BOYS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 22Jan. 4

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

 

Thursday’s games

Non-district

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

East Central 70, Leander Rouse 63

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Boerne 74, Southwest Legacy 58
Central Catholic 61, Corpus Christi King 54
La Vernia 82, Southwest 51
Pleasanton 86, Southwest Legacy 48
Central Catholic 74, Southwest 64

Calallen Christmas Classic

At Corpus Christi Calallen

South San 83, Houston YES Prep (Fifth Ward) 22
South San 66, Corpus Christi Calallen 34

Fredericksburg Tournament

Fredericksburg 50, Kennedy 38
Midlothian Heritage 59, Kennedy 57

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills Tournament

St. Gerard 53, Temple Holy Trinity 49
Galveston O’Connell 61, St. Gerard 38

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

East Central 71, Edinburg Vela 59
Copperas Cove 67, East Central 65

 

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 45, Edison 34

Burbank 62, Fox Tech 39

Lanier 57, Brackenridge 50

Jefferson 57, Alamo Heights 53

Non-district

Boerne ISD Tournament

Boerne Champion 78, Southwest Legacy 33
Corpus Christi Ray 68, Central Catholic 49
Central Catholic 65, Southwest Legacy 36
Corpus Christi Ray 88, Southwest 67
Central Catholic 65, Southwest Legacy 36
Boerne 73, Southwest 53

Calallen Christmas Classic

At Corpus Christi Calallen

Semifinals

Laredo United 59, South San 54

Championship

Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 59, South San 58 (OT)

Fredericksburg Tournament

Georgetown 68, Kennedy 44
Kennedy 65, Roma 43 

Kerrville Our Lady of the Hills Tournament

St. Gerard 51, D’Hanis 37
St. Gerard 58, Medina 45

Rebel Classic

At Buda Hays

Round Rock Cedar Ridge 76, East Central 55
East Central 80, Fort Bend Clements 49

 

Monday, Dec. 30 games

District 26-5A

Harlandale 63, McCollum 51

District 28-5A

Somerset 70, Floresville 65

Harlan 85, Uvalde 38

Medina Valley 84, Southwest 78 (OT)

Southside 88, Eagle Pass Winn 59

 

Tuesday, Dec. 31 games

District 26-5A

Veterans Memorial 86, Kennedy 43

Boerne Champion 73, Memorial 33

Kerrville Tivy 73, Wagner 57

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 54, Edison 44

Brackenridge 85, Fox Tech 47

Jefferson 50, Burbank 46

Lanier 64, Highlands 56

 

Wednesday, Jan. 1 games

No games scheduled

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

 

Thursday, Jan. 2 games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament

Holy Cross 50, IDEA Monterrey Park 27

OTHER AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic JV. Finals – Friday.

 

Friday, Jan. 3 games

District 266A

Smithson Valley 80, Clemens 58

San Marcos 78, East Central 76

Judson 85, Steele 58

New Braunfels 52, New Braunfels Canyon 38

District 276A

Johnson 68, Reagan 50

Madison 62, Churchill 57

Roosevelt 55, MacArthur 47

South San 56, LEE 27

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 67, Kennedy 41

Kerrville Tivy 54, Veterans Memorial 35

Seguin 82, McCollum 59

Harlandale 78, Memorial 51

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 50, Lanier 48

Alamo Heights 56, Burbank 36

Brackenridge 62, Jefferson 51

Highlands 71, Fox Tech 46

District 28-5A

Southside 73, Somerset 63

Southwest 74, Southwest Legacy 68

Eagle Pass Winn 56, Uvalde 52

Harlan 108, Medina Valley 70

District 304A

Navarro 53, Brooks Academy 50

Cuero 53, Gonzales 43

Pleasanton 77, Poteet 45

Non-district

Central Catholic 81, Katy St. John XXIII 51

Schertz John Paul II 71, St. Gerard 40

Boerne Geneva Tournament

Jourdanton 55, Holy Cross 34
Holy Cross 70, Boerne Geneva 52
AREA TEAMS – Central Catholic JV. 

 

Saturday, Jan. 4 games

No games scheduled

GIRLS BASKETBALL: This week’s results (complete)

NOTE: teams we cover are in boldface

Games of Dec. 22Jan. 4

Monday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Wednesday’s games

No games scheduled

MERRY CHRISTMAS!!!

 

Thursday’s games

No games scheduled

 

Friday’s games

Non-district

Comfort Tournament

Comfort 53, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 24
Rocksprings 35, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 26

 

Saturday’s games

District 27-5A

Highlands 50, Edison 46

Burbank 55, Fox Tech 21

Jefferson 50, Alamo Heights 34

Brackenridge 53, Lanier 44

Non-district

Comfort Tournament

Young Women’s Leadership Academy 39, Johnson City 26

Hondo 45, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 32

 

Monday, Dec. 30 games

District 276A

Johnson 55, Madison 46

LEE 54, MacArthur 36

Reagan 67, South San 46

Roosevelt 47, Churchill 35

District 26-5A

Harlandale 56, McCollum 39

District 28-5A

Medina Valley 56, Southwest 34

Somerset 70, Floresville 58

Harlan 80, Uvalde 36

Southside 41, Eagle Pass Winn 39

Non-district

Sunnybrook Christian Academy 34, Young Women’s Leadership Academy 31

Providence 45, Austin St. Andrew’s 28

 

Tuesday, Dec. 31 games

District 26-5A

Boerne Champion 83, Memorial 19

Veterans Memorial 62, Kennedy 21

Kerrville Tivy 65, Wagner 51

District 27-5A

Edison 51, Sam Houston 44

Brackenridge 58, Fox Tech 15

Jefferson 52, Burbank 47

Highlands 50, Lanier 39

 

Wednesday, Jan. 1 games

No games scheduled

HAPPY NEW YEAR!!!

 

Thursday, Jan. 2 games

Non-district

Boerne Geneva Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Friday. (scores unavailable)

 

Friday, Jan. 3 games

District 266A

Smithson Valley 49, Clemens 37

New Braunfels Canyon 58, New Braunfels 44

East Central 50, San Marcos 47

Judson 63, Steele 41

District 276A

Reagan 67, Johnson 51

Madison 47, Churchill 43

South San 57, LEE 42

Roosevelt 61, MacArthur 38

District 26-5A

Harlandale 59, Memorial 41

Boerne Champion 59, Kennedy 34

McCollum 49, Seguin 43

Veterans Memorial 22, Kerrville Tivy 17

District 27-5A

Sam Houston 52, Lanier 45

Brackenridge 46, Jefferson 35

Highlands 75, Fox Tech 18

Burbank 50, Alamo Heights 39

District 28-5A

Harlan 63, Medina Valley 40

Southside 50, Somerset 45

Southwest 58, Southwest Legacy 56

Eagle Pass Winn at Uvalde (score unavailable)

District 30-4A

Navarro 59, Brooks Academy 6

Pleasanton 46, Poteet 24

Gonzales 38, Cuero 30

Non-district

Boerne 71, Providence 28

Boerne Geneva Tournament

AREA TEAMS – Holy Cross. Finals – Friday. (scores unavailable)

 

Saturday, Jan. 4 games

No games scheduled