GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 31-Jan. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

East Central 56, Smithson Valley 41

New Braunfels 42, New Braunfels Canyon 27

Steele 55, Judson 53

Wagner 58, Clemens 47

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 77, Laredo LBJ 37

South San 71, Del Rio 48

Southwest at Laredo United (ppd. to Wednesday)

Eagle Pass Laredo United South (ppd. to Wednesday)

District 28-5A

Edison 45, Lanier 41

Jefferson 64, Kennedy 46

Memorial 57, Burbank 52

Sam Houston 74, Highlands 47

District 263A

Karnes City 69, Natalia 8

Poth 79, Fox Tech 28

Jourdanton at Cole (score unavailable)

Non-district

Brooks Academy 40, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 24

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word 49, Holy Cross 34

McCollum 39, San Marcos 32

Schertz John Paul II at Providence (score unavailable)

Wednesday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United 50, Southwest 39

Laredo United South 51, Eagle Pass 25

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Judson 65, East Central 61

Clemens 44, New Braunfels Canyon 40

Steele 67, New Braunfels 26

Wagner 48, Smithson Valley 45

District 296A

South San 64, Laredo Alexander 63

Laredo United 67, Eagle Pass 38

Southwest 51, Laredo LBJ 23

Laredo United South 67, Del Rio 45

District 28-5A

Brackenridge 41, Burbank 27

Edison 59, Highlands 31

Lanier 48, Memorial 44

Sam Houston 95, Kennedy 24

District 263A

Brooks Academy d. Natalia (score unavailable)

Poth at Karnes City (score unavailable)

Jourdanton 74, Fox Tech 43

Non-district

Comfort vs. Young Women’s Leadership Academy (score unavailable)

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Providence d. Laredo St. Augustine (score unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 31-Jan. 6

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 78, Wagner 73

East Central 61, Smithson Valley 44

New Braunfels Canyon 79, New Braunfels 77

Steele 96, Judson 77

District 296A

Del Rio 55, South San 53

Laredo Alexander 70, Laredo LBJ 66

Laredo United at Southwest (ppd. to Wednesday)

Laredo United South at Eagle Pass (ppd. to Wednesday)

District 285A

Burbank 54, Memorial 53

Edison 56, Lanier 38

Jefferson 61, Kennedy 40

Sam Houston 59, Highlands 46

District 26-3A

Cole 89, Jourdanton 55

Poth 84, Fox Tech 31

Karnes City 61, Natalia 37

Non-district

Boerne 68, Southside 51

Harlandale 83, Holy Cross 63

San Marcos 72, McCollum 57

Wednesday’s games

District 296A

Laredo United 66, Southwest 59

Laredo United South 66, Eagle Pass 50

Non-district

Central Catholic 63, Devine 37

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

Friday’s games

District 276A

Clemens 82, New Braunfels Canyon 71

Judson 122, East Central 74

Steele 89, New Braunfels 55

Wagner 83, Smithson Valley 50

District 296A

Laredo Alexander 83, South San 76

Del Rio 74, Laredo United South 52

Laredo United 91, Eagle Pass 71

Laredo LBJ 52, Southwest 50

District 285A

Brackenridge 57, Burbank 55

Edison 46, Highlands 39

Memorial 46, Lanier 37

Sam Houston 69, Kennedy 51

District 263A

Poth at Karnes City (score unavailable)

Brooks Academy 61, Natalia 52

Jourdanton 67, Fox Tech 43

Non-district

St. Gerard 65, Center Point 55

Floresville 63, Holy Cross 62

Harlandale 65, KIPP Academy 44

McCollum 51, San Antonio Christian 34

Austin St. Michael’s 49, Central Catholic 40

Southwest Legacy JV 100, Dilley 74

Saturday’s games

No games scheduled