WHAT'S NEW

Edison

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 20)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through October 20 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Highlands (32-8, 10-3), Holy Cross (32-13-2, 5-1). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Burbank (28-9, 10-3), Jefferson (27-14, 8-5), McCollum (16-12, 9-5). POSSIBLE QUALIFIERS: [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s schedule (Oct. 24-26)

October 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 24-26) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Edison (1-6, 0-5) vs. Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Lanier (2-5, 2-3) vs. Highlands (0-7, 0-5) at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. District 14-5A Division I Southwest (3-4, 2-1) vs. Harlandale [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 13-19 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, New Braunfels Canyon 2 (23-25, 25-21, 32-34, 25-18, 15-12) New Braunfels 3, Judson 0 (25-11, 25-9, 25-17) Steele 3, San Marcos 0 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12) Smithson Valley [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 7, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of Oct. 6-12 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, San Marcos 0 (25-16, 25-15, 25-17) New Braunfels Canyon 3, New Braunfels 0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19) Clemens 3, Smithson Valley 0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-12) Steele 3, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

October 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 7 SCHEDULE (Oct. 10-12) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Brackenridge (4-3, 3-2) 20, Sam Houston (1-5, 1-3) 12 District 14-5A Division I Southwest Legacy (5-2, 2-1) 27, McCollum (0-7, 0-3) 17 Friday’s games District 26-6A Smithson Valley (4-2, 2-1) 45, East [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 30, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 29–Oct. 5 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Austin Waldorf 1 (20-25, 25-18, 25-11, 25-20)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A East Central 3, Judson 0 (25-18, 25-13, 25-20 Clemens 3, New Braunfels 1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-17) New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 29, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 6 SCHEDULE (Oct. 3-5) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Sam Houston (1-4, 1-2) 20, Edison (1-5, 0-4) 14 Friday’s games District 13-5A Division I Wagner (5-1, 4-0) 61, Brackenridge (3-3, 2-2) 0 Burbank (4-1, 2-1) 35, Jefferson (1–4, 1–2) 21 Veterans [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 22–28 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Incarnate Word 0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-17) FEAST at Providence (score unavailable) St. Gerard 3, KIPP University Prep 1 (25-16, 23-25, 25-21, 25-11)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A Clemens 3, San [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 23, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 5 SCHEDULE (Sept. 26-28) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Veterans Memorial (4-1, 3-0) 63, Brackenridge (3-2, 2-1) 28 Friday’s games District 26-6A East Central (4–1, 2-0) 24, New Braunfels (4-1, 1-1) 20 Judson (5-0, 2-0) 62, San Marcos (0-5, 0-2) 14 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 15–21 Monday’s matches Non-district San Antonio Christian 3, Southwest 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-17)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-6A New Braunfels 3, East Central 0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-13) Judson 3, San Marcos 2 (28-26, 25-27, 13-25, 25-16, 15-11) New [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 15, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 4 SCHEDULE (Sept. 19-21) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Wagner (3–1, 2-0) 35, Lanier (0-4, 0-2) 0 Non-district Boerne (3-0) vs. Harlandale (2–1) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium (canceled, lightning) Friday’s games District 26–6A Clemens (3-1, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 11, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 8–14 Monday’s matches District 27-5A Edison 3, Sam Houston 0 (25-6, 25-21, 25-14) Non-district St. Gerard 3, Milton Lee Academy 0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-10)   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Boerne Champion 3, Seguin 0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-20) Kerrville [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 3 SCHEDULE (Sept. 12-14) Thursday’s games District 13-5A Division I Veterans Memorial (2-1, 1-0) 56, Lanier (0-3, 0-1) 0 Wagner (2-1, 1-0) 41, Sam Houston (0-3, 0-1) 6 Friday’s games District 13-5A Division I Burbank (3-0, 1-0) 27, Edison (1–2, 0-1) 21 Brackenridge [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of September 1-7 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches District 26-5A Harlandale 3, Veterans Memorial 2 (14-25, 23-25, 25-21, 25-15, 15-12) Kerrville Tivy 3, McCollum 1 (25-17, 25-17, 24-26, 25-18) Memorial 3, Kennedy 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-20) [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

September 2, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 2 SCHEDULE (Sept. 5-7) Thursday’s games Non-district Antonian (2-0) 20, Sam Houston (0-2) 8 Edison (1-1) 26, Kennedy (0-2) 7 Friday’s games Non-district Center Point (2-0) 75, Brooks Academy (0-2) 18  Burbank (2-0) 34, Memorial (0-2) 29 South San (2-0) 30, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 27, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of August 25–31 Monday’s matches Non-district Holy Cross 3, Boerne 2 (25-23, 22-25, 19-25, 25-22, 15-11)   Tuesday’s matches Non-district Southwest, 3, Brackenridge 1 (22-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-20) St. Gerard 3, Bulverde Living Rock 0 (25-14, 25-6, 25-17) [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 1 SCHEDULE (Aug. 29-31) Thursday’s games Non-district Fredericksburg (1-0) 35, Sam Houston (0-1) 26 Burbank (1-0) 20, Pearsall (0-1) 14 (2 OT) Southside (1-0) 25, Corpus Christi Moody (0-1) 0 Friday’s games Non-district Devine (1-0) 34, Kennedy (0-1) 0 Holy Cross [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 20, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of August 18–24 Monday’s matches Non-district Highlands 3, McCollum 0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-8) Pleasanton 3, Sam Houston 1 (25-21, 25-18, 7-25, 25-19)   Tuesday’s matches Non-district McCollum 3, Jay 0 (25-12, 25-14, 25-18) Floresville 3, Fox Tech 0 (25-6, 25-18, [...]

FOOTBALL: Week-by-week master schedule (complete)

August 16, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface INFORMATION: This is a 2019 master schedule for all of our area teams and their district rivals. Opponents, dates, times, locations on this unofficial schedule are subject to change. District games for out-of-area district rivals of our area teams, including those involving two [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of August 11-17 Monday’s matches Non-district Lanier 3, Pleasanton 1 (25-21, 18-25, 25-21, 25-20) South San 3, Kennedy 0 (25-12, 25-9, 25-12) Southwest 3, Memorial 2 (22-25, 25-22, 25-22, 21-25, 15-6) Burbank at Southwest Legacy (scores unavailable)   Tuesday’s matches Non-district Fox Tech 3, Cole 1 (25-23, 26-24, 15-25, […]

[...]

FOOTBALL: 2019 Area schedule (complete)

August 6, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Note: Area games only. Games, times and location subject to change. St. Gerard incomplete. Week 1 (Aug. 29-31) THURSDAY, AUGUST 29 Non-district Fredericksburg vs. Sam Houston at Alamo Stadium, 7 p.m. Pearsall vs. Burbank at SAISD Sports Complex, 7 p.m. Southside vs. Corpus Christi [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

August 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Matches of August 4-10 Monday’s matches No matches scheduled   Tuesday’s matches Non-district Uvalde 3, Kennedy 1 (?, ?, 26-24, 25-21) Sam Houston at Memorial (scores unavailable) La Vernia 3, East Central 0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-13) South San 3, Burbank 2 (23-25, 25-19, [...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

April 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Hays (22-4) 1, East Central (19-7) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0) Holmes (25-4) 3, South San (24-12) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Holmes leads 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Southwest [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 21–27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3–I Antonian 11-5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1-3 (Game 1: 5 innings) Central Catholic 10-22, St. Mary’s Hall 0-1 (both games 5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 4, San Marcos 1 Judson 12, Steele 0 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 6, Veterans Memorial 5 Kerrville Tivy 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings) District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 10, Medina Valley 6 Southside 10, Floresville 9 Southwest Legacy 3, Harlan [...]