WHAT'S NEW

October 2014

FOOTBALL: Week 10 previews (Friday’s games)

October 31, 2014 // 0 Comments

# – denotes current San Antonio South Side Sports area ranking FRIDAY #8 Burbank (4-4, 3-3) vs. #9 Harlandale (4-4, 3-3) at Harlandale Memorial Stadium, 7:30 p.m. This isn’t a must-win game for either team and no playoffs are at stake – yet – but whoever wins is going to have a much better scenario in the final [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area postseason pairings (updated Oct. 30)

October 29, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Games of Oct. 31-Nov. 1 Friday’s match   CLASS 6A District 28-6A Fourth-place tie-breaker South San (17-20, 3-7) at Corpus Christi Ray (19-18 ???, 3-7), 5:30 p.m.   Games of Nov. 3-4   Monday or Tuesday matches CLASS 6A BI-district round East Central (24-15) vs. [...]

FOOTBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Nov. 1)

October 28, 2014 // 0 Comments

Football playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order): Through Nov. 1 ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (6-3, 6-1), Central Catholic (6-3, 3-1), East Central (5-4, 3-1), Holy Cross (7-1, 5-0), Sam Houston (8-2, 8-0), Southside (7-2, 4-2), Southwest (5-4, [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (final)

October 28, 2014 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture The following area teams qualified for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):   Final   QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (14-24, 10-6), Brooks Academy (10-9, 3-7), East Central (24-15, 10-0), Highlands (24-11, 13-3), Holy Cross (37-13, 15-1), Jefferson (26-9, 11-5), McCollum (24-8, 16-0), [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 31)

October 28, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Matches of Oct. 26-Nov. 1   Monday’s matches No matches scheduled Tuesday’s matches District 28-6A Corpus Christi King (12-7 ???, 8-2) 3, Corpus Christi Ray (19-18 ???, 3-7) 0 (25-20, 25-20, 25-22) East Central (24-15, 10-0), 3, South San (17-20, 3-7) 0 (25-8, 25-13, [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Nov. 1)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 30-Nov. 1) Thursday’s games District 28-6A Southwest (5-4, 3-1) 61,  Corpus Christi Ray (6-3, 1-3) 7 Friday’s games District 28-6A East Central (5-4, 3-1) 24, Corpus Christi King (6-3, 2-2) 15 Corpus Christi Carroll (8-1, 3-1) 58, South San (2-7, 0-4) 20 [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 30-Nov. 8)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   WEEK 10 SCHEDULE (Oct. 30-Nov. 1) Thursday’s games District 28-6A Southwest (4-4, 2-1) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (6-2, 1-2) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m. Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi King (6-2, 2-1) at East Central (4-4, 2-1), 7:30 p.m. South San [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 25)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

Through Oct. 25   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Holy Cross – 1 2. Southside – 2 3. Sam Houston – 3 4. Southwest – 4 5. East Central – 5 6. Brackenridge – 6 7. Central Catholic – 7 8. Burbank – 8 9. Harlandale – 9 10. Edison – 11 11. South San – 10 12. Lanier – 12 13. Jefferson – 13 [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff results (thru Nov. 1)

October 26, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface Friday, Oct. 24 match TAPPS CLASS 4A Bi-district Providence (18-19) 3, Austin St. Michael’s (17-12) 1 (26-24, 21-25, 25-15, 25-20)   Friday’s matches TAPPS CLASS 4A Area round At Houston St. Agnes Holy Cross (37-13) 3, Houston Northland Christian (19-9) 0 (25-17, [...]

FOOTBALL: Week 9 previews (Friday’s games)

October 24, 2014 // 0 Comments

# – denotes current San Antonio South Side Sports area ranking   FRIDAY   #11 Edison (2-5, 2-3) vs. #8 Burbank (4-3, 3-2) at SAISD Stadium, 7:30 p.m. Burbank wants to avoid a flashback to 2013, when the Bulldogs were riding high going into their game against the Golden Bears and saw their offense get shut down. [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 22)

October 24, 2014 // 0 Comments

Through Oct. 22   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Holy Cross – 1 2. East Central – 2 3. McCollum – 3 4. Southwest – 5 5. Highlands – 4 6. Southside – 8 7. Jefferson – 7 8. Harlandale – 10 9. Brackenridge – 11 10. South San – 6 11. Providence – 12 12. Sam Houston – 13 13. Lanier – 14 14. [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff schedule (Oct. 24-Nov. 1)

October 23, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Friday’s match TAPPS CLASS 4A Bi-district Providence (18-19) 3, Austin St. Michael’s (17-12) 1 (26-24, 21-25, 25-15, 25-20)   Saturday, Nov. 1 match TAPPS CLASS 4A Area round At Houston St. Agnes   Holy Cross (34-13) at Houston St. Agnes (27-12-1), [...]

FOOTBALL: Week 9 previews (Thursday’s game)

October 23, 2014 // 0 Comments

# – denotes current San Antonio South Side Sports area ranking   THURSDAY   #5 East Central (3-4, 1-1) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (6-1, 1-1) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m. East Central needs to get off the roller coaster it has been on. The Hornets took down preseason District 28-6A favorite Corpus [...]

FOOTBALL: Southwest grounds rival Hornets

October 22, 2014 // 0 Comments

Dragons run for 426 yards, hold E. Central to 78 AREA TEAMS INCLUDED: East Central, Southwest. PLEASE FOLLOW THIS LINK TO THE SOUTHSIDE REPORTER WEBSITE: http://www.mysanantonio.com/default/article/Southwest-s-defense-puts-clamps-on-Hornets-5835756.php Southwest did a lot of groundwork in its upset victory Oct. 17 at East [...]

VOLLEYBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 24)

October 20, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   Matches of Oct. 19-25   Monday’s matches TAPPS 4-4A Cornerstone Christian (7-12 ???, 7-9) 3, San Antonio Christian (7-15 ???, 5-11) 1 (scores unavailable) Victoria St. Joseph (39-2, 15-1) 3, Corpus Christi Incarnate Word (9-15 ???, 7-9) 0 (25-17, 25-10, 25-9) [...]

FOOTBALL: Area rankings (thru Oct. 18)

October 19, 2014 // 0 Comments

Through Oct. 18   TOP 15:   Rank-Team-Last Week 1. Holy Cross – 2 2. Southside – 1 3. Sam Houston – 4 4. Southwest – 6 5. East Central – 3 6. Brackenridge – 7 7. Central Catholic – 5 8. Burbank – 8 9. Harlandale – 12 10. South San – 9 11. Edison – 11 12. Lanier – 10 13. Jefferson – 13 [...]

FOOTBALL: This week’s results (thru Oct. 25)

October 19, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 23-25) Thursday’s games District 28-6A East Central (4-4, 2-1) 40, Corpus Christi Ray (6-2, 1-2) 18 Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (7-1, 2-1) 26, Corpus Christi King (6-2, 2-1) 21 Southwest (4-4, 2-1) 30, South San (2-6, 0-3) [...]

FOOTBALL: Remaining schedule (Oct. 23-Nov. 8)

October 19, 2014 // 0 Comments

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface   WEEK 9 SCHEDULE (Oct. 23-25) Thursday’s games District 28-6A East Central (3-4, 1-1) vs. Corpus Christi Ray (6-1, 1-1) at Buccaneer Stadium, Corpus Christi, 7 p.m. Friday’s games District 28-6A Corpus Christi Carroll (6-1, 1-1) at Corpus Christi King (6-1, 2-0) at Buccaneer [...]

VOLLEYBALL: Area playoff picture (thru Oct. 24)

October 19, 2014 // 0 Comments

Volleyball playoff picture These are the area teams that have a chance to qualify for the playoffs (in alphabetical order):   Through October 24   ALREADY QUALIFIED: Brackenridge (14-23, 10-5), Brooks Academy (10-9, 3-7), East Central (23-15, 9-0), Highlands (24-11, 12-2), Holy Cross (35-13, 15-1), Jefferson [...]