GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area playoff results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Monday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Sam Houston (23-12) 48, Harlan (24-9) 44 (OT)

Highlands (23-13) 78, Southside (21-10) 70 (OT)

Tuesday’s games

CLASS 5A

Bi-district round

Edison (23-10) 62, Floresville (15-18) 30

Brackenridge (19-11) 48, Medina Valley (24-14) 42

Thursdays games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Veterans Memorial (28-6) 67, Edison (23-11) 47

Kerrville Tivy (33-1) 63, Highlands (23-14) 40

Friday’s games

CLASS 5A

Area round

Dripping Springs (25-12) 56, Brackenridge (19-12) 47

Sam Houston (24-12) 42, Austin Crockett (32-6) 40

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

CLASS 5A

Regional quarterfinals

Veterans Memorial (29-6) 58, Sam Houston (24-13) 36

TAPPS CLASS 5A

Area round

Houston Second Baptist (23-5) 52, Providence (9-20) 35

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 3-9

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

District 26-6A

Clemens 61, East Central 33

Judson 62, New Braunfels Canyon 27

New Braunfels 53, San Marcos 46

Steele 69, Smithson Valley 56

District 27-6A

Churchill 71, South San 52

Johnson 55, Roosevelt 40

Madison 51, MacArthur 49

Reagan 50, LEE 33

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 77, Wagner 46

Kerrville Tivy 67, Harlandale 47

Memorial 55, McCollum 37

Seguin 71, Kennedy 37

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 59, Burbank 47

Edison 64, Fox Tech 10

Highlands 67, Alamo Heights 42

Sam Houston 58, Jefferson 37

District 28-5A

Eagle Pass Winn 54, Southwest Legacy 46

Floresville 51, Uvalde 41

Harlan 44, Southwest 35

Medina Valley 70, Somerset 66 (OT)

District 30-4A

Cuero 36, Poteet 19

Gonzales 60, Brooks Academy 11

La Vernia 50, Pleasanton 39

TAPPS 5-5A

Providence 44, Holy Cross 31

TAPPS 5-2A

Bulverde Bracken Christian 50, St. Gerard 20

Shiner St. Paul 56, Victoria Faith Christian 22

Non-district

Devine 56, Southside 53 (OT)

WEDNESDAY

No games scheduled

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 52, St. Gerard 13

Bulverde Bracken Christian at Victoria Faith Academy (score unavailable)

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Feb. 3-9

MONDAY

No games scheduled

TUESDAY

District 26-6A

Clemens 74, East Central 55
Judson 92, New Braunfels Canyon 57
New Braunfels 66, San Marcos 61
Steele 71, Smithson Valley 50

District 27-6A

South San 40, Churchill 37

District 26-5A

Harlandale 63, Kerrville Tivy 52
Kennedy 69, Seguin 67
McCollum 62, Memorial 47
Wagner 66, Boerne Champion 46

District 27-5A

Brackenridge 64, Burbank 47
Edison 57, Fox Tech 28
Highlands 51, Alamo Heights 36
Sam Houston 52, Jefferson 41

District 28-5A

Floresville 63, Uvalde 45
Harlan 58, Southwest 55
Medina Valley 57, Somerset 28
Southwest Legacy 68, Eagle Pass Winn 51

District 30-4A

Brooks Academy 60, Gonzales 54
Cuero 66, Poteet 65
Pleasanton 69, La Vernia 55

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 75, Austin St. Dominic Savio 49
St. Mary’s Hall 74, Central Catholic 70

TAPPS 5-2A

St. Gerard 52, Bulverde Bracken Christian 44

WEDNESDAY

District 27-6A

Johnson 71, Roosevelt 61
Madison 73, MacArthur 43
Reagan 76, LEE 45

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

FRIDAY

District 26-6A

Judson 78, East Central 74

Clemens 79, New Braunfels 57
Smithson Valley 73, San Marcos 54
Steele 92, New Braunfels Canyon 73

District 27-6A

Madison 65, South San 57

Johnson 72, Churchill 51
Reagan 47, MacArthur 45
Roosevelt 68, LEE 44

District 26-5A

McCollum 70, Kennedy 69
Wagner 104, Harlandale 82

Boerne Champion 54, Veterans Memorial 47
Kerrville Tivy 49, Seguin 37

District 27-5A

Lanier 63, Fox Tech 31
Highlands 53, Burbank 29
Sam Houston 67, Alamo Heights 62 (OT)
Jefferson 48, Edison 46

District 28-5A

Southwest 81, Eagle Pass Winn 52
Southside 99, Uvalde 56
Southwest Legacy 57, Somerset 56 (OT)

Medina Valley 74, Floresville 43

District 30-4A

La Vernia 74, Brooks Academy 47

Pleasanton 102, Cuero 52
Navarro 57, Poteet 49

TAPPS 3-6A

St. Mary’s Hall 78, Austin St. Dominic Savio 57

TAPPS 5-5A

San Antonio Christian 49, TMI 32

TAPPS 5-2A

Shiner St. Paul 60, St. Gerard 42

Victoria Faith Academy 63, Bulverde Bracken Christian 57

SATURDAY

TAPPS 3-6A

Antonian 82, Central Catholic 71

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area playoff picture (complete)

Boys basketball playoff picture

These are the area teams that qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):

Final

QUALIFIERS: Brackenridge (26-8, 11-5), Brooks Academy (13-12, 7-5), Central Catholic (21-12, 3-3), East Central (21-14, 6-8), Harlandale (20-10, 11-5), Highlands (22-12, 10-6), St. Gerard (15-10, 3-3), Sam Houston (22-8, 13-3), Southside (20-10, 12-4), Southwest (19-12, 13-3).