WHAT'S NEW

baseball

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule (Oct. 24-26)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 24-26) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Edison (1-6, 0-5) vs. Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Lanier (2-5, 2-3) vs. Highlands (0-7, 0-5) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. District 14-5A Division I Southwest (3-4, 2-1) vs. Harlandale [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 17-19) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (5-2, 4-0) 33, South San (4-3, 2-2) 7 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7-1, 6-0) 56, Jefferson (1-6, 1-4) 0 Veterans Memorial (7-1, 6-0) 49, Burbank (5-2, 3-2) 7 District 14-5A Division I Harlandale (4-2, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 1-4 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (24-7-1) 7, Austin Bowie (20-14) 1 (Game 1: East Central leads best-of-3 series 1-0) South San (17-11-3) 2, Brennan (23-7) 0 (Game 1: South San leads best-of-3 series 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Eagle Pass [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru May 1)

May 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

Class 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-7-1) vs. Austin Bowie at San Marcos,, best of 3 series.. Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday. Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday. Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m., Saturday. South San (16-11-3) vs. Brennan (23-6), best of 3 series. Game 1: at Wolff Stadium, 7 p.m., Thursday. Game 2: at South San, 7 p.m. [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

April 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 4 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-7-1) vs. Austin Bowie (20-12) at San Marcos: best-of-3 series: – Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday. Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday. Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m., Saturday. South San (16-11-3) vs. Brennan (23-6): best-of-3 series: [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 21–27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3–I Antonian 11-5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1-3 (Game 1: 5 innings) Central Catholic 10-22, St. Mary’s Hall 0-1 (both games 5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 4, San Marcos 1 Judson 12, Steele 0 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 21, 2019 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-13, 11-3), Central Catholic (18-10-1, 5-2), East Central (23-7-1, 12-2), Harlandale (17-9, 10-6), Highlands (15-10, 9-5), Jefferson (16-13, 8-6), South San (17-11-3, 7-7), Southwest [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 6, Veterans Memorial 5 Kerrville Tivy 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings) District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 10, Medina Valley 6 Southside 10, Floresville 9 Southwest Legacy 3, Harlan [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 7, Judson 3 New Braunfels 7, Clemens 3 Smithson Valley 7, San Marcos 5 Steele 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1 District 27–6A Johnson 5, LEE 3 Madison 13, Roosevelt 4 Reagan 10, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 17)

April 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 9 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (16-10-1, 2-2). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-11, 8-1), East Central (20-6-1, 9-1), Harlandale (14-7, 8-4), Highlands (11-9, 5-4), Jefferson (13-10, 6-3), McCollum (15-7-1, 8-4), South San (14-7-3, 6-3), Southwest […]

[...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 31-April 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, Clemens 8 New Braunfels 2, San Marcos 1 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1 Smithson Valley 12, Steele 0 (5 innings) District 27–6A Churchill 9, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 24–30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, New Braunfels Canyon 2 Smithson Valley 12, Judson 2 (6 innings) Clemens 3, San Marcos 1 New Braunfels 4, Steele 3 District 27–6A Johnson 14, Roosevelt 1 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 23, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 5, Smithson Valley 0 New Braunfels 9, Judson 4 New Braunfels Canyon 8, Clemens 2 Steele 6, San Marcos 5 (10 innings) District 27–6A Churchill 14, LEE 2 (5 innings) [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 10–16 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 9, Seguin 6 Kerrville Tivy 8, Kennedy 0 McCollum 10, Veterans Memorial 3 Wagner 16, Memorial 0 (4 innings) District 27–5A Alamo Heights 6, Highlands 2 Brackenridge 5, Edison 4 Burbank 12, Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 10, San Marcos 0 (6 innings) New Braunfels 7, New Braunfels Canyon 3 Clemens 8, Smithson Valley 7 Steele 6, Judson 1 District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Seguin [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 2 Monday’s games Non-district Hondo 8, Highlands 2 Pearsall 9, Brackenridge 4 Reagan 4, East Central 1   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale 11, Veterans Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 15, Memorial 1 (5 innings) Kerrville Tivy 4, McCollum 1 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER SUMMER STORY DIGEST

August 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

8/8/18 Southside baseball coach Blake Vincent: Southside coach seeking to nurture community ties https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Southside-coach-seeking-to-nurture-community-ties-13138809.php 8/1/18 Sam Houston volleyball coach Brenda Virjan: New Sam Houston coach eager to get to work [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 3, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 29–May 5 Wednesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-16-1) 4, Highlands (16-10) 3 (Game 1: Calhoun leads best-of-3 series 1-0) Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-9-2) 4, Brandeis (16-10-3) 0 (Game 1: East [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated May 2)

May 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 29–May 5 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (22-9-2) vs. Brandeis (16-9-3): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 8 p.m., Thursday at Nelson Wolff Stadium. Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday, at East Central. Game 3: noon, Saturday, at Northside ISD Field No. 1 (if necessary). [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 25, 2018 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-9, 12-4), Burbank (14-12-1, 12-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), East Central (22-9-2, 9-5), Harlandale (15-10-1, 7-3), Highlands (16-9, 13-3), Holy Cross (7-12-1, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 Monday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United 10, Laredo Alexander 0 (5 innings) Laredo United South 7, Laredo LBJ 6 (8 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 4, Judson 1 New Braunfels 9, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 15–21 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 27-6A New Braunfels 10, Clemens 1 East Central 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 Smithson Valley 9, Judson 3 Steele 14, Wagner 4 (6 innings) District 29-6A Laredo United South 2, Del Rio 0 Eagle Pass 8, Laredo United 4 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 20)

April 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 20 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (13-8, 11-3), Burbank (13-11-1, 11-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), Harlandale (13-10-1, 5-3), Highlands (14-9, 11-3), McCollum (12-9-1, 6-2), [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 11, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 8–14 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games TAPPS 5-II San Antonio Christian 11, Holy Cross 1 St. Mary’s Hall 6, Cornerstone Christian 4 TAPPS 4-IV San Antonio Lutheran 14, Keystone 4 (Game 1) San Antonio Lutheran 18, Keystone 0 (Game 2) [...]