GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 20)

Through January 20

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Highlands – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. Lanier – 4

5. Southside – 5

6. Harlandale – 6

7. South San – 7

8. Burbank – 8

9. Holy Cross – 9

10. Brackenridge – 10

11. Kennedy – 12

12. Sam Houston – 11

13. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 14

14. Edison – 13

15. McCollum15

 

NR = not ranked

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 20)

Through January 20

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Central Catholic – 1

2. East Central – 2

3. Jefferson – 3

4. South San – 4

5. Holy Cross – 5

6. Lanier – 6

7. Sam Houston – 7

8. Brackenridge – 8

9. Harlandale – 10

10. Memorial – 12

11. McCollum – 11

12. Southwest – 9

13. Burbank – 13

14. Highlands 14

15. KennedyNR

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Jan. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1723

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Ray (17-10, 3-1) 51, Corpus Christi Carroll (17-7, 3-1) 48

South San (13-13, 1-3) 65, Corpus Christi King (2-15, 0-4) 53

Southwest (18-8, 3-1) 65, East Central (14-12, 2-2) 46

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (16-10, 6-5) 53, Alamo Heights (11-14, 5-6) 28

Floresville (22-3, 11-0) 67, Kennedy (8-16 ???, 1-9 ???) 56

San Marcos (13-7, 8-2) 47, Seguin (18-10, 7-3) 45

Memorial (1-22, 0-10) at Lockhart (3-15 ???, 1-8 ???) (score unavailable)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (14-14, 6-4) 55, Edison (10-15, 3-8) 26

Burbank (15-13, 7-4) 42, Sam Houston (7-16, 3-7) 33

Lanier (17-6, 9-2) 73, McCollum (3-20, 2-9) 48

Harlandale (14-11, 8-3) 48, Jefferson (4-21, 0-11) 34

District 29-5A

Laredo Cigarroa (25-6, 8-0) 62, Eagle Pass Winn (0-12 ???, 0-7 ???) 14

Laredo Nixon (16-13, 5-3) 58, Laredo Martin (17-13, 4-4) 50

Medina Valley (8-17, 5-3) 55, Uvalde (5-19, 2-6) 33

Southside (17-8, 7-1) 51, Somerset (4-14 ???, 0-7 ???) 41

District 263A

Cole (26-3, 4-0) 71, Marion (17-8 ???, 2-1) 47

Natalia (16-7, 3-1) 72, Brooks Academy (5-6 ???, 0-2 ???) 43

Randolph (4-12 ???, 1-2 ???) 62, Fox Tech (6-16, 0-4) 40

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (20-3, 8-1) 71, Corpus Christi John Paul II (7-16 ???, 4-5) 17

Holy Cross (18-8, 8-2) 61, Cornerstone Christian (10-23, 3-7) 37

TMI (6-17, 3-6) 36, Laredo St. Augustine (3-17, 1-8) 26

Victoria St. Joseph (24-4, 9-0) 74, San Antonio Christian (18-10 ???, 4-4 ???) 23

TAPPS 5-3A

Boerne Geneva (12-13, 3-0) 39, St. Gerard (3-15, 0-3) 32

Schertz John Paul II (8-7 ???, 2-0) 42, Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (8-10, 0-2) 13

Non-district

Young Women’s Leadership Academy (11-16) 61, Providence (3-23) 46

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 5-3A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (9-10, 1-2) 34, St. Gerard (3-16, 0-4) 31

Friday’s games

District 28-6A

Corpus Christi Carroll (18-7, 4-1) 76,  Corpus Christi King (2-16, 0-5) 29

East Central (15-12, 3-2) 66, Corpus Christi Ray (17-11, 3-2) 63

Southwest (19-8, 4-1) 75, South San (13-14, 1-4) 55

District 27-5A

San Marcos (14-7, 9-2) 49, Alamo Heights (11-15, 5-7) 32

Floresville (23-3, 12-0) 50, Lockhart (3-16 ???, 1-9 ???) 20

Kerrville Tivy (17-9, 8-3) 43, Boerne Champion (16-11, 6-6) 41

Seguin (19-10, 8-3) 69, Memorial (1-23 ???, 0-11 ???) 22

District 28-5A

Highlands (17-10, 11-0) 84, Edison (10-16, 3-9) 45

Harlandale (15-11, 9-3) 66, Brackenridge (14-15, 6-5) 64 (OT)

Lanier (18-6, 10-2) 87, Jefferson (4-22, 0-12) 37

McCollum (4-20, 3-9) 47, Sam Houston (7-17, 3-8) 45

District 29-5A

Uvalde (6-19, 3-6) 25, Eagle Pass Winn (0-13 ???, 0-8 ???) 21

Laredo Cigarroa (26-6, 9-0) 47, Medina Valley (8-18, 5-4) 45

Laredo Martin (18-13, 5-4) 76, Somerset (4-15 ???, 0-8 ???) 48

Laredo Nixon (17-13, 6-3) 55, Southside (17-9, 7-2) 50 (OT)

District 26-3A

Marion (18-8 ???, 3-1 ???) 59, Randolph (4-13 ???, 1-3 ???) 28

Cole (27-3, 5-0) 82, Natalia (16-8, 3-2) 22

Brooks Academy (6-6 ???, 1-2 ???) 40, Fox Tech (6-17, 0-5) 25

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi John Paul II (8-16 ???, 5-5) 61, Providence (3-24, 0-10) 35

Holy Cross (19-8, 9-2) 58, San Antonio Christian (18-11 ???, 4-5 ???) 33

TAPPS 5-3A

Keystone (3-5 ???, 2-1) 42, Schertz John Paul II (8-8 ???, 2-1) 40

Non-district

St. Anthony (10-19) 69, Young Women’s Leadership Academy (11-17) 48

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 4-4A

Victoria St. Joseph (25-4, 10-0) 74, TMI (6-18, 3-7) 18

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (23-5, 9-1) 51, Laredo St. Augustine (3-18, 1-9) 10 

BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (thru Jan. 23)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Jan. 1723

Monday’s games

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (15-4, 3-0) 62, Giddings State School (1-3 ???, 1-3) 43

Tuesday’s games

District 286A

Corpus Christi Carroll (14-5, 2-0) 67, Corpus Christi Ray (5-18, 0-2) 61

East Central (17-6, 1-1) 86, Southwest (13-11, 1-1) 57

South San (13-5, 2-0) 67, Corpus Christi King (14-9, 0-2) 54

District 27-5A

Boerne Champion (20-5, 6-3) 58, Alamo Heights (12-8, 8-1) 44

Floresville (6-16, 2-7) 71, Kennedy (4-19 ???, 0-9) 65

Memorial (9-12, 4-5) 57, Lockhart (8-14, 2-7) 26

San Marcos (16-8, 7-2) 75, Seguin (8-16, 5-4) 67

District 285A

Brackenridge (16-8, 6-3) 58, Edison (4-16, 2-7) 34

Jefferson (18-5, 9-0) 86, Harlandale (9-15, 4-5) 83 (OT)

Lanier (14-11, 7-2) 52, McCollum (14-11, 3-6) 49

Sam Houston (10-9, 6-3) 70, Burbank (11-15, 1-8) 52

District 295A

Laredo Cigarroa (6-10 ???, 2-4) 71, Eagle Pass Winn (2-10 ???, 1-5) 31

Laredo Nixon (18-7, 6-0) 78, Laredo Martin (11-10, 5-1) 67

Uvalde (11-11, 4-2) 75, Medina Valley (9-12, 1-5) 60

Somerset (12-7, 4-2) 70, Southside (5-16 ???, 1-5) 56

District 263A

Cole (13-8 ???, 2-0) 63, Marion (10-12, 1-1) 61

Natalia (3-17, 1-1) 72, Brooks Academy (0-10 ???, 0-2) 47

Randolph (10-5 ???, 1-1) 54, Fox Tech (10-16, 1-1) 45

TAPPS 4-4A

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (15-12, 4-4) 55, Corpus Christi John Paul II (149, 1-6) 50

Holy Cross (25-6, 8-0) 89, Cornerstone Christian (10-13, 4-4) 84

TMI (12-19, 5-3) 61, Laredo St. Augustine (14-14, 5-3) 59

San Antonio Christian (8-21, 4-3) 63, Victoria St. Joseph (5-10 ???, 0-8) 39

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (22-9, 3-1) 65, St. Gerard (4-8 ???, 1-2) 51

Giddings State School (2-3 ???, 2-3) 69, Keystone (1-6, 1-2) 43

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (16-4, 4-0) 54, Schertz John Paul II (7-15, 0-4) 45

Non-district

Austin St. Stephen’s (13-4 ???) 76, Central Catholic (23-6) 64

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s games

TAPPS 25A

St. Anthony (25-5, 2-0) 79, Central Catholic (23-7, 1-1) 57

TAPPS 53A

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills (17-4, 5-0) 70, St. Gerard (4-9 ???, 1-3) 47

Friday’s games

District 286A

East Central (18-6, 2-1) 78, Corpus Christi Ray (5-19, 0-3) 48

South San (14-5, 3-0) 64, Southwest (13-12, 1-2) 48

Corpus Christi Carroll (15-5, 3-0) 85, Corpus Christi King (14-10, 0-3) 73

District 27-5A

Kerrville Tivy (16-7 ???, 7-3) 60, Boerne Champion (20-6, 6-4) 56

Floresville (7-16, 3-7) 59, Lockhart (8-15, 2-8) 41

Alamo Heights (13-8, 9-1) 83, San Marcos (16-9, 7-3) 79

Memorial (10-12, 5-5) 59, Seguin (8-17, 5-5) 50 (OT)

District 28-5A

Brackenridge (17-8, 7-3) 77, Harlandale (9-16, 4-6) 59

Sam Houston (11-9, 7-3) 61, McCollum (14-12, 3-7) 48

Highlands (7-16, 3-6) 42, Edison (4-17, 2-8) 38

Jefferson (19-5, 10-0) 57, Lanier (14-12, 7-3) 52 (OT)

District 29-5A

Laredo Martin (12-10, 6-1) 55, Somerset (12-8, 4-3) 54

Laredo Nixon (19-7, 7-0) 77, Southside (5-17 ???, 1-6) 55

Laredo Cigarroa (7-10 ???, 3-4) 73, Medina Valley (9-13, 1-6) 57

Uvalde (12-11, 5-2) 56, Eagle Pass Winn (2-11 ???, 1-6) 43

District 263A

Randolph (11-5 ???, 2-1) 49, Marion (10-13, 1-2) 38

Fox Tech (11-16, 2-1) 66, Brooks Academy (0-11 ???, 0-3) 37

Cole (14-8 ???, 3-0) 62, Natalia (3-18, 1-2) 30

TAPPS 44A

Holy Cross (26-6, 9-0) 56, San Antonio Christian (8-22, 4-4) 43

TAPPS 53A

Boerne Geneva (23-9, 4-1) 69, Giddings State School (2-4 ???, 2-4) 62

Schertz John Paul II (8-14, 1-3) 65, Keystone (1-7, 1-3) 58

Saturday’s games

TAPPS 25A

Antonian (24-8, 1-1) 72, Brownsville St. Joseph (13-9, 0-2) 59

TAPPS 44A

TMI (13-19, 6-3) 82, Victoria St. Joseph (5-11 ???, 0-9) 66

Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (16-12, 5-4) 46, Laredo St. Augustine (14-15, 5-4) 40

BOYS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 16)

Through January 16

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Central Catholic – 1

2. East Central – 2

3. Jefferson – 3

4. South San – 5

5. Holy Cross – 7

6. Lanier – 8

7. Sam Houston – 4

8. Brackenridge – 6

9. Southwest – 11

10. Harlandale – 13

11. McCollum – 9

12. Memorial – 10

13. Burbank – 12

14. Highlands NR

15. Fox TechNR

 

NR = not ranked

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Area rankings (thru Jan. 16)

Through January 16

 

TOP 15:

 

Rank-Team-Last Week

1. Southwest – 1

2. Highlands – 2

3. East Central – 3

4. Lanier – 5

5. Southside – 6

6. Harlandale – 10

7. South San – 4

8. Burbank – 7

9. Holy Cross – 8

10. Brackenridge – 9

11. Sam Houston – 11

12. Kennedy – 13

13. Edison – 12

14. Young Women’s Leadership Academy – 14

15. McCollumNR

 

NR = not ranked