WHAT'S NEW

Edison

SOFTBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

April 25, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 24–30 Thursday’s games CLASS 6A Bi-district round Hays (22-4) 1, East Central (19-7) 0 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Hays leads 1-0) Holmes (25-4) 3, South San (24-12) 1 (Game 1: best-of-3 series; Holmes leads 1-0) CLASS 5A Bi-district round Southwest [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 21–27 Monday’s games TAPPS 3–I Antonian 11-5, Austin St. Dominic Savio 1-3 (Game 1: 5 innings) Central Catholic 10-22, St. Mary’s Hall 0-1 (both games 5 innings) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 4, San Marcos 1 Judson 12, Steele 0 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 18, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 10, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 6, Veterans Memorial 5 Kerrville Tivy 10, Wagner 0 (5 innings) District 28-5A Eagle Pass Winn 10, Medina Valley 6 Southside 10, Floresville 9 Southwest Legacy 3, Harlan [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 17, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 14–20 Monday’s games District 27-5A Alamo Heights 16, Lanier 1 (3 innings) (rescheduled from Saturday) District 28-5A Southwest 12, Harlan 5 (rescheduled from Saturday) Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 4, East Central 0 New Braunfels 3, Clemens 0 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 6, Smithson Valley 5 New Braunfels Canyon 7, East Central 2 San Marcos 6, Clemens 3 Steele 2, New Braunfels 1 District 27–6A Johnson 15, Roosevelt 0 (4 innings) MacArthur 15, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of April 7-13 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 7, Judson 3 New Braunfels 7, Clemens 3 Smithson Valley 7, San Marcos 5 Steele 3, New Braunfels Canyon 1 District 27–6A Johnson 5, LEE 3 Madison 13, Roosevelt 4 Reagan 10, [...]

BASEBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 17)

April 10, 2019 // 0 Comments

Baseball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 9 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Central Catholic (16-10-1, 2-2). LIKELY QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (11-11, 8-1), East Central (20-6-1, 9-1), Harlandale (14-7, 8-4), Highlands (11-9, 5-4), Jefferson (13-10, 6-3), McCollum (15-7-1, 8-4), South San (14-7-3, 6-3), Southwest […]

[...]

SOFTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru April 20)

April 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

Softball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through April 20 QUALIFIERS: Burbank (9-15, 8-6),  East Central (19-6, 8-6), Edison (20-11, 14-0), Harlandale (19-14, 10-6), Highlands (17-14-2, 12-2), Holy Cross (19-9-1, 7-0), Providence (12-6, 5-3), [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

April 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 31-April 6 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, Clemens 8 New Braunfels 2, San Marcos 1 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 6, Judson 1 Smithson Valley 12, Steele 0 (5 innings) District 27–6A Churchill 9, [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (complete)

April 4, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 31-April 6 Monday’s games TAPPS 3-II Holy Cross 10, San Antonio Christian 1 Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 6, San Marcos 4 New Braunfels 6, East Central 3 New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 0 Steele 10, Clemens 7 District 27–6A Churchill 7, [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 24–30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, New Braunfels Canyon 2 Smithson Valley 12, Judson 2 (6 innings) Clemens 3, San Marcos 1 New Braunfels 4, Steele 3 District 27–6A Johnson 14, Roosevelt 1 (5 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 26, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 24–30 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A Judson 4, Clemens 3 East Central 6, Steele 3 New Braunfels Canyon 11, San Marcos 1 (5 innings) Smithson Valley 6, New Braunfels 4 District 27–6A Madison 13, Churchill 0 (5 [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 23, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 5, Smithson Valley 0 New Braunfels 9, Judson 4 New Braunfels Canyon 8, Clemens 2 Steele 6, San Marcos 5 (10 innings) District 27–6A Churchill 14, LEE 2 (5 innings) [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 22, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 9, Clemens 5 New Braunfels 8, San Marcos 4 New Braunfels Canyon 11, Judson 1 Steele 8, Smithson Valley 3 District 27–6A MacArthur 2, Reagan 1 (8 innings) Johnson [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 10–16 Monday’s games District 26–5A Boerne Champion 9, Seguin 6 Kerrville Tivy 8, Kennedy 0 McCollum 10, Veterans Memorial 3 Wagner 16, Memorial 0 (4 innings) District 27–5A Alamo Heights 6, Highlands 2 Brackenridge 5, Edison 4 Burbank 12, Sam [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 12, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 10-16 Monday’s games District 26–6A MacArthur 14, Churchill 0 (4 innings) Madison 17, LEE 4 (5 innings) Reagan 12, Roosevelt 0 (5 innings) South San 6, Johnson 2 District 27-5A Burbank 13, Jefferson 3 (5 innings) Edison 9, Alamo Heights 8 Highlands 15, Sam [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 10, San Marcos 0 (6 innings) New Braunfels 7, New Braunfels Canyon 3 Clemens 8, Smithson Valley 7 Steele 6, Judson 1 District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 29, Memorial 0 (5 innings) Seguin [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 5, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of March 3-9 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 10, New Braunfels 4 Steele 9, Clemens 4 Judson 11, San Marcos 1 New Braunfels Canyon 3, Smithson Valley 0 District 27–6A Johnson 17, LEE 0 (5 innings) Reagan 12, Churchill [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 2 Monday’s games Non-district Hondo 8, Highlands 2 Pearsall 9, Brackenridge 4 Reagan 4, East Central 1   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale 11, Veterans Memorial 0 (5 innings) Kennedy 15, Memorial 1 (5 innings) Kerrville Tivy 4, McCollum 1 [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

March 3, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 24-March 2 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26–6A East Central 19, San Marcos 3 (4 innings) Judson 10, Steele 0 (6 innings) New Braunfels Canyon 12, New Braunfels 2 (5 innings) Smithson Valley 7, Clemens 2 District 27–6A Johnson [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games No games scheduled Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Kerrville Tivy 16, McCollum 2 (5 innings) Seguin 16, Wagner 1 (3 innings) Veterans Memorial 16, Harlandale 7 Kennedy vs. Memorial (score unavailable) District 28-5A Somerset 13, Eagle Pass [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 24, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

BASEBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district Devine 9, Edison 3 East Central 5, Churchill 0 Holy Cross 11, Lytle 1 (5 innings) Hondo 10, Lanier 4 San Antonio Christian 6, Brackenridge 0 South San 3, Central Catholic 2 SA Wolverines 4, Burbank 1 Highlands at Yorktown (score [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s schedule/results (thru Feb. 18)

February 19, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 17–23 Monday’s games Non-district South San 4, Eagle Pass 0   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale vs. Veterans Memorial at Wagner, 7 p.m. Kerrville Tivy vs. McCollum at Tejeda Complex, 7 p.m. Wagner at Seguin, 7 p.m. Kennedy vs. Memorial at Edgewood [...]

SOFTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

February 11, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Feb. 10-16 Monday’s games Non-district Lanier at San Antonio Christian (score unavailable)   Tuesday’s games District 26-5A Harlandale 12, Wagner 3 McCollum 16, Kennedy 1 (3 innings) Kerrville Tivy 9, Seguin 6 Veterans Memorial 14, Boerne Champion 7 District 28-5A [...]

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

February 8, 2019 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Monday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Sam Houston (23-12) 48, Harlan (24-9) 44 (OT) Highlands (23-13) 78, Southside (21-10) 70 (OT) Tuesday’s games CLASS 5A Bi-district round Edison (23-10) 62, Floresville (15-18) 30 Brackenridge (19-11) 48, Medina Valley [...]