GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 17

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 26-5A

McCollum 35, Kennedy 29

Kerrville Tivy 41, Seguin 18

Veterans Memorial 56, Boerne Champion 36

Wagner 83, Harlandale 41

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 71, Southwest 43

Medina Valley 32, Floresville 30

Southwest Legacy 61, Somerset 55

Southside 55, Uvalde 44

Non-district

Edison 64, Memorial 21

Clemens 53, Jefferson 20

Lanier 50, Incarnate Word 47

Roosevelt 49, Highlands 32

St. Gerard at Gateway Christian (score unavailable)

South San 61, Burbank 37

Fox Tech at Providence (score unavailable)

Randolph 31, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 10

Reagan 57, Brackenridge 40

East Central 47, Sam Houston 36

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at Nixon-Smiley (score unavailable)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

First Baptist Academy at St. Gerard (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Providence 39, Kennedy 31
Memorial 58, Fox Tech 26
Harlandale 39, Southwest 19
Dripping Springs 50, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26
McCollum 60, Eagle Pass 37
Southwest Legacy 46, El Paso Socorro 32
Southside 48, Brownsville Hanna 42
Harlandale 49, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 30
McCollum 41, Kennedy 21
Southside 39, San Benito 21
Providence 58, Eagle Pass 47
El Paso Socorro 48, Memorial 28
Southwest Legacy 67, Fox Tech 14

New Braunfels/New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

South San 58, College Station A&M Consolidated 51
Brackenridge 74, Houston Lutheran North 46

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Austin Bowie 46, Highlands 43
Highlands 60, Poth 47

Hondo Tournament

Medina Valley 59, Jefferson 54
Lanier 67, Southwest JV 24
San Antonio Christian 52, Burbank 40
Jefferson 49, Bandera 46
Eagle Pass Winn 46, Burbank 45
Lanier 74, Santa Maria 31
Santa Maria 54, Southwest JV 15

Karnes City Tournament

Sunnybrook Academy 56, Brooks Academy 15
Skidmore-Tynan 56, Brooks Academy 14

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Edison 73, Corpus Christi King 49
Edison 57, Laredo Nixon 43

Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 44, Roosevelt 39

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy vs. Milton Lee Academy (score unavailable)

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 33, Kennedy 21
Dripping Springs 55, Southwest 34
Harlandale 54, McCollum 50
Memorial 46, San Benito 36
Memorial 56, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 48 (OT)
Harlandale 60, Southside 43
Southwest 60, Eagle Pass 40
Southwest 43, Brownsville Hanna 25
Southside 55, El Paso Socorro 36
Brownsville Hanna 46, Fox Tech 42
Lampasas 69, Southwest Legacy 47
Southwest Legacy 48, Providence 43

New Braunfels/New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

South San 58, Del Valle 45
Argyle Liberty Christian 69, Brackenridge 36
New Braunfels Canyon 54, Brackenridge 37
Antonian 54, South San 53

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Highlands 54, Austin Crockett 42
Highlands 62, Baytown Sterling 54
Killeen Shoemaker 56, Sam Houston 44

Round Rock McNeil 62, Sam Houston 38

Hondo Tournament

Jefferson 46, Hondo 41
Lanier 57, San Antonio Christian 42
Lanier 59, Jefferson 32
Burbank 68, Southwest JV 17

Karnes City Tournament

George West 47, Brooks Academy 13
Karnes City 68, Brooks Academy 15

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Saturday. (score unavailable)

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Judson 50, Edison 43
Edison 55, Edcouch-Elsa 27

Northeast ISD Tournament

Amarillo 66, East Central 24
Edinburg 54, East Central 45

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Edgewood ISD Tournament

Silver bracket

Championship

Southwest 43, Memorial 33

Gold bracket

Championship

El Paso Socorro 48, Southwest Legacy 42

Championship bracket

Third place

Lampasas 77, Southside 54

Championship

Dripping Springs 44, Harlandale 38

New Braunfels/New Braunfels Canyon Tournament

Round Rock Westwood 58, Brackenridge 53
South San 55, Cornerstone Christian 43

Hays CISD Tournament

At Buda Hays

Highlands 58, Round Rock McNeil 50

Hondo Tournament

Burbank 55, Bandera 46
Uvalde 34, Southwest JV 14
Eagle Pass Winn 37, Jefferson 36
Medina Valley 72, Lanier 64

Maverick Classic

At Pearsall

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. (scores unavailable)

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Silver bracket

Semifinals

Edison 53, Victoria West 38

Championship

Laredo United South 34, Edison 28

Northeast ISD Tournament

East Central 67, Churchill 40

Karnes City Tournament

Brooks Academy vs. Santa Gertrudis Academy (score unavailable)

 

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 17

Monday’s games

Non-district

Clark 86, East Central 77

Harlandale 79, Floresville 63

 

Tuesday’s games

Non-district

Canyon Lake vs. Brooks Academy (score unavailable)

Southside 112, Eagle Pass 79

Wimberley 74, Fox Tech 45

McCollum 58, Lanier 56

Holy Cross 65, Medina 29

Sam Houston 54, Holmes 53 (OT)

Southwest 73, Memorial 70

Taft 71, Brackenridge 55

Jefferson 51, Madison 50 (OT)

Cole 69, Central Catholic 59

Burbank 47, San Antonio Christian 45

St. Gerard 57, Gateway Christian 29

South San 50, Edison 30

Highlands 54, Southwest Legacy 52

 

Wednesday’s games

Non-district

Brooks Academy at St. Anthony (score unavailable)

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Lanier 61, Laredo Cigarroa 35
Laredo Alexander 67, Lanier 61
Jefferson 64, Laredo St. Augustine 53
Laredo United 53, Jefferson 44

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi Moody

Brackenridge 61, Corpus Christi King JV 37
Corpus Christi Miller 62, Brackenridge 50
Corpus Christi King 69, Highlands 60
Highlands 48, Edcouch-Elsa 43

Hondo Tournament

Pleasanton 90, Fox Tech 36
Southside 111, Ingram 36
Santa Maria 80, Fox Tech 50
Burbank 72, Southwest JV 56
Southside 73, Progreso 47
Burbank 71, Ingram 32
Progreso 58, Southwest JV 52

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Harlandale 77, New Braunfels Canyon 50
Harlandale 63, Jay 46
OTHER AREA TEAMS – Sam Houston. Finals – Saturday.

Poteet Strawberry Classic

Bastrop 68, Holy Cross 53
Holy Cross 64, Crystal City 59

South San Tournament

Hays 73, East Central 72
McCollum 66, Brenham 49
South San 72, Eagle Pass 51
Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy 86, McCollum 38

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Liberty Hill 54, Edison 30
Edison 42, Georgetown East View 37

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

TMI 61, St. Gerard 40

Central Catholic 56, Austin Travis 53

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Jefferson 59, Alice 43
Lanier 55, Mercedes 45
Laredo Nixon 76, Jefferson 67
Boerne Champion 36, Lanier 31

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi King

Silver bracket

Highlands 60, Santa Rosa 57
Corpus Christi Carroll 42, Brackenridge 40
Leander Rouse 46, Brackenridge 40
Highlands 52, Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 44

Hondo Tournament

Burbank 56, Progreso 25
Hondo 50, Fox Tech 27
Uvalde 71, Fox Tech 56
Southside 81, Southwest JV 32
Southside 83, Burbank 57
Southwest JV 67, Ingram Moore 63

Matador Classic

At Seguin

McAllen 45, Sam Houston 37
Steele 85, Sam Houston 59
Memorial 78, Sharyland 75
Taft 84, Memorial 50

Poteet Strawberry Classic

Schertz John Paul II 46, Holy Cross 43
Holy Cross 94, Lytle 71

South San Tournament

East Central 70, McCollum 55
South San 71, Cole 59
East Central 70, Keller Central 59
McCollum 90, Eagle Pass 66
Humble Atascocita 54, South San 37

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

AREA TEAMS – Edison. Finals – Saturday. (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Border Olympics

At Laredo United

Laredo United South 46, Lanier 43

Consolation semifinal

Laredo Martin 55, Jefferson 27

Corpus Christi Coaches Association Tournament

At Corpus Christi King

Silver bracket

Corpus Christi Moody 60, Brackenridge 58
Championship
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 66, Highlands 60

Hondo Tournament

Uvalde 60, Fox Tech 40
Burbank 59, Hondo 58

Championship

Southside 56, Pleasanton 53

Matador Classic

At Seguin

Steele 67, Harlandale 48
Sam Houston 54, LEE 45

Poteet Strawberry Classic

Bronze bracket
Championship

Holy Cross 68, Mathis 56

South San Tournament

East Central 91, Saint Mary’s Hall 89
South San 40, Oak Cliff Faith Family Academy 38
Randolph 49, McCollum 40

Consolation Championship

Round Rock Stony Point 67, East Central 60

Fifth place

South San 41, Pflugerville Hendrickson 38 (OT)

Subway Classic

At Marble Falls

Leander Glenn 46, Edison 35