WHAT'S NEW

baseball

SOUTHSIDE REPORTER SUMMER STORY DIGEST

August 15, 2018 // 0 Comments

8/8/18 Southside baseball coach Blake Vincent: Southside coach seeking to nurture community ties https://www.mysanantonio.com/news/local/communities/southside/article/Southside-coach-seeking-to-nurture-community-ties-13138809.php 8/1/18 Sam Houston volleyball coach Brenda Virjan: New Sam Houston coach eager to get to work [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

May 3, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 29–May 5 Wednesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Port Lavaca Calhoun (12-16-1) 4, Highlands (16-10) 3 (Game 1: Calhoun leads best-of-3 series 1-0) Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (23-9-2) 4, Brandeis (16-10-3) 0 (Game 1: East [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated May 2)

May 1, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 29–May 5 CLASS 6A Bi-district round East Central (22-9-2) vs. Brandeis (16-9-3): best-of-3 series: Game 1: 8 p.m., Thursday at Nelson Wolff Stadium. Game 2: 7 p.m., Friday, at East Central. Game 3: noon, Saturday, at Northside ISD Field No. 1 (if necessary). [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

April 25, 2018 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (14-9, 12-4), Burbank (14-12-1, 12-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), East Central (22-9-2, 9-5), Harlandale (15-10-1, 7-3), Highlands (16-9, 13-3), Holy Cross (7-12-1, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 22–28 Monday’s games District 29-6A Laredo United 10, Laredo Alexander 0 (5 innings) Laredo United South 7, Laredo LBJ 6 (8 innings) Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 16, Wagner 3 (5 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 4, Judson 1 New Braunfels 9, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 15–21 MONDAY No games scheduled TUESDAY District 27-6A New Braunfels 10, Clemens 1 East Central 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 Smithson Valley 9, Judson 3 Steele 14, Wagner 4 (6 innings) District 29-6A Laredo United South 2, Del Rio 0 Eagle Pass 8, Laredo United 4 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 20)

April 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 20 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (13-8, 11-3), Burbank (13-11-1, 11-4), Central Catholic (24-3-3, 4-0), Harlandale (13-10-1, 5-3), Highlands (14-9, 11-3), McCollum (12-9-1, 6-2), [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 11, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 8–14 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games TAPPS 5-II San Antonio Christian 11, Holy Cross 1 St. Mary’s Hall 6, Cornerstone Christian 4 TAPPS 4-IV San Antonio Lutheran 14, Keystone 4 (Game 1) San Antonio Lutheran 18, Keystone 0 (Game 2) [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 1-7 Monday’s games District 28-5A Edison 12, Sam Houston 7 (rescheduled from Thursday) Highlands 7, Burbank 6 (rescheduled from Thursday) Jefferson 9, Memorial 5 (rescheduled from Thursday) TAPPS 4-IV Hallettsville Sacred Heart 16, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills 0 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 25–31 Monday’s games District 29-5A Uvalde 3, Harlandale 2 McCollum 5, Floresville 3 Eagle Pass Winn 6, Southside 5 District 27-6A Smithson Valley 16, Clemens 8 New Braunfels 4, East Central 3 New Braunfels Canyon 8, Steele 5 Judson 12, Wagner 2 (5 innings) [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru March 22)

March 23, 2018 // 0 Comments

Thru March 22   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last year 1. Central Catholic – 8 2. East Central – 4 3. Southwest – 2 4. South San – 7 5. Brackenridge – 3 6. Highlands – 1 7. Harlandale – 6 8. Burbank – 11 9. Edison – 10 10. Jefferson – 9 11. Holy Cross – 5 12. McCollum – 13 13. Kennedy – 12 14. [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 21, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 18–24 Monday’s games Non-district Reagan 6, Central Catholic 0 Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 10, Judson 0 (5 innings) Clemens 6, New Braunfels Canyon 5 (8 innings) Smithson Valley 14, Wagner 0 (5 innings) Steele 6, New Braunfels 5 District 29-6A [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 13, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 11–17 Monday’s games District 29-6A Eagle Pass 11, Laredo LBJ 0 Laredo Alexander 11, Del Rio 1 South San 6, Laredo United 5 Southwest 3, Laredo United South 0 District 28-5A Brackenridge 6, Edison 4 Burbank 13, Sam Houston 0 (5 innings) Jefferson 16, Lanier 1 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 4–10 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A East Central 6, Clemens 5 Judson 3, New Braunfels 2 New Braunfels Canyon 4, Wagner 2 Smithson Valley 7, Steele 3 District 29-6A Laredo Alexander at Eagle Pass (score unavailable) Laredo [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 26, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 25-March 3 Monday’s games Non-district Floresville 6, South San 5 McCollum 6, Somerset 3 Jourdanton at Southside (score unavailable) Tuesday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge 5, Kennedy 1 Edison 11, Sam Houston 1 (6 innings)  Highlands 8, Burbank 3 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

February 20, 2018 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 18–24 Monday’s games Non-district Blanco 11, Lanier 3 Memorial 25, Cole 10 Eagle Pass Winn 2, Highlands 0 Edison 6, Lee 3 Lytle 4, Holy Cross 2 Natalia 7, Kennedy 0 Pleasanton 13, Jefferson 5 South San 4, East Central 1 Southwest 14, McCollum 4   Tuesday’s [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 1, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 5-7) Thursday’s games District 28-5A Sam Houston (2-4, 2-2) 20, Burbank (3-3, 3-1) 13 TAPPS II-3 Austin Hyde Park (3-2, 1-0) 34, St. Mary’s Hall (3-2, 0-2) 7 Friday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge (4-2, 3-1) 16, Edison (1-4, 1-2) 6 Highlands [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

September 20, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Sept. 17–23 Monday’s matches Non-district St. Gerard at Trinity Christian Academy (scores unavailable) Tuesday’s matches District 27-6A Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 1 (21-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-20) Judson 3, Wagner 2 (18-25, 17-25, 25-18, 25-18, 15-8) New Braunfels 3, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 10, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 14-16) Thursday’s games District 28-5A Brackenridge (2–1, 1-0) 10, Kennedy (0-3, 0-1) 7   Friday’s games District 28-5A Burbank (1-2, 1-0) 35, Highlands (2-1, 0-1) 32 Edison (1-2, 1-0) 14, Sam Houston (0-3, 0-1) 12 Memorial (1-2, 1-0) 23, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 25)

May 24, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of May 21–27 Thursday’s game CLASS 6A Regional semifinals Reagan (27-8) 9, Southwest (26–9) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Reagan leads series 1-0) Friday’s game CLASS 6A Regional semifinals Southwest (26–9) vs. Reagan (27-8) at SAISD Field No. 1, 7:30 [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff schedule/results (thru May 20)

May 5, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30–May 6 Thursday’s games TAPPS DIVISION II Area round Holy Cross (15-3) 11, Houston Lutheran South (24-7) 10 (1-game playoff; Holy Cross advances to state quarterfinals) Friday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round La Joya Palmview (12-9-1 ???) 3, Southwest [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff pairings (updated May 2)

April 29, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 30-May 6 CLASS 6A Bi-district round La Joya Palmview (11–8 ???) at Southwest (20-6): best-of-3 series:  – Game 1: 8:30 p.m., Friday; Game 2: 5 p.m., Saturday; Game 3: 7:30 p.m., Saturday (if necessary). CLASS 5A Bi-district round Brackenridge [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

April 26, 2017 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Final QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (18-5, 14-2), Burbank (11-12, 11-5), Central Catholic (11-16-1, 2-2), Harlandale (13-11-1, 8-2), Highlands (18-6, 15-1), Holy Cross (14-3, 7-1), Jefferson (13-11, 11-5), Southwest [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

April 24, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 23–29 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 13, Wagner 1 New Braunfels Canyon 10, Judson 2 Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 4 Clemens 2, Steele 0 District 29–6A Laredo United 13, Laredo Alexander 3 (6 [...]

BASEBALL: Area rankings (thru April 20)

April 21, 2017 // 0 Comments

Thru April 20   TOP 15: Rank-Team-Last week 1. Highlands – 2 2. Southwest – 1 3. Brackenridge – 4 4. East Central – 3 5. Holy Cross – 5 6. Harlandale – 9 7. South San – 7 8. Central Catholic – 6 9. Jefferson – 10 10. Edison – 14 11. Burbank – 8 12. Kennedy – 13 13. McCollum – 11 14. Southside [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 18, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 16–22 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 27-6A Clemens 4, Judson 0 Steele 4, East Central 2 New Braunfels 11, Wagner 9 Smithson Valley at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd. to 7 p.m. Wednesday) District 29-6A Laredo United 9, Eagle Pass 0 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 12, 2017 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 9–15 Monday’s games District 29–6A Eagle Pass 4, South San 2 District 29–5A Floresville 10, Southside 3 Tuesday’s games District 27–6A East Central 3, Judson 2 Clemens at New Braunfels Canyon (ppd., no reschedule date) New Braunfels at Steele [...]