VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Matches of Sept. 11-17

Monday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Tuesday’s matches

District 27-6A

Clemens (26-3, 2-0) 3, Wagner (6-15, 0-2) 0 (25-10, 25-12, 25-18)

Steele (16-12, 1-1) 3, Judson (6-21, 0-2) 0 (25-17, 25-8, 25-13)

New Braunfels (22-11, 2-0) 3, New Braunfels Canyon (26-6, 1-1) 0 (25-22, 25-18, 25-22)

Smithson Valley (24-6, 2-0) 3, East Central (12-15, 0-2) 0 (25-16, 25-21, 25-12)

District 29-6A

Laredo Alexander (9-1 ???, 2-0) 3, Del Rio (5-3 ???, 1-1) 0 (25-13, 25-14, 25-14)

Laredo LBJ (4-5 ???, 1-1) 3, Eagle Pass (2-5 ???, 0-2) (25-12, 25-14, 25-15)

Southwest (17-14, 1-1) 3, Laredo United South (4-5 ???, 1-1) 0 (25-19, 25-17, 25-17)

Laredo United (21-6, 2-0) 3, South San (11-14, 0-2) 0 (25-9, 25-19, 25-17)

District 28-5A

Edison (13-15, 5-0) 3, Lanier (12-19, 2-3) 0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-20)

Jefferson (8-14, 6-0) 3, Kennedy (0-16, 0-5) 0 (25-14, 25-20, 25-6)

Burbank (7-22, 2-4) 3, Memorial (7-15, 1-4) 0 (25-18, 25-21, 25-18)

Highlands (14-13, 4-1) 3, Sam Houston (14-18, 2-4) 0 (25-23, 25-22, 25-17)

District 26-3A

Cole (4-9 ???, 1-1) 3, Brooks Academy (4-8 ???, 0-1) 0 (25-14, 25-16, 25-21)

Jourdanton (12-6, 2-0) 3, Karnes City (3-5 ???, 1-1) 2 (25-21, 25-18, 20-25, 24-26, 15-11)

Poth (12-18, 2-0) 3, Natalia (6-8, 0-2) 0 (25-6, 25-13, 25-14)

Non-district

McCollum (15-9) 3, Gonzales (0-10 ???) 0 (25-10, 25-5, 25-10)

Pleasanton (8-19 ???) 3, Brackenridge (3-23) 0 (25-15, 28-26, 25-11)

Holy Cross (29-10) 3, Fredericksburg (14-18 ???) 0 (25-22, 25-18, 28-26)

Harlandale (19-6) 3, Lytle (2-13 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-17)

Southside (21-7) 3, San Marcos (12-17) 2 (25-18, 22-23, 23-25, 25-15, 15-12)

Wednesday’s matches

No matches scheduled

Thursday’s matches

Non-district

Gateway Christian (2-2 ???) 3, St. Gerard (7-8 ???)(scores unavailable)

Friday’s matches

District 27-6A

New Braunfels Canyon (27-6, 2-1) 3, Clemens (26-4, 2-1) 0 (25-18, 25-16, 25-20)

Smithson Valley (25-6, 3-0) 3, Wagner (6-16, 0-3) 0 (25-7, 25-8, 25-10)

East Central (13-15, 1-2) 3, Judson (6-22, 0-3) 0 (25-18, 25-19, 25-19)

New Braunfels (23-11, 3-0) 3, Steele (16-13, 1-2) 0 (25-14, 25-21, 26-24)

District 29-6A

South San (12-14, 1-2) 3, Eagle Pass (2-6 ???, 0-3) 0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-23)

District 28-5A

Burbank (8-22, 3-4) 3, Brackenridge (3-24, 2-4) 0 (25-19, 25-13, 25-16)

Lanier (13-19, 3-3) 3, Memorial (7-16, 1-5) 0 (29-27, 25-14, 25-22)

Sam Houston (15-18, 3-43, Kennedy (0-17, 0-6) 0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-9) 

Edison (14-15, 6-0) 3, Highlands (14-14, 4-2) 2 (25-16, 25-19, 10-25, 11-25, 15-11)

District 26-3A

Jourdanton (13-6, 3-0) 3, Natalia (6-9, 0-3) 0 (25-13, ???, 25-19)

Karnes City (4-5 ???, 2-1) 3, Brooks Academy (4-9 ???, 0-2) 0 (25-10, 25-9, 25-17)

Poth (13-18, 3-0) 3, Fox Tech (1-22, 0-2) 0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-7)

Non-district

Boerne (18-12) 3, Jefferson (8-15) 0 (25-10, 25-20, 25-19)

Somerset (10-13 ???) 3, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (6-14 ???) 0 (25-12, 25-13, 25-14)

La Vernia (25-8) 3, McCollum (15-10) 2 (25-21, 20-25, 25-22, 17-25, 15-10)

 

Saturday’s matches

District 29-6A

Del Rio (6-3 ???, 2-1) 3, Laredo LBJ (16-8, 1-2) 0  (25-14, 28-26, 25-16)

Laredo United (22-6, 3-0) 3, Laredo United South (4-6 ???, 1-2) 0 (25-23, 25-9, 25-22)

Laredo Alexander (10-1 ???, 3-0) 3, Southwest (17-15, 1-2) 0 (25-5, 25-15, 25-21)

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 10)

Through Sept. 10

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Harlandale – 2

3. Southside – 3

4. McCollum – 4

5. Southwest – 5

6. Providence7

7. East Central – 6

8. South San – 8

9. Edison – 9

10. Sam Houston – 10

11. Jefferson – 11

12. Highlands – 12

13. Lanier – 13

14. Memorial15

15. Brackenridge14

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Sept. 10)

Through Sept. 10

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last week

1. Holy Cross – 1

2. Harlandale – 4

3. Sam Houston – 3

4. Central Catholic – 2

5. Southwest – 5

6. East Central – 6

7. Southside – 7

8. Edison – 8

9. Brackenridge – 9

10. Highlands – 12

11. McCollum – 10

12. South San – 11

13. Kennedy14

14. Lanier13

15. JeffersonNR

 

NR = not ranked

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

WEEK 4 SCHEDULE

(Sept. 15-17)

Thursday’s games

District 296A

Laredo Alexander (1-3, 1-0) 42, Eagle Pass (2-2, 0-1) 16

District 28-5A

Lanier (1-2, 1-0) 33, Highlands (13, 1-1) 21

Non-district

Holmes (3-1) 49, Harlandale (3-1) 28

Friday’s games

District 27-6A

Clemens (3-1, 1-0) 56, East Central (13, 0-1) 21

Judson (4-0, 1-0) 54, New Braunfels (2-2, 0-1) 13

Steele (3-1, 1-0) 24, Smithson Valley (1-2, 0-1) 17

New Braunfels Canyon (1-3, 1-0) 29, Wagner (3-1, 0-1) 15

District 296A

Del Rio (4-0, 1-0) 22, Southwest (22, 0-114

Laredo United (3-1, 1-0) 56, Laredo LBJ (0-4, 0-1) 0

Laredo United South (3-1, 1-0) 48, South San (0-4, 0-114

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (22, 1-1) 24, Jefferson (13, 1-1) 0

Kennedy (1-3, 11) 28, Burbank (0-4, 0-2) 10

Sam Houston (31, 2-0) 39, Memorial (0-4, 0-2) 10

Non-district

Devine (3-1) 41, Central Catholic (22) 38

Clark (2-2) 33, McCollum (13) 20

Holy Cross (4-0) 48, Hondo (0-4) 28

Marble Falls Faith Academy (2-1) 41, St. Gerard (1-3) 0

Saturday’s games

Non-district

Dallas Parish Episcopal (2-2) 57, Southside (2-2) 14