WHAT'S NEW

baseball

BASEBALL: 2021 Area playoff results (complete)

May 3, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 2-8 Monday’s games TAPPS Division I Area round Central Catholic (24-4) 2, Katy St. John XXIII (11-16-2) 1 (1-game series) Tuesday’s games TAPPS Division III Area round Holy Cross (11-10) 6, The Woodlands Legacy Prep (8-8) 0 (1-game series) Thursday’s [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 26, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-May 1 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 24, Southside 0 (5 innings) (rescheduled from Friday) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 7, Clemens 3South San 10, New Braunfels 4Smithson Valley 9, Steele 5Judson 3, Wagner 1District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 20, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 18-24 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ANew Braunfels 9, Clemens 7Judson 11, Steele 8Smithson Valley 13, East Central 0 (5 innings)South San 14, Wagner 4District 27-5ABurbank 11, Memorial 2Kennedy, 2, Brackenridge 1Jefferson [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 11-17 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 9, New Braunfels 7Smithson Valley 3, Judson 0Steele 7, South San 2 Clemens 24, Wagner 4 (5 innings)District 27-5AEdison 12, Lanier 2 Jefferson 14, Memorial 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 29)

April 7, 2021 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 29 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (18-8, 12-3), Central Catholic (23-4, 8-1), East Central (19-7-2, 11-2), Edison (16-9-1, 11-4), Holy Cross (10-7, 6-2), Jefferson (14-9, 12-3), McCollum [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 4-10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6ASteele 12, Clemens 2 (6 innings)New Braunfels 9, Wagner 2Smithson Valley 11, South San 1East Central 5, Judson 1District 27-5AHighlands 10, Jefferson 5Brackenridge 10, Memorial 0Kennedy [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 29, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 28-April 3 Monday’s games Non-districtSam Houston at Holy Cross (canceled) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 11, Wagner 0South San 8, Judson 4Smithson Valley 9, Clemens 0Steele 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings)District 27-5ABrackenridge 11, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 21-27 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 7, Judson 2 East Central 12, South San 0 Smithson Valley 10, New Braunfels 0 (5 innings) Steele 15, Wagner 6 District 27-5A Brackenridge 6, Edison 0 Highlands 16, Kennedy 5 (6 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 15, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 14-20 Monday’s games Non-districtCentral Catholic 8, Pearsall 6 (6 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-6AEast Central 5, Steele 0New Braunfels 6, Judson 3Clemens 4, South San 0Smithson Valley 19, Wagner 1 (5 innings)District 27-5ABurbank 9, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

March 8, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 7-13 Monday’s games District 28-5AEagle Pass Winn 17, Harlandale 0 (5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AKennedy 15, Lanier 2 (5 innings)Brackenridge 4, Burbank 3Edison 18, Sam Houston 1 (5 innings) Highlands 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings)District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 2, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 28-March 6 Monday’s games Non-district Jay at Southwest (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 27-5AJefferson 19, Highlands 6 (5 innings)Sam Houston at Kennedy (postponed)Brackenridge 28, Memorial 0 (5 innings)Burbank 12, Edison 0 (6 innings)District [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2021 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 21-27 Monday’s games Non-districtEast Central 12, Beeville 1Central Catholic at South San (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday)Uvalde at Southwest Legacy (ppd., rescheduled for Tuesday) Tuesday’s games District 28-5ALanier vs. Sam Houston at Diz Reeves [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: TAPPS realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A TAPPS DISTRICT 3-I (baseball) Antonian Austin St. Dominic Savio Central Catholic San Antonio Christian TAPPS DISTRICT 2-I (football) Antonian Central Catholic Houston St. Pius X Houston St. Thomas Katy St. John XXIII San Antonio Christian Tomball Concordia Lutheran TAPPS [...]

MULTIPLE SPORTS: UIL realignment 2020-22

May 17, 2020 // 0 Comments

Note: teams we cover are in boldface Class 6A DISTRICT 26-6A (all sports) Clemens East Central Judson New Braunfels Smithson Valley South San Steele Wagner Class 5A DISTRICT 12-5A Division I (football) Buda Johnson Dripping Springs Harlandale Kyle Lehman McCollum New Braunfels Canyon Seguin Veterans Memorial DISTRICT [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 9, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 8–14 Monday’s games District 26-5A McCollum 11, Wagner 5 Seguin 4, Veterans Memorial 3 Kerrville Tivy 20, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Non-district Harper 18, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings) Lytle 4, Kennedy 2 San Antonio Christian 5, Central Catholic 2   Tuesday’s [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 1–7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Southwest 1, Southside 0 (8 innings) Non-district Holy Cross 12, Sam Houston 5 Hondo 13, Highlands 3 (6 innings) Pearsall 3, Brackenridge 0   Tuesday’s games District 26–5A Kennedy 16, Memorial 0 (5 innings) [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 13, 2020 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of February 15–29 Saturday’s games Non-district Antonian 10, Holy Cross 0 (5 innings)   Monday, Feb. 24 games District 28-5A Harlan 7, Somerset 2 Non-district Edison 9, Devine 1 Holy Cross at Lytle (score unavailable) Hondo 9, Lanier 5 San Antonio Christian 11, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 24-26) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (5-3, 4-2) 47, Edison (1-7, 0-6) 0 Lanier (3-5, 3-3) 30, Highlands (0-8, 0-6) 6 District 14-5A Division I Southwest (3-4, 2-1) 36, Harlandale (4-2, 2-1) 2 District 14-5A Division II Boerne [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 14, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 8 SCHEDULE (Oct. 17-19) Thursday’s games District 27-6A Johnson (5-2, 4-0) 33, South San (4-3, 2-2) 7 District 13-5A Division I Wagner (7-1, 6-0) 56, Jefferson (1-6, 1-4) 0 Veterans Memorial (7-1, 6-0) 49, Burbank (5-2, 3-2) 7 District 14-5A Division I Harlandale (4-2, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 1-4 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (24-7-1) 7, Austin Bowie (20-14) 1 (Game 1: East Central leads best-of-3 series 1-0) South San (17-11-3) 2, Brennan (23-7) 0 (Game 1: South San leads best-of-3 series 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Eagle Pass [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (thru May 1)

May 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

Class 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-7-1) vs. Austin Bowie at San Marcos,, best of 3 series.. Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday. Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday. Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m., Saturday. South San (16-11-3) vs. Brennan (23-6), best of 3 series. Game 1: at Wolff Stadium, 7 p.m., Thursday. Game 2: at South San, 7 p.m. [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (complete)

April 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 28-May 4 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-7-1) vs. Austin Bowie (20-12) at San Marcos: best-of-3 series: – Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday. Game 2: 7 p.m. Friday. Game 3 (if necessary): 1 p.m., Saturday. South San (16-11-3) vs. Brennan (23-6): best-of-3 series: [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 21–27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3–I Antonian 11-5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1-3 (Game 1: 5 innings) Central Catholic 10-22, St. Mary’s Hall 0-1 (both games 5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 4, San Marcos 1 Judson 12, Steele 0 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 21, 2019 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-13, 11-3), Central Catholic (18-10-1, 5-2), East Central (23-7-1, 12-2), Harlandale (17-9, 10-6), Highlands (15-10, 9-5), Jefferson (16-13, 8-6), South San (17-11-3, 7-7), Southwest [...]