WHAT'S NEW

February 2017

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 3)

February 28, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 26-March 4 Monday’s games Non-district MacArthur 10, Central Catholic 0 (6 innings) Somerset 9, McCollum 3 Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge 6, Kennedy 4 Edison 22, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings) Highlands 12, Burbank 3 Jefferson 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru March 3)

February 28, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 26-March 4 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 11, East Central 10 Judson 6, New Braunfels 2 Steele at Smithson Valley (ppd. to 4:30 p.m., Wednesday) New Braunfels Canyon 15, Wagner 0 District 29–6A Southwest 9, Del [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

February 28, 2017 // 0 Comments

  Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. South San – 3 2. Central Catholic – 2 3. Sam Houston – 4 4. Jefferson – 1 5. Lanier – 5 6. East Central – 6 7. McCollum – 7 8. Memorial – 9 9. Harlandale – 10 10. Highlands – 8 11. Southwest – 11 12. Southside – 14 13. Brackenridge – 12 14. [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 23, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 18–25 Saturday, Feb. 18 games Non-district Central Catholic 8, Corpus Christi John Paul II 0 Monday’s games Non-district Holy Cross 4, Lytle 2 Burbank vs. Corpus Christi Moody at Cabaniss Field (canceled) Eagle Pass Winn vs. Highlands at SAISD No. 1 (ppd. to 4:30 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 22, 2017 // 2 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 19–25 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Edison 19, Sam Houston 0 (3 innings) Highlands 11, Burbank 9 Kennedy 5, Brackenridge 3 Memorial 31, Jefferson 21 (5 innings) Non-district Antonian 8, McCollum 2 Bandera 16, Lanier 1 (4 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (final)

February 22, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 12–March 4 Friday’s games TAPPS CLASS 6A Area round Central Catholic (26-9) 60, Dallas Parish Episcopal (14-14) 57 Saturday’s games TAPPS CLASS 6A State quarterfinals Plano Prestonwood Christian (21-10) 57, Central Catholic (26-10) 56 Monday’s games CLASS [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

February 16, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 19–25 CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (25-6) vs. La Joya (23-11) at Corpus Christi Ray, 7 p.m., Tuesday CLASS 5A Bi-district round Jefferson (24-6) vs. Rosenberg Lamar (19-10 ???) at Bastrop, 6 p.m., Tuesday Sam Houston (21-8) vs. Richmond Foster (14-14) at [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb 11)

February 13, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 11   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Jefferson – 3 2. Central Catholic – 2 3. South San – 4 4. Sam Houston – 1 5. Lanier – 5 6. East Central – 6 7. McCollum – 8 8. Highlands – 9 9. Memorial – 7 10. Harlandale – 10 11. Southwest – 13 12. Brackenridge – 11 13. Edison – 14 14. [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (final)

February 13, 2017 // 0 Comments

Final   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Lanier – 2 3. Southside – 5 4. South San – 4 5. Harlandale – 3 6. Edison – 6 7. Brackenridge – 7 8. Sam Houston – 8 9. Highlands – 9 10. Holy Cross – 11 11. Burbank – 10 12. McCollum – 13 13. Southwest – 12 14. Jefferson – 14 [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 13, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 12-18 Monday’s games District 28–5A Highlands 64, Brackenridge 57 (OT) Jefferson 67, Edison 39 Memorial 59, Kennedy 33 Lanier 73, Burbank 56 Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Wagner 85, East Central 60 Judson 78, New Braunfels Canyon 64 New Braunfels [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

February 13, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 12-18 Monday’s games Non-district Lanier 22, KIPP Academy 11 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games Non-district St. Anthony vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex (canceled) Holy Cross at Brackenridge at Villarreal Field No. 1 (ppd., rescheduled to 2:30 p.m. Wednesday) Kennedy at [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (complete)

February 13, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 12–25 Monday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round South San (27-10) 87, McAllen Memorial (23-11) 65 CLASS 5A Bi-district round Victoria East (17-14) 76, Brackenridge (17-16) 60 Victoria West (25-11) 55, Edison (16-16) 38 Tuesday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

February 9, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 12-18 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (24-9) vs. Brandeis (23-8) at Bill Greehey Arena, St. Mary’s Univ., 7 p.m. Tuesday McAllen Memorial (23-10) at South San (26-10), 7 p.m., Monday CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge (17-15) vs. Victoria East (16-14) [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 15 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (25-9, 3-1), Fox Tech (16-16, 6-6), Harlandale (18-12, 7-3), Holy Cross (12-23, 2-6), Jefferson (24-6, 15-1), Lanier (20-11, 11-5), [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (Final)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-15, 11-5), East Central (24-9, 8-6), Edison (16-15, 12-4), Harlandale (30–6, 9–1), Holy Cross (23-13, 8–2), Lanier (24-5, 15-1), McCollum (13-20, 5-5), Sam [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb 4)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 4   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. Sam Houston – 1 2. Central Catholic – 2 3. Jefferson – 3 4. South San – 4 5. Lanier – 5 6. East Central – 6 7. Memorial – 9 8. McCollum – 10 9. Highlands – 8 10. Harlandale – 7 11. Brackenridge – 11 12. Southside – 15 13. Southwest – 12 [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Feb. 4)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

Through Feb. 4   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last week 1. East Central – 1 2. Lanier – 2 3. Harlandale – 4 4. South San – 3 5. Southside – 5 6. Edison – 8 7. Brackenridge – 6 8. Sam Houston – 9 9. Highlands – 7 10. Burbank – 10 11. Holy Cross – 11 12. Southwest – 12 13. McCollum – 13 14. [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 5-11 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Judson 65, Clemens 64 Wagner 74, New Braunfels 37 New Braunfels Canyon 67, Smithson Valley 47 Steele 96, East Central 67 District 29–6A Southwest 39, Eagle Pass 35 Laredo United [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 7, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 5-11 MONDAY’S GAMES No games scheduled TUESDAY’S GAMES District 27-6A Judson 78, Clemens 35 Steele 57, East Central 53 New Braunfels Canyon 60, Smithson Valley 56 (OT) Wagner 55, New Braunfels 48 District 29-6A Laredo United 60, Del Rio 27 South San, 74, Laredo [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru February 10)

February 3, 2017 // 0 Comments

Boys basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 10 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (25-9, 3-1), Harlandale (18-11, 7-2), Holy Cross (12-22, 2-6), Jefferson (23-6, 14-1), McCollum (16-12, 9-0), Sam Houston (21-8, [...]

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 3, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 29–Feb. 4 Monday’s games Non-district Central Catholic 69, Austin St. Stephen’s 53 Tuesday’s games District 27–6A Clemens 81, New Braunfels Canyon 79 East Central 80, Judson 78 Steele 80, New Braunfels 62 Wagner 99, Smithson Valley 57 District [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 3, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Jan. 29–Feb. 4 MONDAY’S GAMES No games scheduled TUESDAY’S GAMES District 27-6A Judson 39, East Central 36 Clemens 57, New Braunfels Canyon 45 Steele 61, New Braunfels 35 Wagner 67, Smithson Valley 52 District 29-6A Laredo Alexander 82, South San 53 Laredo LBJ 45, [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (thru February 9)

February 3, 2017 // 0 Comments

Girls basketball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through February 7 QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (17-15, 11-5), East Central (24-9, 8-6), Edison (16-15, 12-4), Harlandale (30–5, 9–1), Holy Cross (23-13, 8–2), Lanier (24-5, 15-1), McCollum [...]