) 48, Holy Cross (23-14) 41

Friday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (28-10) 75, Harlingen South (21-16) 59

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Marble Falls (22-9) 57, Sam Houston (19-14) 47
Tuesday, Feb. 21 games

CLASS 6A

Regional quarterfinal

Laredo Alexander (37-1) 84, South San (28-11) 74

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Feb. 22)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 1225

Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (26-9) 60, Dallas Parish Episcopal (14-14) 57

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-10) 57, Central Catholic (26-10) 56

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Angleton (21-11) 59, Memorial (13-16) 31

Corpus Christi King (25-10) 75, Harlandale (18-13) 73
Tuesday’s games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) 87, La Joya (23-12) 32

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Rosenberg Lamar (20-10 ???) 61, Jefferson (24-7) 59

Sam Houston (22-8) 65, Richmond Foster (14-15) 64

Lanier (21-11) 71, Rosenberg Terry (15-16) 47

Corpus Christi Moody (19-15) 71, McCollum (17-13) 56

Corpus Christi Miller (23-9) 80, Southside (10-15 ???) 69
CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) 64, Johnson City (21-6) 49
Thursday, Feb. 23-Saturday, Feb. 25 games

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

South San (26-6) vs. Weslaco (33-5), TBA

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (22-8) vs. Richmond Foster (14-14) at Bastrop, 8 p.m.

Lanier (21-11) vs. Rosenberg Terry (15-15) at Victoria Event Center, Victoria, 7 p.m.

CLASS 3A

Bi-district round

Fox Tech (17-16) vs. Marion (22-10), TBA

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 12-18

CLASS 6A

Bi-district round

East Central (24-9) vs. Brandeis (23-8) at Bill Greehey Arena, St. Mary’s Univ., 7 p.m. Tuesday

McAllen Memorial (23-10) at South San (26-10), 7 p.m., Monday

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Brackenridge (17-15) vs. Victoria East (16-14) at Gonzales, 6 p.m., Monday

Edison (16-15) vs. Victoria West (24-11) at Gonzales, 7:30 p.m., Monday

Southside (26-6) vs. Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (18-15) at Beeville, 8 p.m., Tuesday

Harlandale (30-6) vs. Corpus Christi Flour Bluff (24-9) at Jourdanton, 7 p.m., Tuesday

Lanier (24-5) at Port Lavaca Calhoun (22-15), 7 p.m., Tuesday

McCollum (13-20) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (20-13) at Cuero, 6 p.m., Tuesday

Sam Houston (18-13) vs. Richmond Foster (21-6 ???) at Victoria Event Center, Victoria, 6 p.m., Tuesday

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Holy Cross (23-13) at Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (33-3), 6 p.m., Tuesday

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru Feb. 11)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 911

Saturday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Houston Second Baptist (29-11) 60, Holy Cross (12-23) 54 
Friday’s games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

Area round

Central Catholic (25-9) vs. Dallas Parish Episcopal (13-13) or Dallas Bishop Dunne (13-15) at A&M Consolidated, College Station, 7 p.m.
Saturday, Feb 18 games

TAPPS CLASS 6A

State quarterfinals

Central Catholic (25-9)/Dallas Parish Episcopal (13-13)/Dallas Bishop Dunne (13-15) winner vs. opponent TBD at A&M Consolidated, College Station, 4 p.m.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 15

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (25-9, 3-1), Fox Tech (16-16, 6-6), Harlandale (18-12, 7-3), Holy Cross (12-23, 2-6), Jefferson (24-6, 15-1), Lanier (20-11, 11-5), McCollum (17-12, 10-0), Memorial (13-15, 10-6), Sam Houston (21-8, 14-2), South San (25-6, 12-2), Southside (10-13 ???, 6-4).

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (Final)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-15, 11-5), East Central (24-9, 8-6), Edison (16-15, 12-4), Harlandale (306, 91), Holy Cross (23-13, 82), Lanier (24-5, 15-1), McCollum (13-20, 5-5), Sam Houston (18-13, 11-5), South San (26-10, 95), Southside (266, 91).

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb 4)

Through Feb. 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Sam Houston – 1

2. Central Catholic – 2

3. Jefferson – 3

4. South San – 4

5. Lanier5

6. East Central – 6

7. Memorial9

8. McCollum – 10

9. Highlands – 8

10. Harlandale – 7

11. Brackenridge – 11

12. Southside15

13. Southwest – 12

14. Edison13

15. Holy Cross – 14

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 4)

Through Feb. 4

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. East Central – 1

2. Lanier – 2

3. Harlandale – 4

4. South San – 3

5. Southside – 5

6. Edison – 8

7. Brackenridge – 6

8. Sam Houston – 9

9. Highlands – 7

10. Burbank – 10

11. Holy Cross – 11

12. Southwest – 12

13. McCollum – 13

14. Jefferson – 14

15. Memorial15

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 5-11

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Judson 65, Clemens 64

Wagner 74, New Braunfels 37

New Braunfels Canyon 67, Smithson Valley 47

Steele 96, East Central 67

District 296A

Southwest 39, Eagle Pass 35

Laredo United 78, Del Rio 32

South San 71, Laredo LBJ 37

Laredo Alexander 54, Laredo United South 44

District 285A

Edison 60, Highlands 59

Sam Houston 79, Kennedy 40

Memorial 62, Lanier 52

Burbank 63, Brackenridge 61 (OT)

District 295A

Harlandale 59, Eagle Pass Winn 39

Floresville  57, Uvalde 35

McCollum 80, Southside 55

District 26-3A

Poth 79, Natalia 64

Cole 74, Karnes City 63

Jourdanton 57, Brooks Academy 55

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 77, TMI 42

Cornerstone Christian 74, San Antonio Christian 57

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 46, St. Gerard 45

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 53, Castle Hills Baptist 35

San Antonio Lutheran 101, Keystone 33

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 5-5A

Cornerstone Christian 56, Holy Cross 40

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 55, St. Gerard 37

Non-district

Lubbock Christian (28-4) 63, Central Catholic (25-9) 42

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 68, New Braunfels 67

Judson 80, Smithson Valley 69

East Central 69, New Braunfels Canyon 62

Steele 58, Wagner 54

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 72, Eagle Pass 68 (OT)

South San 62, Laredo United South 37

Del Rio 47, Southwest 42

Laredo United 80, Laredo LBJ 51

District 285A

Jefferson 59, Sam Houston 50

Edison 64, Kennedy 58

Highlands 66, Memorial 62

Lanier 55, Brackenridge 42

District 295A

Floresville 60, Eagle Pass Winn 42

Harlandale 70, Southside 59

McCollum 105, Uvalde 42

District 263A

Cole 79, Brooks Academy 60

Jourdanton 55, Natalia 35

Karnes City 65, Fox Tech 50

TAPPS 53A

San Antonio Lutheran 85, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 44

Keystone at Castle Hills Baptist (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 26A

Antonian 96, Brownsville St. Joseph 75

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 5-11

MONDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

TUESDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

Judson 78, Clemens 35

Steele 57, East Central 53

New Braunfels Canyon 60, Smithson Valley 56 (OT)

Wagner 55, New Braunfels 48

District 29-6A

Laredo United 60, Del Rio 27

South San, 74, Laredo LBJ 41

Laredo Alexander 69, Laredo United South 61

Southwest at Eagle Pass (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Edison 62, Highlands 59 (OT)

Brackenridge 33, Burbank 28

Lanier 63, Memorial 43

Sam Houston 55, Kennedy 39

District 29-5A

Floresville 57, Uvalde 44

Harlandale 67, Eagle Pass Winn 31

Southside 58, McCollum 34

District 26-3A

Jourdanton 68, Brooks Academy 31

Poth 74, Natalia 26

Karnes City 50, Cole 25

TAPPS 55A

St. Mary’s Hall 46, TMI 38

San Antonio Christian 56, Cornerstone Christian 30

Holy Cross 61, Providence 38

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 50, Castle Hills Baptist 43

San Antonio Lutheran 48, Keystone 38

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 69, St. Gerard 31

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 49, St. Gerard 13

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 51, Cornerstone Christian 43

FRIDAY’S GAMES

TAPPS 53A

San Antonio Lutheran 53, Hallettsville Sacred Heart 47

Keystone 32, Castle Hills Baptist 28

District 295A

First place tie-breaker

Southside (26-6) 42, Harlandale (30-6) 30

Third place tie-breaker

McCollum (13-20) 51, Floresville (17-17) 46

SATURDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru February 10)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 10

ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (25-9, 3-1), Harlandale (18-11, 7-2), Holy Cross (12-22, 2-6), Jefferson (23-6, 14-1), McCollum (16-12, 9-0), Sam Houston (21-8, 14-2), South San (24-6, 11-2), Southside (9-13 ???, 5-4).

LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Fox Tech (15-16, 5-6), Lanier (19-11, 10-5), Memorial (12-15, 9-6), St. Gerard (8-13 ???, 3-5 ???).

POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: Highlands (18-11, 8-7).

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 29Feb. 4

Monday’s games

Non-district

Central Catholic 69, Austin St. Stephen’s 53

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 81, New Braunfels Canyon 79
East Central 80, Judson 78
Steele 80, New Braunfels 62
Wagner 99, Smithson Valley 57

District 296A

South San 67, Laredo Alexander 55
Laredo LBJ 49, Southwest 43
Laredo United 82, Eagle Pass 38
Laredo United South 53, Del Rio 42

District 285A

Edison 58, Burbank 43
Jefferson 82, Highlands 67
Lanier 45, Sam Houston 40
Memorial 48, Brackenridge 46

District 295A

Floresville 57, Harlandale 53
McCollum 59, Eagle Pass Winn 25
Southside 85, Uvalde 65

District 26-3A

Brooks Academy 36, Natalia 33
Jourdanton 57, Fox Tech 43

Poth 73, Karnes City 72

TAPPS 55A

San Antonio Christian 75, Holy Cross 56
St. Mary’s Hall 79, Cornerstone Christian 71

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 53, Keystone 11
San Antonio Lutheran 83, St. Gerard 68
Castle Hills Baptist at Hallettsville Sacred Heart (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

Nondistrict

Antonian 92, Holy Cross 45

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 74, Smithson Valley 72

East Central 72, New Braunfels 63

Steele 78, New Braunfels Canyon 65

Wagner 91, Judson 59

District 296A

Laredo United South 61, Laredo LBJ 58

Eagle Pass 50, Del Rio 49

South San 56, Southwest 42

Laredo Alexander 56, Laredo United 51

District 285A

Jefferson 74, Kennedy 43

Memorial 55, Burbank 33

Lanier 62, Edison 47

Sam Houston 64, Highlands 35

District 295A

McCollum 72, Floresville 69

Harlandale 77, Uvalde 54

Southside 75, Eagle Pass Winn 58

District 263A

Brooks Academy 53, Poth 48

Cole 77, Fox Tech 48

Karnes City 57, Jourdanton 47

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 71, TMI 48

San Antonio Christian 83, St. Mary’s Hall 78

TAPPS 53A

Castle Hills Baptist at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 64, San Antonio Lutheran 49

Keystone at Halletsville Sacred Heart (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 29Feb. 4

MONDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

TUESDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

Judson 39, East Central 36
Clemens 57, New Braunfels Canyon 45
Steele 61, New Braunfels 35
Wagner 67, Smithson Valley 52

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander 82, South San 53
Laredo LBJ 45, Southwest 41
Laredo United 71, Eagle Pass 28
Laredo United South 70, Del Rio 36

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 52, Memorial 45
Edison 48, Burbank 32
Highlands 52, Jefferson 48
Lanier 59, Sam Houston 39

District 29-5A

Harlandale 52, Floresville 40
McCollum 46, Eagle Pass Winn 30
Southside 58, Uvalde 45

District 26-3A

Natalia 64, Brooks Academy 37
Poth 56, Karnes City 52
Fox Tech at Jourdanton (scores unavailable)

TAPPS 55A

Cornerstone Christian 60, St. Mary’s Hall 43
San Antonio Christian 78, Holy Cross 42
TMI 45, Providence 44

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 56, Castle Hills Baptist 36
Keystone 50, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 28
San Antonio Lutheran 63, St. Gerard 28

WEDNESDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

THURSDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

FRIDAY’S GAMES

District 27-6A

Wagner 49, Judson 43

East Central 47, New Braunfels 35

Smithson Valley 64, Clemens 49

Steele 65, New Braunfels Canyon 32

District 296A

Laredo United South 83, Laredo LBJ 36

Del Rio 32, Eagle Pass 12

South San 65, Southwest 42

Laredo Alexander 70, Laredo United 54

District 28-5A

Sam Houston 53, Highlands 51

Kennedy 49, Jefferson 42

Burbank 66, Memorial 33

Lanier 64, Edison 44

District 29-5A

Southside, 47, Eagle Pass Winn 16

Floresville 42, McCollum 35

Harlandale 60, Uvalde 47

District 263A

Karnes City 45, Jourdanton 38

Poth at Brooks Academy (scores unavailable)

Fox Tech 38, Cole 36

TAPPS 55A

Holy Cross 51, TMI 42

San Antonio Christian 50, St. Mary’s Hall 28

Cornerstone Christian 53, Providence 33

TAPPS 53A

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 43, Keystone 36

Castle Hills Baptist 50, St. Gerard 17

San Antonio Lutheran 45, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 33

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 37, Bracken Christian 35

SATURDAY’S GAMES

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru February 9)

Girls basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Through February 7

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-15, 11-5), East Central (24-9, 8-6), Edison (16-15, 12-4), Harlandale (305, 91), Holy Cross (23-13, 82), Lanier (24-5, 15-1), McCollum (12-20, 5-5), Sam Houston (18-13, 11-5), South San (26-10, 95), Southside (256, 91).