WHAT'S NEW

Lanier

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Sept. 19)

September 18, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 16–22 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A New Braunfels Canyon 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-17, 25-14) Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-17) Clemens 3, San Marcos 1 (25-10, 25-15, 23-25, 25-12) Steele 3, New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule (Sept. 20-22)

September 16, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 20–22 WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 20-22) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Jefferson (1–2, 0-1) vs. Highlands (0-2, 0-0) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Non-district Harlandale (3-0) vs. Boerne (2–1) at Boerne ISD Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday’s games [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 11, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Sept. 9-15 Monday’s matches Non-district Atonement Academy at St. Gerard (scores unavailable) Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, Steele 2 (22-25, 25-27, 25-21, 25-12, 15-12) New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-17, 25-21, 25-19) Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (25-20, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 9, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 9–15 WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 13-15) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Burbank (2-1, 1-0) 28, Edison (1–2, 0-1) 14 Non-district Southside (3-0) 35, Memorial (1-2) 0 Seguin (1-2) 42, Central Catholic (1-2) 21 Friday’s games District 13-5A [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 4, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 2-8 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Seguin 3, Boerne Champion 1 (25-23, 7-25, 28-26, 25-23) Kerrville Tivy 3, Kennedy 0 (25-15, 25-18, 25-18) McCollum 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-16, 25-18, 25-12) Wagner [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 2, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE Thursday’s games Non-district La Vernia (2-0) 56, McCollum (1-1) 7 Pleasanton (2-0) 30, Lanier (1-1) 0 Friday’s games Non-district Center Point (2-0) 55, Brooks Academy (0-2) 6 Eagle Pass (2-0) 16, Southwest (1-1) 14 Edison (1-1) 30, Kennedy (0-2) 26 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 27, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 26–Sept. 1 Monday’s matches Non-district San Marcos Home School 3, St. Gerard 1 (scores unavailable) Boerne 3, Holy Cross 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-23)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-21) Kerrville Tivy [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 30-Sept. 1) Thursday’s games Non-district Corpus Christi Miller (1-0) 41, Highlands (0-1) 18 Friday’s games Non-district Austin Hyde Park (1-0) 18, Holy Cross (0-1) 15 Memorial (1-0) 21, Bandera (0-1) 6 Rocksprings (1-0) 32, Brooks Academy (0-1) 13 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 22, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 19–25 Monday’s matches Non-district East Central 3, South San 0 (25-19, 25-20, 25-18)   Tuesday’s matches Non-district District 26-5A Harlandale 3, Wagner 0 (25-15, 25-9, 25-18) McCollum 3, Kennedy 0 (25-14, 25-18, 25-12) Seguin 3, Kerrville Tivy 0 [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

August 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2018 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 14, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 12-18 Monday’s matches Non-district Pleasanton 3, Lanier 1 (25-7, 21-25, 25-12, 25-11) Southwest 3, Holy Cross 1 (25-20, 25-22, 17-25, 25-18) South San  3, Kennedy 0 (25-18, 25-11, 25-8) Burbank  3, Southwest Legacy 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-12)   Tuesday’s [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of August 5-11 Monday’s matches Non-district St. Anthony 3, Lanier 0 (25-9, 25-9, 25-10) Southside 3, Burbank 0 (26-24, 25-22, 25-19) Pleasanton 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-9, 26-24, 25-10) Randolph 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-15, 25-10, 25-6) Jefferson 3, Veterans Memorial 0 (25-14, [...]

FOOTBALL 2018 Area schedule (complete)

August 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

Note: Area games only. Area teams in boldface. Games, times and location subject to change. Week 1 (Aug. 30-Sept. 1) THURSDAY, AUGUST 30 Non-district Corpus Christi Miller vs. Highlands at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. FRIDAY, AUGUST 31 Non-district Austin Hyde Park vs. Holy Cross at Wheatley Heights Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Bandera [...]

2018-20 UIL/TAPPS REALIGNMENT AT-A-GLANCE

July 10, 2018 // 0 Comments

(area teams only) >Brackenridge – 27-5A (basket/volley) / 13-5A Div. I (foot) >Brooks Academy – 30-4A (basket/volley) / independent (foot) >Burbank – 27-5A (basket) / 13-5A Div. I (foot) >Central Catholic – TAPPS 3-I (baseball) / TAPPS 3-6A (basket) / TAPPS 3-I (foot) >East Central – 26-6A (all [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 Monday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United 10, Laredo Alexander 0 (5 innings) Laredo United South 7, Laredo LBJ 6 (8 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 4, Judson 1 New Braunfels 9, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 15–21 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 27-6A New Braunfels Canyon 9, East Central 0 Clemens 11, New Braunfels 1 Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 3 Steele 17, Wagner 1 District 29-6A Eagle Pass 6, Del Rio 5 Laredo LBJ 8, Laredo United South 6 South [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 15–21 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 27-6A New Braunfels 10, Clemens 1 East Central 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 Smithson Valley 9, Judson 3 Steele 14, Wagner 4 (6 innings) District 29-6A Laredo United South 2, Del Rio 0 Eagle Pass 8, Laredo United 4 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 20)

April 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 20 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (13-8, 11-3), Burbank (13-11-1, 11-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), Harlandale (13-10-1, 5-3), Highlands (14-9, 11-3), McCollum (12-9-1, 6-2), [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-13, 11-5), Burbank (12-9, 12-4), East Central (23-9, 11-3), Edison (18-5, 15-1), Harlandale (17-10, 8-2), Highlands (17-6, 14-2), Holy Cross (16-10, 10-0), Providence (11-17, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 8–14 Monday’s games TAPPS 5–II Providence 11, TMI 8   Tuesday’s games District 26–3A Jourdanton 15, Cole 0 Karnes City 1, Natalia 0 Poth 14, Brooks Academy 2 TAPPS 5-II Holy Cross 7, San Antonio Christian 6 St. Mary’s Hall at Cornerstone [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 11, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 8–14 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games TAPPS 5-II San Antonio Christian 11, Holy Cross 1 St. Mary’s Hall 6, Cornerstone Christian 4 TAPPS 4-IV San Antonio Lutheran 14, Keystone 4 (Game 1) San Antonio Lutheran 18, Keystone 0 (Game 2) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 1-7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge 29, Sam Houston 10 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) Burbank 16, Jefferson 7 (6 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) Edison 13, Memorial 3 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Thursday) District 26–3A Poth 15, Cole 0 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 1-7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Edison 12, Sam Houston 7 (rescheduled from Thursday) Highlands 7, Burbank 6 (rescheduled from Thursday) Jefferson 9, Memorial 5 (rescheduled from Thursday) TAPPS 4-IV Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 27, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 25–31 Monday’s games District 29-6A Southwest 17, Laredo United South 0 (3 innings) District 28-5A Memorial 15, Sam Houston 5 (5 innings) District 29-5A Eagle Pass Winn 10, Southside 3 Floresville 3, McCollum 0 Harlandale 6, Uvalde 2 Tuesday’s games District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 25–31 Monday’s games District 29-5A Uvalde 3, Harlandale 2 McCollum 5, Floresville 3 Eagle Pass Winn 6, Southside 5 District 27-6A Smithson Valley 16, Clemens 8 New Braunfels 4, East Central 3 New Braunfels Canyon 8, Steele 5 Judson 12, Wagner 2 (5 innings) [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru March 22)

March 23, 2018 // 0 Comments

Thru March 22   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. Central Catholic – 8 2. East Central – 4 3. Southwest – 2 4. South San – 7 5. Brackenridge – 3 6. Highlands – 1 7. Harlandale – 6 8. Burbank – 11 9. Edison – 10 10. Jefferson – 9 11. Holy Cross – 5 12. McCollum – 13 13. Kennedy – 12 14. [...]